The results of your search is showing courses in multiple departments.
Course # | Title | Hours | Notes | Enrollments |
---|---|---|---|---|
EDTL:5095:0EXW |
Course Title is
Issues in U.S. Schools
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Aug 26 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Oct 18 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Arranged Time
Asynchronous Online
Instructors:
Stacy Haynes Moore
(Primary Instructor),
Will Coghill-Behrends
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to Teaching, Leadership & Cultural Competency MA students.
Registration Information:
Contact bobbie-bevins@uiowa.edu to override restriction.
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Open
0
of 20 enrolled
|
EDTL:5099:0EXW |
Course Title is
Conducting School-Based Action Research
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Oct 21 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Asynchronous Online
Instructors:
Jeremy Bachelor
(Primary Instructor),
Will Coghill-Behrends
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to Teaching, Leadership & Cultural Competency MA students.
Registration Information:
Contact bobbie-bevins@uiowa.edu to override restriction.
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Open
0
of 15 enrolled
|
EDTL:6483:0EXW |
Course Title is
Multilingual Educ & Applied Linguistics
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Oct 21 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Asynchronous Online
Instructors:
Lisa Stevenson
(Primary Instructor),
Will Coghill-Behrends
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to Teaching, Leadership & Cultural Competency MA students.
Registration Information:
Please contact bobbie-bevins@uiowa.edu to override restriction.
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Open
0
of 25 enrolled
|
EDTL:6563:0EXW |
Course Title is
STEM Through Mathematical Modeling
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Oct 21 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Asynchronous Online
Instructors:
Andrew Stoll
(Primary Instructor),
Ted Neal
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Open
0
of 15 enrolled
|
EDTL:6761:0EXW |
Course Title is
STEM Research and Leadership Seminar
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Aug 26 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Oct 18 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Arranged Time
Asynchronous Online
Instructors:
Andrew Stoll
(Primary Instructor),
Ted Neal
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Open
0
of 15 enrolled
|
EDTL:6765:0EXV |
Course Title is
STEM Independent Research
Prerequisites:
EDTL:6761
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Oct 21 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Asynchronous Online
Instructors:
Darrin Ellsworth
(Primary Instructor),
Ted Neal
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Open
0
of 10 enrolled
|
EDTL:6765:0EXW |
Course Title is
STEM Independent Research
Prerequisites:
EDTL:6761
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Oct 21 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Asynchronous Online
Instructors:
Darrin Ellsworth
(Primary Instructor),
Ted Neal
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Open
0
of 10 enrolled
|
EDTL:6766:0EXW |
Course Title is
Physical Science in STEM Education
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Aug 26 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Oct 18 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Arranged Time
Asynchronous Online
Instructors:
Will Hansen
(Primary Instructor),
Ted Neal
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Open
0
of 15 enrolled
|
EM:8301:0300 |
Course Title is
Core Emergency Medicine
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Carly Theiler
(Primary Instructor),
Kaila Pomeranz
(Team Teacher),
Nate Kramer
(Course Supervisor)
|
2 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
EM:8301:0400 |
Course Title is
Core Emergency Medicine
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Carly Theiler
(Primary Instructor),
Kaila Pomeranz
(Team Teacher),
Nate Kramer
(Course Supervisor)
|
2 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
EM:8401:0400 |
Course Title is
Advanced Life Support
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Jon Van Heukelom
(Primary Instructor),
Nate Kramer
(Course Supervisor)
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
EM:8402:0400 |
Course Title is
Emergency Medicine UIHC
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Carly Theiler
(Primary Instructor),
Kaila Pomeranz
(Team Teacher),
Nate Kramer
(Course Supervisor)
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
EM:8404:0400 |
Course Title is
Emergency Med: St Lukes Cedar Rapids
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Carly Theiler
(Primary Instructor),
Kaila Pomeranz
(Team Teacher),
Nate Kramer
(Course Supervisor)
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
EM:8405:0400 |
Course Title is
Rural Emergency Medicine Burlington IA
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Carly Theiler
(Primary Instructor),
Kaila Pomeranz
(Team Teacher),
Nate Kramer
(Course Supervisor)
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
EM:8406:0400 |
Course Title is
Emergency Medicine Des Moines
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Carly Theiler
(Primary Instructor),
Kaila Pomeranz
(Team Teacher),
Nate Kramer
(Course Supervisor)
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
EM:8407:0400 |
Course Title is
Emergency Medicine Waterloo
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Carly Theiler
(Primary Instructor),
Kaila Pomeranz
(Team Teacher),
Nate Kramer
(Course Supervisor)
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
EM:8410:0400 |
Course Title is
Medical Toxicology Sioux City
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Marielle Brenner
(Primary Instructor),
Dan McCabe
(Team Teacher),
Nate Kramer
(Course Supervisor)
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
EM:8411:0400 |
Course Title is
Medical Toxicology UIHC
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Marielle Brenner
(Primary Instructor),
Nate Kramer
(Course Supervisor)
|
2, 4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
EM:8412:0400 |
Course Title is
ER Unity Point Des Moines
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Carly Theiler
(Primary Instructor),
Kaila Pomeranz
(Team Teacher),
Nate Kramer
(Course Supervisor)
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
EM:8413:0400 |
Course Title is
Emergency Medicine Genesis Davenport
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Carly Theiler
(Primary Instructor),
Kaila Pomeranz
(Team Teacher),
Nate Kramer
(Course Supervisor)
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
EM:8497:0400 |
Course Title is
Research in Emergency Medicine
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Carly Theiler
(Primary Instructor),
Kaila Pomeranz
(Team Teacher),
Nate Kramer
(Course Supervisor)
|
ARR
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
EM:8498:0400 |
Course Title is
Emergency Medicine On Campus
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Carly Theiler
(Primary Instructor),
Kaila Pomeranz
(Team Teacher),
Nate Kramer
(Course Supervisor)
|
ARR
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
EM:8499:0400 |
Course Title is
Emergency Medicine Off Campus
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Carly Theiler
(Primary Instructor),
Kaila Pomeranz
(Team Teacher),
Nate Kramer
(Course Supervisor)
|
ARR
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
EM:8499:0401 |
Course Title is
Emergency Medicine Off Campus
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Carly Theiler
(Primary Instructor),
Kaila Pomeranz
(Team Teacher),
Nate Kramer
(Course Supervisor)
|
ARR
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
EM:8499:0402 |
Course Title is
Emergency Medicine Off Campus
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Carly Theiler
(Primary Instructor),
Kaila Pomeranz
(Team Teacher),
Nate Kramer
(Course Supervisor)
|
ARR
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
EMTP:3103:0001 |
Course Title is
Emergency Medical Technician - Paramedic
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Aug 26 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Nov 22 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
0 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
ENDO:5701:0001 |
Course Title is
Advanced Clinical Endodontics
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Aug 26 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Sat Jan 04 00:00:00 CST 2025
Arranged Time
CLINIC
DSB
Instructors:
Fabricio Teixeira
(Primary Instructor),
Manuel Gomez
(Team Teacher),
Christopher Hogden
(Team Teacher)
more...
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Open
0
of 15 enrolled
|
ENDO:5701:CERT |
Course Title is
Advanced Clinical Endodontics
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Aug 26 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Sat Jan 04 00:00:00 CST 2025
Arranged Time
CLINIC
DSB
Instructors:
Fabricio Teixeira
(Primary Instructor),
Manuel Gomez
(Team Teacher),
Christopher Hogden
(Team Teacher)
more...
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Open
0
of 15 enrolled
|
ENDO:5710:CERT |
Course Title is
Research in Endodontics
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Aug 26 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Sat Jan 04 00:00:00 CST 2025
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Fabricio Teixeira
(Primary Instructor),
David Drake
(Team Teacher),
Manuel Gomez
(Team Teacher)
more...
|
1 s.h.
|
|
Open
0
of 15 enrolled
|
ENDO:8370:0801 |
Course Title is
Clinical Endodontics
Subsession: Off-cycle
Fri Aug 30 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Feb 07 00:00:00 CST 2025
Instructors:
Christopher Hogden
(Primary Instructor),
Manuel Gomez
(Team Teacher),
Abhishek Parolia
(Team Teacher)
more...
|
2, 4 s.h.
|
|
Open
0
of 20 enrolled
|
ENDO:8370:0802 |
Course Title is
Clinical Endodontics
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Aug 27 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Wed Feb 05 00:00:00 CST 2025
Instructors:
Christopher Hogden
(Primary Instructor),
Manuel Gomez
(Team Teacher),
Abhishek Parolia
(Team Teacher)
more...
|
4 s.h.
|
|
Open
0
of 20 enrolled
|
ENDO:8370:0803 |
Course Title is
Clinical Endodontics
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Aug 26 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Feb 07 00:00:00 CST 2025
Instructors:
Christopher Hogden
(Primary Instructor),
Manuel Gomez
(Team Teacher),
Abhishek Parolia
(Team Teacher)
more...
|
4 s.h.
|
|
Open
0
of 20 enrolled
|
ENDO:8370:0804 |
Course Title is
Clinical Endodontics
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Aug 27 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Feb 07 00:00:00 CST 2025
Instructors:
Christopher Hogden
(Primary Instructor),
Manuel Gomez
(Team Teacher),
Abhishek Parolia
(Team Teacher)
more...
|
4 s.h.
|
|
Open
0
of 20 enrolled
|
ENDO:8370:0899 |
Course Title is
Clinical Endodontics
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Aug 26 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Feb 07 00:00:00 CST 2025
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Christopher Hogden
(Primary Instructor)
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of 5 enrolled
|
ENTR:3050:0001 |
Course Title is
Prof Prep for Enterprise Ldrshp & Entre
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Aug 27 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Tue Oct 29 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Instructors:
Phyllis Harris
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to undergraduate students pursuing an Enterprise Leadership major or pursuing a Management major with an Entrepreneurial Management track..
|
Open
0
of 50 enrolled
|
ENTR:3050:0002 |
Course Title is
Prof Prep for Enterprise Ldrshp & Entre
Subsession: Off-cycle
Thu Aug 29 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Thu Oct 31 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Instructors:
Phyllis Harris
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to undergraduate students pursuing an Enterprise Leadership major or pursuing a Management major with an Entrepreneurial Management track..
|
Open
0
of 50 enrolled
|
ENTR:3050:0003 |
Course Title is
Prof Prep for Enterprise Ldrshp & Entre
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Aug 27 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Tue Oct 29 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Instructors:
Lee Eilers
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to undergraduate students pursuing an Enterprise Leadership major or pursuing a Management major with an Entrepreneurial Management track..
|
Open
0
of 50 enrolled
|
ENTR:3050:0EXW |
Course Title is
Prof Prep for Enterprise Ldrshp & Entre
Subsession: Off-cycle
Wed Aug 28 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Wed Oct 30 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Start and end times:
5:00P - 6:15P
W
Online
08/28/2024 - 10/30/2024
Instructors:
Rob Kincaid
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to undergraduate students pursuing an Enterprise Leadership major or pursuing a Management major with an Entrepreneurial Management track..
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Open
0
of 50 enrolled
|
ENTR:9600:0WKA |
Course Title is
Seminar in Entrepreneurship
BizInnovator Startup and IBEA Business Education
Subsession: Off-cycle
Wed Nov 20 00:00:00 CST 2024 -
Wed Dec 11 00:00:00 CST 2024
Start and end times:
4:00P - 6:00P
W
Online
11/20/2024 - 12/11/2024
Arranged Time
Asynchronous Online
Instructors:
Dawn Bowlus
(Primary Instructor)
|
1, 2, 3 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
DOE Wkshp (WK*)
|
Open
0
of 60 enrolled
|
ENTR:9600:0WKE |
Course Title is
Seminar in Entrepreneurship
BizInnovator Teacher Certification Program: Entrepreneurship Education for the Secondary Classroom
Subsession: Off-cycle
Thu Oct 31 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Tue Nov 19 00:00:00 CST 2024
Start and end times:
4:00P - 6:00P
TTh
Grantwood Area Education Agency Multipurpose Room Cedar Rapids
10/31/2024 - 11/19/2024
Arranged Time
Asynchronous Online
Instructors:
Dawn Bowlus
(Primary Instructor)
|
1, 2, 3 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
ARR time is for student work on final project submission. Please contact Dawn Bowlus at dawn-bowlus@uiowa.edu to override restriction.
more
DOE Wkshp (WK*)
|
Open
0
of 60 enrolled
|
EPID:5900:0001 |
Course Title is
Problems & Special Topics Epidemiology
Neuroepidemiology
Subsession: Off-cycle
Fri Aug 30 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Nov 01 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
2 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of 20 enrolled
|
EPLS:3240:0EXS |
Course Title is
Undergraduate Topics in Education
Research Skills for Public Policy
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Nov 11 00:00:00 CST 2024 -
Fri Dec 13 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Asynchronous Online
Instructors:
Christopher Kromphardt
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Open
0
of 12 enrolled
|
EPLS:3240:0EXT |
Course Title is
Undergraduate Topics in Education
Research Skills for Public Policy
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Oct 21 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Nov 15 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Asynchronous Online
Instructors:
Christopher Kromphardt
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Open
0
of 5 enrolled
|
EPLS:3240:0EXU |
Course Title is
Undergraduate Topics in Education
Research Skills for Public Policy
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Sep 23 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Oct 18 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Arranged Time
Asynchronous Online
Instructors:
Christopher Kromphardt
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Open
0
of 5 enrolled
|
EPLS:3240:0EXV |
Course Title is
Undergraduate Topics in Education
Survey Research and Public Policy
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Nov 11 00:00:00 CST 2024 -
Fri Dec 13 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Asynchronous Online
Instructors:
Christopher Kromphardt
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Open
0
of 13 enrolled
|
EPLS:3240:0EXW |
Course Title is
Undergraduate Topics in Education
Survey Research and Public Policy
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Oct 21 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Nov 15 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Asynchronous Online
Instructors:
Christopher Kromphardt
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Open
0
of 20 enrolled
|
EPLS:3240:0EXY |
Course Title is
Undergraduate Topics in Education
Survey Research and Public Policy
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Sep 23 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Oct 18 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Arranged Time
Asynchronous Online
Instructors:
Christopher Kromphardt
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Open
0
of 20 enrolled
|
EPLS:5090:0EXW |
Course Title is
Instr Coaching for Teaching Excellence
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Oct 14 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 13 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Asynchronous Online
Instructors:
Ryan Rydstrom
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to Teaching, Leadership & Cultural Competency MA students.
Registration Information:
Contact william-behrends@uiowa.edu to override restriction.
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Open
0
of 20 enrolled
|
EPLS:5240:0EXU |
Course Title is
Topics in Education
Administrative Understanding of Contemporary Gifted/Talented Programming
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Sep 16 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Mon Oct 14 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Arranged Time
Asynchronous Online
|
1 s.h.
|
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Open
0
of 20 enrolled
|
FAM:8302:0300 |
Course Title is
Family and Community Medicine
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Stacey Appenheimer
(Primary Instructor),
Emily Welder
(Team Teacher),
Morgan Kremer
(Course Supervisor)
more...
|
6 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
FAM:8302:0400 |
Course Title is
Family and Community Medicine
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Stacey Appenheimer
(Primary Instructor),
Emily Welder
(Team Teacher),
Morgan Kremer
(Course Supervisor)
more...
|
6 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
FAM:8401:0400 |
Course Title is
Adv Inpatient Sub-I Family Medicine
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Stacey Appenheimer
(Primary Instructor),
Morgan Kremer
(Course Supervisor)
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
FAM:8402:0400 |
Course Title is
U of I Family Medicine Clerkship
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Stacey Appenheimer
(Primary Instructor),
Morgan Kremer
(Course Supervisor)
|
2, 4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
FAM:8403:0400 |
Course Title is
Advanced Preceptorship Family Medicine
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Stacey Appenheimer
(Primary Instructor),
Morgan Kremer
(Course Supervisor)
|
2, 4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
FAM:8405:0400 |
Course Title is
Geriatrics Elective
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Stacey Appenheimer
(Primary Instructor),
Morgan Kremer
(Course Supervisor)
|
2, 4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
FAM:8408:0400 |
Course Title is
Family Medicine Clerkship Broadlawns
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Stacey Appenheimer
(Primary Instructor),
Morgan Kremer
(Course Supervisor)
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
FAM:8409:0400 |
Course Title is
Adv Inpatient Sub-I FM, Iowa Lutheran
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Stacey Appenheimer
(Primary Instructor),
Morgan Kremer
(Course Supervisor)
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
FAM:8410:0400 |
Course Title is
Family Medicine, Iowa Lutheran
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Stacey Appenheimer
(Primary Instructor),
Morgan Kremer
(Course Supervisor)
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
FAM:8411:0400 |
Course Title is
Family Medicine Clerkship, Davenport
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Stacey Appenheimer
(Primary Instructor),
Morgan Kremer
(Course Supervisor)
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
FAM:8412:0400 |
Course Title is
Adv Inpatient Sub-I FM, Davenport
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Stacey Appenheimer
(Primary Instructor),
Morgan Kremer
(Course Supervisor)
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
FAM:8415:0400 |
Course Title is
Adv Inpatient Sub-I FM, Sioux City
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Stacey Appenheimer
(Primary Instructor),
Morgan Kremer
(Course Supervisor)
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
FAM:8416:0400 |
Course Title is
Family Medicine Clerkship, Sioux City
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Stacey Appenheimer
(Primary Instructor),
Morgan Kremer
(Course Supervisor)
|
2, 4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
FAM:8417:0400 |
Course Title is
Adv Inpatient Sub-I FM, Waterloo
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Stacey Appenheimer
(Primary Instructor),
Morgan Kremer
(Course Supervisor)
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
FAM:8418:0400 |
Course Title is
Family Medicine Clerkship, Waterloo
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Stacey Appenheimer
(Primary Instructor),
Morgan Kremer
(Course Supervisor)
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
FAM:8419:0400 |
Course Title is
River Crossing Family Medicine Clerkship
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Stacey Appenheimer
(Primary Instructor),
Morgan Kremer
(Course Supervisor)
|
2, 4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
FAM:8420:0400 |
Course Title is
Family Medicine, Mason City
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Stacey Appenheimer
(Primary Instructor),
Morgan Kremer
(Course Supervisor)
|
2, 4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
FAM:8421:0400 |
Course Title is
Primary Care Sports Medicine
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Stacey Appenheimer
(Primary Instructor),
Morgan Kremer
(Course Supervisor)
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
FAM:8422:0400 |
Course Title is
Family Medicine/Psychiatry Elective
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Stacey Appenheimer
(Primary Instructor),
Morgan Kremer
(Course Supervisor)
|
2, 4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
FAM:8423:0400 |
Course Title is
Family Medicine, Ames Student Health
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
FAM:8424:0400 |
Course Title is
Family Caregiving Transitions
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Stacey Appenheimer
(Primary Instructor),
Morgan Kremer
(Course Supervisor)
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
FAM:8425:0400 |
Course Title is
Adv Inpatient Sub-I Rural FM, Algona
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Stacey Appenheimer
(Primary Instructor),
Morgan Kremer
(Course Supervisor)
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
FAM:8426:0400 |
Course Title is
Disease Registry Management
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
FAM:8427:0400 |
Course Title is
Maternity Care
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Stacey Appenheimer
(Primary Instructor),
Morgan Kremer
(Course Supervisor)
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
FAM:8497:0400 |
Course Title is
Research in Family Medicine
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Stacey Appenheimer
(Primary Instructor),
Morgan Kremer
(Course Supervisor)
|
ARR
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
FAM:8499:0400 |
Course Title is
Family Medicine Off Campus
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Stacey Appenheimer
(Primary Instructor),
Morgan Kremer
(Course Supervisor)
|
ARR
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
FAM:8499:0401 |
Course Title is
Family Medicine Off Campus
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Stacey Appenheimer
(Primary Instructor),
Morgan Kremer
(Course Supervisor)
|
ARR
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
FAMD:8482:0801 |
Course Title is
Dental Auxiliary Utilization
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Aug 05 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Mon Oct 14 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Instructors:
Ion Syrbu
(Primary Instructor),
Valerie Waterhouse
(Team Teacher)
|
2 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
ARR line is for ICON quiz completion.
|
Open
0
of 25 enrolled
|
FAMD:8482:0802 |
Course Title is
Dental Auxiliary Utilization
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Oct 14 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Instructors:
Ion Syrbu
(Primary Instructor),
Valerie Waterhouse
(Team Teacher)
|
2 s.h.
|
|
Open
0
of 25 enrolled
|
FAMD:8484:0801 |
Course Title is
Dental Practice Management I
Subsession: Off-cycle
Thu Aug 15 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Ion Syrbu
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
participation in Dental Auxiliary Utilization
|
Open
0
of 85 enrolled
|
FAMD:8488:0801 |
Course Title is
Comprehensive Dental Patient Care
Subsession: Off-cycle
Thu Aug 01 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri May 30 00:00:00 CDT 2025
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Ion Syrbu
(Primary Instructor),
Robert Bowers
(Team Teacher),
David Gimer
(Team Teacher)
more...
|
27 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of 25 enrolled
|
FAMD:8488:0802 |
Course Title is
Comprehensive Dental Patient Care
Subsession: Off-cycle
Thu Aug 01 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri May 30 00:00:00 CDT 2025
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Michael Santucci
(Primary Instructor),
Robert Bowers
(Team Teacher),
David Gimer
(Team Teacher)
more...
|
27 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of 25 enrolled
|
FAMD:8488:0803 |
Course Title is
Comprehensive Dental Patient Care
Subsession: Off-cycle
Thu Aug 01 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri May 30 00:00:00 CDT 2025
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Steven Means
(Primary Instructor),
Robert Bowers
(Team Teacher),
David Gimer
(Team Teacher)
more...
|
27 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of 25 enrolled
|
FAMD:8488:0804 |
Course Title is
Comprehensive Dental Patient Care
Subsession: Off-cycle
Thu Aug 01 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri May 30 00:00:00 CDT 2025
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Hiromi Saisho Luya
(Primary Instructor),
Robert Bowers
(Team Teacher),
David Gimer
(Team Teacher)
more...
|
27 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of 25 enrolled
|
FAMD:8488:0814 |
Course Title is
Comprehensive Dental Patient Care
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Oct 14 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri May 30 00:00:00 CDT 2025
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Robert Bowers
(Primary Instructor),
Christopher Barwacz
(Course Supervisor)
|
27 s.h.
|
|
Pending
0
of 5 enrolled
|
FAMD:8495:0801 |
Course Title is
Advanced Treatment Planning I
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Aug 05 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Anvita Maharishi
(Primary Instructor)
|
2 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of 90 enrolled
|
FIN:4030:0EXW |
Course Title is
Securities Industry Essentials Exam Prep
Prerequisites:
FIN:3000 or MBA:8180
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Aug 26 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Nov 15 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Asynchronous Online
Instructors:
Brent Pritchard
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Contact the Undergraduate Programs Office, C140 PBB or 335-1037 for additional information.
more
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Open
0
of 35 enrolled
|
FIN:4040:0EXW |
Course Title is
Bloomberg BMC and ESG Certificates
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Aug 26 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Nov 15 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Asynchronous Online
Instructors:
Mahmut Ilerisoy
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Open
0
of 35 enrolled
|
FIN:9140:0EX8 |
Course Title is
Enterprise Risk Management
Prerequisites:
MBA:8180
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Aug 26 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Oct 18 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Start and end times:
6:00P - 8:00P
M
Online
08/26/2024 - 10/14/2024
Arranged Time
Asynchronous Online
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to Finance Masters students.
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Open
0
of 3 enrolled
|
FIN:9400:0800 |
Course Title is
Professional Development Business Acumen
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Thu Aug 29 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Thu Nov 07 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Lawrence Cook
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to Finance Masters students.
|
Open
0
of 45 enrolled
|
FREN:1000:0001 |
Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
Backpacking Through Europe
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Aug 27 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Thu Sep 26 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Instructors:
Roxanna Curto
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
Administrative registration only.
|
Pending
0
of 20 enrolled
|
FREN:1000:0003 |
Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
Exploring the World's Languages
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Aug 27 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Tue Oct 29 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Instructors:
Emilie Destruel
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates who are Honors Program members
,
Restricted to Honors Program members.
Administrative registration only.
|
Pending
0
of 20 enrolled
|
FREN:1000:0005 |
Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
Iowa to the World: Studying, Living, and Working in a Global Environment
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Aug 26 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Wed Oct 16 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Instructors:
Downing Thomas
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
Administrative registration only.
|
Pending
0
of 20 enrolled
|
FREN:1040:0001 |
Course Title is
French for Travelers
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Oct 22 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Tue Dec 10 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Online Self-Instruction
Instructors:
David Hagan
(Primary Instructor)
|
2 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Students attend in-person class meetings once per week and complete additional assignments outside of class time, including online virtual reality sessions.
more
|
Open
0
of 25 enrolled
|
GHS:3011:0EXW |
Course Title is
Global Research: Strategies and Skills
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Oct 15 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Tue Dec 10 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Asynchronous Online
Instructors:
Brett Cloyd
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Open
0
of 20 enrolled
|
GHS:3034:0001 |
Course Title is
Doing Harm by Doing Good
Subsession: Off-cycle
Thu Oct 31 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Nov 15 00:00:00 CST 2024
Instructors:
Christine Brunner Luse
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
ARR time is for student work on course papers after last class meeting.
|
Open
0
of 35 enrolled
25 unreserved seats available |
GRMN:1000:0001 |
Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
Opera Is for You!
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Wed Aug 28 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Wed Nov 13 00:00:00 CST 2024
Instructors:
Waltraud Maierhofer
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
Administrative registration only.
|
Pending
0
of 15 enrolled
|
GSND:5740:CERT |
Course Title is
Advanced Topics in GSND I
Subsession: Off-cycle
Wed Aug 28 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Wed Dec 18 00:00:00 CST 2024
Instructors:
Rohit Nair
(Primary Instructor),
Howard Cowen
(Team Teacher)
|
2 s.h.
|
|
Open
0
of 20 enrolled
|
HHP:1000:0002 |
Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
No Guts, No Glory: What's Going On Inside Your Body "-ody -ody"
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Aug 27 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Tue Oct 29 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Instructors:
Kelli Taeger
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
Administrative registration only.
|
Pending
0
of 20 enrolled
|
HHP:1050:0001 |
Course Title is
Exploring Health and Human Physiology
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Oct 22 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Tue Dec 10 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Asynchronous Online
Instructors:
Clayton Peterson
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
There is a 1 hour F2F meeting each week as well as asynchronous content for the students to watch a lecture or video and/or read material before the class meeting which will involve discussion of the asynchronous content. Other HHP faculty will meet with the students in the F2F meeting.
more
|
Open
0
of 40 enrolled
|
HHP:1050:0002 |
Course Title is
Exploring Health and Human Physiology
Subsession: Off-cycle
Thu Aug 29 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Thu Oct 17 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Arranged Time
Asynchronous Online
Instructors:
Aaron Schneider
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
There is a 1 hour F2F meeting each week as well as asynchronous content for the students to watch a lecture or video and/or read material before the class meeting which will involve discussion of the asynchronous content. Other HHP faculty will meet with the students in the F2F meeting.
more
|
Pending
0
of 30 enrolled
|