The results of your search is showing courses in multiple departments.
Course # | Title | Hours | Notes | Enrollments |
---|---|---|---|---|
ABRD:4001:0001 |
Course Title is
Lancaster University Exchange
Lancaster, England, UK
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Fri Sep 29 00:00:00 CDT 2017 -
Sat Dec 16 00:00:00 CST 2017
Arranged Time
Lancaster
UK
Instructors:
Cory Petersen
(Primary Instructor),
Downing Thomas
(Course Supervisor)
|
12 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Contact Study Abroad advisor, 1111 UCC, to override restriction.
|
Completed
3
of 25 enrolled
|
ABRD:4002:0001 |
Course Title is
University of Strathclyde Exchange
Glasgow, Scotland, UK
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Fri Sep 08 00:00:00 CDT 2017 -
Sat Dec 16 00:00:00 CST 2017
Arranged Time
Glasgow
UK
Instructors:
Cory Petersen
(Primary Instructor),
Downing Thomas
(Course Supervisor)
|
15 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Contact Study Abroad advisor, 1111 UCC, to override restriction.
|
Completed
1
of 25 enrolled
|
ABRD:4063:0001 |
Course Title is
University of Iceland Exchange
Reykjavik, Iceland
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Wed Aug 23 00:00:00 CDT 2017 -
Tue Dec 19 00:00:00 CST 2017
Arranged Time
Reykjavik
IC
Instructors:
Kristine Djerf
(Primary Instructor),
Downing Thomas
(Course Supervisor)
|
12 s.h.
|
Restricted for Administrative Pre-Registration.
Registration Information:
Contact Study Abroad advisor, 1111 UCC, to override restriction.
|
Completed
1
of 25 enrolled
|
ACCT:3500:0001 |
Course Title is
Advanced Tax Topics
Prerequisites:
ACCT:3400
more
Instructors:
Jaron Wilde
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Tue Dec 12 12:30:00 CST 2017 - Tue Dec 12 14:30:00 CST 2017
Tue Dec 12 12:30:00 CST 2017
100
PH
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to majors.
Registration Information:
Contact the Undergraduate Program Office, C140 PBB, to override restriction.
more
|
Completed
38
of 40 enrolled
|
ACCT:3500:0002 |
Course Title is
Advanced Tax Topics
Prerequisites:
ACCT:3400
more
Instructors:
Jaron Wilde
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Tue Dec 12 12:30:00 CST 2017 - Tue Dec 12 14:30:00 CST 2017
Tue Dec 12 12:30:00 CST 2017
100
PH
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to majors.
Registration Information:
Contact the Undergraduate Program Office, C140 PBB, to override restriction.
more
|
Completed
39
of 40 enrolled
|
ACCT:3500:0003 |
Course Title is
Advanced Tax Topics
Prerequisites:
ACCT:3400
more
Instructors:
Jaron Wilde
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Tue Dec 12 12:30:00 CST 2017 - Tue Dec 12 14:30:00 CST 2017
Tue Dec 12 12:30:00 CST 2017
100
PH
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to majors.
Registration Information:
Contact the Undergraduate Program Office, C140 PBB, to override restriction.
more
|
Completed
25
of 40 enrolled
|
ACCT:4100:0001 |
Course Title is
Auditing
Prerequisites:
ACCT:3300 and (ECON:2800 or ECON:4800 or STAT:2020 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:4101) and MSCI:3100 and ACCT:3100
more
Instructors:
Kevin Den Adel
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Fri Dec 15 15:00:00 CST 2017 - Fri Dec 15 17:00:00 CST 2017
Fri Dec 15 15:00:00 CST 2017
101
BBE
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to majors.
Registration Information:
Contact the Undergraduate Program Office, C140 PBB or 335-1037.
|
Completed
40
of 40 enrolled
|
ACCT:4100:0002 |
Course Title is
Auditing
Prerequisites:
ACCT:3300 and (ECON:2800 or ECON:4800 or STAT:2020 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:4101) and MSCI:3100 and ACCT:3100
more
Instructors:
Kevin Den Adel
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Fri Dec 15 15:00:00 CST 2017 - Fri Dec 15 17:00:00 CST 2017
Fri Dec 15 15:00:00 CST 2017
101
BBE
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to majors.
Registration Information:
Contact the Undergraduate Program Office, C140 PBB, to override restriction.
more
|
Completed
24
of 40 enrolled
|
ACCT:4300:0001 |
Course Title is
Business Law
Prerequisites:
MGMT:2000
more
Instructors:
Mary Murphy
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Wed Dec 13 20:00:00 CST 2017 - Wed Dec 13 22:00:00 CST 2017
Wed Dec 13 20:00:00 CST 2017
427
EPB
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to majors.
Registration Information:
Contact the Undergraduate Program Office, C140 PBB (319) 335-1037.
|
Completed
33
of 60 enrolled
|
ACCT:4999:0IND
Independent Study |
Course Title is
Honors Thesis in Accounting
This course has specific requirements
view
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
ACCT:7975:0IND
Independent Study |
Course Title is
Thesis Accounting
This course has specific requirements
view
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
ARR
|
|
Completed
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
AMST:7090:0IND
Independent Study |
Course Title is
PhD Thesis
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
ARR
|
|
Completed
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
ANES:8401:0400 |
Course Title is
Clinical Anesthesia Senior
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Sapna Ravindranath
(Primary Instructor),
Andrew Feider
(Team Teacher),
Lorri Barnes
(Course Supervisor)
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Completed
4
of Unlimited enrolled
|
ANTH:4995:0001 |
Course Title is
Honors Research Seminar
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Margaret Beck
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Completed
5
of 15 enrolled
|
ANTH:6015:0IND
Independent Study |
Course Title is
Thesis
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
ARR
|
|
Completed
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
ARTH:3985:0IND
Independent Study |
Course Title is
Honors Research in Art History
This course has specific requirements
view
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
ARR
|
|
Completed
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
ARTH:4999:0001 |
Course Title is
History and Methods
Instructors:
Barbara Mooney
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Tue Dec 12 10:00:00 CST 2017 - Tue Dec 12 12:00:00 CST 2017
Tue Dec 12 10:00:00 CST 2017
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to majors.
|
Completed
9
of 25 enrolled
|
ARTH:6080:0IND
Independent Study |
Course Title is
M.A. Written Thesis
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
ARR
|
|
Completed
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
ARTH:7020:0IND
Independent Study |
Course Title is
PhD Thesis
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
ARR
|
|
Completed
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
ARTS:2000:0001 |
Course Title is
Big Ideas: Creativity for a Lifetime
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Anita Jung
(Primary Instructor),
Matthew Gilchrist
(Team Teacher)
Start and end times:
Mon Dec 11 15:00:00 CST 2017 - Mon Dec 11 17:00:00 CST 2017
Mon Dec 11 15:00:00 CST 2017
|
3 s.h.
|
TILE
|
Completed
55
of 61 enrolled
|
ARTS:2000:0002 |
Course Title is
Big Ideas: Creativity for a Lifetime
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Anita Jung
(Primary Instructor),
Matthew Gilchrist
(Team Teacher)
Start and end times:
Mon Dec 11 15:00:00 CST 2017 - Mon Dec 11 17:00:00 CST 2017
Mon Dec 11 15:00:00 CST 2017
|
3 s.h.
|
TILE
|
Completed
20
of 20 enrolled
|
ARTS:6000:0IND
Independent Study |
Course Title is
MA Written Thesis
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Completed
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
ARTS:7000:0IND
Independent Study |
Course Title is
MFA Written Thesis
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Completed
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
ASIA:4506:0IND
Independent Study |
Course Title is
Senior Honors Thesis
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
ARR
|
|
Completed
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
ASIA:6501:0IND
Independent Study |
Course Title is
MA Thesis
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
ARR
|
|
Completed
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
ASP:1800:0001 |
Course Title is
Aging Matters: Intro to Gerontology
Instructors:
May Guo
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Tue Dec 12 17:30:00 CST 2017 - Tue Dec 12 19:30:00 CST 2017
Tue Dec 12 17:30:00 CST 2017
125
TH
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to 1st & 2nd year undergrads.
Registration Information:
First and 2nd year students are prioritized for this course. If you are a junior or senior and want to take this course, contact kate-kemp@uiowa.edu for permission to add this course.
more
|
Completed
41
of 45 enrolled
|
ASP:2000:0001 |
Course Title is
Big Ideas: Creativity for a Lifetime
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Anita Jung
(Primary Instructor),
Matthew Gilchrist
(Team Teacher)
Start and end times:
Mon Dec 11 15:00:00 CST 2017 - Mon Dec 11 17:00:00 CST 2017
Mon Dec 11 15:00:00 CST 2017
|
3 s.h.
|
TILE
|
Completed
55
of 61 enrolled
|
ASP:2000:0002 |
Course Title is
Big Ideas: Creativity for a Lifetime
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Anita Jung
(Primary Instructor),
Matthew Gilchrist
(Team Teacher)
Start and end times:
Mon Dec 11 15:00:00 CST 2017 - Mon Dec 11 17:00:00 CST 2017
Mon Dec 11 15:00:00 CST 2017
|
3 s.h.
|
TILE
|
Completed
20
of 20 enrolled
|
BIOC:3800:0IND
Independent Study |
Course Title is
Biochemistry Teaching Practicum
This course has specific requirements
view
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
ARR
|
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
The Biochemistry Teaching Practicum Form is required for BIOC:3800 registration. Course information and the required registration form can be found at: www.medicine.uiowa.edu/Teaching_Experiences.aspx
more
|
Completed
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
BIOC:7292:0IND
Independent Study |
Course Title is
Research Biochemistry
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
ARR
|
|
Completed
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
BIOL:4897:0002 |
Course Title is
Teaching Internship in Biology
Prerequisites:
BIOL:1411 with a minimum grade of B and BIOL:1412 with a minimum grade of B
more
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Angela Cordle
(Primary Instructor)
|
2, 3 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Completed
6
of 20 enrolled
|
BIOL:4898:0001 |
Course Title is
Communicating Research
Instructors:
Lori Adams
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
|
Completed
12
of 12 enrolled
|
BIOS:7600:0001 |
Course Title is
Advanced Biostatistics Seminar
Advanced Biostatistical Computing
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Grant Brown
(Primary Instructor)
|
2, 3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
11
of 15 enrolled
|
BIOS:7900:0IND
Independent Study |
Course Title is
Thesis/Dissertation
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
ARR
|
|
Completed
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
BME:4910:0001 |
Course Title is
Biomedical Engineering Senior Design I
Prerequisites:
BIOS:4120 or STAT:3510
more
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Sarah Vigmostad
(Primary Instructor),
James Ankrum
(Team Teacher)
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
|
Completed
98
of 124 enrolled
|
BME:5910:0001 |
Course Title is
Fast-Track Biomedical Eng Design 1-A
This course has specific requirements
view
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Sarah Vigmostad
(Primary Instructor),
James Ankrum
(Team Teacher)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
|
Completed
3
of 5 enrolled
|
BME:5911:0001 |
Course Title is
Fast-Track Biomedical Eng Design 1-B
This course has specific requirements
view
Start and end times:
3:30P - 4:45P
TTh
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Sarah Vigmostad
(Primary Instructor),
James Ankrum
(Team Teacher)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
|
Completed
3
of Unlimited enrolled
|
BME:5999:0IND
Independent Study |
Course Title is
Research Biomedicl Engineering MS Thesis
This course has specific requirements
view
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
ARR
|
|
Completed
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
BME:7999:0IND
Independent Study |
Course Title is
Research Biomedical Eng PhD Dissertation
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
ARR
|
|
Completed
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
BUS:3800:0001 |
Course Title is
Business Writing
Instructors:
Tobias Veeder
(Primary Instructor),
Pamela Bourjaily
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
21
of 24 enrolled
|
BUS:4999:0IND
Independent Study |
Course Title is
Honors Thesis in Business
This course has specific requirements
view
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Contact Michael Schluckebier, 335-1037, michael-schluckebier@uiowa.edu
|
Completed
0
of 10 enrolled
|
CBE:4105:0AAA
Lecture |
Course Title is
Process Dynamics and Control in Design
Prerequisites:
CBE:3120
Instructors:
Charles Stanier
(Primary Instructor)
This section is automatically added.
Start and end times:
Fri Dec 15 10:00:00 CST 2017 - Fri Dec 15 12:00:00 CST 2017
Fri Dec 15 10:00:00 CST 2017
106
GILH
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Completed
44
of 50 enrolled
|
CBE:4105:0A01
Lab |
Course Title is
Process Dynamics and Control in Design
Prerequisites:
CBE:3120
Instructors:
Charles Stanier
(Primary Instructor),
Carson Hemphill
(Teaching Assistant),
Beiming Tang
(Teaching Assistant)
CBE:4105:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
25
of 25 enrolled
|
CBE:4105:0A02
Lab |
Course Title is
Process Dynamics and Control in Design
Prerequisites:
CBE:3120
Arranged Time
3252
SC
Instructors:
Charles Stanier
(Primary Instructor),
Carson Hemphill
(Teaching Assistant),
Beiming Tang
(Teaching Assistant)
CBE:4105:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
19
of 25 enrolled
|
CBE:5417:0001 |
Course Title is
Phys Meteo & Atm Radiative Transfer
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Jun Wang
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Mon Dec 11 10:00:00 CST 2017 - Mon Dec 11 12:00:00 CST 2017
Mon Dec 11 10:00:00 CST 2017
2229
SC
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
2
of 15 enrolled
|
CBE:5999:0IND
Independent Study |
Course Title is
MS Thesis Research Chem & Biochem Engr
This course has specific requirements
view
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
ARR
|
|
Completed
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
CBH:7505:0IND
Independent Study |
Course Title is
CBH Thesis/Dissertation
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
ARR
|
|
Completed
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
CEE:3003:0001 |
Course Title is
Project Management Skills
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Richard Fosse
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
|
Completed
70
of 72 enrolled
|
CEE:3084:0001 |
Course Title is
Project Design & Management Civil Engrg
Prerequisites:
CEE:3763 and CEE:3533 and CEE:3371 and CEE:3155 and CEE:3003
more
Instructors:
Paul Hanley
(Primary Instructor),
Richard Fosse
(Team Teacher)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
TILE
|
Completed
8
of 20 enrolled
|
CEE:4210:0001 |
Course Title is
Found of Env Chemistry and Microbiology
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Gregory LeFevre
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Mon Dec 11 10:00:00 CST 2017 - Mon Dec 11 12:00:00 CST 2017
Mon Dec 11 10:00:00 CST 2017
N103
LC
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
21
of 30 enrolled
|
CEE:5091:0001 |
Course Title is
Grad Sem: Struc/Mech/Matls
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Jasbir Arora
(Primary Instructor)
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Completed
11
of 10 enrolled
|
CEE:5999:0IND
Independent Study |
Course Title is
Research Civil & Environ Eng MS Thesis
This course has specific requirements
view
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
ARR
|
|
Completed
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
CHEM:6990:0IND
Independent Study |
Course Title is
Research Seminar
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
0, 1 s.h.
|
|
Completed
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
CHEM:7999:0IND
Independent Study |
Course Title is
Research in Chemistry
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
ARR
|
|
Completed
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
CINE:3195:0001 |
Course Title is
Undergraduate Seminar
Recording War: Literature, Photography, Film
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Paula Amad
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
22
of 25 enrolled
|
CINE:7992:0IND
Independent Study |
Course Title is
Thesis
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
ARR
|
|
Completed
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
CL:7000:0IND
Independent Study |
Course Title is
Thesis
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
ARR
|
|
Completed
0
of 15 enrolled
|
CLSA:3982:0001 |
Course Title is
Graduation Portfolio
This course has specific requirements
view
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Robert Ketterer
(Primary Instructor)
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Completed
4
of Unlimited enrolled
|
CLSG:7080:0IND
Independent Study |
Course Title is
Greek Thesis
This course has specific requirements
view
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
ARR
|
|
Completed
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
CLSL:7080:0IND
Independent Study |
Course Title is
Latin Thesis
This course has specific requirements
view
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
ARR
|
|
Completed
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
CNW:6630:0001 |
Course Title is
Graduate Thesis Workshop
Prerequisites:
CNW:6610 and CNW:6620
Instructors:
Inara Verzemnieks
(Primary Instructor)
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Email tara-atkinson@uiowa.edu to override restriction.
|
Completed
9
of 10 enrolled
|
CNW:7950:0IND
Independent Study |
Course Title is
Thesis in Nonfiction Writing
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
ARR
|
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Email tara-atkinson@uiowa.edu to override restriction.
|
Completed
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
COMM:2899:0IND
Independent Study |
Course Title is
Honors Thesis
This course has specific requirements
view
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to majors.
|
Completed
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
CS:5800:0001 |
Course Title is
Fundamentals of Software Engineering
Prerequisites:
CS:2820 or ECE:3330
Instructors:
Aleksey Gurtovoy
(Primary Instructor),
John Eric Tiongson
(Teaching Assistant)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
22
of 36 enrolled
|
CS:7990:0IND
Independent Study |
Course Title is
Research for Dissertation
This course has specific requirements
view
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
ARR
|
|
Completed
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
CSD:1800:0001 |
Course Title is
Aging Matters: Intro to Gerontology
Instructors:
May Guo
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Tue Dec 12 17:30:00 CST 2017 - Tue Dec 12 19:30:00 CST 2017
Tue Dec 12 17:30:00 CST 2017
125
TH
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to 1st & 2nd year undergrads.
Registration Information:
First and 2nd year students are prioritized for this course. If you are a junior or senior and want to take this course, contact kate-kemp@uiowa.edu for permission to add this course.
more
|
Completed
41
of 45 enrolled
|
CSD:4098:0IND
Independent Study |
Course Title is
Honors Thesis
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
2 s.h.
|
|
Completed
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
CSI:1200:0001 |
Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
Journey to Medical School
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Aug 22 00:00:00 CDT 2017 -
Tue Oct 24 00:00:00 CDT 2017
Instructors:
Julie Claus
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
|
Completed
19
of 20 enrolled
|
CSI:1200:0002 |
Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
Us Versus Them: Creating Empathy Through Narrative
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Aug 22 00:00:00 CDT 2017 -
Tue Oct 10 00:00:00 CDT 2017
Instructors:
Jennifer Eimers
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
|
Completed
18
of 20 enrolled
|
CSI:1200:0003 |
Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
University of Iowa Unwrapped: Exploring Hidden Hawkeye Places
Subsession: Off-cycle
Wed Aug 30 00:00:00 CDT 2017 -
Wed Oct 18 00:00:00 CDT 2017
Instructors:
Angie Reams
(Primary Instructor),
Bret Gothe
(Team Teacher)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
|
Completed
17
of 18 enrolled
|
CSI:1200:0004 |
Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
Inside Look at College Athletics
Subsession: Off-cycle
Wed Aug 23 00:00:00 CDT 2017 -
Wed Oct 25 00:00:00 CDT 2017
Instructors:
Elizabeth Tovar
(Primary Instructor),
Gary Barta
(Team Teacher)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
|
Completed
17
of 21 enrolled
|
CSI:1200:0005 |
Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
Connecting Skills and Attributes in Healthcare Careers
Instructors:
Kate Karacay
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
|
Completed
21
of 20 enrolled
|
CSI:1200:0006 |
Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
The Women of Science Fiction
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Aug 22 00:00:00 CDT 2017 -
Tue Oct 10 00:00:00 CDT 2017
Instructors:
Elizabeth Lundberg
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
|
Completed
17
of 20 enrolled
|
CSI:1200:0007 |
Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
Neurodegenerative Diseases
Instructors:
Matthew Harper
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
|
Completed
17
of 20 enrolled
|
CSI:1200:0008 |
Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
Children's Books Are Serious Business
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Aug 22 00:00:00 CDT 2017 -
Tue Oct 24 00:00:00 CDT 2017
Instructors:
Jennifer Burek Pierce
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
|
Completed
17
of 20 enrolled
|
CSI:1200:0009 |
Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
Alternative Facts and Bob's Burgers: Deconstructing Media in Society
Instructors:
Brittney Thomas
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
|
Completed
18
of 20 enrolled
|
CSI:1200:0010 |
Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
Young, Scrappy, and Hungry: Exploring the World of Broadway's Hamilton
Instructors:
Janalyn Moss
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
|
Completed
14
of 16 enrolled
|
CSI:1200:0011 |
Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
International Human Rights Law: An Introduction
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Aug 22 00:00:00 CDT 2017 -
Tue Oct 24 00:00:00 CDT 2017
Instructors:
Ryan Seelau
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
|
Completed
15
of 18 enrolled
|
CSI:1200:0012 |
Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
You at Your Best: Using Positive Psychology to Thrive
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Aug 22 00:00:00 CDT 2017 -
Tue Oct 24 00:00:00 CDT 2017
Instructors:
Lanaya Ethington
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
|
Completed
17
of 18 enrolled
|
CSI:1200:0014 |
Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
Global Childhood
Subsession: Off-cycle
Wed Aug 23 00:00:00 CDT 2017 -
Wed Nov 01 00:00:00 CDT 2017
Instructors:
Ann Estin
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
Registration Information:
This course is scheduled to meet for 75 minutes each week during the first 11 weeks of class. However, the instructor may cancel one of the meeting times due to a possible schedule conflict.
more
|
Completed
10
of 20 enrolled
|
CSI:1200:0016 |
Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
"Wild" at Iowa
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Aug 22 00:00:00 CDT 2017 -
Tue Oct 24 00:00:00 CDT 2017
Instructors:
Jay Gorsh
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
|
Completed
18
of 20 enrolled
|
CSI:1200:0017 |
Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
Preparing for Premed: Strategies for Success
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Aug 22 00:00:00 CDT 2017 -
Tue Oct 24 00:00:00 CDT 2017
Instructors:
Denise Martinez
(Primary Instructor),
Gwendolyn Archibald
(Team Teacher)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Students must obtain a three-digit code in order to register for this course. Students who wish to enroll can get the code from the letter they received about this course, their academic advisor in the Academic Advising Center, or contact Mirra Anson at mirra-anson@uiowa.edu or (319) 335-2452.
more
|
Completed
21
of 25 enrolled
|
CSI:1200:0018 |
Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
Refugee Lives and International Law
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Aug 22 00:00:00 CDT 2017 -
Tue Oct 24 00:00:00 CDT 2017
Instructors:
Amy Weismann
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
|
Completed
14
of 18 enrolled
|
CSI:1200:0019 |
Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
Methods of Legal Persuasion
Subsession: Off-cycle
Thu Aug 24 00:00:00 CDT 2017 -
Thu Oct 26 00:00:00 CDT 2017
Instructors:
Caroline Sheerin
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
|
Completed
16
of 18 enrolled
|
CSI:1200:0020 |
Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
Possibilities are Endless
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Oct 31 00:00:00 CDT 2017 -
Thu Dec 07 00:00:00 CST 2017
Instructors:
Julie Claus
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
|
Completed
11
of 20 enrolled
|
CW:7895:0IND
Independent Study |
Course Title is
MFA Thesis
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
ARR
|
|
Completed
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
DANC:4453:0001 |
Course Title is
MFA Thesis Research Lab
This course has specific requirements
view
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Jesse Factor
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Completed
4
of Unlimited enrolled
|
DANC:4453:0002 |
Course Title is
MFA Thesis Research Lab
This course has specific requirements
view
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Kwame Ross
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Completed
5
of Unlimited enrolled
|
DANC:4453:0003 |
Course Title is
MFA Thesis Research Lab
This course has specific requirements
view
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Jhe Russell
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Completed
8
of Unlimited enrolled
|
DANC:4453:0004 |
Course Title is
MFA Thesis Research Lab
This course has specific requirements
view
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Chafin Seymour
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Completed
5
of Unlimited enrolled
|
DANC:4980:0001 |
Course Title is
Senior Seminar in Dance
Instructors:
George De La Pena
(Primary Instructor)
|
2 s.h.
|
Restricted to majors.
|
Completed
9
of 20 enrolled
|
DANC:4998:0IND
Independent Study |
Course Title is
BFA Senior Project in Dance
This course has specific requirements
view
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
ARR
|
|
Completed
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
DANC:4999:0IND
Independent Study |
Course Title is
Honors Project in Dance
This course has specific requirements
view
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
ARR
|
|
Completed
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
DANC:7990:0IND
Independent Study |
Course Title is
Thesis
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
ARR
|
|
Completed
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
DENT:8489:0800 |
Course Title is
Advanced Topics in Quality Assurance
Subsession: Off-cycle
Wed Jul 26 00:00:00 CDT 2017 -
Fri May 25 00:00:00 CDT 2018
Instructors:
Michael Kanellis
(Primary Instructor),
Becky Todd
(Team Teacher)
|
2 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Completed
79
of 80 enrolled
|
DENT:8489:0801 |
Course Title is
Advanced Topics in Quality Assurance
Subsession: Off-cycle
Wed Jul 26 00:00:00 CDT 2017 -
Fri Mar 09 00:00:00 CST 2018
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Michael Kanellis
(Primary Instructor),
Becky Todd
(Team Teacher)
|
2 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Completed
1
of 85 enrolled
|
DPH:6011:0IND
Independent Study |
Course Title is
Thesis: Dental Public Health
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
ARR
|
|
Completed
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
ECE:4880:0AAA
Lecture |
Course Title is
Prin of Electrical and Compr Eng Design
Prerequisites:
ECE:2410 and ENGR:2730
more
Instructors:
David Andersen
(Primary Instructor),
Raghu Mudumbai
(Team Teacher)
This section is automatically added.
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Completed
53
of 100 enrolled
|
ECE:4880:0A01
Lab |
Course Title is
Prin of Electrical and Compr Eng Design
Prerequisites:
ECE:2410 and ENGR:2730
more
Instructors:
Aniket Pramanik
(Primary Instructor),
David Andersen
(Team Teacher)
ECE:4880:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
|
Completed
9
of 25 enrolled
|
ECE:4880:0A02
Lab |
Course Title is
Prin of Electrical and Compr Eng Design
Prerequisites:
ECE:2410 and ENGR:2730
more
Instructors:
Aniket Pramanik
(Primary Instructor),
David Andersen
(Team Teacher)
ECE:4880:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
|
Completed
20
of 28 enrolled
|