Skip to main content

Your search criteria narrowed your results to College of Law. Below is some additional contact information which may be useful.

College of Law

Dean Kevin K. Washburn
Location 280 BLB (Boyd Law Building )
Phone 319-335-9034
Email law-webmaster@uiowa.edu
Website https://law.uiowa.edu
General Catalog http://catalog.registrar.uiowa.edu/law/

 

As a general rule, students not admitted to the College of Law are not permitted to register for law courses. Exceptions may be made for graduate students in other colleges and in exceptional circumstances for undergraduate students. Contact Associate Dean Carin Crain in the College of Law for further information.

138 courses found, displaying 1 to 100.
Course # Title Hours Notes Enrollments
LAW:8006:0001 Course Title is
Civil Procedure
Subsession: Off-cycle
Wed Jan 16 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Thu Apr 25 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 8:00A - 9:00A W 235 BLB 01/16/2019 - 04/24/2019
Start and end times: 8:00A - 9:30A ThF 235 BLB 01/17/2019 - 04/25/2019
Instructors: John-Mark Stensvaag (Primary Instructor)
4 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Closed
20 of 20 enrolled
LAW:8006:0002 Course Title is
Civil Procedure
Subsession: Off-cycle
Wed Jan 16 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Thu Apr 25 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 8:00A - 9:00A W 235 BLB 01/16/2019 - 04/24/2019
Start and end times: 8:00A - 9:30A ThF 235 BLB 01/17/2019 - 04/25/2019
Instructors: John-Mark Stensvaag (Primary Instructor)
4 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Open
14 of 20 enrolled
LAW:8006:0003 Course Title is
Civil Procedure
Subsession: Off-cycle
Wed Jan 16 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Thu Apr 25 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 8:00A - 9:00A W 235 BLB 01/16/2019 - 04/24/2019
Start and end times: 8:00A - 9:30A ThF 235 BLB 01/17/2019 - 04/25/2019
Instructors: John-Mark Stensvaag (Primary Instructor)
4 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Open
17 of 20 enrolled
LAW:8006:0004 Course Title is
Civil Procedure
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jan 14 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Wed Apr 24 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 8:40A - 10:10A MT 245 BLB 01/14/2019 - 04/23/2019
Start and end times: 9:10A - 10:10A W 245 BLB 01/16/2019 - 04/24/2019
Instructors: Patrick Bauer (Primary Instructor)
4 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Open
17 of 20 enrolled
LAW:8006:0005 Course Title is
Civil Procedure
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jan 14 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Wed Apr 24 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 8:40A - 10:10A MT 245 BLB 01/14/2019 - 04/23/2019
Start and end times: 9:10A - 10:10A W 245 BLB 01/16/2019 - 04/24/2019
Instructors: Patrick Bauer (Primary Instructor)
4 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Open
19 of 20 enrolled
LAW:8006:0006 Course Title is
Civil Procedure
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jan 14 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Wed Apr 24 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 10:20A - 12:20P MT 235 BLB 01/14/2019 - 04/24/2019
Instructors: Stella Elias (Primary Instructor)
4 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Open
16 of 22 enrolled
LAW:8006:0007 Course Title is
Civil Procedure
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jan 14 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Wed Apr 24 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 10:20A - 12:20P MT 235 BLB 01/14/2019 - 04/24/2019
Instructors: Stella Elias (Primary Instructor)
4 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Open
14 of 22 enrolled
LAW:8006:0008 Course Title is
Civil Procedure
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jan 14 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Wed Apr 24 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 10:20A - 12:20P MT 235 BLB 01/14/2019 - 04/24/2019
Instructors: Stella Elias (Primary Instructor)
4 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Open
17 of 22 enrolled
LAW:8010:0001 Course Title is
Constitutional Law I
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jan 14 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Wed Apr 24 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 2:20P - 3:20P MTW 225 BLB 01/14/2019 - 04/24/2019
Instructors: Christina Bohannan (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Closed
22 of 22 enrolled
LAW:8010:0002 Course Title is
Constitutional Law I
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jan 14 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Wed Apr 24 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 2:20P - 3:20P MTW 225 BLB 01/14/2019 - 04/24/2019
Instructors: Christina Bohannan (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Open
14 of 21 enrolled
LAW:8010:0003 Course Title is
Constitutional Law I
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jan 14 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Wed Apr 24 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 2:20P - 3:20P MTW 225 BLB 01/14/2019 - 04/24/2019
Instructors: Christina Bohannan (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Open
17 of 21 enrolled
LAW:8010:0004 Course Title is
Constitutional Law I
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jan 14 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Wed Apr 24 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 2:20P - 3:20P MTW 225 BLB 01/14/2019 - 04/24/2019
Instructors: Christina Bohannan (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Open
17 of 21 enrolled
LAW:8010:0005 Course Title is
Constitutional Law I
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Jan 15 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Wed Apr 24 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 12:40P - 2:10P TW 235 BLB 01/15/2019 - 04/24/2019
Instructors: Todd Pettys (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Closed
22 of 22 enrolled
LAW:8010:0006 Course Title is
Constitutional Law I
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Jan 15 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Wed Apr 24 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 12:40P - 2:10P TW 235 BLB 01/15/2019 - 04/24/2019
Instructors: Todd Pettys (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Open
15 of 21 enrolled
LAW:8010:0007 Course Title is
Constitutional Law I
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Jan 15 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Wed Apr 24 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 12:40P - 2:10P TW 235 BLB 01/15/2019 - 04/24/2019
Instructors: Todd Pettys (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Open
14 of 21 enrolled
LAW:8010:0008 Course Title is
Constitutional Law I
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Jan 15 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Wed Apr 24 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 12:40P - 2:10P TW 235 BLB 01/15/2019 - 04/24/2019
Instructors: Todd Pettys (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Open
16 of 21 enrolled
LAW:8022:0001 Course Title is
Criminal Law
Subsession: Off-cycle
Wed Jan 16 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Thu Apr 25 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 10:20A - 11:20A WThF 235 BLB 01/16/2019 - 04/25/2019
Instructors: Emily Hughes (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Closed
22 of 22 enrolled
LAW:8022:0002 Course Title is
Criminal Law
Subsession: Off-cycle
Wed Jan 16 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Thu Apr 25 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 10:20A - 11:20A WThF 235 BLB 01/16/2019 - 04/25/2019
Instructors: Emily Hughes (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Open
14 of 20 enrolled
LAW:8022:0003 Course Title is
Criminal Law
Subsession: Off-cycle
Wed Jan 16 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Thu Apr 25 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 10:20A - 11:20A WThF 235 BLB 01/16/2019 - 04/25/2019
Instructors: Emily Hughes (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Open
18 of 20 enrolled
LAW:8022:0004 Course Title is
Criminal Law
Subsession: Off-cycle
Wed Jan 16 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Thu Apr 25 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 10:20A - 11:20A WThF 235 BLB 01/16/2019 - 04/25/2019
Instructors: Emily Hughes (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Open
17 of 20 enrolled
LAW:8022:0005 Course Title is
Criminal Law
Subsession: Off-cycle
Wed Jan 16 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Thu Apr 25 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 11:30A - 12:30P WThF 225 BLB 01/16/2019 - 04/25/2019
Instructors: James Tomkovicz (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Closed
21 of 21 enrolled
LAW:8022:0006 Course Title is
Criminal Law
Subsession: Off-cycle
Wed Jan 16 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Thu Apr 25 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 11:30A - 12:30P WThF 225 BLB 01/16/2019 - 04/25/2019
Instructors: James Tomkovicz (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Open
14 of 20 enrolled
LAW:8022:0007 Course Title is
Criminal Law
Subsession: Off-cycle
Wed Jan 16 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Thu Apr 25 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 11:30A - 12:30P WThF 225 BLB 01/16/2019 - 04/25/2019
Instructors: James Tomkovicz (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Open
14 of 20 enrolled
LAW:8022:0008 Course Title is
Criminal Law
Subsession: Off-cycle
Wed Jan 16 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Thu Apr 25 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 11:30A - 12:30P WThF 225 BLB 01/16/2019 - 04/25/2019
Instructors: James Tomkovicz (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Open
17 of 20 enrolled
LAW:8033:0001 Course Title is
Legal Analysis Writing and Research II
Prerequisites: LAW:8032
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jan 14 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Tue Apr 23 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 10:20A - 11:20A MT 115 BLB 01/14/2019 - 04/23/2019
Instructors: Dawn Anderson (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Open
19 of 20 enrolled
LAW:8033:0002 Course Title is
Legal Analysis Writing and Research II
Prerequisites: LAW:8032
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jan 14 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Tue Apr 23 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 9:10A - 10:10A MT 115 BLB 01/14/2019 - 04/23/2019
Instructors: Dawn Anderson (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Open
15 of 20 enrolled
LAW:8033:0003 Course Title is
Legal Analysis Writing and Research II
Prerequisites: LAW:8032
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Jan 15 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Wed Apr 24 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 1:00P - 2:00P TW 115 BLB 01/15/2019 - 04/24/2019
Instructors: Christopher Liebig (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Open
17 of 20 enrolled
LAW:8033:0004 Course Title is
Legal Analysis Writing and Research II
Prerequisites: LAW:8032
Subsession: Off-cycle
Thu Jan 17 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Thu Apr 25 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 9:10A - 10:10A ThF 275 BLB 01/17/2019 - 04/25/2019
Instructors: Caroline Sheerin (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Open
17 of 20 enrolled
LAW:8033:0005 Course Title is
Legal Analysis Writing and Research II
Prerequisites: LAW:8032
Subsession: Off-cycle
Thu Jan 17 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Thu Apr 25 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 10:20A - 11:20A ThF 275 BLB 01/17/2019 - 04/25/2019
Instructors: Caroline Sheerin (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Open
19 of 20 enrolled
LAW:8033:0006 Course Title is
Legal Analysis Writing and Research II
Prerequisites: LAW:8032
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Jan 15 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Wed Apr 24 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 2:20P - 3:20P TW 115 BLB 01/15/2019 - 04/24/2019
Instructors: Christopher Liebig (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Open
14 of 20 enrolled
LAW:8033:0007 Course Title is
Legal Analysis Writing and Research II
Prerequisites: LAW:8032
Subsession: Off-cycle
Wed Jan 16 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Thu Apr 25 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 2:20P - 3:20P WTh 275 BLB 01/16/2019 - 04/25/2019
Instructors: Lorie Reins-Schweer (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Open
15 of 20 enrolled
LAW:8033:0008 Course Title is
Legal Analysis Writing and Research II
Prerequisites: LAW:8032
Subsession: Off-cycle
Wed Jan 16 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Thu Apr 25 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 3:30P - 4:30P WTh 275 BLB 01/16/2019 - 04/25/2019
Instructors: Lorie Reins-Schweer (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Open
17 of 20 enrolled
LAW:8121:0001 Course Title is
Adv Legal Res Methods Specialized Subj
Solo Practice
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jan 07 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Fri Mar 01 00:00:00 CST 2019
Start and end times: 9:30A - 1:30P MTWThF 285 BLB 01/07/2019 - 01/11/2019
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Donald Ford (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Registration Information:
This course will satisfy one of the required six experiential course credits needed for graduation. ARR time is for final project.  
more
Open
12 of 16 enrolled
LAW:8121:0002 Course Title is
Adv Legal Res Methods Specialized Subj
Immigration
Subsession: Off-cycle
Thu Jan 17 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Fri Mar 22 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 11:30A - 12:30P ThF 275 BLB 01/17/2019 - 03/08/2019
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Amy Koopmann (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Registration Information:
 This course will satisfy one of the required six experiential course credits needed for graduation. ARR time for student work on final project.    
more
Waitlist
16 of 16 enrolled
LAW:8121:0003 Course Title is
Adv Legal Res Methods Specialized Subj
America Legal Research Tools, 1865-Present
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Jan 15 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Wed Mar 06 00:00:00 CST 2019
Start and end times: 11:30A - 12:30P MT 275 BLB 01/15/2019 - 03/05/2019
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Noelle Sinclair (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Registration Information:
Students will earn one experiential credit for completion of this course. ARR time is for students to work on final projects after last class meeting.
more
Waitlist
16 of 16 enrolled
LAW:8123:0001 Course Title is
Advanced Legal Research
Subsession: Off-cycle
Thu Jan 17 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Thu Apr 25 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 2:20P - 4:30P ThF 245 BLB 01/17/2019 - 04/25/2019
Instructors: Ellen Jones (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Registration Information:
   This course will satisfy two of the required six experiential course creidts needed for graduation.
more
Open
14 of 20 enrolled
LAW:8125:0001 Course Title is
State Legal Research
Iowa
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Jan 08 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Fri Feb 08 00:00:00 CST 2019
Start and end times: 9:30A - 11:30A TWThF 245 BLB 01/08/2019 - 01/11/2019
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:30P TWThF 245 BLB 01/08/2019 - 01/11/2019
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Ellen Jones (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Registration Information:
ARR time indicates final project completion after the last class meeting. This course will satisfy one of the required six experiential course credits needed for graduation.
more
Open
12 of 16 enrolled
LAW:8146:0001 Course Title is
Antitrust Law
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jan 14 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Tue Apr 23 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:00P MT 245 BLB 01/14/2019 - 04/23/2019
Instructors: Sean Sullivan (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Open
38 of 60 enrolled
LAW:8153:0001 Course Title is
Applied Evidence
Prerequisites: LAW:8460
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Jan 15 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Tue Apr 23 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 6:00P - 8:00P T 245 BLB 01/15/2019 - 04/23/2019
Instructors: Charles Williams (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
This course will satisfy two of the required six experiential course creidts needed for graduation
more
Waitlist
32 of 32 enrolled
LAW:8158:0001 Course Title is
Arbitration Principles and Practice
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Jan 15 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Thu Apr 25 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 5:10P - 6:40P T 285 BLB 01/15/2019 - 04/23/2019
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:00P Th 285 BLB 01/17/2019 - 04/25/2019
Instructors: Michael Pitton (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
This course will satisfy three of the required six experiential course creidts needed for graduation
more
Open
14 of 15 enrolled
LAW:8194:0001 Course Title is
Basic Federal Income Taxation
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jan 14 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Tue Apr 23 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 12:40P - 2:10P MTW 285 BLB 01/14/2019 - 04/23/2019
Instructors: Carolyn Jones (Primary Instructor)
4 s.h.
Restricted to Law, Graduate, and Professional students.
Open
39 of 45 enrolled
LAW:8224:0001 Course Title is
Client Counseling
Subsession: Off-cycle
Sun Mar 17 00:00:00 CDT 2019 - Mon Apr 01 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 11:00A - 3:00P 03/17/2019 Sun 265 BLB
Start and end times: 9:00A - 4:00P MT 265 BLB 03/18/2019 - 03/19/2019
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Daria Fisher Page (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
This course will satisfy one of the required six experiential course creidts needed for graduation
more
Open
11 of 12 enrolled
LAW:8263:0001 Course Title is
Comparative Law
Subsession: Off-cycle
Wed Jan 16 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Thu Apr 25 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:00P WTh 225 BLB 01/16/2019 - 04/25/2019
Instructors: John Reitz (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Law, Graduate, and Professional students.
Registration Information:
Open to juniors and seniors: contact instructor to override restriction.
Open
13 of 45 enrolled
LAW:8272:0001 Course Title is
Conflict of Laws
Subsession: Off-cycle
Thu Jan 17 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Thu Apr 25 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 9:50A - 11:20A ThF 245 BLB 01/17/2019 - 04/25/2019
Instructors: Cristina Tilley (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Registration Information:
   
Open
24 of 45 enrolled
LAW:8280:0001 Course Title is
Constitutional Law II
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jan 14 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Wed Apr 24 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 8:40A - 10:10A MT 225 BLB 01/14/2019 - 04/24/2019
Instructors: Paul Gowder (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Open
66 of 73 enrolled
LAW:8307:0001 Course Title is
Corporate Finance
Prerequisites: LAW:8331
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jan 14 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Wed Apr 24 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 2:20P - 3:20P MTW 285 BLB 01/14/2019 - 04/24/2019
Instructors: Robert Miller (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Law, Graduate, and Professional students.
Open
21 of 45 enrolled
LAW:8322:0001 Course Title is
Corporate Taxation
Prerequisites: LAW:8194
Subsession: Off-cycle
Thu Jan 17 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Thu Apr 25 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 2:20P - 4:20P Th 165D BLB 01/17/2019 - 04/25/2019
Instructors: Carolyn Jones (Primary Instructor)
ARR
Restricted for all students.
Open
12 of 13 enrolled
LAW:8331:0001 Course Title is
Business Associations
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jan 14 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Tue Apr 23 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:00P MT 245 BLB 01/14/2019 - 04/23/2019
Instructors: Gregory Shill (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Open
25 of 69 enrolled
LAW:8342:0001 Course Title is
Topics in Criminal Law Practice
Prerequisites: LAW:8022
Subsession: Off-cycle
Sun May 12 00:00:00 CDT 2019 - Thu May 16 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 9:00A - 12:15P MTWThF 285 BLB 05/12/2019 - 05/16/2019
Instructors: Emily Hughes (Primary Instructor), Peter Persaud (Team Teacher)
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Students will earn on experiential credit for completion of this course.
Open
3 of 32 enrolled
LAW:8350:0001 Course Title is
Criminal Procedure: Investigation
Subsession: Off-cycle
Wed Jan 16 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Thu Apr 25 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 8:00A - 9:00A W 225 BLB 01/16/2019 - 04/24/2019
Start and end times: 9:10A - 10:10A ThF 225 BLB 01/17/2019 - 04/25/2019
Instructors: James Tomkovicz (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Open
49 of 75 enrolled
LAW:8362:0001 Course Title is
Critical Race Theory
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jan 14 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Wed Apr 24 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 10:20A - 11:20A MTW 275 BLB 01/14/2019 - 04/24/2019
Instructors: Adrien Wing (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Law, Graduate, and Professional students.
Open
26 of 28 enrolled
LAW:8374:0001 Course Title is
Debt Transactions
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jan 14 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Wed Apr 24 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 12:40P - 2:10P MTW 245 BLB 01/14/2019 - 04/24/2019
Instructors: Patrick Bauer (Primary Instructor)
4 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Open
34 of 46 enrolled
LAW:8460:0001 Course Title is
Evidence
Subsession: Off-cycle
Wed Jan 16 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Thu Apr 25 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 11:30A - 12:30P WThF 235 BLB 01/16/2019 - 04/25/2019
Instructors: John-Mark Stensvaag (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Registration Information:
Open to graduate students with consent of the instructor.
Open
73 of 87 enrolled
LAW:8558:0001 Course Title is
Genetics and the Law
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Jan 15 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Wed Apr 24 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 8:40A - 10:10A TW 275 BLB 01/15/2019 - 04/24/2019
Instructors: Anya Prince (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Law, Graduate, and Professional students.
Open
10 of 30 enrolled
LAW:8570:0001 Course Title is
Human Rights in the World Community
Subsession: Off-cycle
Thu Jan 17 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Thu Apr 25 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 9:10A - 10:40A ThF 285 BLB 01/17/2019 - 04/25/2019
Instructors: Aaron Page (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Registration Information:
Will actually require a final paper and other mid-term writing assignments in place of a final exam.
more
Open
35 of 49 enrolled
LAW:8593:0001 Course Title is
Federal Indian Law
Subsession: Off-cycle
Wed Jan 16 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Wed Apr 24 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:30P W 165A BLB 01/16/2019 - 04/24/2019
Instructors: Ann Estin (Primary Instructor)
3, 4 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Open
9 of 12 enrolled
LAW:8631:0001 Course Title is
Int'l Trade Lw: Basic Norms & Regulation
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jan 14 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Tue Apr 23 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:00P MT 125 BLB 01/14/2019 - 04/23/2019
Instructors: Christopher Rossi (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Law, Graduate, and Professional students.
Open
8 of 28 enrolled
LAW:8643:0001 Course Title is
Introduction to Intellectual Property
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon May 13 00:00:00 CDT 2019 - Fri May 17 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Arranged Time 285 BLB
Instructors: Jason Rantanen (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to Law, Graduate, and Professional students.
Registration Information:
Law and non-law graduate students will be graded separately
Open
6 of 49 enrolled
LAW:8645:0001 Course Title is
Intro Quantitative & Computational Lg Rs
This course has specific requirements view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jan 14 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Tue Apr 23 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 12:40P - 2:10P MT 125 BLB 01/14/2019 - 04/23/2019
Instructors: Paul Gowder (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Waitlist
20 of 20 enrolled
LAW:8649:0001 Course Title is
Foundations of International Law
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jan 14 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Wed Apr 24 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 2:20P - 3:20P MTW 245 BLB 01/14/2019 - 04/24/2019
Instructors: Stella Elias (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Registration Information:
Open to undergraduates: contact instructor to override restriction.
Open
60 of 69 enrolled
LAW:8670:0001 Course Title is
Labor Law
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jan 14 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Tue Apr 23 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:00P MT 285 BLB 01/14/2019 - 04/23/2019
Instructors: Marc Linder (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Law, Graduate, and Professional students.
Registration Information:
Instead of an exam students will write a 10-page paper on an NLRA-related topic subject to the teacher’s approval.
more
Open
38 of 41 enrolled
LAW:8677:0001 Course Title is
Acct/Tax/Bus Considerations For Lawyers
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon May 13 00:00:00 CDT 2019 - Fri May 17 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 9:00A - 12:00P MTWThF 285 BLB 05/13/2019 - 05/17/2019
Instructors: none
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
   
Open
0 of 20 enrolled
LAW:8680:0001 Course Title is
Law and Economics
Subsession: Off-cycle
Wed Jan 16 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Wed Apr 24 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:30P W 265 BLB 01/16/2019 - 04/24/2019
Instructors: Sean Sullivan (Primary Instructor)
3, 4 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Under the present practice, students are graded on the basis of the research paper, supplemented at the instructor’s discretion on the basis of the student's class participation and other requirements for particular seminars.
more
Open
11 of 12 enrolled
LAW:8720:0001 Course Title is
Mediation: Theory and Practice
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jan 07 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Tue Feb 12 00:00:00 CST 2019
Start and end times: 9:00A - 5:00P MTWThF 494 BLB 01/07/2019 - 01/11/2019
Start and end times: 5:30P - 8:30P 01/29/2019 Tue 494 BLB
Start and end times: 5:30P - 8:30P 02/05/2019 Tue 494 BLB
Start and end times: 5:30P - 8:30P 02/12/2019 Tue 494 BLB
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Josephine Gittler (Primary Instructor)
2, 3 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
The schedule for classes and exercises is tentatively set as follows: I. Intersession Class Sessions: January 7-11 Class sessions will be held from Monday to Friday, 9:00 a.m. to approximately 5:00 p.m. with morning, lunch and afternoon breaksII Individualized Mediation Exercises: January 19-20 and January 26-27 Each class member will be assigned roles for three meditation exercises. (Each of the three mediation exercises will last approximately two hours for a total of approximately six hours. Exercises will be scheduled on Saturday, January 19 from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., and on Sunday, January 20 from noon to 9:00 p.m., on Saturday, January 26 from 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., and on Sunday, January 27 from noon to 9:00 p.m. Students enrolled in the course must be available to participate in exercises during all of the above periods. However, once a student is assigned to three mediation sessions, the student must be available ONLY for those mediation sessionsIII Spring Semester Regular Class Sessions will be held on Tuesdays from 5:30-8:30 p.m. January 29, February 5 and February 12. IV Final Examination: The final exam is scheduled for Friday, February 15 at 1:15 p.m.  
more
Closed
12 of 12 enrolled
LAW:8726:0001 Course Title is
Mergers and Acquisitions
Prerequisites: LAW:8331
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jan 14 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Wed Apr 24 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 9:10A - 10:10A MTW 285 BLB 01/14/2019 - 04/24/2019
Instructors: Robert Miller (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Law, Graduate, and Professional students.
Open
36 of 45 enrolled
LAW:8751:0EXW Course Title is
Nonprofit Organizational Effectiveness I
Arranged Time World Wide Web
Instructors: Jill Smith (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: Web
Registration Information:
Students admitted to the College of Law are not eligible to take the online version of this course.
more
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
Open
14 of 50 enrolled
LAW:8752:0001 Course Title is
Nonprofit Organiz Effectiveness II
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 5:30P - 8:15P W S307 PBB
Instructors: Paul Thelen (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Registration Information:
Students admitted to the College of Law are not eligible to take the online version of this course.
more
Open
29 of 30 enrolled
LAW:8752:0EXW Course Title is
Nonprofit Organiz Effectiveness II
This course has specific requirements view
Arranged Time WWW/Plus Meeting
Instructors: Jill Smith (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: Web, Virtual Classroom
Registration Information:
Students admitted to the College of Law are not eligible to take the online version of this course.
more
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
Open
6 of 40 enrolled
LAW:8789:0001 Course Title is
Private Companies
Prerequisites: LAW:8331
Subsession: Off-cycle
Thu Jan 17 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Thu Apr 25 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 10:50A - 12:20P ThF 275 BLB 01/17/2019 - 04/25/2019
Instructors: Joseph Yockey (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Registration Information:
This course is designed for law students, but it is also suitable for students in other professional colleges (e.g., medicine, dental, business, and public health).  
more
Open
24 of 29 enrolled
LAW:8791:0001 Course Title is
Professional Responsibility
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jan 14 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Tue Apr 23 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 8:30A - 9:30A ThF 245 BLB 01/14/2019 - 04/23/2019
Start and end times: 1:00P - 5:00P 02/01/2019 Fri 235 BLB
Start and end times: 1:00P - 5:00P 02/22/2019 Fri 235 BLB
Start and end times: 1:00P - 5:00P 03/08/2019 Fri 235 BLB
Start and end times: 1:00P - 5:00P 04/05/2019 Fri 235 BLB
Instructors: none
3 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Open
59 of 69 enrolled
LAW:8879:0001 Course Title is
Sports Law
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jan 14 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Wed Apr 24 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 12:50P - 1:50P MTW 275 BLB 01/14/2019 - 04/24/2019
Instructors: Daniel Matheson (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Open
28 of 30 enrolled
LAW:8954:0001 Course Title is
Trademarks and Unfair Competition Law
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jan 14 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Wed Apr 24 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 11:30A - 12:30P MTW 285 BLB 01/14/2019 - 04/24/2019
Instructors: Jason Rantanen (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Law, Graduate, and Professional students.
Registration Information:
   
Open
25 of 45 enrolled
LAW:9021:0001 Course Title is
Van Oosterhout Baskerville Mt Ct Comp
Prerequisites: LAW:9010
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Andy Grewal (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Open
28 of 32 enrolled
LAW:9033:0001 Course Title is
National Moot Court Competition Team
This course has specific requirements view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jan 14 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Thu Feb 14 00:00:00 CST 2019
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: David Baker (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Closed
3 of 3 enrolled
LAW:9038:0001 Course Title is
Jessup Internatnl Moot Court Competition
Prerequisites: LAW:9010
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Andy Grewal (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Closed
16 of 16 enrolled
LAW:9041:0001 Course Title is
Vis International Moot Court
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Arthur Bonfield (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Registration Information:
Year long course
Open
5 of 10 enrolled
LAW:9046:0001 Course Title is
Moot Court Board
This course has specific requirements view
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Andy Grewal (Primary Instructor)
1, 2 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Open
6 of 12 enrolled
LAW:9060:0001 Course Title is
Trial Advocacy
Prerequisites: LAW:8460
Subsession: Off-cycle
Sun Jan 06 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Fri Jan 11 00:00:00 CST 2019
Start and end times: 8:30A - 5:00P SuMTWThF 115 BLB 01/06/2019 - 01/11/2019
Arranged Time 115 BLB
Instructors: Alison Guernsey (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
The required final trials have not been scheduled yet but will likely be sometime within the first two weeks of the regular Spring semester. ATTENDANCE IS MANDATORY.  This course will satisfy two of the required six experiential course creidts needed for graduation.
more
Open
15 of 16 enrolled
LAW:9062:0001 Course Title is
Trial Advocacy Board
Prerequisites: LAW:8460 and LAW:9060
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: John Allen (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Closed
5 of 5 enrolled
LAW:9066:0001 Course Title is
Stephenson Trial Advocacy Team
Prerequisites: LAW:9061
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Megan Merritt (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Open
5 of 6 enrolled
LAW:9115:0001 Course Title is
Law Review
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jan 14 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Wed Apr 24 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 5:00P - 11:00P MTh 295 BLB 01/14/2019 - 04/24/2019
Instructors: Todd Pettys (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Closed
40 of 40 enrolled
LAW:9118:0001 Course Title is
Student Journal Editor-Law Review
Prerequisites: LAW:9115
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Todd Pettys (Primary Instructor)
ARR
Restricted to Law students.
Open
19 of 20 enrolled
LAW:9124:0001 Course Title is
Journal of Corporation Law
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jan 14 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Thu Apr 25 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 5:00P - 11:00P MTh 225 BLB 01/14/2019 - 04/25/2019
Instructors: Robert Miller (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Closed
27 of 27 enrolled
LAW:9127:0001 Course Title is
Student Journal Editor-Journal Corp Law
Prerequisites: LAW:9124
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Robert Miller (Primary Instructor)
ARR
Restricted to Law students.
Open
13 of 15 enrolled
LAW:9142:0001 Course Title is
Transnatnl Law & Contempry Probs Journal
This course has specific requirements view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jan 14 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Thu Apr 25 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 5:00P - 11:00P MTh 235 BLB 01/14/2019 - 04/25/2019
Instructors: Jonathan Carlson (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Open
9 of 20 enrolled
LAW:9145:0001 Course Title is
Student Journal Editor-TLCP Journal
This course has specific requirements view
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Jonathan Carlson (Primary Instructor)
ARR
Restricted to Law students.
Open
11 of 12 enrolled
LAW:9163:0001 Course Title is
Journal of Gender, Race and Justice
This course has specific requirements view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jan 14 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Thu Apr 25 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Start and end times: 5:00P - 11:00P MTh 245 BLB 01/14/2019 - 04/25/2019
Instructors: Leonard Sandler (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Closed
11 of 11 enrolled
LAW:9166:0001 Course Title is
Studnt Journal Editor-Gender Race & Just
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Leonard Sandler (Primary Instructor)
ARR
Restricted to Law students.
Closed
10 of 10 enrolled
LAW:9302:0001 Course Title is
Clinical Law Program-Internship
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jan 14 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Fri May 03 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: John Allen (Primary Instructor), Lois Cox (Team Teacher), Bram Elias (Team Teacher) more...
ARR
Restricted to Law students.
Registration Information:
This course will count toward the required six experiential course creidts needed for graduation.
more
Open
37 of 45 enrolled
LAW:9322:0001 Course Title is
Field Placement: Judicial
Start and end times: 6:00P - 8:00P W 165A BLB
Instructors: Meredith Rich-Chappell (Primary Instructor)
ARR
Restricted for all students.
Open
5 of 10 enrolled
LAW:9322:0101 Course Title is
Field Placement: Judicial
Iowa Supreme Court
Subsession: Off-cycle
Wed Jan 16 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Tue May 07 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Meredith Rich-Chappell (Primary Instructor)
ARR
Restricted to Law students.
Closed
1 of 1 enrolled
LAW:9322:0103 Course Title is
Field Placement: Judicial
U.S. District Court, Nothern District of Iowa
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jan 14 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Wed May 08 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Meredith Rich-Chappell (Primary Instructor)
ARR
Restricted to Law students.
Closed
1 of 1 enrolled
LAW:9322:0104 Course Title is
Field Placement: Judicial
U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Iowa
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jan 14 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Thu Apr 25 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Meredith Rich-Chappell (Primary Instructor)
ARR
Restricted to Law students.
Closed
1 of 1 enrolled
LAW:9322:0105 Course Title is
Field Placement: Judicial
U.S. District Court for the Southern District of Iowa
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jan 14 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Wed May 08 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Meredith Rich-Chappell (Primary Instructor)
ARR
Restricted to Law students.
Closed
2 of 2 enrolled
LAW:9331:0001 Course Title is
Field Placement
Start and end times: 6:00P - 8:00P T 165A BLB
Instructors: June Tai (Primary Instructor)
1, 2 s.h.
Restricted to Law students.
Registration Information:
This course will count toward the required six experiential course credits needed for graduation.
more
Open
3 of 14 enrolled
LAW:9331:0002 Course Title is
Field Placement
Start and end times: 10:20A - 12:20P W 165A BLB
Instructors: June Tai (Primary Instructor)
1, 2 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
This course will count toward the required six experiential course credits needed for graduation.
more
Open
10 of 14 enrolled
LAW:9331:0003 Course Title is
Field Placement
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: June Tai (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
This course will count toward the required six experiential course credits needed for graduation.
more
Open
3 of 6 enrolled
LAW:9331:0004 Course Title is
Field Placement
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Aaron Page (Primary Instructor)
ARR
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
This course will count toward the required six experiential course credits needed for graduation.
more
Open
2 of 6 enrolled
LAW:9331:0101 Course Title is
Field Placement
Genesis Health System
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jan 14 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Thu May 09 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: June Tai (Primary Instructor)
ARR
Restricted for all students , Restricted to Law students.
Registration Information:
This course will count toward the required six experiential course credits needed for graduation.
more
Closed
1 of 1 enrolled
LAW:9331:0102 Course Title is
Field Placement
U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jan 14 00:00:00 CST 2019 - Thu Apr 25 00:00:00 CDT 2019
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: June Tai (Primary Instructor)
ARR
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
This course will count toward the required six experiential course credits needed for graduation.
more
Closed
1 of 1 enrolled
138 courses found, displaying 1 to 100.