Skip to main content
The results of your search is showing courses in multiple departments.
1,049 courses found, displaying 1 to 100.
Course # Title Hours Notes Enrollments
ABRD:3019:0001 Course Title is
World of the Beatles Liverpool
World of the Beatles
This course has specific requirements view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Sat Mar 10 00:00:00 CST 2018 - Sun Mar 18 00:00:00 CDT 2018
Arranged Time Liverpool, England UK
Instructors: Kristine Djerf (Primary Instructor), Fran Boyken (Team Teacher), Teresa Kout (Course Supervisor)
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Open
0 of Unlimited enrolled
ABRD:3352:0001 Course Title is
International Perspectives: Xicotepec
Xicotepec, Mexico
Subsession: Off-cycle
Sat Mar 10 00:00:00 CST 2018 - Sun Mar 18 00:00:00 CDT 2018
Arranged Time Xicotepec MX
Instructors: Amy Bowes (Primary Instructor), Fran Boyken (Team Teacher), Teresa Kout (Course Supervisor)
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Contact Study Abroad advisor, 1111 UCC, to override restriction.
Open
12 of Unlimited enrolled
ABRD:3352:0003 Course Title is
International Perspectives: Xicotepec
International Perspectives: Xicotepec
Subsession: Off-cycle
Sat Mar 10 00:00:00 CST 2018 - Sun Mar 18 00:00:00 CDT 2018
Arranged Time Xicotepec MX
Instructors: Amy Bowes (Primary Instructor), Fran Boyken (Team Teacher), Teresa Kout (Course Supervisor)
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Contact Study Abroad advisor, 1111 UCC, to override restriction.
Open
7 of Unlimited enrolled
ABRD:3353:0001 Course Title is
International Entrepreneurship & Culture
International Entrepreneurship and Culture Program
This course has specific requirements view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Sat Mar 10 00:00:00 CST 2018 - Sun Mar 18 00:00:00 CDT 2018
Arranged Time Havana CU
Instructors: Kerby Boschee (Primary Instructor), Fran Boyken (Team Teacher), Teresa Kout (Course Supervisor)
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Open
12 of Unlimited enrolled
ABRD:3655:0001 Course Title is
Community Nursing Practicum Abroad
Community and Public Health Nursing Practicum Abroad
This course has specific requirements view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Fri Apr 20 00:00:00 CDT 2018 - Tue May 08 00:00:00 CDT 2018
Arranged Time Mbabane WZ
Instructors: Amy Bowes (Primary Instructor), Fran Boyken (Team Teacher), Teresa Kout (Course Supervisor)
2 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Open
8 of Unlimited enrolled
ACCT:3451:0001 Course Title is
Tax Practicum (VITA) II
Prerequisites: ACCT:3450
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Joyce Berg (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Restricted to majors.
Registration Information:
Contact the Undergraduate Program Office, C140 PBB or 335-1037.
Underway
38 of 45 enrolled
ACCT:3451:0002 Course Title is
Tax Practicum (VITA) II
Prerequisites: ACCT:3450
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Joyce Berg (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Restricted to majors.
Registration Information:
Contact the Undergraduate Program Office, C140 PBB or 335-1037.
Underway
42 of 45 enrolled
ACCT:4600:0001 Course Title is
Tax Research
Prerequisites: ACCT:3500 more
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Mar 19 00:00:00 CDT 2018 - Wed May 02 00:00:00 CDT 2018
Start and end times: 3:30P - 6:15P MW C220D PBB 03/19/2018 - 05/02/2018
Instructors: Kay Hegarty (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Restricted to majors.
Open
18 of 20 enrolled
ACCT:4900:0001 Course Title is
Academic Internship
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Kevin Den Adel (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Contact Kevin Den Adel, kevin-denadel@uiowa.edu.
Underway
0 of Unlimited enrolled
ACTS:3110:0001 Course Title is
Actuarial Exam P Preparation
Start and end times: 2:00P - 2:50P T 3 SH
Instructors: Haibo Liu (Primary Instructor), Ambrose Lo (Course Supervisor)
1 s.h.
Registration Information:
Graduate students in the Department of Statistics and Actuarial Science cannot use this course on their M.S. Plan of Study.
more
Underway
8 of 30 enrolled
ACTS:3210:0001 Course Title is
Actuarial Exam FM Preparation
Subsession: Off-cycle
Thu Feb 22 00:00:00 CST 2018 - Thu May 03 00:00:00 CDT 2018
Start and end times: 2:00P - 3:15P Th 105 EPB 02/22/2018 - 05/03/2018
Instructors: Abylay Zhexembay (Primary Instructor), Michelle Larson (Course Supervisor)
1 s.h.
Open
22 of 60 enrolled
AERO:1200:0001 Course Title is
Foundations of the U.S. Air Force II
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 9:30A - 10:20A Th 3 SQ
Instructors: Phillip Peters (Primary Instructor), Shannon Laubenthal (Team Teacher), John Briner (Course Supervisor)
1 s.h.
Underway
17 of 20 enrolled
AERO:1200:0002 Course Title is
Foundations of the U.S. Air Force II
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 9:30A - 10:20A F 3 SQ
Instructors: Phillip Peters (Primary Instructor), Shannon Laubenthal (Team Teacher), John Briner (Course Supervisor)
1 s.h.
Underway
6 of 20 enrolled
AERO:1250:0001 Course Title is
AFROTC Leadership Lab AS 100 - SP
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 7:00A - 9:00A Th 200 FH
Instructors: Shannon Laubenthal (Primary Instructor), John Briner (Course Supervisor)
1 s.h.
Underway
17 of Unlimited enrolled
AERO:2200:0001 Course Title is
Evolution of USAF Air and Space Power II
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 11:00A - 11:50A Th 3 SQ
Instructors: Shannon Laubenthal (Primary Instructor), John Briner (Course Supervisor)
1 s.h.
Underway
12 of 20 enrolled
AERO:2200:0002 Course Title is
Evolution of USAF Air and Space Power II
Start and end times: 2:30P - 3:20P W 3 SQ
Instructors: Shannon Laubenthal (Primary Instructor), John Briner (Course Supervisor)
1 s.h.
Underway
7 of 20 enrolled
AERO:2250:0001 Course Title is
AFROTC Leadership Lab AS 200 - SP
Start and end times: 7:00A - 9:00A Th 200 FH
Instructors: Shannon Laubenthal (Primary Instructor), John Briner (Course Supervisor)
1 s.h.
Underway
12 of Unlimited enrolled
AERO:3250:0001 Course Title is
AFROTC Leadership Lab AS 300 - SP
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 7:00A - 9:00A Th 200 FH
Instructors: Shannon Laubenthal (Primary Instructor), John Briner (Course Supervisor)
1 s.h.
Underway
6 of Unlimited enrolled
AERO:4250:0001 Course Title is
AFROTC Leadership Lab AS 400 - SP
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 7:00A - 9:00A Th 200 FH
Instructors: Shannon Laubenthal (Primary Instructor), John Briner (Course Supervisor)
1 s.h.
Underway
7 of Unlimited enrolled
ANTH:4996:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Honors Research
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (22 available)
2, 3, 4 s.h.
Underway
0 of Unlimited enrolled
ARAB:3498:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Translate Iowa Project
This course has specific requirements view
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (3 available)
1, 2 s.h.
Registration Information:
Contact Prof. Denise Filios (denise-filios@uiowa.edu) for information about enrolling in this course.
more
Underway
0 of 10 enrolled
ARTS:4190:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Honors in Studio Art
This course has specific requirements view
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (19 available)
0, 1, 2, 3 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Underway
0 of Unlimited enrolled
ASIA:4508:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Asian Studies
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (14 available)
1, 2, 3 s.h.
Registration Information:
Students should contact the instructor they are interested in working with before registering for this course.
more
Underway
0 of Unlimited enrolled
ASL:1101:0001 Course Title is
Fingerspelling and Numbers I
Prerequisites: ASL:1001
Start and end times: 12:30P - 1:20P TTh 215 PH
Instructors: Timothy Sheets (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Registration Information:
Taught in ASL.
Underway
9 of 16 enrolled
ASP:3920:0001 Course Title is
Service Learning in Aging Studies
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Mercedes Bern-Klug (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Underway
3 of Unlimited enrolled
ASTR:1079:0023 Course Title is
Introductory Astronomy Laboratory
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P T 666 VAN
Instructors: James Wetzel (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Contact 203 VAN to override restriction. Lab sections do not meet the first week of classes.
more
Underway - Waitlist
1 of 1 enrolled
ASTR:1079:0025 Course Title is
Introductory Astronomy Laboratory
Start and end times: 12:30P - 2:20P T 666 VAN
Instructors: James Wetzel (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Registration Information:
Contact 203 VAN to override restriction. Lab sections do not meet the first week of classes.
more
Underway
1 of 1 enrolled
ASTR:1079:0027 Course Title is
Introductory Astronomy Laboratory
Start and end times: 2:30P - 4:20P T 666 VAN
Instructors: James Wetzel (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Contact 203 VAN to override restriction. Lab sections do not meet the first week of classes.
more
Underway
0 of 1 enrolled
ASTR:1079:0029 Course Title is
Introductory Astronomy Laboratory
Start and end times: 4:30P - 6:20P T 666 VAN
Instructors: James Wetzel (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Contact 203 VAN to override restriction. Lab sections do not meet the first week of classes.
more
Underway - Waitlist
1 of 1 enrolled
ASTR:1079:0041 Course Title is
Introductory Astronomy Laboratory
Start and end times: 4:30P - 6:20P W 666 VAN
Instructors: James Wetzel (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Contact 203 VAN to override restriction. Lab sections do not meet the first week of classes.
more
Underway
1 of 1 enrolled
ASTR:1079:0043 Course Title is
Introductory Astronomy Laboratory
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P Th 666 VAN
Instructors: James Wetzel (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Registration Information:
Contact 203 VAN to override restriction. Lab sections do not meet the first week of classes.
more
Underway
1 of 1 enrolled
ASTR:1079:0045 Course Title is
Introductory Astronomy Laboratory
Start and end times: 12:30P - 2:20P Th 666 VAN
Instructors: James Wetzel (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Contact 203 VAN to override restriction. Lab sections do not meet the first week of classes.
more
Underway - Waitlist
1 of 1 enrolled
ASTR:1079:0047 Course Title is
Introductory Astronomy Laboratory
Start and end times: 2:30P - 4:20P Th 666 VAN
Instructors: James Wetzel (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Contact 203 VAN to override restriction. Lab sections do not meet the first week of classes.
more
Underway - Waitlist
1 of 1 enrolled
ATEP:1000:0001 Course Title is
First Aid and CPR
Start and end times: 11:00A - 12:15P TTh 424 FH
Instructors: Johnnie James (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Underway - Waitlist
18 of 18 enrolled
ATEP:1000:0002 Course Title is
First Aid and CPR
Start and end times: 9:30A - 10:45A TTh 424 FH
Instructors: Jennie Sertterh (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Underway - Waitlist
18 of 18 enrolled
ATEP:1000:0003 Course Title is
First Aid and CPR
Start and end times: 8:00A - 9:15A TTh 424 FH
Instructors: Johnnie James (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Underway
18 of 18 enrolled
ATEP:1000:0100 Course Title is
First Aid and CPR
Start and end times: 7:00P - 9:00P M 424 FH
Instructors: Jennie Sertterh (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Underway - Waitlist
18 of 18 enrolled
ATEP:1000:0101 Course Title is
First Aid and CPR
Start and end times: 7:00P - 9:00P W 424 FH
Instructors: Sabrina Maginnis (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Underway - Waitlist
16 of 16 enrolled
ATEP:1200:0001 Course Title is
First Aid/CPR Athletic Training
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 12:30P - 1:20P MW 424 FH
Instructors: Sabrina Maginnis (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Underway
13 of 18 enrolled
ATEP:2020:0001 Course Title is
Practicum in Athletic Training II
Prerequisites: ATEP:2010 with a minimum grade of C
Subsession: Off-cycle
Fri Dec 29 00:00:00 CST 2017 - Fri May 04 00:00:00 CDT 2018
Start and end times: 9:30A - 10:20A W 472 FH 12/29/2017 - 05/04/2018
Start and end times: 1:00P - 3:00P MTWThF Arranged Location 12/29/2017 - 05/04/2018
Instructors: Sabrina Maginnis (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Underway
15 of 18 enrolled
ATEP:2040:0001 Course Title is
Clinical Sciences I
Prerequisites: ATEP:2010 with a minimum grade of C
Start and end times: 8:30A - 9:20A TTh 472 FH
Instructors: Michael Shaffer (Primary Instructor), Megan Lundstrom (Course Supervisor)
2 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Underway
15 of 20 enrolled
BBC:1000:0001 Course Title is
Bucksbaum Academy Second-Year Seminar
Start and end times: 5:00P - 5:55P M 414 BHC
Instructors: David Gould (Primary Instructor), Susan Lynn Assouline (Course Supervisor)
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Contact david-gould@uiowa.edu to override restriction; a 3-digit permission code is required in order to register for this course.
more
Underway
7 of 25 enrolled
BIOC:3140:0A01
Lab
Course Title is
Experimental Biochemistry
Prerequisites: BIOC:3120 with a minimum grade of C more
Start and end times: 1:30P - 5:00P W 1-221 MEB
Instructors: John Koland (Primary Instructor)
BIOC:3140:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
2 s.h.
Restricted to majors.
Underway
15 of 20 enrolled
BIOC:3140:0A02
Lab
Course Title is
Experimental Biochemistry
Prerequisites: BIOC:3120 with a minimum grade of C more
Start and end times: 1:30P - 5:00P Th 1-221 MEB
Instructors: John Koland (Primary Instructor)
BIOC:3140:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
2 s.h.
Restricted to majors.
Underway
18 of 21 enrolled
BIOC:3140:0A03
Lab
Course Title is
Experimental Biochemistry
Prerequisites: BIOC:3120 with a minimum grade of C more
Start and end times: 1:30P - 5:00P T 1-221 MEB
Instructors: John Koland (Primary Instructor)
BIOC:3140:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
2 s.h.
Restricted to majors.
Underway
15 of 20 enrolled
BIOC:3150:0001 Course Title is
Development of Senior Research Project
Prerequisites: BIOC:3130 or BIOC:3120 or BIOC:3140 more
Start and end times: 3:00P - 4:50P M 1-107 BSB
Instructors: Madeline Shea (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Underway
13 of 40 enrolled
BIOC:4999:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Research, Independent Study
Prerequisites: BIOC:3150 and BIOC:3120 with a minimum grade of B- and BIOC:3130 with a minimum grade of B- and BIOC:3140 with a minimum grade of B- more
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (23 available)
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 s.h.
Underway
0 of Unlimited enrolled
BIOL:3994:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Introduction to Research
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (36 available)
2, 3 s.h.
Underway
0 of Unlimited enrolled
BIOL:4897:0001 Course Title is
Teaching Internship in Biology
Prerequisites: BIOL:1411 with a minimum grade of B and BIOL:1412 with a minimum grade of B more
Start and end times: 5:30P - 7:30P M 154 BB
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Brenda Leicht (Primary Instructor)
2, 3 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Underway
15 of 20 enrolled
BIOL:4897:0002 Course Title is
Teaching Internship in Biology
Prerequisites: BIOL:1411 with a minimum grade of B and BIOL:1412 with a minimum grade of B more
Start and end times: 4:00P - 6:00P M 124 BB
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Angela Cordle (Primary Instructor)
2, 3 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Underway
6 of 20 enrolled
BIOL:4897:0003 Course Title is
Teaching Internship in Biology
Prerequisites: BIOL:1411 with a minimum grade of B and BIOL:1412 with a minimum grade of B more
Start and end times: 2:00P - 4:00P F 113 BB
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Olga Miakotina (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Underway
1 of 4 enrolled
BIOL:4898:0001 Course Title is
Communicating Research
Start and end times: 3:30P - 4:20P M 106 BBE
Instructors: Lori Adams (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to majors.
Underway - Waitlist
12 of 12 enrolled
BIOL:4898:0002 Course Title is
Communicating Research
Start and end times: 2:30P - 3:20P M 401 BBE
Instructors: Lori Adams (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Pending
0 of 7 enrolled
BIOL:4998:0001 Course Title is
Honors Seminar in Biology
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:15P Th 106 BBE
Instructors: Lori Adams (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Restricted to Honors Program members.
Underway - Waitlist
14 of 14 enrolled
BME:1010:0001 Course Title is
First-Year Forum
Start and end times: 3:30P - 4:20P Th SHAM LIB
Instructors: Terry Braun (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Underway
136 of 216 enrolled
BME:2010:0001 Course Title is
Professional Seminar Biomed Engineering
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 3:30P - 4:20P T W151 PBB
Instructors: David Kristensen (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Underway
137 of 156 enrolled
BME:4010:0001 Course Title is
Biomedical Engineering Design Seminar
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 3:30P - 4:20P Th 1505 SC
Instructors: Sarah Vigmostad (Primary Instructor), James Ankrum (Team Teacher)
1 s.h.
Underway
126 of 130 enrolled
BMS:1010:0001 Course Title is
Principles of Biomedical Science
This course has specific requirements view
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: David Rethwisch (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to Project Lead the Way students.
Delivery Mode: Web
Underway
8 of Unlimited enrolled
BUS:1999:0001 Course Title is
Introduction to Research in Business
Subsession: Off-cycle
Wed Jan 17 00:00:00 CST 2018 - Wed Mar 28 00:00:00 CDT 2018
Start and end times: 9:30A - 10:45A W C10 PC 01/17/2018 - 03/28/2018
Instructors: John Murry (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to TCOB admitted undergraduate students.
Registration Information:
This is course is intended for honors business students who are starting major-level coursework.  For more information, contact Jennifer Blair, Undergraduate Program Office, C140 PBB jennifer-blair@uiowa.edu.
more
Underway
22 of 30 enrolled
BUS:2200:0EXW Course Title is
Foundations for Success in Business
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Jan 16 00:00:00 CST 2018 - Fri Apr 13 00:00:00 CDT 2018
Start and end times: 6:30P - 8:30P 02/20/2018 Tue C31 PC
Start and end times: 6:30P - 8:30P 03/20/2018 Tue C31 PC
Start and end times: 6:30P - 8:30P 04/10/2018 Tue C31 PC
Arranged Time World Wide Web
Instructors: Michael Geneser (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Restricted to Pre-Business and TCOB direct and standard admitted students.
Delivery Mode: Face to face, Web
Registration Information:
This course is intended for students that have not yet declared a major in business (typically direct admits, prebusiness admits, and standard admits).  Non-business majors interested in enrolling should complete the non-business student enrollment request form. This section is offered online with three required face-to-face meetings.
more
DCE Distance Course (EX*)
Underway
13 of 40 enrolled
BUS:2300:0EXW Course Title is
Searching for Business Information
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Feb 26 00:00:00 CST 2018 - Wed Apr 11 00:00:00 CDT 2018
Arranged Time World Wide Web
Instructors: Willow Fuchs (Primary Instructor), Kimberly Bloedel (Team Teacher)
1 s.h.
Delivery Mode: Web
Registration Information:
This class is online through ICON.  Recorded lectures, tutorials and assignments are posted to the Content section of the course site in ICON.
more
DCE Distance Course (EX*)
Closed
50 of 50 enrolled
BUS:3025:0001 Course Title is
Global Internship Preparation
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Feb 05 00:00:00 CST 2018 - Mon Apr 30 00:00:00 CDT 2018
Start and end times: 10:30A - 11:20A M S121 PBB 02/05/2018 - 04/30/2018
Start and end times: 3:00P - 6:00P 02/23/2018 Fri S121 PBB
Instructors: Stephanie Fountain (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Additional required meeting date:  Friday, Feb. 23, 3:00-6:00 PM in W401 PBB. Contact Stephanie Fountain, Undergraduate Program Office, C140 PBB or 335-1037, to override restriction.
more
Open
25 of 40 enrolled
BUS:3500:0001 Course Title is
Tippie Senate
Start and end times: 10:30A - 11:20A W C208 PBB
Instructors: Kenneth Brown (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Contact Shari Tolander, Undergraduate Program Office, C140 PBB or 335-1037, to override restriction.
more
Underway
10 of 15 enrolled
BUS:3910:0001 Course Title is
Business Communication Internship II
Prerequisites: BUS:3900
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Mark Petterson (Primary Instructor), Pamela Bourjaily (Course Supervisor)
1, 2, 3 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Contact Pam Bourjaily, Frank Business Communications Center, S146 PBB or 335-3459, to override restriction.  
more
Underway
11 of 16 enrolled
CBE:1000:0001 Course Title is
CBE Departmental Seminar
Start and end times: 3:30P - 4:20P T 3505 SC
Instructors: Syed Mubeen Jawahar Hussaini (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Underway
59 of 68 enrolled
CBE:3000:0001 Course Title is
Professional Seminar: Chemical Engr
Prerequisites: CBE:2105 more
Start and end times: 5:00P - 5:50P Th 1505 SC
Instructors: David Murhammer (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Registration Information:
Four semesters required beginning second semester of the sophomore year.
Underway
94 of 150 enrolled
CBE:3109:0A01
Discussion
Course Title is
Fluid Flow
Start and end times: 1:30P - 2:20P F 134 TH
Instructors: Jennifer Fiegel (Primary Instructor)
CBE:3109:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
2 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors.
Underway
52 of 68 enrolled
CBE:3155:0001 Course Title is
Chem React Engineering/Separations Lab
Prerequisites: CBE:3115 and CBE:3150
Start and end times: 8:30A - 11:30A TTh 3245 SC
Instructors: David Rethwisch (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Underway
12 of 18 enrolled
CBE:3155:0002 Course Title is
Chem React Engineering/Separations Lab
Prerequisites: CBE:3115 and CBE:3150
Start and end times: 12:30P - 3:30P TTh 3245 SC
Instructors: David Rethwisch (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Underway
18 of 18 enrolled
CBE:3155:0003 Course Title is
Chem React Engineering/Separations Lab
Prerequisites: CBE:3115 and CBE:3150
Start and end times: 2:30P - 5:20P MW 3245 SC
Instructors: David Rethwisch (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Underway
17 of 18 enrolled
CCP:1201:0EXV Course Title is
Academic Internship
Prerequisites: a minimum g.p.a. of 2.00 more
Arranged Time World Wide Web
Instructors: Crystal Stockdale (Primary Instructor), Lindsay Adolphs (Course Supervisor)
1, 2, 3 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Delivery Mode: Web
Registration Information:
Contact Pomerantz Career Center, C-310 PC or 319-335-1023, to override restriction.
more
DCE Distance Course (EX*)
Underway
9 of 30 enrolled
CCP:1201:0EXW Course Title is
Academic Internship
Prerequisites: a minimum g.p.a. of 2.00 more
Arranged Time World Wide Web
Instructors: Sherry Rhinehart (Primary Instructor), Lindsay Adolphs (Course Supervisor)
1, 2, 3 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Delivery Mode: Web
Registration Information:
Contact Pomerantz Career Center, C-310 PC or 319-335-1023, to override restriction.
more
DCE Distance Course (EX*)
Underway
12 of 30 enrolled
CCP:1300:0001 Course Title is
Major and Career Explorations
Subsession: Off-cycle
Wed Jan 17 00:00:00 CST 2018 - Fri Mar 02 00:00:00 CST 2018
Start and end times: 4:30P - 6:20P W C10 PC 01/17/2018 - 02/28/2018
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Sara Burden (Primary Instructor), Amanda McFadden (Course Supervisor)
1 s.h.
Registration Information:
ARR time is for assignment submission after last class meeting.
Underway
27 of 30 enrolled
CCP:1300:0002 Course Title is
Major and Career Explorations
Subsession: Off-cycle
Wed Jan 17 00:00:00 CST 2018 - Sat Mar 03 00:00:00 CST 2018
Start and end times: 4:30P - 6:20P W C31 PC 01/17/2018 - 02/28/2018
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Jamie Cavey Lang (Primary Instructor), Amanda McFadden (Course Supervisor)
1 s.h.
Registration Information:
ARR time is for assignment submission after last class meeting.
Underway
23 of 30 enrolled
CCP:1300:0003 Course Title is
Major and Career Explorations
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Jan 16 00:00:00 CST 2018 - Fri Mar 02 00:00:00 CST 2018
Start and end times: 5:00P - 6:50P T N200 LC 01/16/2018 - 02/27/2018
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Melissa Fitzgerald (Primary Instructor), Amanda McFadden (Course Supervisor)
1 s.h.
Registration Information:
ARR time is for assignment submission after last class meeting.
Underway
28 of 30 enrolled
CCP:1300:0004 Course Title is
Major and Career Explorations
Subsession: Off-cycle
Wed Mar 21 00:00:00 CDT 2018 - Fri May 04 00:00:00 CDT 2018
Start and end times: 4:30P - 6:20P W C10 PC 03/21/2018 - 05/02/2018
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Sara Burden (Primary Instructor), Amanda McFadden (Course Supervisor)
1 s.h.
Registration Information:
ARR time is for assignment submission after last class meeting.
Open
14 of 30 enrolled
CCP:1300:0005 Course Title is
Major and Career Explorations
Subsession: Off-cycle
Wed Mar 21 00:00:00 CDT 2018 - Fri May 04 00:00:00 CDT 2018
Start and end times: 4:30P - 6:20P W C31 PC 03/21/2018 - 05/02/2018
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Jamie Cavey Lang (Primary Instructor), Amanda McFadden (Course Supervisor)
1 s.h.
Registration Information:
ARR time is for assignment submission after last class meeting.
Open
14 of 30 enrolled
CCP:1300:0006 Course Title is
Major and Career Explorations
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Mar 20 00:00:00 CDT 2018 - Fri May 04 00:00:00 CDT 2018
Start and end times: 5:00P - 6:50P T N200 LC 03/20/2018 - 05/01/2018
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Melissa Fitzgerald (Primary Instructor), Amanda McFadden (Course Supervisor)
1 s.h.
Registration Information:
ARR time is for assignment submission after last class meeting.
Waitlist
30 of 30 enrolled
CCP:1301:0001 Course Title is
Communication for the Workplace
This course has specific requirements view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Mar 26 00:00:00 CDT 2018 - Fri May 04 00:00:00 CDT 2018
Start and end times: 4:30P - 6:35P M C10 PC 03/26/2018 - 04/30/2018
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Cara Wiebel (Primary Instructor), Amanda McFadden (Course Supervisor)
1 s.h.
Registration Information:
ARR time is for end of semester assignment submission after the last class meeting.
more
Open
9 of 30 enrolled
CCP:1302:0001 Course Title is
Office Etiquette for the Workplace
This course has specific requirements view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Mar 27 00:00:00 CDT 2018 - Fri May 04 00:00:00 CDT 2018
Start and end times: 4:30P - 6:35P T E264 CB 03/27/2018 - 05/01/2018
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Jessica Boyle (Primary Instructor), Caitlin Hillman (Team Teacher), Amanda McFadden (Course Supervisor)
1 s.h.
Registration Information:
ARR time is for end of semester assignment submission after the last class meeting.
more
Open
8 of 30 enrolled
CCP:1303:0001 Course Title is
Successful Teamwork for the Workplace
This course has specific requirements view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Mar 26 00:00:00 CDT 2018 - Fri May 04 00:00:00 CDT 2018
Start and end times: 6:30P - 8:35P M C29 PC 03/26/2018 - 04/30/2018
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Kurt Griebel (Primary Instructor), Amanda McFadden (Course Supervisor)
1 s.h.
Registration Information:
ARR time is for end of semester assignment submission after the last class meeting.
more
Open
9 of 30 enrolled
CCP:1304:0EXU Course Title is
Job Search Essentials
This course has specific requirements view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Jan 16 00:00:00 CST 2018 - Fri Feb 23 00:00:00 CST 2018
Arranged Time World Wide Web
Instructors: Sarah Crawford (Primary Instructor), Amanda McFadden (Course Supervisor)
1 s.h.
Delivery Mode: Web
DCE Distance Course (EX*)
Underway
39 of 40 enrolled
CCP:1304:0EXV Course Title is
Job Search Essentials
This course has specific requirements view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Mar 26 00:00:00 CDT 2018 - Fri May 04 00:00:00 CDT 2018
Arranged Time World Wide Web
Instructors: Sarah Crawford (Primary Instructor), Amanda McFadden (Course Supervisor)
1 s.h.
Delivery Mode: Web
DCE Distance Course (EX*)
Waitlist
40 of 40 enrolled
CCP:1305:0EXV Course Title is
Social Media for Your Job Search
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Jan 16 00:00:00 CST 2018 - Fri Feb 23 00:00:00 CST 2018
Arranged Time World Wide Web
Instructors: Amy Brewster (Primary Instructor), Emily Kleinmeyer (Teaching Assistant), Amanda McFadden (Course Supervisor)
1 s.h.
Delivery Mode: Web
Registration Information:
This section is open to University of Iowa Bachelor of Liberal Studies students, Bachelor of Applied Studies students, RN-BSN, Des Moines BA Social Work students, and online BBA students only. If you are not admitted to a degree program at The University of Iowa, you may enroll. If you are a degree candidate in any other undergraduate program at The University of Iowa, you may not enroll in this section until it opens to all students. Contact dce-registration@uiowa.edu to override restriction.  WILL OPEN TO ALL STUDENTS 2 WEEKS AFTER EARLY REGISTRATION BEGINS.
more
DCE Distance Course (EX*)
Underway
97 of 100 enrolled
CCP:1305:0EXW Course Title is
Social Media for Your Job Search
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Mar 26 00:00:00 CDT 2018 - Fri May 04 00:00:00 CDT 2018
Arranged Time World Wide Web
Instructors: Amy Brewster (Primary Instructor), Amanda McFadden (Course Supervisor)
1 s.h.
Delivery Mode: Web
Registration Information:
This section is open to University of Iowa Bachelor of Liberal Studies students, Bachelor of Applied Studies students, RN-BSN, Des Moines BA Social Work students, and online BBA students only. If you are not admitted to a degree program at The University of Iowa, you may enroll. If you are a degree candidate in any other undergraduate program at The University of Iowa, you may not enroll in this section until it opens to all students. Contact dce-registration@uiowa.edu to override restriction.  WILL OPEN TO ALL STUDENTS 2 WEEKS AFTER EARLY REGISTRATION BEGINS.
more
DCE Distance Course (EX*)
Waitlist
100 of 100 enrolled
CCP:1306:0002 Course Title is
UI STEP - Student to Employed Profession
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 3:30P - 4:20P TTh C31 PC
Instructors: Josh Frahm (Primary Instructor), Cindy Seyfer (Course Supervisor)
2 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Contact instructor (Josh Frahm), 311 CALH or 384-4024, to override restriction.
more
Underway
26 of 30 enrolled
CCP:2001:0EXV Course Title is
Graduate Admissions 101
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Jan 16 00:00:00 CST 2018 - Tue Mar 27 00:00:00 CDT 2018
Arranged Time World Wide Web
Instructors: Jennifer Noyce (Primary Instructor), Amanda McFadden (Course Supervisor)
1 s.h.
Delivery Mode: Web
Registration Information:
This section is open to University of Iowa Bachelor of Liberal Studies students, Bachelor of Applied Studies students, RN-BSN, Des Moines BA Social Work students, and online BBA students only. If you are not admitted to a degree program at The University of Iowa, you may enroll. If you are a degree candidate in any other undergraduate program at The University of Iowa, you may not enroll in this section until it opens to all students. Contact dce-registration@uiowa.edu to override restriction.  WILL OPEN TO ALL STUDENTS 2 WEEKS AFTER EARLY REGISTRATION BEGINS.
more
DCE Distance Course (EX*)
Underway
38 of 40 enrolled
CCP:3103:0EXT Course Title is
MoneyWise
Being Smart With Your Money
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Jan 16 00:00:00 CST 2018 - Sun Apr 15 00:00:00 CDT 2018
Arranged Time World Wide Web
Instructors: Lisa McKirgan (Primary Instructor), Allan Boettger (Teaching Assistant), Amanda McFadden (Course Supervisor)
2 s.h.
Delivery Mode: Web
Registration Information:
Contact lisa-mckirgan@uiowa.edu to override the restriction.
DCE Distance Course (EX*)
Underway - Waitlist
100 of 100 enrolled
CCP:3103:0EXV Course Title is
MoneyWise
Being Smart With Your Money
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Jan 16 00:00:00 CST 2018 - Sun Apr 15 00:00:00 CDT 2018
Arranged Time World Wide Web
Instructors: James Seyfer (Primary Instructor), Lisa McKirgan (Teaching Assistant), Amanda McFadden (Course Supervisor)
2 s.h.
Delivery Mode: Web
DCE Distance Course (EX*)
Underway
98 of 100 enrolled
CCP:3103:0EXW Course Title is
MoneyWise
Basics of Personal Finance
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Mar 19 00:00:00 CDT 2018 - Fri May 04 00:00:00 CDT 2018
Arranged Time World Wide Web
Instructors: David Baumgartner (Primary Instructor), Lisa McKirgan (Teaching Assistant), Amanda McFadden (Course Supervisor)
1 s.h.
Delivery Mode: Web
DCE Distance Course (EX*)
Waitlist
50 of 50 enrolled
CCP:3104:0EXV Course Title is
Defining Your Career Path
This course has specific requirements view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Mar 26 00:00:00 CDT 2018 - Fri May 04 00:00:00 CDT 2018
Arranged Time World Wide Web
Instructors: Jamie Cavey Lang (Primary Instructor), Amanda McFadden (Course Supervisor)
2 s.h.
Delivery Mode: Web
DCE Distance Course (EX*)
Waitlist
40 of 40 enrolled
CCP:3203:0EXV Course Title is
Investment Wise: Personal Investment
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Jan 16 00:00:00 CST 2018 - Sun Apr 15 00:00:00 CDT 2018
Arranged Time World Wide Web
Instructors: David Baumgartner (Primary Instructor), Amanda McFadden (Course Supervisor)
2 s.h.
Delivery Mode: Web
DCE Distance Course (EX*)
Underway - Waitlist
35 of 35 enrolled
CDE:2013:0001 Course Title is
Iowa Edge Peer Leader Training
Subsession: Off-cycle
Fri Feb 02 00:00:00 CST 2018 - Fri Apr 20 00:00:00 CDT 2018
Start and end times: 2:30P - 4:20P F Arranged Location 02/02/2018 - 04/20/2018
Instructors: Lauren Garcia (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Open
21 of 22 enrolled
CEE:1031:0001 Course Title is
Introduction to Earth Science Laboratory
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 9:30A - 11:20A M 31 TH
Instructors: none
1 s.h.
Underway
1 of 1 enrolled
CEE:1031:0002 Course Title is
Introduction to Earth Science Laboratory
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 11:30A - 1:20P M 31 TH
Instructors: none
1 s.h.
Pending
0 of 2 enrolled
CEE:1031:0003 Course Title is
Introduction to Earth Science Laboratory
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P M 31 TH
Instructors: none
1 s.h.
Pending
0 of 2 enrolled
CEE:1031:0004 Course Title is
Introduction to Earth Science Laboratory
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P T 31 TH
Instructors: none
1 s.h.
Pending
0 of 2 enrolled
CEE:1031:0005 Course Title is
Introduction to Earth Science Laboratory
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 2:30P - 4:20P T 31 TH
Instructors: none
1 s.h.
Pending
0 of 2 enrolled
CEE:1031:0007 Course Title is
Introduction to Earth Science Laboratory
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 11:30A - 1:20P W 31 TH
Instructors: none
1 s.h.
Pending
0 of 2 enrolled
CEE:1031:0008 Course Title is
Introduction to Earth Science Laboratory
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P W 31 TH
Instructors: none
1 s.h.
Underway
1 of 1 enrolled
1,049 courses found, displaying 1 to 100.