Skip to main content

Your search criteria narrowed your results to Electrical and Computer Engineering. Below is some additional contact information which may be useful.

All inquiries concerning College of Engineering course prerequisites should be directed to engr-registrar@uiowa.edu.

39 courses found, displaying all courses.
Course # Title Hours Notes Enrollments
ECE:2400:0AAA
Lecture
Course Title is
Linear Systems I
Prerequisites: ENGR:2120 and MATH:2560
Start and end times: 11:30A - 12:20P MWF 2217 SC
Instructors: Ananya Sen Gupta (Primary Instructor)
This section is automatically added
0 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Open
0 of 72 enrolled
ECE:2400:0A01
Discussion
Course Title is
Linear Systems I
Prerequisites: ENGR:2120 and MATH:2560
Start and end times: 12:30P - 1:20P T E246 AJB
Instructors: Ananya Sen Gupta (Primary Instructor)
ECE:2400:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Open
0 of 36 enrolled
ECE:2400:0A02
Discussion
Course Title is
Linear Systems I
Prerequisites: ENGR:2120 and MATH:2560
Start and end times: 3:30P - 4:20P Th 3315 SC
Instructors: Ananya Sen Gupta (Primary Instructor)
ECE:2400:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Open
0 of 36 enrolled
ECE:2410:000A
Lecture
Course Title is
Principles of Electronic Instrumentation
Prerequisites: ENGR:2120 and PHYS:1612 and MATH:2560
Start and end times: 10:30A - 11:20A MWF 2217 SC
Instructors: Anton Kruger (Primary Instructor)
Choose 1 Lab when registering
0 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Open
0 of 72 enrolled
ECE:2410:0011
Lab
Course Title is
Principles of Electronic Instrumentation
Prerequisites: ENGR:2120 and PHYS:1612 and MATH:2560
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P T 2325 SC
Instructors: Anton Kruger (Primary Instructor)
Choose 1 Lecture when registering
4 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Open
0 of 24 enrolled
ECE:2410:0012
Lab
Course Title is
Principles of Electronic Instrumentation
Prerequisites: ENGR:2120 and PHYS:1612 and MATH:2560
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P T 2325 SC
Instructors: Anton Kruger (Primary Instructor)
Choose 1 Lecture when registering
4 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Open
0 of 24 enrolled
ECE:2410:0013
Lab
Course Title is
Principles of Electronic Instrumentation
Prerequisites: ENGR:2120 and PHYS:1612 and MATH:2560
Start and end times: 4:00P - 5:50P T 2325 SC
Instructors: Anton Kruger (Primary Instructor)
Choose 1 Lecture when registering
4 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Open
0 of 24 enrolled
ECE:3330:0001 Course Title is
Introduction to Software Design
Prerequisites: ENGR:2730
Start and end times: 9:30A - 10:45A TTh 2217 SC
Instructors: Thomas Casavant (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Open
0 of 72 enrolled
ECE:3350:0001 Course Title is
Computer Architecture and Organization
Prerequisites: ENGR:2730 and ECE:3320
Start and end times: 8:30A - 9:20A MWF 3630 SC
Instructors: Yu-Jung Chu (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Open
0 of 90 enrolled
ECE:3360:0001 Course Title is
Embedded Systems
Prerequisites: ENGR:2730 and ECE:3320
Start and end times: 11:00A - 12:15P TTh 427 EPB
Instructors: Reinhard Beichel (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
College of Engineering ECE Majors and CLAS CS majors.
Delivery Mode:
Open
0 of 80 enrolled
ECE:3500:0001 Course Title is
Communication Systems
Prerequisites: ECE:2400
Start and end times: 9:30A - 10:45A TTh 2229 SC
Instructors: none
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Open
0 of 52 enrolled
ECE:3600:0AAA
Lecture
Course Title is
Control Systems
Prerequisites: ECE:2400
Start and end times: 2:30P - 3:20P MWF 3505 SC
Instructors: Mark Andersland (Primary Instructor), Weiyu Xu (Team Teacher)
This section is automatically added
0 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Open
0 of 50 enrolled
ECE:3600:0A01
Lab
Course Title is
Control Systems
Prerequisites: ECE:2400
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Mark Andersland (Primary Instructor), Weiyu Xu (Team Teacher)
ECE:3600:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Open
0 of 50 enrolled
ECE:3720:0001 Course Title is
Semiconductor Devices
Prerequisites: ECE:3410 and PHYS:1612
Start and end times: 12:30P - 1:45P TTh 3315 SC
Instructors: Fatima Toor (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Open
0 of 43 enrolled
ECE:3998:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Individual Investigations Electrical Eng
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (40 available)
ARR
Delivery Mode:
Open
0 of Unlimited enrolled
ECE:4720:0001 Course Title is
Introductory Optics
Prerequisites: (PHYS:1512 or PHYS:2703 or PHYS:1612) and (MATH:1560 or MATH:1860)
Start and end times: 12:30P - 1:45P TTh 70 VAN
Instructors: John Prineas (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Open
0 of 30 enrolled
ECE:4880:0AAA
Lecture
Course Title is
Prin of Electrical and Compr Eng Design
Prerequisites: ECE:2410 and ENGR:2730 more
Start and end times: 10:30A - 11:20A MW 4030 SC
Instructors: Yu-Jung Chu (Primary Instructor), Yang Liu (Team Teacher)
This section is automatically added
0 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Open
0 of 35 enrolled
ECE:4880:0A01
Lab
Course Title is
Prin of Electrical and Compr Eng Design
Prerequisites: ECE:2410 and ENGR:2730 more
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Yu-Jung Chu (Primary Instructor), Yang Liu (Team Teacher)
ECE:4880:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Open
0 of 35 enrolled
ECE:4890:0AAA
Lecture
Course Title is
Sr Elec and Computer Engineering Design
Prerequisites: ECE:4880 and (3 of the following are required: ECE:3330, ECE:3350, ECE:3360, ECE:3400, ECE:3500, ECE:3600, CS:3330) more
Start and end times: 2:00P - 2:50P T 3655 SC
Instructors: Yang Liu (Primary Instructor), Yu-Jung Chu (Team Teacher)
This section is automatically added
0 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Open
0 of 120 enrolled
ECE:4890:0A01
Lab
Course Title is
Sr Elec and Computer Engineering Design
Prerequisites: ECE:4880 and (3 of the following are required: ECE:3330, ECE:3350, ECE:3360, ECE:3400, ECE:3500, ECE:3600, CS:3330) more
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Yang Liu (Primary Instructor), Yu-Jung Chu (Team Teacher)
ECE:4890:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Open
0 of 120 enrolled
ECE:5000:0001 Course Title is
Graduate Seminar Elect & Computer Eng
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 3:30P - 4:20P Th 2229 SC
Instructors: Reinhard Beichel (Primary Instructor)
0 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Open
0 of 63 enrolled
ECE:5300:0001 Course Title is
Switching Theory
Prerequisites: ECE:3320
Start and end times: 8:00A - 9:15A TTh 3026 SC
Instructors: none
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Open
0 of 20 enrolled
ECE:5320:0001 Course Title is
High Performance Computer Architecture
Prerequisites: ECE:3350 or CS:3620
Start and end times: 8:00A - 9:15A TTh 4030 SC
Instructors: Guadalupe Canahuate (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Open
0 of 40 enrolled
ECE:5330:0001 Course Title is
Grph Algrthms & Combinatorial Optimizatn
Prerequisites: ECE:3330
Start and end times: 2:30P - 3:20P MWF 2229 SC
Instructors: Xiaodong Wu (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Open
0 of 60 enrolled
ECE:5490:0001 Course Title is
Multi-Dimensional Image Analysis Tools
Prerequisites: ECE:5480 and (ECE:3330 or CS:2820)
Start and end times: 12:30P - 1:45P TTh 3321 SC
Instructors: Hans Johnson (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Open
0 of 30 enrolled
ECE:5500:0001 Course Title is
Digital Communications
Prerequisites: STAT:2020 and ECE:3500
Start and end times: 12:30P - 1:20P MWF 4030 SC
Instructors: none
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Open
0 of 30 enrolled
ECE:5550:0001 Course Title is
Internet of Things
Prerequisites: ENGR:2730 more
Start and end times: 1:30P - 2:20P MWF 2229 SC
Instructors: Tyler Bell (Primary Instructor), Er-Wei Bai (Team Teacher)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Open
0 of 68 enrolled
ECE:5620:0001 Course Title is
Electric Power Systems
Prerequisites: PHYS:1611 and ENGR:2120 and MATH:2560 more
Start and end times: 3:30P - 4:20P MWF 4030 SC
Instructors: Philip Thompson (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Open
0 of 30 enrolled
ECE:5640:0001 Course Title is
Computer-Based Control Systems
Prerequisites: ECE:5600
Start and end times: 12:30P - 1:45P TTh 4030 SC
Instructors: Soura Dasgupta (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Open
0 of 30 enrolled
ECE:5700:0001 Course Title is
Advanced Electromagnetic Theory
Prerequisites: ECE:3700
Start and end times: 11:00A - 12:15P TTh 4030 SC
Instructors: Fatima Toor (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Open
0 of 30 enrolled
ECE:5800:0001 Course Title is
Fundamentals of Software Engineering
Prerequisites: CS:2820 or ECE:3330
Start and end times: 5:00P - 6:15P MW 105 MLH
Instructors: Raman Aravamudhan (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
This course is reserved for Computer Science graduate majors through the end of Early Registration; declared students in this program will be able to enroll/join the waitlist at their registration time. If you are not a declared student in this program, you will be asked to join the waitlist if there are no unreserved seats available. Students in the above program will receive priority on the waitlist. The seat reservations will expire when early registration ends. Undergraduate students who wish to enroll in grad-level courses must contact the course instructor for permission. If you are an undergraduate student who has received special permission to enroll in this course, please join the waitlist; you will become eligible for a seat when the seat reservations expire at the end of early registration. For spring 2021, students may choose whether to attend in person or virtually. 
more
Some seats are reserved.
Open
0 of 40 enrolled
0 unreserved seats available
ECE:5830:0001 Course Title is
Software Engineering Project
Prerequisites: ECE:5820
Start and end times: 11:30A - 12:20P MWF 3315 SC
Instructors: Guadalupe Canahuate (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Open
0 of 43 enrolled
ECE:5995:0001 Course Title is
Contemp Topics in Elect & Computer Eng
Applied Machine Learning
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 3:30P - 4:20P MWF S301 LC
Instructors: Mathews Jacob (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Open
0 of 50 enrolled
ECE:5995:0002 Course Title is
Contemp Topics in Elect & Computer Eng
Radio Frequency Electronics
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 11:30A - 12:20P MWF 2133 SC
Instructors: Philip Thompson (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Open
0 of 30 enrolled
ECE:5995:0003 Course Title is
Contemp Topics in Elect & Computer Eng
Advanced Digital Image Processing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 2:00P - 3:15P TTh 3026 SC
Instructors: Punam Saha (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Open
0 of 20 enrolled
ECE:5998:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Indiv Invest Elect & Computer Engr
This course has specific requirements view
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: none
ARR
Delivery Mode:
Open
0 of Unlimited enrolled
ECE:5999:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Research Elect & Computer Eng MS Thesis
This course has specific requirements view
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (40 available)
ARR
Delivery Mode:
Open
0 of Unlimited enrolled
ECE:7930:0001 Course Title is
Seminar: Plasma Physics
Start and end times: 1:30P - 2:25P M 309 VAN
Instructors: John Goree (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Open
0 of 20 enrolled
ECE:7999:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Research Elect & Computer Eng PhD Thesis
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (41 available)
ARR
Delivery Mode:
Open
0 of Unlimited enrolled
39 courses found, displaying all courses.