Skip to main content
The results of your search is showing courses in multiple departments.
1,965 courses found, displaying 1 to 100.
Course # Title Hours Notes Enrollments
ABRD:3655:0001 Course Title is
Community Nursing Practicum Abroad
Community and Public Health Nursing
This course has specific requirements view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Nov 29, 2019 - Dec 16, 2019
Arranged Time Mbabane WZ
Instructors: Anita Nicholson (Primary Instructor), Leslie McNeilus (Course Supervisor)
2 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Open
10 of Unlimited enrolled
ACB:5224:0001 Course Title is
Grad Seminar in Cell & Develop Biology
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:00P - 2:00P W 1-561 BSB
Instructors: Fang Lin (Primary Instructor)
0, 1 s.h.
Open
3 of 25 enrolled
ACB:6237:0001 Course Title is
Critical Thinking Biochem & Mol Biology
Subsession: Off-cycle
Aug 27, 2019 - Sep 26, 2019
Start and end times: 10:00A - 11:20A TTh 1-230 BSB
Instructors: Tina Tootle (Primary Instructor), Samuel Young (Team Teacher)
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Contact instructor to override restriction.
Open
4 of 12 enrolled
ACB:6238:0001 Course Title is
Critical Thinking in Genetics
Subsession: Off-cycle
Oct 01, 2019 - Oct 31, 2019
Start and end times: 10:00A - 11:20A TTh 1-230 BSB
Instructors: Adam Dupuy (Primary Instructor), Robert Cornell (Team Teacher)
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Contact instructor to override restriction.
Open
3 of 12 enrolled
ACB:6239:0001 Course Title is
Critical Thinking in Cell Biology
Subsession: Off-cycle
Nov 05, 2019 - Dec 12, 2019
Start and end times: 10:00A - 11:20A TTh 1-230 BSB
Instructors: Charles Yeaman (Primary Instructor), Thomas Rutkowski (Team Teacher)
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Contact instructor to override restriction.
Open
3 of 12 enrolled
ACB:6265:0001 Course Title is
Neuroscience Seminar
Start and end times: 4:00P - 5:00P T 1459 PBDB
Start and end times: 4:00P - 5:30P Fourth T of Every Month 101 BBE
Instructors: Gordon Buchanan (Primary Instructor)
0, 1 s.h.
Open
9 of 74 enrolled
ACB:7001:0001 Course Title is
Teaching Learning in Anatomical Sciences
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 5:00P - 7:00P W 1-230 BSB
Instructors: Marc Pizzimenti (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Restricted to majors.
Registration Information:
MCA Program students should register for Section 0001; non-MCA Program students should register for Section 0002 and receive special permission from instructor.
more
Open
0 of 10 enrolled
ACB:7001:0002 Course Title is
Teaching Learning in Anatomical Sciences
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 5:00P - 7:00P W 1-230 BSB
Instructors: none
2 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
MCA Program students should register for Section 0001; non-MCA Program students should register for Section 0002 and receive special permission from instructor.
more
Open
0 of 10 enrolled
ACB:7002:0001 Course Title is
Seminar in Anatomical Sciences
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 11:00A - 12:00P W 1-230 BSB
Instructors: Kathleen Andersen (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to majors.
Registration Information:
MCA Program students should register for Section 0001; non-MCA Program students should register for Section 0002 and receive special permission from instructor.
more
Open
0 of 10 enrolled
ACB:7002:0002 Course Title is
Seminar in Anatomical Sciences
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 11:00A - 12:00P W 1-230 BSB
Instructors: Kathleen Andersen (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
MCA Program students should register for Section 0001; non-MCA Program students should register for Section 0002 and receive special permission from instructor.
more
Open
0 of 10 enrolled
ACB:7400:0001 Course Title is
Practicum in College Teaching MCA
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Marc Pizzimenti (Primary Instructor)
1, 2, 3, 4 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Open
0 of 10 enrolled
ACCT:1300:0001 Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
Accounting: The Language of Business That Leads to Many Different Career Options
Subsession: Off-cycle
Aug 28, 2019 - Oct 30, 2019
Start and end times: 5:00P - 6:15P W 214 BHC
Instructors: Lisa Dutchik (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
TILE
Registration Information:
This course will have some class periods that will include members of the Accounting club. 
more
Open
0 of 10 enrolled
ACCT:1300:0002 Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
Accounting: The Language of Business That Leads to Many Different Career Options
Subsession: Off-cycle
Aug 28, 2019 - Oct 30, 2019
Start and end times: 5:00P - 6:15P W 214 BHC
Instructors: Lisa Dutchik (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
TILE
Registration Information:
This section is restricted to Accounting first-year scholarship recipients.  Students who accept a 1st-year accounting scholarship are required to enroll in ACCT:1300:0002, and will be administratively registered in the course.  This course will have some class periods that will include members of the Accounting club. 
more
Closed
14 of 14 enrolled
ACCT:3100:0001 Course Title is
Professional Accounting Seminar
Start and end times: 6:30P - 9:00P T W10 PBB
Instructors: Kevin Den Adel (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Open
135 of 225 enrolled
ACCT:3450:0001 Course Title is
Tax Practicum (VITA) I
This course has specific requirements view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Oct 15, 2019 - Dec 10, 2019
Start and end times: 7:30P - 9:30P T W207 PBB
Instructors: Joyce Berg (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to majors.
Open
4 of 50 enrolled
ACCT:3450:0002 Course Title is
Tax Practicum (VITA) I
This course has specific requirements view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Oct 16, 2019 - Dec 11, 2019
Start and end times: 6:30P - 8:30P W S107 PBB
Instructors: Joyce Berg (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to majors.
Open
15 of 50 enrolled
ACCT:4000:0001 Course Title is
Special Topics in Accounting
Introductory Accounting Analytics
Start and end times: 5:30P - 6:20P W C425 PC
Instructors: Elizabeth Chorvat (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to TCOB admitted undergraduate students.
Open
26 of 60 enrolled
ACTS:1001:0001 Course Title is
Introductory Seminar Actuarial Science
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 2:30P - 3:20P W 105 EPB
Instructors: Michelle Larson (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Registration Information:
This course is intended primarily for Actuarial Science Interest majors.
Open
3 of 35 enrolled
ACTS:3110:0001 Course Title is
Actuarial Exam P Preparation
Start and end times: 6:30P - 7:20P M 14 SH
Instructors: Siyang Tao (Primary Instructor), Michelle Larson (Course Supervisor)
1 s.h.
Registration Information:
Graduate students in the Department of Statistics and Actuarial Science cannot use this course on their M.S. Plan of Study.
more
Open
23 of 40 enrolled
ACTS:3210:0001 Course Title is
Actuarial Exam FM Preparation
Subsession: Off-cycle
Sep 25, 2019 - Dec 04, 2019
Start and end times: 4:30P - 5:50P W 61 SH
Instructors: Michelle Larson (Course Supervisor)
1 s.h.
Pending
0 of 40 enrolled
ACTS:4160:0001 Course Title is
Topics in Actuarial Science
Actuarial Exam SRM Preparation
Start and end times: 12:30P - 1:20P Th 113 MLH
Instructors: Ambrose Lo (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Open
14 of 30 enrolled
AERO:1100:0001 Course Title is
Air Force Heritage and Values I
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 9:30A - 10:20A Th 3 SQ
Instructors: Nicole Capozzi (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Open
8 of 20 enrolled
AERO:1100:0002 Course Title is
Air Force Heritage and Values I
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 9:30A - 10:20A F 3 SQ
Instructors: Nicole Capozzi (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Open
1 of 20 enrolled
AERO:1150:0001 Course Title is
AFROTC Leadership Lab AS 100 - FA
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 7:00A - 8:50A Th 200 FH
Instructors: Shannon Boyles (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Open
2 of 50 enrolled
AERO:2100:0001 Course Title is
Team and Leadership Fundamentals I
Start and end times: 11:00A - 11:50A Th 3 SQ
Instructors: Nicole Capozzi (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Open
10 of 20 enrolled
AERO:2100:0002 Course Title is
Team and Leadership Fundamentals I
Start and end times: 2:30P - 3:20P W 3 SQ
Instructors: Nicole Capozzi (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Open
1 of 20 enrolled
AERO:2150:0001 Course Title is
AFROTC Leadership Lab AS 200 - FA
Start and end times: 7:00A - 8:50A Th 200 FH
Instructors: Shannon Boyles (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Open
11 of 50 enrolled
AERO:3150:0001 Course Title is
AFROTC Leadership Lab AS 300 - FA
Start and end times: 7:00A - 8:50A Th 200 FH
Instructors: Shannon Boyles (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Open
7 of 50 enrolled
AERO:4150:0001 Course Title is
AFROTC Leadership Lab AS 400 - FA
Start and end times: 7:00A - 8:50A Th 200 FH
Instructors: Shannon Boyles (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Open
7 of 50 enrolled
AFAM:1000:0001 Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
The Evolution of Hip Hop: Rap Music, Culture, and Globalization
This course has specific requirements view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Aug 26, 2019 - Oct 28, 2019
Start and end times: 3:30P - 4:55P M E120 AJB
Instructors: Venise Berry (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
Open
0 of 20 enrolled
AFAM:4990:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Honors Project
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (1 available)
1, 2, 3 s.h.
Open
0 of Unlimited enrolled
AMST:7077:0001 Course Title is
Sport Studies Workshop
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 2:30P - 3:20P F 704 JB
Instructors: Thomas Oates (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Open
2 of 15 enrolled
AMST:7085:0001 Course Title is
Dissertation Writing Workshop
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 12:30P - 1:20P Th 704 JB
Instructors: Stephen Warren (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Open
3 of 10 enrolled
ANES:6051:0001 Course Title is
Clinical Anesthesia I
Prerequisites: NURS:6050 or ANES:6050
Start and end times: 6:00A - 10:00P MTWThF Arranged Location
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Michael Anderson (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Open
9 of 11 enrolled
ANES:6054:0001 Course Title is
Obstetrical Anesthesia
Prerequisites: NURS:6052
Start and end times: 6:00A - 4:00P MTWThF Arranged Location
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Michael Anderson (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Open
4 of 11 enrolled
ANES:8301:0300 Course Title is
Clinical Anesthesia
Subsession: Off-cycle
Jul 08, 2019 - Dec 20, 2019
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: none
2 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Open
0 of Unlimited enrolled
ANES:8301:0400 Course Title is
Clinical Anesthesia
Subsession: Off-cycle
Jul 08, 2019 - Dec 20, 2019
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: none
2 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Open
0 of Unlimited enrolled
ANES:8403:0400 Course Title is
Chronic Pain Management
Subsession: Off-cycle
Jul 08, 2019 - Dec 20, 2019
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: none
2 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Open
0 of Unlimited enrolled
ANTH:1000:0001 Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
A Tour of Biological Anthropology
This course has specific requirements view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Aug 27, 2019 - Oct 29, 2019
Start and end times: 3:30P - 4:45P T 130 CLSB
Instructors: Lara Noldner (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
Open
0 of 18 enrolled
ANTH:2009:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Individual Study
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (20 available)
1, 2, 3 s.h.
Open
0 of Unlimited enrolled
ANTH:4996:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Honors Research
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (17 available)
2, 3, 4 s.h.
Open
0 of Unlimited enrolled
ANTH:5001:0001 Course Title is
Graduate Teaching Pro-Seminar
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Glenn Storey (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Open
2 of 15 enrolled
ARAB:2030:0001 Course Title is
Formal Spoken Arabic
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 12:30P - 1:20P TTh 217 PH
Instructors: none
2, 3 s.h.
Registration Information:
This course is not open to native speakers of Arabic. Heritage speakers of Arabic must see the course supervisor for course placement before classes begin.
more
Open
4 of 20 enrolled
ARAB:3498:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Translate Iowa Project
This course has specific requirements view
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (1 available)
1, 2 s.h.
Registration Information:
Contact Aron Aji for special permission to enroll by emailing aron-aji@uiowa.edu
more
Open
0 of 10 enrolled
ARTH:6020:0001 Course Title is
Art History Colloquium
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:00P M 116 ABW
Instructors: Brenda Longfellow (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Open
13 of 19 enrolled
ARTS:1560:0001 Course Title is
Art Student Ambassador Seminar
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 2:00P - 3:00P F 235C ABW
Instructors: Lynne Lanning (Primary Instructor)
0, 1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Open
2 of 8 enrolled
ARTS:4190:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Honors in Studio Art
This course has specific requirements view
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (23 available)
0, 1, 2, 3 s.h.
Restricted to majors.
Open
0 of Unlimited enrolled
ARTS:6000:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
M.A. Written Thesis
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (19 available)
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Open
0 of Unlimited enrolled
ARTS:7000:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
M.F.A. Written Thesis
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (19 available)
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Open
0 of Unlimited enrolled
ASP:1000:0001 Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
What the Living Can Learn from the Dead
This course has specific requirements view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Aug 30, 2019 - Oct 11, 2019
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P F 302 NH
Instructors: Mercedes Bern-Klug (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
Open
0 of 16 enrolled
ASP:3900:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Independent Study in Gerontology
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: none
1, 2, 3 s.h.
Open
0 of Unlimited enrolled
ASP:3920:0001 Course Title is
Service Learning in Aging Studies
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Amy Lemke (Primary Instructor), Mercedes Bern-Klug (Course Supervisor)
1 s.h.
Open
4 of 16 enrolled
ASTR:1079:0021 Course Title is
Introductory Astronomy Laboratory
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:20A T 666 VAN
Instructors: none
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Contact 203 VAN to override restriction. Lab sections do not meet the first week of classes.
more
Open
0 of 1 enrolled
ASTR:1079:0022 Course Title is
Introductory Astronomy Laboratory
Subsession: Off-cycle
Sep 03, 2019 - Dec 10, 2019
Start and end times: 2:30P - 4:20P T 666 VAN
Instructors: none
1 s.h.
Registration Information:
Contact 203 VAN to override restriction. Lab sections do not meet the first week of classes.
more
Waitlist
1 of 1 enrolled
ASTR:1079:0024 Course Title is
Introductory Astronomy Laboratory
Subsession: Off-cycle
Sep 03, 2019 - Dec 10, 2019
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P T 666 VAN
Instructors: none
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Contact 203 VAN to override restriction. Lab sections do not meet the first week of classes.
more
Open
0 of 1 enrolled
ASTR:1079:0025 Course Title is
Introductory Astronomy Laboratory
Subsession: Off-cycle
Sep 03, 2019 - Dec 10, 2019
Start and end times: 12:30P - 2:20P T 666 VAN
Instructors: none
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Contact 203 VAN to override restriction. Lab sections do not meet the first week of classes.
more
Open
0 of 1 enrolled
ASTR:1079:0038 Course Title is
Introductory Astronomy Laboratory
Subsession: Off-cycle
Sep 04, 2019 - Dec 11, 2019
Start and end times: 2:30P - 4:20P W 666 VAN
Instructors: none
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Contact 203 VAN to override restriction. Lab sections do not meet the first week of classes.
more
Open
0 of 1 enrolled
ASTR:1079:0042 Course Title is
Introductory Astronomy Laboratory
Subsession: Off-cycle
Sep 05, 2019 - Dec 12, 2019
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:20A Th 666 VAN
Instructors: none
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Contact 203 VAN to override restriction. Lab sections do not meet the first week of classes.
more
Open
0 of 1 enrolled
ASTR:1079:0043 Course Title is
Introductory Astronomy Laboratory
Subsession: Off-cycle
Sep 05, 2019 - Dec 12, 2019
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P Th 666 VAN
Instructors: none
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Contact 203 VAN to override restriction. Lab sections do not meet the first week of classes.
more
Open
0 of 1 enrolled
ASTR:1079:0047 Course Title is
Introductory Astronomy Laboratory
Subsession: Off-cycle
Sep 05, 2019 - Dec 12, 2019
Start and end times: 12:30P - 2:20P Th 666 VAN
Instructors: none
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Contact 203 VAN to override restriction. Lab sections do not meet the first week of classes.
more
Open
0 of 1 enrolled
ASTR:1079:0057 Course Title is
Introductory Astronomy Laboratory
Subsession: Off-cycle
Sep 04, 2019 - Dec 11, 2019
Start and end times: 4:30P - 6:20P W 666 VAN
Instructors: none
1 s.h.
Registration Information:
Contact 203 VAN to override restriction. Lab sections do not meet the first week of classes.
more
Waitlist
1 of 1 enrolled
ASTR:1079:0058 Course Title is
Introductory Astronomy Laboratory
Subsession: Off-cycle
Sep 05, 2019 - Dec 12, 2019
Start and end times: 2:30P - 4:20P Th 666 VAN
Instructors: none
1 s.h.
Registration Information:
Contact 203 VAN to override restriction. Lab sections do not meet the first week of classes.
more
Open
0 of 1 enrolled
ASTR:7970:0001 Course Title is
Seminar: Astrophysics
Start and end times: 12:30P - 1:20P T 309 VAN
Instructors: none
1 s.h.
Open
0 of 20 enrolled
AT:4300:0001 Course Title is
Therapeutic Interventions
Start and end times: 9:30A - 10:20A TTh Arranged Location
Instructors: Jessica Rager (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Restricted to majors.
Open
1 of 26 enrolled
ATEP:4010:0EXW Course Title is
Administration Athletic Training Program
Prerequisites: ATEP:2030
Arranged Time World Wide Web
Instructors: Jennifer Rogers (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Delivery Mode: Web
Registration Information:
Contact Megan Lundstrom to override restriction.
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
Open
15 of 18 enrolled
BBC:1000:0001 Course Title is
Bucksbaum Academy Second-Year Seminar
Start and end times: 6:30P - 7:25P Th 414 BHC
Instructors: David Gould (Primary Instructor), Susan Lynn Assouline (Course Supervisor)
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students , Restricted to Honors Program members.
Registration Information:
Contact david-gould@uiowa.edu to override restriction; a 3-digit permission code is required in order to register for this course. 
more
Open
11 of 25 enrolled
BIOC:4999:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Advanced Undergrad Biochemistry Research
Prerequisites: BIOC:3120 with a minimum grade of B- and BIOC:3130 with a minimum grade of B- and BIOC:3140 with a minimum grade of B- and BIOC:3150 with a minimum grade of B- more
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (23 available)
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 s.h.
Open
0 of Unlimited enrolled
BIOC:5215:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Directed Readings for Graduate Students
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: none
1, 2, 3 s.h.
Open
0 of Unlimited enrolled
BIOC:5243:0001 Course Title is
Biophysical Chemistry I, Module I
This course has specific requirements view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Aug 26, 2019 - Sep 27, 2019
Start and end times: 8:30A - 9:25A MWF AUD 3 BSB
Instructors: M Washington (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Open
0 of 30 enrolled
BIOC:5245:0001 Course Title is
Biophysical Chemistry I, Module II
This course has specific requirements view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Sep 30, 2019 - Nov 01, 2019
Start and end times: 8:30A - 9:20A MWF AUD 3 BSB
Instructors: Maria Spies (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Open
0 of 30 enrolled
BIOC:5247:0001 Course Title is
Biophysical Chemistry I, Module III
This course has specific requirements view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Nov 04, 2019 - Dec 20, 2019
Start and end times: 8:30A - 9:20A MWF AUD 3 BSB 11/04/2019 - 12/13/2019
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Miles Pufall (Primary Instructor), Maria Spies (Team Teacher)
1 s.h.
Registration Information:
ARR time is for student work on final project or exam after last class meeting.
more
Open
0 of 30 enrolled
BIOC:5261:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Research Techniques
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (21 available)
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 s.h.
Open
0 of Unlimited enrolled
BIOC:5282:0A01
Discussion
Course Title is
Seminar
This course has specific requirements view
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Peter Rubenstein (Primary Instructor)
BIOC:5282:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
0, 1, 2 s.h.
Open
6 of 160 enrolled
BIOC:5282:0A02
Discussion
Course Title is
Seminar
This course has specific requirements view
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Ernesto Fuentes (Primary Instructor)
BIOC:5282:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
0, 1, 2 s.h.
Open
3 of 20 enrolled
BIOC:5875:0001 Course Title is
Perspectives in Biocatalysis
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P Every Other W E264 CB
Instructors: none
1 s.h.
Open
1 of 30 enrolled
BIOC:7251:0A01
Discussion
Course Title is
Introduction to Protein Structures
Subsession: Off-cycle
Aug 26, 2019 - Sep 27, 2019
Start and end times: 4:30P - 6:20P T AUD 2 BSB
Instructors: Adrian Elcock (Primary Instructor)
BIOC:7251:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
1 s.h.
Open
0 of 20 enrolled
BIOC:7252:0A01
Discussion
Course Title is
Enzymes, Carbs, Nucleic Acids & Bioenerg
Subsession: Off-cycle
Sep 30, 2019 - Nov 01, 2019
Start and end times: 4:30P - 6:20P T AUD 2 BSB
Instructors: David Price (Primary Instructor)
BIOC:7252:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
1 s.h.
Open
0 of 20 enrolled
BIOC:7253:0A01
Discussion
Course Title is
Metabolism I
This course has specific requirements view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Nov 04, 2019 - Dec 20, 2019
Start and end times: 4:30P - 6:20P T AUD 2 BSB 11/05/2019 - 12/10/2019
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Kris DeMali (Primary Instructor)
BIOC:7253:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
1 s.h.
Registration Information:
ARR time is for student work on final exam or project after last class meeting.
more
Open
0 of 20 enrolled
BIOL:1000:0002 Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
Who Are You? Revelations from the Personal Genome
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 10:30A - 11:20A W 214 BHC
Instructors: Bryant McAllister (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
TILE
Open
0 of 18 enrolled
BIOL:1295:0001 Course Title is
Career & Life Design for Biology Majors
This course has specific requirements view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Aug 28, 2019 - Oct 23, 2019
Start and end times: 4:00P - 5:30P W 106 BBE
Instructors: Anna Gaw (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to majors.
Open
9 of 24 enrolled
BIOL:1808:0001 Course Title is
Ways of Knowing Science
Subsession: Off-cycle
Aug 27, 2019 - Oct 17, 2019
Start and end times: 10:30A - 11:20A TTh 102 SL
Instructors: Lori Adams (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Open
1 of 24 enrolled
BIOL:3994:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Introduction to Research
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (32 available)
2, 3 s.h.
Open
0 of Unlimited enrolled
BIOL:3999:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Independent Research in Neuroscience
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (65 available)
2, 3 s.h.
Open
0 of Unlimited enrolled
BIOL:4213:0001 Course Title is
Bioinformatics
Prerequisites: BIOC:3120 or MICR:3170 or BIOL:2512 or BIOC:3110
Start and end times: 12:30P - 2:20P T 214 BHC
Instructors: Jan Fassler (Primary Instructor), Bin He (Team Teacher)
2 s.h.
TILE
Registration Information:
Lecture-workshop
Open
3 of 15 enrolled
BIOL:4897:0001 Course Title is
Teaching Internship in Biology
Prerequisites: BIOL:1411 with a minimum grade of B and BIOL:1412 with a minimum grade of B more
Start and end times: 5:30P - 8:00P M 154 BB
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Brenda Grewe (Primary Instructor)
2, 3 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
TILE
Open
8 of 20 enrolled
BIOL:4897:0002 Course Title is
Teaching Internship in Biology
Prerequisites: BIOL:1411 with a minimum grade of B and BIOL:1412 with a minimum grade of B more
Start and end times: 4:00P - 6:00P M 124 BB
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Angela Cordle (Primary Instructor)
2, 3 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Open
8 of 20 enrolled
BIOL:4898:0001 Course Title is
Communicating Research
Start and end times: 8:30A - 9:20A T 106 BBE
Instructors: Lori Adams (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Open
11 of 12 enrolled
BIOL:5117:0001 Course Title is
Topics in Molecular Genetics
DNA Structure, Replication, Mutation, and Recombination
Prerequisites: BIOL:2512 with a minimum grade of B-
Subsession: Off-cycle
Oct 24, 2019 - Dec 05, 2019
Start and end times: 2:30P - 3:45P TTh 401 BBE
Instructors: Gary Gussin (Primary Instructor)
0, 1 s.h.
Registration Information:
Take home final exam for this course is not due to the instructor until 5/3/19.
more
Open
4 of 12 enrolled
BIOL:5512:0001 Course Title is
Fundamental Genetics - Grad Discussion
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:00P T 131 BB
Instructors: John Manak (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Open
0 of 12 enrolled
BIOL:5658:0001 Course Title is
Fundamental Neurobiology Discussion
Start and end times: 9:30A - 11:20A F B20 BB
Instructors: Steven Green (Primary Instructor), Ryan Lalumiere (Team Teacher)
1 s.h.
Open
0 of 30 enrolled
BIOL:6265:0001 Course Title is
Neuroscience Seminar
Start and end times: 4:00P - 5:00P T 1459 PBDB
Start and end times: 4:00P - 5:30P Fourth T of Every Month 101 BBE
Instructors: Gordon Buchanan (Primary Instructor)
0, 1 s.h.
Open
9 of 74 enrolled
BIOL:6298:0001 Course Title is
COSMOS Seminar
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P MWThF 101 BBE
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Maurine Neiman (Primary Instructor)
1, 2 s.h.
Registration Information:
Biology graduate students who register for 1 s.h. will attend Monday and Friday afternoon seminars. Biology graduate students who register for 2 s.h. will attend Monday and Friday afternoon seminars, as well as a 2-hour discussion section. Biology graduate students may be required to attend additional seminars during the semesters. Other graduate students and undergraduate students will register for 2 s.h. and attend one 2-hour discussion section each week.
more
Open
29 of 150 enrolled
BIOL:7270:0001 Course Title is
Principles of Scholarly Integrity
This course has specific requirements view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Aug 19, 2019 - Nov 21, 2019
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Julie Gros-Louis (Primary Instructor), Douglas Houston (Team Teacher)
1 s.h.
Open
2 of 30 enrolled
BIOS:5510:0001 Course Title is
Biostatistical Computing
Programming with R
Subsession: Off-cycle
Aug 26, 2019 - Oct 16, 2019
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:15A MW C401 CPHB
Instructors: Brian Smith (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Open
5 of 15 enrolled
BIOS:5510:0002 Course Title is
Biostatistical Computing
Programming with SAS
Subsession: Off-cycle
Oct 21, 2019 - Dec 11, 2019
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:15A MW C401 CPHB
Instructors: Brian Smith (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Open
2 of 15 enrolled
BIOS:7600:0001 Course Title is
Advanced Biostatistics Seminar
Start and end times: 11:00A - 12:20P TTh C410 CPHB
Instructors: none
1, 2 s.h.
Open
0 of 18 enrolled
BIOS:7600:0002 Course Title is
Advanced Biostatistics Seminar
Big Data Analysis with Python
Subsession: Off-cycle
Oct 23, 2019 - Dec 11, 2019
Start and end times: 3:15P - 5:00P W C201 CPHB
Instructors: Kang Pyo Lee (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Waitlist
20 of 20 enrolled
BME:2010:0001 Course Title is
Professional Seminar Biomed Engineering
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 3:30P - 4:20P T 1505 SC
Instructors: James Ankrum (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors.
Open
107 of 156 enrolled
BME:3010:0001 Course Title is
Leadership and Resourcefulness
This course has specific requirements view
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: David Wilder (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors.
Open
99 of 150 enrolled
BUS:1200:0001 Course Title is
Tippie College Direct Admit Seminar
This course has specific requirements view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Aug 26, 2019 - Oct 28, 2019
Start and end times: 8:00A - 9:15A M C10 PC
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Mark Archibald (Course Supervisor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to New First-Year TCOB Direct Admits.
Registration Information:
This course is restricted to first-year students admitted to the Tippie College of Business Direct Admission Program.  Additional hours outside of class are required as noted by the "ARR" designation.  The additional hours include attending community building events - details to be included in the course syllabus.   Registration will take place during orientation. For more information about enrolling in the course, contact the Undergraduate Program Office, C140 PBB, 335-1037.  
more
Pending
0 of 30 enrolled
1,965 courses found, displaying 1 to 100.