The results of your search is showing courses in multiple departments.
Course # | Title | Hours | Notes | Enrollments |
---|---|---|---|---|
ACCT:4100:0001 |
Course Title is
Auditing
Prerequisites:
ACCT:3300 and (ECON:2800 or ECON:4800 or STAT:2020 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:4101) and MSCI:3100 and ACCT:3100
more
Instructors:
Kevin Den Adel
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Fri Dec 15 15:00:00 CST 2017 - Fri Dec 15 17:00:00 CST 2017
Fri Dec 15 15:00:00 CST 2017
101
BBE
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to majors.
Registration Information:
Contact the Undergraduate Program Office, C140 PBB or 335-1037.
|
Completed
40
of 40 enrolled
|
ACCT:4100:0002 |
Course Title is
Auditing
Prerequisites:
ACCT:3300 and (ECON:2800 or ECON:4800 or STAT:2020 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:4101) and MSCI:3100 and ACCT:3100
more
Instructors:
Kevin Den Adel
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Fri Dec 15 15:00:00 CST 2017 - Fri Dec 15 17:00:00 CST 2017
Fri Dec 15 15:00:00 CST 2017
101
BBE
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to majors.
Registration Information:
Contact the Undergraduate Program Office, C140 PBB, to override restriction.
more
|
Completed
24
of 40 enrolled
|
ARTS:1020:0001 |
Course Title is
Elements of 3-D Design
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Hannah Givler
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Tue Dec 12 10:00:00 CST 2017 - Tue Dec 12 12:00:00 CST 2017
Tue Dec 12 10:00:00 CST 2017
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to non-majors.
|
Completed
13
of 15 enrolled
|
ARTS:1050:0001 |
Course Title is
Elements of Printmaking
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Mary Claire Becker
(Primary Instructor),
Anita Jung
(Course Supervisor)
Start and end times:
Wed Dec 13 10:00:00 CST 2017 - Wed Dec 13 12:00:00 CST 2017
Wed Dec 13 10:00:00 CST 2017
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to non-majors.
|
Completed
11
of 14 enrolled
|
ARTS:1050:0002 |
Course Title is
Elements of Printmaking
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Dayon Royster
(Primary Instructor),
Anita Jung
(Course Supervisor)
Start and end times:
Thu Dec 14 20:00:00 CST 2017 - Thu Dec 14 22:00:00 CST 2017
Thu Dec 14 20:00:00 CST 2017
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to non-majors.
|
Completed
14
of 14 enrolled
|
ARTS:4195:0IND
Independent Study |
Course Title is
BFA Exhibition
This course has specific requirements
view
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
0 s.h.
|
Restricted to majors.
|
Completed
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
BIOC:5241:0001 |
Course Title is
Biophysical Chemistry I
Prerequisites:
BIOC:3120 with a minimum grade of C- and BIOC:3130 with a minimum grade of C-
more
Instructors:
M Washington
(Primary Instructor),
Miles Pufall
(Team Teacher),
Maria Spies
(Team Teacher)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
4
of 60 enrolled
|
BIOC:5243:0001 |
Course Title is
Biophysical Chemistry I, Module I
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Aug 21 00:00:00 CDT 2017 -
Fri Sep 22 00:00:00 CDT 2017
Instructors:
M Washington
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
|
Completed
0
of 30 enrolled
|
BIOC:5245:0001 |
Course Title is
Biophysical Chemistry I, Module II
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Sep 25 00:00:00 CDT 2017 -
Fri Oct 27 00:00:00 CDT 2017
Instructors:
Maria Spies
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
|
Completed
0
of 30 enrolled
|
BIOC:5247:0001 |
Course Title is
Biophysical Chemistry I, Module III
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Oct 30 00:00:00 CDT 2017 -
Fri Dec 08 00:00:00 CST 2017
Instructors:
Miles Pufall
(Primary Instructor),
Maria Spies
(Team Teacher)
|
1 s.h.
|
|
Completed
0
of 30 enrolled
|
BUS:2013:0001 |
Course Title is
Introduction to Sustainability
Instructors:
Pete Akers
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Tue Dec 12 07:30:00 CST 2017 - Tue Dec 12 09:30:00 CST 2017
Tue Dec 12 07:30:00 CST 2017
101
BBE
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
80
of 84 enrolled
|
CBE:1180:0001 |
Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
The Energy Future
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
David Murhammer
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
|
Completed
17
of 20 enrolled
|
CBE:2050:0EXW |
Course Title is
Severe and Unusual Weather
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Jing Zeng
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
33
of 50 enrolled
|
CBH:4105:0EXW |
Course Title is
Intro to Health Promotion & Disease Prev
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Sato Ashida
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Contact CBH Graduate Program Coordinator, Torrie Malichky, at torrie-malichky@uiowa.edu to override restriction.
NOTE: Tuition for this course is assessed separately and is billed in addition to tuition and fees for your other courses.
more
DOE Public Health (EX*)
|
Completed
41
of 45 enrolled
|
CBH:5305:0001 |
Course Title is
Evaluation: Approaches and Applications
Prerequisites:
CBH:5220 and BIOS:4120 and EPID:4400
more
Instructors:
Natoshia Askelson
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Completed
11
of 15 enrolled
|
CEE:2050:0EXW |
Course Title is
Severe and Unusual Weather
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Jing Zeng
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
33
of 50 enrolled
|
CEE:3763:0001 |
Course Title is
Principles of Transportation Engineering
Instructors:
David Lee
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Mon Dec 11 12:30:00 CST 2017 - Mon Dec 11 14:30:00 CST 2017
Mon Dec 11 12:30:00 CST 2017
140
SH
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
56
of 96 enrolled
|
CEE:4762:0001 |
Course Title is
Design of Transportation Systems
Prerequisites:
CEE:3763
Instructors:
Paul Hanley
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
33
of 54 enrolled
|
CEE:4763:0001 |
Course Title is
Traffic Engineering
Prerequisites:
CEE:3763
Instructors:
Paul Hanley
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
12
of 25 enrolled
|
CEE:5095:0001 |
Course Title is
Career Paths in Sustainable Water Development
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Blake Rupe
(Primary Instructor)
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Completed
17
of 30 enrolled
|
CERM:3010:0001 |
Course Title is
Advanced Clay Forming III
Prerequisites:
CERM:2010 and CERM:2020
Instructors:
Andrew Casto
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Tue Dec 12 15:00:00 CST 2017 - Tue Dec 12 17:00:00 CST 2017
Tue Dec 12 15:00:00 CST 2017
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted to majors.
|
Completed
12
of 14 enrolled
|
CHEM:1110:000A
Lecture |
Course Title is
Principles of Chemistry I
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Amy Strathman
(Primary Instructor),
Adam Brummett
(Team Teacher),
Mouna Maalouf
(Team Teacher)
more...
Choose
1 Discussion
,
1 Lab
when registering
Midterm Exams
|
4 s.h.
|
|
Completed
255
of 310 enrolled
|
CHEM:1110:000D
Lecture |
Course Title is
Principles of Chemistry I
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Amy Strathman
(Primary Instructor),
Adam Brummett
(Team Teacher),
Mark Young
(Team Teacher)
Choose
1 Discussion
,
1 Lab
when registering
Midterm Exams
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted to Honors Program members.
|
Completed
208
of 268 enrolled
|
CHEM:2210:000A
Lecture |
Course Title is
Organic Chemistry I
Prerequisites:
CHEM:1120
Instructors:
Rebecca Laird
(Primary Instructor),
Sherif Ibrahim
(Team Teacher)
Choose
1 Discussion
when registering
Midterm Exams
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
92
of 115 enrolled
|
CHEM:2210:000B
Lecture |
Course Title is
Organic Chemistry I
Prerequisites:
CHEM:1120
Instructors:
Rebecca Laird
(Primary Instructor),
Sherif Ibrahim
(Team Teacher)
Choose
1 Discussion
when registering
Midterm Exams
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
285
of 325 enrolled
|
CHEM:2210:0003
Discussion |
Course Title is
Organic Chemistry I
Prerequisites:
CHEM:1120
Instructors:
James Grace
(Teaching Assistant)
Choose
1 Lecture
when registering
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Completed
21
of 26 enrolled
|
CHEM:2210:0004
Discussion |
Course Title is
Organic Chemistry I
Prerequisites:
CHEM:1120
Instructors:
James Grace
(Teaching Assistant)
Choose
1 Lecture
when registering
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Completed
29
of 30 enrolled
|
CHEM:2210:0011
Discussion |
Course Title is
Organic Chemistry I
Prerequisites:
CHEM:1120
Instructors:
Kyle Lobermeier
(Teaching Assistant)
Choose
1 Lecture
when registering
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Completed
27
of 30 enrolled
|
CHEM:2210:0012
Discussion |
Course Title is
Organic Chemistry I
Prerequisites:
CHEM:1120
Instructors:
Kyle Lobermeier
(Teaching Assistant)
Choose
1 Lecture
when registering
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Completed
25
of 28 enrolled
|
CHEM:2210:0023
Discussion |
Course Title is
Organic Chemistry I
Prerequisites:
CHEM:1120
Instructors:
James Grace
(Teaching Assistant)
Choose
1 Lecture
when registering
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Completed
28
of 30 enrolled
|
CHEM:2210:0024
Discussion |
Course Title is
Organic Chemistry I
Prerequisites:
CHEM:1120
Instructors:
James Grace
(Teaching Assistant)
Choose
1 Lecture
when registering
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Completed
27
of 30 enrolled
|
CHEM:2210:0031
Discussion |
Course Title is
Organic Chemistry I
Prerequisites:
CHEM:1120
Instructors:
David Stockdale
(Teaching Assistant)
Choose
1 Lecture
when registering
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Completed
25
of 30 enrolled
|
CHEM:2210:0033
Discussion |
Course Title is
Organic Chemistry I
Prerequisites:
CHEM:1120
Instructors:
David Stockdale
(Teaching Assistant)
Choose
1 Lecture
when registering
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Completed
22
of 28 enrolled
|
CHEM:2210:0044
Discussion |
Course Title is
Organic Chemistry I
Prerequisites:
CHEM:1120
Instructors:
David Stockdale
(Teaching Assistant)
Choose
1 Lecture
when registering
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Completed
28
of 30 enrolled
|
CHEM:2210:0045
Discussion |
Course Title is
Organic Chemistry I
Prerequisites:
CHEM:1120
Instructors:
David Stockdale
(Teaching Assistant)
Choose
1 Lecture
when registering
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Completed
27
of 30 enrolled
|
CHEM:2210:0051
Discussion |
Course Title is
Organic Chemistry I
Prerequisites:
CHEM:1120
Instructors:
Kyle Lobermeier
(Teaching Assistant)
Choose
1 Lecture
when registering
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Completed
23
of 30 enrolled
|
CHEM:2210:0053
Discussion |
Course Title is
Organic Chemistry I
Prerequisites:
CHEM:1120
Instructors:
Kyle Lobermeier
(Teaching Assistant)
Choose
1 Lecture
when registering
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Completed
16
of 28 enrolled
|
CHEM:2210:0063
Discussion |
Course Title is
Organic Chemistry I
Prerequisites:
CHEM:1120
Instructors:
David Stockdale
(Teaching Assistant)
Choose
1 Lecture
when registering
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Completed
25
of 30 enrolled
|
CHEM:2210:0064
Discussion |
Course Title is
Organic Chemistry I
Prerequisites:
CHEM:1120
Instructors:
James Grace
(Teaching Assistant)
Choose
1 Lecture
when registering
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Completed
28
of 30 enrolled
|
CHEM:2210:0071
Discussion |
Course Title is
Organic Chemistry I
Prerequisites:
CHEM:1120
Instructors:
Kyle Lobermeier
(Teaching Assistant)
Choose
1 Lecture
when registering
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Completed
26
of 30 enrolled
|
CLAS:5100:0001 |
Course Title is
Practicum: College Teaching for TAs
Subsession: Off-cycle
Fri Aug 18 00:00:00 CDT 2017 -
Thu Oct 05 00:00:00 CDT 2017
Instructors:
Megan Knight
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
|
Completed
9
of 16 enrolled
|
CNW:2991:0001 |
Course Title is
Publishing I: Intro Literary Publishing
Writing and Editing for Literary Journals
Instructors:
Bryn Lovitt
(Primary Instructor),
Bonnie Sunstein
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
19
of 19 enrolled
|
CNW:2991:0002 |
Course Title is
Publishing I: Intro Literary Publishing
Writing and Editing for Literary Journals
Instructors:
Micah Fields
(Primary Instructor),
Bonnie Sunstein
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
19
of 19 enrolled
|
CNW:2991:0003 |
Course Title is
Publishing I: Intro Literary Publishing
Writing and Editing for Literary Journals
Instructors:
Micah Fields
(Primary Instructor),
Bonnie Sunstein
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
19
of 19 enrolled
|
CPH:6600:0IND
Independent Study |
Course Title is
Service-Learning in Public Health
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
ARR
|
|
Completed
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
CSD:5135:0001 |
Course Title is
Foundations of Clinical Practice I
Instructors:
Anne Wallace
(Primary Instructor)
|
2 s.h.
|
|
Completed
25
of 50 enrolled
|
CSI:1200:0003 |
Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
University of Iowa Unwrapped: Exploring Hidden Hawkeye Places
Subsession: Off-cycle
Wed Aug 30 00:00:00 CDT 2017 -
Wed Oct 18 00:00:00 CDT 2017
Instructors:
Angie Reams
(Primary Instructor),
Bret Gothe
(Team Teacher)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
|
Completed
17
of 18 enrolled
|
CSI:1200:0017 |
Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
Preparing for Premed: Strategies for Success
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Aug 22 00:00:00 CDT 2017 -
Tue Oct 24 00:00:00 CDT 2017
Instructors:
Denise Martinez
(Primary Instructor),
Gwendolyn Archibald
(Team Teacher)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Students must obtain a three-digit code in order to register for this course. Students who wish to enroll can get the code from the letter they received about this course, their academic advisor in the Academic Advising Center, or contact Mirra Anson at mirra-anson@uiowa.edu or (319) 335-2452.
more
|
Completed
21
of 25 enrolled
|
CSI:2100:0002 |
Course Title is
The Transfer Transition
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Aug 22 00:00:00 CDT 2017 -
Thu Oct 12 00:00:00 CDT 2017
Instructors:
Christopher Smith
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to new entering undergraduate transfer students..
|
Completed
14
of 20 enrolled
|
CW:3210:0001 |
Course Title is
Creative Writing and the Natural World
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Students complete additional course work outside of class time.
|
Pending
0
of 20 enrolled
|
DANC:1070:0002 |
Course Title is
Topics in Body Conditioning
Yoga
Instructors:
Tony Orrico
(Primary Instructor)
|
2 s.h.
|
|
Completed
24
of 25 enrolled
|
DANC:1070:0003 |
Course Title is
Topics in Body Conditioning
Yoga
Instructors:
Amy Simonson
(Primary Instructor)
|
2 s.h.
|
|
Completed
37
of 42 enrolled
|
DSGN:4000:0001 |
Course Title is
Graphic Design V
Branding
Prerequisites:
DSGN:3500 and DSGN:3600
Instructors:
Serina Sulentic
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Tue Dec 12 10:00:00 CST 2017 - Tue Dec 12 12:00:00 CST 2017
Tue Dec 12 10:00:00 CST 2017
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Completed
16
of 14 enrolled
|
DSGN:6175:0001 |
Course Title is
Graphic Design VIII
Instructors:
Jeremy Swanston
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Mon Dec 11 15:00:00 CST 2017 - Mon Dec 11 17:00:00 CST 2017
Mon Dec 11 15:00:00 CST 2017
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Completed
6
of 8 enrolled
|
ECON:3370:0001 |
Course Title is
Household Finance
Prerequisites:
ECON:1100 and ECON:1200
Instructors:
Mahmut Ilerisoy
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Mon Dec 11 10:00:00 CST 2017 - Mon Dec 11 12:00:00 CST 2017
Mon Dec 11 10:00:00 CST 2017
70
VAN
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
78
of 80 enrolled
|
ECON:3750:0001 |
Course Title is
Transportation Economics
Instructors:
Barton Cramer
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Thu Dec 14 15:00:00 CST 2017 - Thu Dec 14 17:00:00 CST 2017
Thu Dec 14 15:00:00 CST 2017
110
MLH
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
25
of 40 enrolled
|
EDTL:3103:0EXV |
Course Title is
Assmnt Instructional Planning & Practice
This course has specific requirements
view
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Suzanne Woods-Groves
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to those admitted to the Teacher Education Program. Contact ask-education@uiowa.edu or Student Services, N201 LC to override restriction. Overrides granted only to students in approved education-related licensure programs..
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
28
of 30 enrolled
|
EDTL:3103:0EXW |
Course Title is
Assmnt Instructional Planning & Practice
This course has specific requirements
view
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Kinga Balint Langel
(Primary Instructor),
Suzanne Woods-Groves
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to those admitted to the Teacher Education Program. Contact ask-education@uiowa.edu or Student Services, N201 LC to override restriction. Overrides granted only to students in approved education-related licensure programs..
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
13
of 30 enrolled
|
EDTL:3141:0001 |
Course Title is
Number and Operations
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Sneha Bhansali
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Tue Dec 12 15:00:00 CST 2017 - Tue Dec 12 17:00:00 CST 2017
Tue Dec 12 15:00:00 CST 2017
N200
LC
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to those admitted to the Teacher Education Program. Contact ask-education@uiowa.edu or Student Services, N201 LC to override restriction. Overrides granted only to students in approved education-related licensure programs..
|
Completed
28
of 30 enrolled
|
EDTL:3142:0001 |
Course Title is
Geometry and Measurement
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Dae Hong
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Tue Dec 12 10:00:00 CST 2017 - Tue Dec 12 12:00:00 CST 2017
Tue Dec 12 10:00:00 CST 2017
301
LC
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to those admitted to the Teacher Education Program. Contact ask-education@uiowa.edu or Student Services, N201 LC to override restriction. Overrides granted only to students in approved education-related licensure programs..
|
Completed
29
of 30 enrolled
|
EDTL:3142:0002 |
Course Title is
Geometry and Measurement
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Yejun Bae
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Tue Dec 12 10:00:00 CST 2017 - Tue Dec 12 12:00:00 CST 2017
Tue Dec 12 10:00:00 CST 2017
301
LC
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to those admitted to the Teacher Education Program. Contact ask-education@uiowa.edu or Student Services, N201 LC to override restriction. Overrides granted only to students in approved education-related licensure programs..
|
Completed
30
of 30 enrolled
|
EDTL:3190:0001 |
Course Title is
Orientation to Elementary Education
Start and end times:
8:00A - 9:20A
MW
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Julie Heidger
(Primary Instructor)
|
2 s.h.
|
Restricted to those admitted to the Teacher Education Program. Contact ask-education@uiowa.edu or Student Services, N201 LC to override restriction. Overrides granted only to students in approved education-related licensure programs..
Registration Information:
Students must have 8:00 a.m. - 11:00 a.m. on Mondays and Wednesdays available for a practicum to be scheduled in addition to scheduled class time.
more
|
Completed
38
of 40 enrolled
|
EDTL:3190:0002 |
Course Title is
Orientation to Elementary Education
Start and end times:
12:00P - 1:20P
MW
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Julie Heidger
(Primary Instructor)
|
2 s.h.
|
Restricted to those admitted to the Teacher Education Program. Contact ask-education@uiowa.edu or Student Services, N201 LC to override restriction. Overrides granted only to students in approved education-related licensure programs..
Registration Information:
Students must have 12:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. on Mondays and Wednesdays available for a practicum to be scheduled in addition to scheduled class time.
more
|
Completed
34
of 35 enrolled
|
EDTL:3534:0001 |
Course Title is
Methods: Middle School Mathematics
Instructors:
Amanda Meiners
(Primary Instructor),
Brian Hand
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to those admitted to the Teacher Education Program. Contact ask-education@uiowa.edu or Student Services, N201 LC to override restriction. Overrides granted only to students in approved education-related licensure programs..
|
Completed
10
of 25 enrolled
|
EDTL:4187:0001 |
Course Title is
Elementary Student Teaching Seminar
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Kari Vogelgesang
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to those admitted to the Teacher Education Program. Contact ask-education@uiowa.edu or Student Services, N201 LC to override restriction. Overrides granted only to students in approved education-related licensure programs..
|
Completed
35
of 40 enrolled
|
EDTL:4467:0001 |
Course Title is
Methods: Teaching ESOL in K-12 Settings
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Christopher Gras
(Primary Instructor),
Lia Plakans
(Course Supervisor)
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted to those admitted to the Teacher Education Program. Contact ask-education@uiowa.edu or Student Services, N201 LC to override restriction. Overrides granted only to students in approved education-related licensure programs..
|
Completed
8
of 14 enrolled
|
EDTL:4535:0001 |
Course Title is
Methods: High School Mathematics
Prerequisites:
EDTL:3534
Instructors:
Gregory Witt
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to those admitted to the Teacher Education Program. Contact ask-education@uiowa.edu or Student Services, N201 LC to override restriction. Overrides granted only to students in approved education-related licensure programs..
|
Completed
7
of 14 enrolled
|
EDTL:7707:0IND
Independent Study |
Course Title is
Research Science Education
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
ARR
|
|
Completed
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
EES:1115:0AAA
Lecture |
Course Title is
Big Ideas: The History & Science of Oil
Instructors:
Bradley Cramer
(Primary Instructor),
Richard Priest
(Team Teacher)
This section is automatically added.
Start and end times:
Tue Dec 12 20:00:00 CST 2017 - Tue Dec 12 22:00:00 CST 2017
Tue Dec 12 20:00:00 CST 2017
100
PH
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Completed
126
of 144 enrolled
|
EES:1115:0A01
Discussion |
Course Title is
Big Ideas: The History & Science of Oil
Instructors:
John Jepsen
(Teaching Assistant)
EES:1115:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
TILE
|
Completed
66
of 72 enrolled
|
EES:1115:0A02
Discussion |
Course Title is
Big Ideas: The History & Science of Oil
Instructors:
John Jepsen
(Teaching Assistant)
EES:1115:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
TILE
|
Completed
48
of 52 enrolled
|
EES:1115:0A03
Discussion |
Course Title is
Big Ideas: The History & Science of Oil
Instructors:
John Jepsen
(Teaching Assistant)
EES:1115:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
TILE
|
Completed
12
of 20 enrolled
|
EES:3200:0001 |
Course Title is
Collection Care and Management
Instructors:
Tiffany Adrain
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Tue Dec 12 20:00:00 CST 2017 - Tue Dec 12 22:00:00 CST 2017
Tue Dec 12 20:00:00 CST 2017
214
BHC
|
3 s.h.
|
TILE
|
Completed
15
of 30 enrolled
|
ENGL:3339:0001 |
Course Title is
Literature & Culture of 19th Cen Britain
Instructors:
Florence Boos
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
19
of 23 enrolled
|
ENGL:4020:0001 |
Course Title is
Honors Thesis Workshop
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Kathleen Diffley
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Contact English Honors Director Marie Kruger, marie-kruger@uiowa.edu, to override restriction.
more
|
Completed
10
of 12 enrolled
|
ENGL:4020:0002 |
Course Title is
Honors Thesis Workshop
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Marie Kruger
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Contact English Honors Director Marie Kruger, marie-kruger@uiowa.edu, to override restriction.
more
|
Completed
10
of 12 enrolled
|
ENGL:6950:0001 |
Course Title is
Colloquium: Foundations of the Major
Instructors:
Loren Glass
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
|
Completed
4
of 9 enrolled
|
ENGR:1434:0001 |
Course Title is
Civil Engineering and Architecture
This course has specific requirements
view
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
David Rethwisch
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to Project Lead the Way students. Contact Project Lead the Way, 3016 SC, to override registration restriction.
|
Completed
36
of Unlimited enrolled
|
ENGR:4000:0001 |
Course Title is
Engineering Honors Seminar
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Jon Kuhl
(Primary Instructor),
Josh Atcher
(Team Teacher)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
|
Completed
6
of 20 enrolled
|
ENTR:1010:0001 |
Course Title is
Exploring Entrepreneurship
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Dawn Bowlus
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Completed
20
of 25 enrolled
|
ENTR:1350:0110 |
Course Title is
Foundations in Entrepreneurship
Subsession: Off-cycle
Thu Aug 24 00:00:00 CDT 2017 -
Thu Sep 28 00:00:00 CDT 2017
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
John Courtney
(Primary Instructor),
David Hensley
(Team Teacher),
Wade Steenhoek
(Team Teacher)
|
2 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Students who register for section 0110 will meet face to face in room 201 CEF and interact via virtual classroom with students attending section EXA in Des Moines and EXG section in Grinnell.
more
|
Completed
25
of 30 enrolled
|
ENTR:1350:0EXA |
Course Title is
Foundations in Entrepreneurship
Subsession: Off-cycle
Thu Aug 24 00:00:00 CDT 2017 -
Thu Sep 28 00:00:00 CDT 2017
Start and end times:
6:30P - 8:00P
Th
307 KFAB Iowa Center for Higher Education Des Moines
08/24/2017 - 09/28/2017
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
John Courtney
(Primary Instructor),
David Hensley
(Team Teacher),
Wade Steenhoek
(Team Teacher)
|
2 s.h.
|
Restricted to students in the Iowa Center for Higher Ed (ICHE) Learning Ctr.
Registration Information:
Students who register for section EXA will meet at ICHE in Des Moines room # 307; students will interact via virtual classroom with instructor & students attending section 0110 in Iowa City and EXG in Grinnell.
more
DOE ICHE Crs (EX*)
|
Completed
5
of 25 enrolled
|
ENTR:1350:0EXG |
Course Title is
Foundations in Entrepreneurship
Subsession: Off-cycle
Thu Aug 24 00:00:00 CDT 2017 -
Thu Sep 28 00:00:00 CDT 2017
Start and end times:
6:30P - 8:00P
Th
Grinnell
08/24/2017 - 09/28/2017
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
John Courtney
(Primary Instructor),
David Hensley
(Team Teacher)
|
2 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Students who register for section 0EXG will meet in room 121, Iowa Valley Community College - Grinnell, and interact via virtual classroom with the instructor located in Iowa City & students attending section EXA in Des Moines and 0110 in Iowa City. This section of Entrepreneurship and Innovation is open to University of Iowa Bachelor of Liberal Studies students, Bachelor of Applied Studies students, RN-BSN students, Des Moines BA Social Work students Grinnell students, and online BBA students only. If you are not admitted to a degree program at The University of Iowa, you may enroll. If you are a degree candidate in any other undergraduate program at The University of Iowa, you may not enroll in this section. Contact dce-registration@uiowa.edu to override restriction.
more
DOE ICHE Crs (EX*)
|
Completed
0
of 15 enrolled
|
ENTR:1350:0EXW |
Course Title is
Foundations in Entrepreneurship
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Aug 21 00:00:00 CDT 2017 -
Mon Nov 13 00:00:00 CST 2017
Start and end times:
8:30P - 10:00P
M
WWW/Plus Meeting
08/21/2017 - 11/13/2017
Instructors:
Rob Gettemy
(Primary Instructor)
|
2 s.h.
|
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
176
of 200 enrolled
|
ENTR:1350:0EXX |
Course Title is
Foundations in Entrepreneurship
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Aug 22 00:00:00 CDT 2017 -
Tue Nov 14 00:00:00 CST 2017
Start and end times:
8:30P - 10:00P
T
WWW/Plus Meeting
08/22/2017 - 11/14/2017
Instructors:
Rob Gettemy
(Primary Instructor)
|
2 s.h.
|
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
97
of 175 enrolled
|
ENTR:2000:0001 |
Course Title is
Entrepreneurship and Innovation
Instructors:
David Hensley
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Thu Dec 14 07:30:00 CST 2017 - Thu Dec 14 09:30:00 CST 2017
Thu Dec 14 07:30:00 CST 2017
AUD
MH
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
70
of 70 enrolled
|
ENTR:2000:0003 |
Course Title is
Entrepreneurship and Innovation
Instructors:
David Hensley
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Thu Dec 14 07:30:00 CST 2017 - Thu Dec 14 09:30:00 CST 2017
Thu Dec 14 07:30:00 CST 2017
AUD
MH
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
69
of 70 enrolled
|
ENTR:2000:0100 |
Course Title is
Entrepreneurship and Innovation
Instructors:
Joseph Sulentic
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Thu Dec 14 07:30:00 CST 2017 - Thu Dec 14 09:30:00 CST 2017
Thu Dec 14 07:30:00 CST 2017
W151
PBB
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
66
of 70 enrolled
|
ENTR:2000:0101 |
Course Title is
Entrepreneurship and Innovation
Instructors:
Joseph Sulentic
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Thu Dec 14 07:30:00 CST 2017 - Thu Dec 14 09:30:00 CST 2017
Thu Dec 14 07:30:00 CST 2017
W151
PBB
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
65
of 68 enrolled
|
ENTR:2000:0103 |
Course Title is
Entrepreneurship and Innovation
Instructors:
Kimm Harris
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Mon Dec 11 12:30:00 CST 2017 - Mon Dec 11 14:30:00 CST 2017
Mon Dec 11 12:30:00 CST 2017
1505
SC
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
28
of 30 enrolled
|
ENTR:2000:0104 |
Course Title is
Entrepreneurship and Innovation
Instructors:
Lee Eilers
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Mon Dec 11 12:30:00 CST 2017 - Mon Dec 11 14:30:00 CST 2017
Mon Dec 11 12:30:00 CST 2017
1505
SC
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
36
of 50 enrolled
|
ENTR:2000:0110 |
Course Title is
Entrepreneurship and Innovation
Subsession: Off-cycle
Thu Oct 05 00:00:00 CDT 2017 -
Thu Dec 07 00:00:00 CST 2017
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Wade Steenhoek
(Primary Instructor),
John Courtney
(Team Teacher)
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Students who register for section 0110 will meet in room 201 CEF and interact via virtual classroom with instructor, located in Des Moines, & students attending section EXB in Des Moines.
more
|
Completed
18
of 25 enrolled
|
ENTR:2000:0EXB |
Course Title is
Entrepreneurship and Innovation
Subsession: Off-cycle
Thu Oct 05 00:00:00 CDT 2017 -
Thu Dec 07 00:00:00 CST 2017
Start and end times:
6:30P - 8:00P
Th
307 KFAB Iowa Center for Higher Education Des Moines
10/05/2017 - 12/07/2017
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Wade Steenhoek
(Primary Instructor),
John Courtney
(Team Teacher)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to students in the Iowa Center for Higher Ed (ICHE) Learning Ctr.
Registration Information:
Students who register for section EXB will meet face to face at the KFAB in Des Moines room # 307; students will interact via virtual classroom with instructor & students attending section 0110 in Iowa City.
more
DOE ICHE Crs (EX*)
|
Completed
6
of 25 enrolled
|
ENTR:2000:0EXV |
Course Title is
Entrepreneurship and Innovation
Start and end times:
7:00P - 8:15P
W
WWW/Plus Meeting
Instructors:
Wade Steenhoek
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
This section is restricted to students admitted to the Tippie College of Business online BBA program only. For more information or to request permission to enroll, contact Vicki Vavra at vicki-vavra@uiowa.edu.
more
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
11
of 12 enrolled
|
ENTR:2000:0EXW |
Course Title is
Entrepreneurship and Innovation
Start and end times:
7:00P - 8:15P
W
WWW/Plus Meeting
Instructors:
Wade Steenhoek
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
46
of 54 enrolled
|
ENTR:3595:0001 |
Course Title is
Nonprofit Organizational Effectiveness I
Instructors:
Josey Bathke
(Primary Instructor),
Paul Thelen
(Team Teacher)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
18
of 25 enrolled
|
ENTR:3595:0EXT |
Course Title is
Nonprofit Organizational Effectiveness I
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Jill Smith
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
46
of 50 enrolled
|
ENTR:3595:0EXV |
Course Title is
Nonprofit Organizational Effectiveness I
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Jill Smith
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
44
of 50 enrolled
|
ENTR:3595:0EXW |
Course Title is
Nonprofit Organizational Effectiveness I
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Jill Smith
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
24
of 50 enrolled
|
ENTR:3700:0100 |
Course Title is
Sustainable Product Innovation and Mgmt
Prerequisites:
ENTR:2000 or THTR:3520 or MGMT:3100 or MKTG:3000
more
Instructors:
David Collins
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Fri Dec 15 12:30:00 CST 2017 - Fri Dec 15 14:30:00 CST 2017
Fri Dec 15 12:30:00 CST 2017
C208
PBB
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
11
of 15 enrolled
|