Skip to main content
Courses are currently under review for Fall 2020. The Office of the Registrar is working to make all adjustments by July 17th. Please check back then for a complete schedule. Additional information can be found here.
The results of your search is showing courses in multiple departments.
1,290 courses found, displaying 1 to 100.
Course # Title Hours Notes Enrollments
ACCT:1300:0001 Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
Accounting: The Language of Business That Leads to Many Different Career Options
Subsession: Off-cycle
Aug 26, 2020 - Oct 28, 2020
Start and end times: 5:00P - 6:15P W C435 PC
Instructors: Lisa Dutchik (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
Registration Information:
This course will have some class periods that will include members of the Accounting club. 
more
Waitlist
1 of 1 enrolled
ACCT:1300:0002 Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
Accounting: The Language of Business That Leads to Many Different Career Options
Subsession: Off-cycle
Aug 26, 2020 - Oct 28, 2020
Start and end times: 5:00P - 6:15P W C435 PC
Instructors: Lisa Dutchik (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
This section is restricted to Accounting first-year scholarship recipients.  Students who accept a 1st-year accounting scholarship are required to enroll in ACCT:1300:0002, and will be administratively registered in the course.  This course will have some class periods that will include members of the Accounting club. 
more
Open
14 of 20 enrolled
ACCT:3100:0001 Course Title is
Professional Accounting Seminar
Start and end times: 6:30P - 9:00P T World Wide Web
Instructors: Kevin Den Adel (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Delivery Mode: Web
Learning Type: This course has components of both synchronous and asynchronous modalities which utilizes instruction on your own time as well as at a specified day and time.
Open
114 of 225 enrolled
ACCT:3450:0001 Course Title is
Tax Practicum (VITA) I
This course has specific requirements view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Oct 13, 2020 - Dec 13, 2020
Start and end times: 7:45P - 9:45P T World Wide Web 10/13/2020 - 12/08/2020
Arranged Time World Wide Web
Instructors: Joyce Berg (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to majors.
Delivery Mode: Web
Learning Type: This course has components of both synchronous and asynchronous modalities which utilizes instruction on your own time as well as at a specified day and time.
Registration Information:
ARR time is for student work on final assignment after the last class meeting
more
Open
1 of 50 enrolled
ACCT:3450:0002 Course Title is
Tax Practicum (VITA) I
This course has specific requirements view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Oct 14, 2020 - Dec 13, 2020
Start and end times: 6:30P - 8:30P W World Wide Web 10/14/2020 - 12/09/2020
Arranged Time World Wide Web
Instructors: Joyce Berg (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to majors.
Delivery Mode: Web
Learning Type: This course has components of both synchronous and asynchronous modalities which utilizes instruction on your own time as well as at a specified day and time.
Registration Information:
ARR time is for student work on final assignment after the last class meeting
more
Open
12 of 50 enrolled
ACTS:1001:0001 Course Title is
Introductory Seminar Actuarial Science
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 2:00P - 2:50P Th
Instructors: Michelle Larson (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
Registration Information:
This course is intended primarily for Actuarial Science Interest majors.
Open
30 of 40 enrolled
ACTS:3110:0001 Course Title is
Actuarial Exam P Preparation
Start and end times: 6:30P - 7:25P M
Instructors: Ben Lim (Primary Instructor), Michelle Larson (Course Supervisor)
1 s.h.
Registration Information:
Graduate students in the Department of Statistics and Actuarial Science cannot use this course on their M.S. Plan of Study.
more
Waitlist
20 of 20 enrolled
ACTS:4110:0002 Course Title is
Actuarial Exam LTAM Preparation
Subsession: Off-cycle
Aug 24, 2020 - Oct 23, 2020
Start and end times: 5:30P - 6:25P M 08/24/2020 - 10/19/2020
Start and end times: 4:30P - 5:20P F 08/28/2020 - 10/23/2020
Instructors: Abylay Zhexembay (Primary Instructor), Elias Shiu (Course Supervisor)
1 s.h.
Open
12 of 20 enrolled
AERO:1100:0001 Course Title is
Air Force Heritage and Values I
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 9:30A - 10:20A Th 3 SQ
Instructors: Amanda Gonzalez (Primary Instructor), Shannon Boyles (Team Teacher), Nicole Capozzi (Course Supervisor)
1 s.h.
Closed
10 of 10 enrolled
AERO:1100:0002 Course Title is
Air Force Heritage and Values I
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 9:30A - 10:20A F 3 SQ
Instructors: Amanda Gonzalez (Primary Instructor), Nicole Capozzi (Course Supervisor)
1 s.h.
Open
7 of 12 enrolled
AERO:1100:0003 Course Title is
Air Force Heritage and Values I
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 9:30A - 10:20A W 3 SQ
Instructors: Amanda Gonzalez (Primary Instructor), Shannon Boyles (Team Teacher), Nicole Capozzi (Course Supervisor)
1 s.h.
Open
3 of 12 enrolled
AERO:1150:0001 Course Title is
AFROTC Leadership Lab AS 100 - FA
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 7:00A - 8:50A Th 200 FH
Instructors: Amanda Gonzalez (Primary Instructor), Nicole Capozzi (Course Supervisor)
1 s.h.
Open
17 of 35 enrolled
AERO:2100:0001 Course Title is
Team and Leadership Fundamentals I
Start and end times: 10:30A - 11:20A Th 3 SQ
Instructors: Nicole Capozzi (Primary Instructor), Amanda Gonzalez (Team Teacher), Shannon Boyles (Course Supervisor)
1 s.h.
Closed
17 of 12 enrolled
AERO:2100:0002 Course Title is
Team and Leadership Fundamentals I
Start and end times: 10:30A - 11:20A W 3 SQ
Instructors: Nicole Capozzi (Primary Instructor), Amanda Gonzalez (Team Teacher), Shannon Boyles (Course Supervisor)
1 s.h.
Open
3 of 12 enrolled
AERO:2150:0001 Course Title is
AFROTC Leadership Lab AS 200 - FA
Start and end times: 7:00A - 8:50A Th 200 FH
Instructors: Amanda Gonzalez (Primary Instructor), Nicole Capozzi (Course Supervisor)
1 s.h.
Open
13 of 30 enrolled
AERO:3150:0001 Course Title is
AFROTC Leadership Lab AS 300 - FA
Start and end times: 7:00A - 8:50A Th 200 FH
Instructors: Amanda Gonzalez (Primary Instructor), Nicole Capozzi (Course Supervisor)
1 s.h.
Open
8 of 25 enrolled
AERO:4150:0001 Course Title is
AFROTC Leadership Lab AS 400 - FA
Start and end times: 7:00A - 8:50A Th 200 FH
Instructors: Amanda Gonzalez (Primary Instructor), Nicole Capozzi (Course Supervisor)
1 s.h.
Open
6 of 20 enrolled
AFAM:1000:0001 Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
The Evolution of Hip Hop Culture and Globalization
This course has specific requirements view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Aug 26, 2020 - Oct 28, 2020
Start and end times: 5:00P - 6:15P W
Instructors: Venise Berry (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
Waitlist
20 of 20 enrolled
AFAM:4980:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Independent Study
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (13 available)
1, 2, 3 s.h.
Open
0 of Unlimited enrolled
AFAM:4990:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Honors Project
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (13 available)
1, 2, 3 s.h.
Open
0 of Unlimited enrolled
AMST:1000:0001 Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
The Culture and Contradictions of Underground Music
This course has specific requirements view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Aug 25, 2020 - Oct 27, 2020
Start and end times: 2:00P - 3:15P T
Instructors: Travis Vogan (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
Waitlist
16 of 16 enrolled
ANTH:1000:0001 Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
A Tour of Biological Anthropology
This course has specific requirements view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Aug 25, 2020 - Oct 27, 2020
Start and end times: 3:30P - 4:45P T 127 MH
Instructors: Lara Noldner (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
Waitlist
18 of 18 enrolled
ANTH:2009:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Individual Study
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (19 available)
1, 2, 3 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Open
0 of Unlimited enrolled
ANTH:4080:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Anthropology Internship
This course has specific requirements view
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: none
1 s.h.
Open
0 of Unlimited enrolled
ANTH:4996:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Honors Research
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (16 available)
2, 3, 4 s.h.
Open
0 of Unlimited enrolled
ARAB:3498:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Translate Iowa Project
This course has specific requirements view
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (3 available)
1, 2 s.h.
Registration Information:
Contact Aron Aji for special permission to enroll by emailing aron-aji@uiowa.edu
more
Open
0 of 10 enrolled
ARTS:4190:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Honors in Studio Art
This course has specific requirements view
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (18 available)
0, 1, 2, 3 s.h.
Restricted to majors.
Open
0 of Unlimited enrolled
ASIA:1000:0001 Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
Cinderella International
This course has specific requirements view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Aug 25, 2020 - Oct 27, 2020
Start and end times: 3:30P - 4:45P T
Instructors: Newell Ann Van Auken (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
Waitlist
15 of 15 enrolled
ASL:1000:0001 Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
A Primer on ASL and Deaf Culture
This course has specific requirements view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Aug 26, 2020 - Oct 16, 2020
Start and end times: 1:30P - 2:20P WF
Instructors: Becca Clark (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
Waitlist
16 of 16 enrolled
ASP:3900:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Independent Study in Gerontology
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (1 available)
1, 2, 3 s.h.
Registration Information:
This course counts towards the Aging Studies Certificate and the minor in Aging Studies.  http://clas.uiowa.edu/socialwork/aging-studies-program
more
Open
0 of Unlimited enrolled
ASP:3920:0001 Course Title is
Service Learning in Aging Studies
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: none
1 s.h.
Open
1 of 16 enrolled
ASTR:1079:0021 Course Title is
Introductory Astronomy Laboratory
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:20A T 666 VAN 09/01/2020 - 12/08/2020
Instructors: none
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Contact 203 VAN to override restriction. Lab sections do not meet the first week of classes.
more
Open
0 of 1 enrolled
ASTR:1079:0022 Course Title is
Introductory Astronomy Laboratory
Start and end times: 2:30P - 4:20P T 666 VAN 09/01/2020 - 12/08/2020
Instructors: none
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Contact 203 VAN to override restriction. Lab sections do not meet the first week of classes.
more
Open
0 of 1 enrolled
ASTR:1079:0024 Course Title is
Introductory Astronomy Laboratory
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P T 666 VAN 09/01/2020 - 12/08/2020
Instructors: none
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Contact 203 VAN to override restriction. Lab sections do not meet the first week of classes.
more
Waitlist
1 of 1 enrolled
ASTR:1079:0025 Course Title is
Introductory Astronomy Laboratory
Start and end times: 12:30P - 2:20P T 666 VAN 09/01/2020 - 12/08/2020
Instructors: none
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Contact 203 VAN to override restriction. Lab sections do not meet the first week of classes.
more
Open
0 of 1 enrolled
ASTR:1079:0038 Course Title is
Introductory Astronomy Laboratory
Start and end times: 2:30P - 4:20P W 666 VAN 09/02/2020 - 12/09/2020
Instructors: none
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Contact 203 VAN to override restriction. Lab sections do not meet the first week of classes.
more
Open
0 of 1 enrolled
ASTR:1079:0042 Course Title is
Introductory Astronomy Laboratory
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:20A Th 666 VAN 09/03/2020 - 12/10/2020
Instructors: none
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Contact 203 VAN to override restriction. Lab sections do not meet the first week of classes.
more
Pending
0 of 1 enrolled
ASTR:1079:0043 Course Title is
Introductory Astronomy Laboratory
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P Th 666 VAN 09/03/2020 - 12/10/2020
Instructors: none
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Contact 203 VAN to override restriction. Lab sections do not meet the first week of classes.
more
Open
0 of 1 enrolled
ASTR:1079:0047 Course Title is
Introductory Astronomy Laboratory
Start and end times: 12:30P - 2:20P Th 666 VAN 09/03/2020 - 12/10/2020
Instructors: none
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Contact 203 VAN to override restriction. Lab sections do not meet the first week of classes.
more
Pending
0 of 1 enrolled
ASTR:1079:0057 Course Title is
Introductory Astronomy Laboratory
Start and end times: 4:30P - 6:20P W 666 VAN 09/02/2020 - 12/09/2020
Instructors: none
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Contact 203 VAN to override restriction. Lab sections do not meet the first week of classes.
more
Open
0 of 1 enrolled
ASTR:1079:0058 Course Title is
Introductory Astronomy Laboratory
Start and end times: 2:30P - 4:20P Th 666 VAN 09/03/2020 - 12/10/2020
Instructors: none
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Contact 203 VAN to override restriction. Lab sections do not meet the first week of classes.
more
Pending
0 of 1 enrolled
AT:4300:0001 Course Title is
Therapeutic Interventions
Start and end times: 9:30A - 10:20A TTh Arranged Location
Instructors: Danielle McIntyre (Primary Instructor), Megan Lundstrom (Course Supervisor)
2 s.h.
Restricted to majors.
Open
6 of 26 enrolled
BAIS:1500:0EXW Course Title is
Business Computing Essentials
Arranged Time World Wide Web
Instructors: Yvonne Galusha (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Delivery Mode: Web
Registration Information:
This course duplicates MSCI:2000; students who receive credit for MSCI:2000 may not subsequently receive credit for MSCI:1500.
more
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
Open
699 of 700 enrolled
BAIS:3000:0A01
Discussion
Course Title is
Operations Management
Prerequisites: STAT:2010 or STAT:3120 or STAT:3101 or STAT:2020 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:3510 with a minimum grade of B or BIOS:4120 or STAT:3100 or PSQF:4143 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:1030 or STAT:4100
Subsession: Off-cycle
Aug 24, 2020 - Oct 13, 2020
Start and end times: 10:30A - 11:45A M C220 PBB 08/24/2020 - 10/05/2020
Instructors: Kamal Lamsal (Course Supervisor)
BAIS:3000:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
2 s.h.
Waitlist
30 of 30 enrolled
BAIS:3000:0A02
Discussion
Course Title is
Operations Management
Prerequisites: STAT:2010 or STAT:3120 or STAT:3101 or STAT:2020 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:3510 with a minimum grade of B or BIOS:4120 or STAT:3100 or PSQF:4143 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:1030 or STAT:4100
Subsession: Off-cycle
Aug 24, 2020 - Oct 13, 2020
Start and end times: 8:00A - 9:15A T World Wide Web 08/25/2020 - 10/06/2020
Instructors: Kamal Lamsal (Course Supervisor)
BAIS:3000:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
2 s.h.
Delivery Mode: Web
Learning Type: This course utilizes real-time instruction at specified day and time.
Waitlist
30 of 30 enrolled
BAIS:3000:0A03
Discussion
Course Title is
Operations Management
Prerequisites: STAT:2010 or STAT:3120 or STAT:3101 or STAT:2020 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:3510 with a minimum grade of B or BIOS:4120 or STAT:3100 or PSQF:4143 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:1030 or STAT:4100
Subsession: Off-cycle
Aug 24, 2020 - Oct 13, 2020
Start and end times: 11:00A - 12:15P T C220 PBB 08/25/2020 - 10/06/2020
Instructors: Kamal Lamsal (Course Supervisor)
BAIS:3000:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
2 s.h.
Waitlist
30 of 30 enrolled
BAIS:3000:0A04
Discussion
Course Title is
Operations Management
Prerequisites: STAT:2010 or STAT:3120 or STAT:3101 or STAT:2020 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:3510 with a minimum grade of B or BIOS:4120 or STAT:3100 or PSQF:4143 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:1030 or STAT:4100
Subsession: Off-cycle
Aug 24, 2020 - Oct 13, 2020
Start and end times: 12:30P - 1:45P T C220 PBB 08/25/2020 - 10/06/2020
Instructors: Kamal Lamsal (Course Supervisor)
BAIS:3000:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
2 s.h.
Waitlist
30 of 30 enrolled
BAIS:3000:0A05
Discussion
Course Title is
Operations Management
Prerequisites: STAT:2010 or STAT:3120 or STAT:3101 or STAT:2020 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:3510 with a minimum grade of B or BIOS:4120 or STAT:3100 or PSQF:4143 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:1030 or STAT:4100
Subsession: Off-cycle
Aug 24, 2020 - Oct 13, 2020
Start and end times: 2:00P - 3:15P T C220 PBB 08/25/2020 - 10/06/2020
Instructors: Kamal Lamsal (Course Supervisor)
BAIS:3000:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
2 s.h.
Waitlist
30 of 30 enrolled
BAIS:3000:0A06
Discussion
Course Title is
Operations Management
Prerequisites: STAT:2010 or STAT:3120 or STAT:3101 or STAT:2020 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:3510 with a minimum grade of B or BIOS:4120 or STAT:3100 or PSQF:4143 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:1030 or STAT:4100
Subsession: Off-cycle
Aug 24, 2020 - Oct 13, 2020
Start and end times: 5:00P - 6:15P T W207 PBB 08/25/2020 - 10/06/2020
Instructors: Kamal Lamsal (Course Supervisor)
BAIS:3000:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
2 s.h.
Waitlist
30 of 30 enrolled
BAIS:3000:0A07
Discussion
Course Title is
Operations Management
Prerequisites: STAT:2010 or STAT:3120 or STAT:3101 or STAT:2020 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:3510 with a minimum grade of B or BIOS:4120 or STAT:3100 or PSQF:4143 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:1030 or STAT:4100
Subsession: Off-cycle
Aug 24, 2020 - Oct 13, 2020
Start and end times: 10:30A - 11:45A W C220 PBB 08/26/2020 - 10/07/2020
Instructors: Kamal Lamsal (Course Supervisor)
BAIS:3000:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
2 s.h.
Waitlist
30 of 30 enrolled
BAIS:3000:0A08
Discussion
Course Title is
Operations Management
Prerequisites: STAT:2010 or STAT:3120 or STAT:3101 or STAT:2020 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:3510 with a minimum grade of B or BIOS:4120 or STAT:3100 or PSQF:4143 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:1030 or STAT:4100
Subsession: Off-cycle
Aug 24, 2020 - Oct 13, 2020
Start and end times: 2:00P - 3:15P Th 08/27/2020 - 10/08/2020
Instructors: Kamal Lamsal (Course Supervisor)
BAIS:3000:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
2 s.h.
Waitlist
30 of 30 enrolled
BAIS:3000:0A09
Discussion
Course Title is
Operations Management
Prerequisites: STAT:2010 or STAT:3120 or STAT:3101 or STAT:2020 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:3510 with a minimum grade of B or BIOS:4120 or STAT:3100 or PSQF:4143 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:1030 or STAT:4100
Subsession: Off-cycle
Aug 24, 2020 - Oct 13, 2020
Start and end times: 8:00A - 9:15A F C220 PBB 08/28/2020 - 10/09/2020
Instructors: Kamal Lamsal (Course Supervisor)
BAIS:3000:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
2 s.h.
Waitlist
30 of 30 enrolled
BAIS:3000:0A10
Discussion
Course Title is
Operations Management
Prerequisites: STAT:2010 or STAT:3120 or STAT:3101 or STAT:2020 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:3510 with a minimum grade of B or BIOS:4120 or STAT:3100 or PSQF:4143 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:1030 or STAT:4100
Subsession: Off-cycle
Aug 24, 2020 - Oct 13, 2020
Start and end times: 11:00A - 12:15P W 08/26/2020 - 10/07/2020
Instructors: Kamal Lamsal (Course Supervisor)
BAIS:3000:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
2 s.h.
Waitlist
30 of 30 enrolled
BAIS:3000:0A11
Discussion
Course Title is
Operations Management
Prerequisites: STAT:2010 or STAT:3120 or STAT:3101 or STAT:2020 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:3510 with a minimum grade of B or BIOS:4120 or STAT:3100 or PSQF:4143 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:1030 or STAT:4100
Subsession: Off-cycle
Aug 24, 2020 - Oct 13, 2020
Start and end times: 8:00A - 9:15A W C425 PC 08/26/2020 - 10/07/2020
Instructors: Kamal Lamsal (Course Supervisor)
BAIS:3000:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
2 s.h.
Waitlist
30 of 30 enrolled
BAIS:3000:0B20
Discussion
Course Title is
Operations Management
Prerequisites: STAT:2010 or STAT:3120 or STAT:3101 or STAT:2020 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:3510 with a minimum grade of B or BIOS:4120 or STAT:3100 or PSQF:4143 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:1030 or STAT:4100
Subsession: Off-cycle
Aug 24, 2020 - Oct 13, 2020
Start and end times: 5:00P - 6:15P M 08/24/2020 - 10/05/2020
Instructors: Kamal Lamsal (Course Supervisor)
BAIS:3000:0BBB will be automatically added with this section
2 s.h.
Waitlist
30 of 30 enrolled
BAIS:3000:0B21
Discussion
Course Title is
Operations Management
Prerequisites: STAT:2010 or STAT:3120 or STAT:3101 or STAT:2020 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:3510 with a minimum grade of B or BIOS:4120 or STAT:3100 or PSQF:4143 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:1030 or STAT:4100
Subsession: Off-cycle
Aug 24, 2020 - Oct 13, 2020
Start and end times: 3:30P - 4:45P M 08/24/2020 - 10/05/2020
Instructors: Kamal Lamsal (Course Supervisor)
BAIS:3000:0BBB will be automatically added with this section
2 s.h.
Waitlist
30 of 30 enrolled
BAIS:3000:0B22
Discussion
Course Title is
Operations Management
Prerequisites: STAT:2010 or STAT:3120 or STAT:3101 or STAT:2020 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:3510 with a minimum grade of B or BIOS:4120 or STAT:3100 or PSQF:4143 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:1030 or STAT:4100
Subsession: Off-cycle
Aug 24, 2020 - Oct 13, 2020
Start and end times: 11:00A - 12:15P T C220 PBB 08/25/2020 - 10/06/2020
Instructors: Kamal Lamsal (Course Supervisor)
BAIS:3000:0BBB will be automatically added with this section
2 s.h.
Waitlist
30 of 30 enrolled
BAIS:3000:0B23
Discussion
Course Title is
Operations Management
Prerequisites: STAT:2010 or STAT:3120 or STAT:3101 or STAT:2020 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:3510 with a minimum grade of B or BIOS:4120 or STAT:3100 or PSQF:4143 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:1030 or STAT:4100
Subsession: Off-cycle
Aug 24, 2020 - Oct 13, 2020
Start and end times: 2:00P - 3:15P T C220 PBB 08/25/2020 - 10/06/2020
Instructors: Kamal Lamsal (Course Supervisor)
BAIS:3000:0BBB will be automatically added with this section
2 s.h.
Waitlist
30 of 30 enrolled
BAIS:3000:0B24
Discussion
Course Title is
Operations Management
Prerequisites: STAT:2010 or STAT:3120 or STAT:3101 or STAT:2020 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:3510 with a minimum grade of B or BIOS:4120 or STAT:3100 or PSQF:4143 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:1030 or STAT:4100
Subsession: Off-cycle
Aug 24, 2020 - Oct 13, 2020
Start and end times: 6:30P - 7:45P T 08/25/2020 - 10/06/2020
Instructors: Kamal Lamsal (Course Supervisor)
BAIS:3000:0BBB will be automatically added with this section
2 s.h.
Waitlist
30 of 30 enrolled
BAIS:3000:0B25
Discussion
Course Title is
Operations Management
Prerequisites: STAT:2010 or STAT:3120 or STAT:3101 or STAT:2020 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:3510 with a minimum grade of B or BIOS:4120 or STAT:3100 or PSQF:4143 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:1030 or STAT:4100
Subsession: Off-cycle
Aug 24, 2020 - Oct 13, 2020
Start and end times: 5:00P - 6:15P W W401 PBB 08/26/2020 - 10/07/2020
Instructors: Kamal Lamsal (Course Supervisor)
BAIS:3000:0BBB will be automatically added with this section
2 s.h.
Waitlist
30 of 30 enrolled
BAIS:3000:0B26
Discussion
Course Title is
Operations Management
Prerequisites: STAT:2010 or STAT:3120 or STAT:3101 or STAT:2020 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:3510 with a minimum grade of B or BIOS:4120 or STAT:3100 or PSQF:4143 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:1030 or STAT:4100
Subsession: Off-cycle
Aug 24, 2020 - Oct 13, 2020
Start and end times: 11:00A - 12:15P Th 08/27/2020 - 10/08/2020
Instructors: Kamal Lamsal (Course Supervisor)
BAIS:3000:0BBB will be automatically added with this section
2 s.h.
Waitlist
30 of 30 enrolled
BAIS:3000:0B27
Discussion
Course Title is
Operations Management
Prerequisites: STAT:2010 or STAT:3120 or STAT:3101 or STAT:2020 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:3510 with a minimum grade of B or BIOS:4120 or STAT:3100 or PSQF:4143 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:1030 or STAT:4100
Subsession: Off-cycle
Aug 24, 2020 - Oct 13, 2020
Start and end times: 5:00P - 6:15P Th S401 PBB 08/27/2020 - 10/08/2020
Instructors: Kamal Lamsal (Course Supervisor)
BAIS:3000:0BBB will be automatically added with this section
2 s.h.
Waitlist
30 of 30 enrolled
BAIS:3000:0B28
Discussion
Course Title is
Operations Management
Prerequisites: STAT:2010 or STAT:3120 or STAT:3101 or STAT:2020 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:3510 with a minimum grade of B or BIOS:4120 or STAT:3100 or PSQF:4143 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:1030 or STAT:4100
Subsession: Off-cycle
Aug 24, 2020 - Oct 13, 2020
Start and end times: 8:00A - 9:15A F C220 PBB 08/28/2020 - 10/09/2020
Instructors: Kamal Lamsal (Course Supervisor)
BAIS:3000:0BBB will be automatically added with this section
2 s.h.
Waitlist
30 of 30 enrolled
BAIS:3000:0B29
Discussion
Course Title is
Operations Management
Prerequisites: STAT:2010 or STAT:3120 or STAT:3101 or STAT:2020 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:3510 with a minimum grade of B or BIOS:4120 or STAT:3100 or PSQF:4143 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:1030 or STAT:4100
Subsession: Off-cycle
Aug 24, 2020 - Oct 13, 2020
Start and end times: 12:30P - 1:45P W C425 PC 08/26/2020 - 10/07/2020
Instructors: Kamal Lamsal (Course Supervisor)
BAIS:3000:0BBB will be automatically added with this section
2 s.h.
Waitlist
30 of 30 enrolled
BAIS:3000:0B30
Discussion
Course Title is
Operations Management
Prerequisites: STAT:2010 or STAT:3120 or STAT:3101 or STAT:2020 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:3510 with a minimum grade of B or BIOS:4120 or STAT:3100 or PSQF:4143 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:1030 or STAT:4100
Subsession: Off-cycle
Aug 24, 2020 - Oct 13, 2020
Start and end times: 6:30P - 7:45P Th 08/27/2020 - 10/08/2020
Instructors: Kamal Lamsal (Course Supervisor)
BAIS:3000:0BBB will be automatically added with this section
2 s.h.
Waitlist
30 of 30 enrolled
BAIS:3005:0A01
Discussion
Course Title is
Information Systems
Prerequisites: MSCI:1500 or BAIS:1500 or CS:1020
Subsession: Off-cycle
Oct 19, 2020 - Dec 18, 2020
Start and end times: 10:30A - 11:45A M C220 PBB 10/19/2020 - 12/07/2020
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Kevin Felker (Course Supervisor)
BAIS:3005:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
2 s.h.
Registration Information:
ARR time is for final exam during finals week Dec. 14-18.
Waitlist
28 of 28 enrolled
BAIS:3005:0A02
Discussion
Course Title is
Information Systems
Prerequisites: MSCI:1500 or BAIS:1500 or CS:1020
Subsession: Off-cycle
Oct 19, 2020 - Dec 18, 2020
Start and end times: 8:00A - 9:15A T World Wide Web 10/20/2020 - 12/08/2020
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Kevin Felker (Course Supervisor)
BAIS:3005:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
2 s.h.
Delivery Mode: Web
Learning Type: This course utilizes real-time instruction at specified day and time.
Registration Information:
ARR time is for final exam during finals week Dec. 14-18.
Waitlist
28 of 28 enrolled
BAIS:3005:0A03
Discussion
Course Title is
Information Systems
Prerequisites: MSCI:1500 or BAIS:1500 or CS:1020
Subsession: Off-cycle
Oct 19, 2020 - Dec 18, 2020
Start and end times: 11:00A - 12:15P T C220 PBB 10/20/2020 - 12/08/2020
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Kevin Felker (Course Supervisor)
BAIS:3005:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
2 s.h.
Registration Information:
ARR time is for final exam during finals week Dec. 14-18.
Waitlist
28 of 28 enrolled
BAIS:3005:0A04
Discussion
Course Title is
Information Systems
Prerequisites: MSCI:1500 or BAIS:1500 or CS:1020
Subsession: Off-cycle
Oct 19, 2020 - Dec 18, 2020
Start and end times: 12:30P - 1:45P T C220 PBB 10/20/2020 - 12/08/2020
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Kevin Felker (Course Supervisor)
BAIS:3005:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
2 s.h.
Registration Information:
ARR time is for final exam during finals week Dec. 14-18.
Waitlist
28 of 28 enrolled
BAIS:3005:0A05
Discussion
Course Title is
Information Systems
Prerequisites: MSCI:1500 or BAIS:1500 or CS:1020
Subsession: Off-cycle
Oct 19, 2020 - Dec 18, 2020
Start and end times: 2:00P - 3:15P T C220 PBB 10/20/2020 - 12/08/2020
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Kevin Felker (Course Supervisor)
BAIS:3005:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
2 s.h.
Registration Information:
ARR time is for final exam during finals week Dec. 14-18.
Waitlist
28 of 28 enrolled
BAIS:3005:0A06
Discussion
Course Title is
Information Systems
Prerequisites: MSCI:1500 or BAIS:1500 or CS:1020
Subsession: Off-cycle
Oct 19, 2020 - Dec 18, 2020
Start and end times: 5:00P - 6:15P T W207 PBB 10/20/2020 - 12/08/2020
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Kevin Felker (Course Supervisor)
BAIS:3005:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
2 s.h.
Registration Information:
ARR time is for final exam during finals week Dec. 14-18.
Waitlist
28 of 28 enrolled
BAIS:3005:0A07
Discussion
Course Title is
Information Systems
Prerequisites: MSCI:1500 or BAIS:1500 or CS:1020
Subsession: Off-cycle
Oct 19, 2020 - Dec 18, 2020
Start and end times: 10:30A - 11:45A W C220 PBB 10/21/2020 - 12/09/2020
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Kevin Felker (Course Supervisor)
BAIS:3005:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
2 s.h.
Registration Information:
ARR time is for final exam during finals week Dec. 14-18.
Waitlist
28 of 28 enrolled
BAIS:3005:0A08
Discussion
Course Title is
Information Systems
Prerequisites: MSCI:1500 or BAIS:1500 or CS:1020
Subsession: Off-cycle
Oct 19, 2020 - Dec 18, 2020
Start and end times: 2:00P - 3:15P Th 10/22/2020 - 12/10/2020
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Kevin Felker (Course Supervisor)
BAIS:3005:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
2 s.h.
Registration Information:
ARR time is for final exam during finals week Dec. 14-18.
Waitlist
28 of 28 enrolled
BAIS:3005:0A09
Discussion
Course Title is
Information Systems
Prerequisites: MSCI:1500 or BAIS:1500 or CS:1020
Subsession: Off-cycle
Oct 19, 2020 - Dec 18, 2020
Start and end times: 8:00A - 9:15A F C220 PBB 10/23/2020 - 12/11/2020
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Kevin Felker (Course Supervisor)
BAIS:3005:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
2 s.h.
Registration Information:
ARR time is for final exam during finals week Dec. 14-18.
Waitlist
28 of 28 enrolled
BAIS:3005:0A10
Discussion
Course Title is
Information Systems
Prerequisites: MSCI:1500 or BAIS:1500 or CS:1020
Subsession: Off-cycle
Oct 19, 2020 - Dec 18, 2020
Start and end times: 11:00A - 12:15P W 10/21/2020 - 12/09/2020
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Kevin Felker (Course Supervisor)
BAIS:3005:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
2 s.h.
Registration Information:
ARR time is for final exam during finals week Dec. 14-18.
Waitlist
28 of 28 enrolled
BAIS:3005:0B20
Discussion
Course Title is
Information Systems
Prerequisites: MSCI:1500 or BAIS:1500 or CS:1020
Subsession: Off-cycle
Oct 19, 2020 - Dec 18, 2020
Start and end times: 5:00P - 6:15P M 10/19/2020 - 12/07/2020
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Kevin Felker (Course Supervisor)
BAIS:3005:0BBB will be automatically added with this section
2 s.h.
Registration Information:
ARR time is for final exam during finals week Dec. 14-18.
Waitlist
28 of 28 enrolled
BAIS:3005:0B21
Discussion
Course Title is
Information Systems
Prerequisites: MSCI:1500 or BAIS:1500 or CS:1020
Subsession: Off-cycle
Oct 19, 2020 - Dec 18, 2020
Start and end times: 3:30P - 4:45P M 10/19/2020 - 12/07/2020
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Kevin Felker (Course Supervisor)
BAIS:3005:0BBB will be automatically added with this section
2 s.h.
Registration Information:
ARR time is for final exam during finals week Dec. 14-18.
Waitlist
28 of 28 enrolled
BAIS:3005:0B22
Discussion
Course Title is
Information Systems
Prerequisites: MSCI:1500 or BAIS:1500 or CS:1020
Subsession: Off-cycle
Oct 19, 2020 - Dec 18, 2020
Start and end times: 11:00A - 12:15P T C220 PBB 10/20/2020 - 12/08/2020
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Kevin Felker (Course Supervisor)
BAIS:3005:0BBB will be automatically added with this section
2 s.h.
Registration Information:
ARR time is for final exam during finals week Dec. 14-18.
Waitlist
28 of 28 enrolled
BAIS:3005:0B23
Discussion
Course Title is
Information Systems
Prerequisites: MSCI:1500 or BAIS:1500 or CS:1020
Subsession: Off-cycle
Oct 19, 2020 - Dec 18, 2020
Start and end times: 2:00P - 3:15P T C220 PBB 10/20/2020 - 12/08/2020
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Kevin Felker (Course Supervisor)
BAIS:3005:0BBB will be automatically added with this section
2 s.h.
Registration Information:
ARR time is for final exam during finals week Dec. 14-18.
Waitlist
28 of 28 enrolled
BAIS:3005:0B24
Discussion
Course Title is
Information Systems
Prerequisites: MSCI:1500 or BAIS:1500 or CS:1020
Subsession: Off-cycle
Oct 19, 2020 - Dec 18, 2020
Start and end times: 6:30P - 7:45P T 10/20/2020 - 12/08/2020
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Kevin Felker (Course Supervisor)
BAIS:3005:0BBB will be automatically added with this section
2 s.h.
Registration Information:
ARR time is for final exam during finals week Dec. 14-18.
Waitlist
28 of 28 enrolled
BAIS:3005:0B25
Discussion
Course Title is
Information Systems
Prerequisites: MSCI:1500 or BAIS:1500 or CS:1020
Subsession: Off-cycle
Oct 19, 2020 - Dec 18, 2020
Start and end times: 5:00P - 6:15P W W401 PBB 10/21/2020 - 12/09/2020
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Kevin Felker (Course Supervisor)
BAIS:3005:0BBB will be automatically added with this section
2 s.h.
Registration Information:
ARR time is for final exam during finals week Dec. 14-18.
Waitlist
28 of 28 enrolled
BAIS:3005:0B26
Discussion
Course Title is
Information Systems
Prerequisites: MSCI:1500 or BAIS:1500 or CS:1020
Subsession: Off-cycle
Oct 19, 2020 - Dec 18, 2020
Start and end times: 11:00A - 12:15P Th 10/22/2020 - 12/10/2020
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Kevin Felker (Course Supervisor)
BAIS:3005:0BBB will be automatically added with this section
2 s.h.
Registration Information:
ARR time is for final exam during finals week Dec. 14-18.
Waitlist
28 of 28 enrolled
BAIS:3005:0B27
Discussion
Course Title is
Information Systems
Prerequisites: MSCI:1500 or BAIS:1500 or CS:1020
Subsession: Off-cycle
Oct 19, 2020 - Dec 18, 2020
Start and end times: 5:00P - 6:15P Th S401 PBB 10/22/2020 - 12/10/2020
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Kevin Felker (Course Supervisor)
BAIS:3005:0BBB will be automatically added with this section
2 s.h.
Registration Information:
ARR time is for final exam during finals week Dec. 14-18.
Waitlist
28 of 28 enrolled
BAIS:3005:0B28
Discussion
Course Title is
Information Systems
Prerequisites: MSCI:1500 or BAIS:1500 or CS:1020
Subsession: Off-cycle
Oct 19, 2020 - Dec 18, 2020
Start and end times: 8:00A - 9:15A F C220 PBB 10/23/2020 - 12/11/2020
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Kevin Felker (Course Supervisor)
BAIS:3005:0BBB will be automatically added with this section
2 s.h.
Registration Information:
ARR time is for final exam during finals week Dec. 14-18.
Waitlist
28 of 28 enrolled
BAIS:3050:0001 Course Title is
BAIS Professional Preparation
Subsession: Off-cycle
Aug 28, 2020 - Oct 16, 2020
Start and end times: 9:30A - 11:20A F World Wide Web
Instructors: Kristine Arens (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Delivery Mode: Web
Learning Type: This course has components of both synchronous and asynchronous modalities which utilizes instruction on your own time as well as at a specified day and time.
Waitlist
62 of 62 enrolled
BAIS:3050:0002 Course Title is
BAIS Professional Preparation
Subsession: Off-cycle
Aug 28, 2020 - Oct 16, 2020
Start and end times: 12:30P - 2:20P F World Wide Web
Instructors: Kristine Arens (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Delivery Mode: Web
Learning Type: This course has components of both synchronous and asynchronous modalities which utilizes instruction on your own time as well as at a specified day and time.
Waitlist
62 of 62 enrolled
BBC:1000:0001 Course Title is
Bucksbaum Academy Second-Year Seminar
Start and end times: 4:30P - 5:25P W 414 BHC
Instructors: Janice Warren (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to Honors Program members.
Registration Information:
Contact jan-warren@uiowa.edu to override restriction; a 3-digit permission code is required in order to register for this course. 
more
Open
9 of 25 enrolled
BIOC:4999:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Advanced Undergrad Biochemistry Research
Prerequisites: BIOC:3120 with a minimum grade of B- and BIOC:3130 with a minimum grade of B- and BIOC:3140 with a minimum grade of B- and BIOC:3150 with a minimum grade of B- more
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (20 available)
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 s.h.
Open
0 of Unlimited enrolled
BIOL:1295:0001 Course Title is
Career & Life Design for Biology Majors
This course has specific requirements view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Aug 27, 2020 - Oct 29, 2020
Start and end times: 5:00P - 6:15P Th World Wide Web
Instructors: Anna Gaw (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to majors.
Delivery Mode: Web
Learning Type: This course utilizes real-time instruction at specified day and time.
Open
19 of 24 enrolled
BIOL:1808:0A01
Discussion
Course Title is
Ways of Knowing Science
Subsession: Off-cycle
Oct 20, 2020 - Dec 10, 2020
Start and end times: 11:00A - 11:50A Th 401 BBE 10/22/2020 - 12/10/2020
Instructors: Diane Slusarski (Primary Instructor), Lori Adams (Course Supervisor)
BIOL:1808:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
1 s.h.
Restricted to Honors Program members.
Open
13 of 15 enrolled
BIOL:1808:0A02
Discussion
Course Title is
Ways of Knowing Science
Subsession: Off-cycle
Oct 20, 2020 - Dec 10, 2020
Start and end times: 11:00A - 11:50A Th 10/22/2020 - 12/10/2020
Instructors: Bin He (Primary Instructor), Lori Adams (Course Supervisor)
BIOL:1808:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
1 s.h.
Closed
15 of 15 enrolled
BIOL:1808:0A03
Discussion
Course Title is
Ways of Knowing Science
Subsession: Off-cycle
Oct 20, 2020 - Dec 10, 2020
Start and end times: 11:00A - 11:50A Th 10/22/2020 - 12/10/2020
Instructors: Lori Adams (Primary Instructor)
BIOL:1808:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
1 s.h.
Restricted to new first-year students and new transfer students.
Closed
15 of 15 enrolled
BIOL:1808:0A04
Discussion
Course Title is
Ways of Knowing Science
Subsession: Off-cycle
Oct 20, 2020 - Dec 10, 2020
Start and end times: 11:00A - 11:50A Th 10/22/2020 - 12/10/2020
Instructors: Erin Irish (Primary Instructor), Lori Adams (Course Supervisor)
BIOL:1808:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
1 s.h.
Closed
15 of 15 enrolled
BIOL:3994:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Introduction to Research
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (31 available)
2, 3 s.h.
Open
0 of Unlimited enrolled
BIOL:3999:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Independent Research in Neuroscience
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (67 available)
2, 3 s.h.
Open
0 of Unlimited enrolled
BIOL:4213:0001 Course Title is
Bioinformatics
Prerequisites: BIOC:3120 or MICR:3170 or BIOL:2512 or BIOC:3110
Start and end times: 12:30P - 2:20P T World Wide Web
Instructors: Albert Erives (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Delivery Mode: Web
Learning Type: This course utilizes real-time instruction at specified day and time.
Registration Information:
Lecture-workshop
Open
6 of 7 enrolled
BIOL:4897:0001 Course Title is
Teaching Internship in Biology
Foundations of Biology
Prerequisites: BIOL:1411 with a minimum grade of B and BIOL:1412 with a minimum grade of B more
Start and end times: 8:00A - 10:30A M
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Amr El Zawily (Primary Instructor)
2, 3 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Open
5 of 20 enrolled
BIOL:4897:0002 Course Title is
Teaching Internship in Biology
Human Biology
Prerequisites: BIOL:1411 with a minimum grade of B and BIOL:1412 with a minimum grade of B more
Start and end times: 4:00P - 6:00P M 124 BB
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Angela Cordle (Primary Instructor)
2, 3 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Open
6 of 20 enrolled
BIOL:4897:0003 Course Title is
Teaching Internship in Biology
Animal Behavior
Prerequisites: BIOL:1411 with a minimum grade of B and BIOL:1412 with a minimum grade of B more
Start and end times: 1:00P - 3:00P F 132 BB
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Olga Miakotina (Primary Instructor)
2, 3 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Open
1 of 10 enrolled
BIOL:4898:0001 Course Title is
Communicating Research
Start and end times: 8:30A - 9:20A T 106 BBE
Instructors: Lori Adams (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Waitlist
12 of 12 enrolled
1,290 courses found, displaying 1 to 100.