Skip to main content

Your search criteria narrowed your results to Dance. Below is some additional contact information which may be useful.

Dance

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Chair Rebekah J. Kowal
Location E114 HH (Halsey Hall )
Phone 319-335-2228
Email dance@uiowa.edu
Registration Email dance@uiowa.edu
Website https://dance.uiowa.edu
General Catalog https://catalog.registrar.uiowa.edu/liberal-arts-sciences/dance/
108 courses found, displaying 1 to 100.
Course # Title Hours Notes Enrollments
DANC:1000:0001 Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
Dance Performance
This course has specific requirements view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Aug 22, 2022 - Oct 12, 2022
Start and end times: 2:00P - 3:20P MW W105 HH
Instructors: Armando Duarte (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to majors , Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
5 of 11 enrolled
DANC:1000:0002 Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
Collaboration, Flexibility, Imagination, and Innovation with Dance
This course has specific requirements view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Aug 23, 2022 - Oct 13, 2022
Start and end times: 2:00P - 3:20P TTh W105 HH
Instructors: Eloy Barragan (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to majors , Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
8 of 11 enrolled
DANC:1020:0001 Course Title is
Beginning Jazz
Start and end times: 12:30P - 1:50P TTh E125 HH
Instructors: Ellen Oliver (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
28 of 30 enrolled
DANC:1020:0002 Course Title is
Beginning Jazz
Start and end times: 11:00A - 12:20P MW W105 HH
Instructors: Tiffany Merritt-Brown (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
15 of 18 enrolled
DANC:1025:0001 Course Title is
Beginning Hip Hop Dance
Start and end times: 3:30P - 4:50P MW E203 HH
Instructors: Lovar Kidd (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
30 of 35 enrolled
DANC:1025:0002 Course Title is
Beginning Hip Hop Dance
Start and end times: 2:00P - 3:20P MW E203 HH
Instructors: Emmalee Hallinan (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
32 of 35 enrolled
DANC:1030:0001 Course Title is
Beginning Ballet
Start and end times: 8:00A - 9:20A MW E125 HH
Instructors: Sean Laughead (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
20 of 25 enrolled
DANC:1030:0002 Course Title is
Beginning Ballet
Start and end times: 8:00A - 9:20A TTh E125 HH
Instructors: Sean Laughead (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
24 of 25 enrolled
DANC:1040:0001 Course Title is
Beginning Modern Dance
Start and end times: 12:30P - 1:50P TTh W105 HH
Instructors: Zoe Miller (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
10 of 18 enrolled
DANC:1040:0002 Course Title is
Beginning Modern Dance
Start and end times: 9:30A - 10:45A TTh W105 HH
Instructors: Zoe Miller (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
15 of 19 enrolled
DANC:1060:0001 Course Title is
Introduction to Dance Studies
Start and end times: 2:30P - 3:20P F 3 SH
Instructors: Kristin Marrs (Primary Instructor)
Final Exam
Start and end times: 10:00AM - 12:00PM 12/13/2022 Tue
1 s.h.
Restricted to majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
11 of 15 enrolled
DANC:1070:0001 Course Title is
Yoga
Start and end times: 8:00A - 9:20A MW E203 HH
Instructors: Todd Rhoades (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
54 of 55 enrolled
DANC:1070:0002 Course Title is
Yoga
Start and end times: 8:00A - 9:20A TTh E203 HH
Instructors: Todd Rhoades (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
52 of 55 enrolled
DANC:1070:0003 Course Title is
Yoga
Start and end times: 12:30P - 1:50P TTh E203 HH
Instructors: Mariana Tejeda (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
51 of 55 enrolled
DANC:1070:0004 Course Title is
Yoga
Start and end times: 12:30P - 1:50P MW E203 HH
Instructors: Jaruam Xavier (Primary Instructor)
Final Exam
Start and end times: 5:30PM - 7:30PM 12/14/2022 Wed
2 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
55 of 55 enrolled
DANC:1070:0005 Course Title is
Yoga
Start and end times: 3:30P - 4:50P TTh E203 HH
Instructors: Jaruam Xavier (Primary Instructor)
Final Exam
Start and end times: 12:30PM - 2:30PM 12/12/2022 Mon
2 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
53 of 55 enrolled
DANC:1120:0004 Course Title is
Continuing Jazz
Start and end times: 3:30P - 4:50P MW W105 HH
Instructors: Kyle Ayers (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
17 of 18 enrolled
DANC:1130:0001 Course Title is
Continuing Ballet
Start and end times: 12:30P - 1:50P TTh E201 HH
Instructors: Sean Laughead (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
20 of 30 enrolled
DANC:1150:0001 Course Title is
Brazilian Culture and Carnival
Start and end times: 2:00P - 3:20P TTh E203 HH
Start and end times: 2:00P - 3:20P TTh 106 EPB
Instructors: Armando Duarte (Primary Instructor)
Final Exam
Start and end times: 7:30AM - 9:30AM 12/13/2022 Tue
S118 LC
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
29 of 30 enrolled
DANC:1170:0001 Course Title is
Functional Anatomy
Start and end times: 12:30P - 1:50P F E203 HH
Instructors: Kristin Marrs (Primary Instructor)
Final Exam
Start and end times: 8:00PM - 10:00PM 12/13/2022 Tue
S116 LC
1 s.h.
Restricted to undergraduate majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
19 of 20 enrolled
DANC:1412:0001 Course Title is
The Arts in Performance
Start and end times: 3:30P - 4:45P MW 474 VAN
Instructors: Mark Bruckner (Primary Instructor)
Final Exam
Start and end times: 5:30PM - 7:30PM 12/14/2022 Wed
474 VAN
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
30 of 31 enrolled
DANC:2020:0001 Course Title is
Intermediate Jazz
Start and end times: 11:00A - 12:20P MW E103 HH
Instructors: Emmalee Hallinan (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
14 of 16 enrolled
DANC:2025:0001 Course Title is
Intermediate Hip Hop Dance
Start and end times: 2:00P - 3:20P TTh E201 HH
Instructors: Lovar Kidd (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
26 of 30 enrolled
DANC:2030:0001 Course Title is
Majors Intermediate Ballet
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 3:30P - 4:50P MTWTh E201 HH
Instructors: Danielle Russo (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
15 of 16 enrolled
DANC:2040:0001 Course Title is
Majors Intermediate Contemp Mvmt Pract
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 8:00A - 9:20A MTWTh E201 HH
Instructors: Tiffany Merritt-Brown (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
5 of 16 enrolled
DANC:2065:0001 Course Title is
Performing Power/Performing Protest
Start and end times: 2:00P - 3:15P MW E103 HH
Start and end times: 2:00P - 3:15P MW 27 MH
Instructors: Danielle Russo (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
28 of 28 enrolled
DANC:2065:0002 Course Title is
Performing Power/Performing Protest
Start and end times: 3:30P - 4:45P TTh E224 CB
Start and end times: 3:30P - 4:45P TTh E103 HH
Instructors: Tiffany Merritt-Brown (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
23 of 25 enrolled
DANC:2220:0001 Course Title is
Production Run Crew
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Mariana Tejeda (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
9 of 20 enrolled
DANC:2800:0AAA
Lecture
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 4:30P - 5:20P MW E125 VAB
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Primary Instructor)
This section is automatically added
Final Exam
Start and end times: 3:00PM - 5:00PM 12/13/2022 Tue
E125 VAB
0 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
41 of 48 enrolled
DANC:2800:0A01
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 5:30P - 6:50P T 360 ABW
Instructors: M Denney (Primary Instructor), Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
DANC:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Restricted to Non-Engineering students.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
8 of 8 enrolled
DANC:2800:0A02
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 5:30P - 6:50P T 360 ABW
Instructors: M Denney (Primary Instructor), Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
DANC:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Undergraduate Computer Science or Undergraduate Engineering majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
8 of 8 enrolled
DANC:2800:0A03
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 5:30P - 6:50P W 360 ABW
Instructors: M Denney (Primary Instructor), Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
DANC:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Restricted to Non-Computer Science majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
7 of 8 enrolled
DANC:2800:0A04
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 5:30P - 6:50P W 360 ABW
Instructors: M Denney (Primary Instructor), Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
DANC:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Undergraduate Computer Science or Undergraduate Engineering majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
6 of 8 enrolled
DANC:2800:0A05
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 5:30P - 6:50P Th 360 ABW
Instructors: M Denney (Primary Instructor), Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
DANC:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Restricted to Non-Engineering students.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
5 of 8 enrolled
DANC:2800:0A06
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 5:30P - 6:50P Th 360 ABW
Instructors: M Denney (Primary Instructor), Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
DANC:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Undergraduate Computer Science or Undergraduate Engineering majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
7 of 8 enrolled
DANC:2880:0001 Course Title is
Installations & Interactive Performance
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P TTh 250 ABW
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P TTh 360 ABW
Instructors: Daniel Fine (Primary Instructor)
Final Exam
Start and end times: 10:00AM - 12:00PM 12/12/2022 Mon
250 ABW
3 s.h.
Restricted to any undergraduate student.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Undergrad section.  Graduate students register for THTR:5880
Underway
6 of 9 enrolled
DANC:2890:0001 Course Title is
Producing and Directing Digital Video
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P MW 250 ABW
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P MW 360 ABW
Instructors: Daniel Fine (Primary Instructor)
Final Exam
Start and end times: 3:00PM - 5:00PM 12/13/2022 Tue
250 ABW
3 s.h.
Restricted to any undergraduate student.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Undergrad section.  Graduate students register for THTR:5890
Underway
7 of 9 enrolled
DANC:3030:0001 Course Title is
Major Ballet I
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 9:30A - 10:50A MTWThF E203 HH
Instructors: Danielle Russo (Primary Instructor), Eloy Barragan (Team Teacher)
3 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
15 of 25 enrolled
DANC:3040:0001 Course Title is
Major Contemporary Movement Practices I
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 11:00A - 12:20P MTWThF E203 HH
Instructors: Kieron Sargeant (Primary Instructor), Christopher-Rasheem McMillan (Team Teacher)
3 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
15 of 20 enrolled
DANC:3050:0001 Course Title is
Body/Image: Dance & Media Disc & Pract
Start and end times: 12:30P - 1:50P MW E103 HH
Start and end times: 12:30P - 1:50P MW E105 HH
Instructors: Stephanie Miracle (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
18 of 18 enrolled
DANC:3080:0001 Course Title is
Music Essentials for Dance
Start and end times: 3:30P - 4:50P TTh 117 MH
Start and end times: 3:30P - 4:50P TTh W105 HH
Instructors: George De La Pena (Primary Instructor)
Final Exam
Start and end times: 10:00AM - 12:00PM 12/12/2022 Mon
3 s.h.
Restricted to undergraduate majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
16 of 18 enrolled
DANC:3150:0001 Course Title is
Choreography I
Prerequisites: DANC:2050
Start and end times: 2:00P - 3:20P TTh E125 HH
Instructors: Danielle Russo (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Restricted to majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
11 of 12 enrolled
DANC:3150:0002 Course Title is
Choreography I
Prerequisites: DANC:2050
Start and end times: 3:30P - 4:50P MW E125 HH
Instructors: Tiffany Merritt-Brown (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Restricted to majors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Students will meet in E125 HH for the first day of classes.
Underway
6 of 12 enrolled
DANC:3530:0002 Course Title is
Major Ballet II
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 9:30A - 10:50A MWF E125 HH
Instructors: George De La Pena (Primary Instructor), Kristin Marrs (Team Teacher)
2 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
13 of 15 enrolled
DANC:3530:0003 Course Title is
Major Ballet II
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 9:30A - 10:50A TTh E201 HH
Instructors: Eloy Barragan (Primary Instructor), Danielle Russo (Team Teacher)
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
10 of 15 enrolled
DANC:3540:0002 Course Title is
Major Contemporary Movement Practices II
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 11:00A - 12:20P MWF E125 HH
Instructors: Jennifer Kayle (Primary Instructor), Armando Duarte (Team Teacher)
2 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
6 of 15 enrolled
DANC:3540:0003 Course Title is
Major Contemporary Movement Practices II
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 11:00A - 12:20P TTh E201 HH
Instructors: Christopher-Rasheem McMillan (Primary Instructor), Kieron Sargeant (Team Teacher)
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
10 of 15 enrolled
DANC:3851:0001 Course Title is
Introduction to the Alexander Technique
Start and end times: 9:30A - 10:45A TTh E103 HH
Instructors: Kristin Marrs (Primary Instructor)
Final Exam
Start and end times: 12:30PM - 2:30PM 12/15/2022 Thu
S108 LC
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
16 of 16 enrolled
DANC:3885:0001 Course Title is
Repertory Dance Company
UI Dance Company
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 12:30P - 1:50P MW E201 HH
Instructors: Melinda Jean Myers (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
10 of 10 enrolled
DANC:4030:0002 Course Title is
Major Ballet III
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 9:30A - 10:50A MWF E201 HH
Instructors: Kristin Marrs (Primary Instructor), George De La Pena (Team Teacher)
2 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
16 of 20 enrolled
DANC:4030:0003 Course Title is
Major Ballet III
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 9:30A - 10:50A TTh E201 HH
Instructors: Eloy Barragan (Primary Instructor), Danielle Russo (Team Teacher)
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
10 of 12 enrolled
DANC:4034:0001 Course Title is
Ballet Pointe I
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 12:30P - 1:20P MW E125 HH
Instructors: George De La Pena (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
9 of 12 enrolled
DANC:4040:0002 Course Title is
Major Contemp Movement Practices III
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 11:00A - 12:20P MWF E201 HH
Instructors: Armando Duarte (Primary Instructor), Jennifer Kayle (Team Teacher)
2 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
14 of 15 enrolled
DANC:4040:0003 Course Title is
Major Contemp Movement Practices III
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 11:00A - 12:20P TTh E201 HH
Instructors: Christopher-Rasheem McMillan (Primary Instructor), Kieron Sargeant (Team Teacher)
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
8 of 15 enrolled
DANC:4350:0001 Course Title is
Choreography III
Screendance
Prerequisites: DANC:2050 and DANC:3250
Start and end times: 2:00P - 3:20P MW E125 HH
Instructors: Eloy Barragan (Primary Instructor)
2 s.h.
Restricted to majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
14 of 15 enrolled
DANC:4452:0001 Course Title is
MFA Independent Project Research Lab
This course has specific requirements view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Sep 13, 2022 - Dec 9, 2022
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Tony Orrico (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
McLaughlin Project
Underway
2 of Unlimited enrolled
DANC:4452:0002 Course Title is
MFA Independent Project Research Lab
This course has specific requirements view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Sep 13, 2022 - Dec 9, 2022
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Tony Orrico (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Kidd Project
Underway
8 of Unlimited enrolled
DANC:4452:0003 Course Title is
MFA Independent Project Research Lab
This course has specific requirements view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Sep 13, 2022 - Dec 9, 2022
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Tony Orrico (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Rhoades Project
Underway
3 of Unlimited enrolled
DANC:4452:0004 Course Title is
MFA Independent Project Research Lab
This course has specific requirements view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Sep 13, 2022 - Dec 9, 2022
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Tony Orrico (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Van Patten Project
Underway
3 of Unlimited enrolled
DANC:4452:0005 Course Title is
MFA Independent Project Research Lab
This course has specific requirements view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Sep 13, 2022 - Dec 9, 2022
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Tony Orrico (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
0 of Unlimited enrolled
DANC:4453:0001 Course Title is
MFA Thesis Research Lab
This course has specific requirements view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Sep 13, 2022 - Dec 9, 2022
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Kyle Ayers (Primary Instructor)
ARR
Restricted for all students.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
5 of Unlimited enrolled
DANC:4453:0002 Course Title is
MFA Thesis Research Lab
This course has specific requirements view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Sep 13, 2022 - Dec 9, 2022
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Emmalee Hallinan (Primary Instructor)
ARR
Restricted for all students.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
0 of Unlimited enrolled
DANC:4453:0003 Course Title is
MFA Thesis Research Lab
This course has specific requirements view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Sep 13, 2022 - Dec 9, 2022
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Zoe Miller (Primary Instructor)
ARR
Restricted for all students.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
6 of Unlimited enrolled
DANC:4540:0001 Course Title is
Major Contemporary Movement Practices IV
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 11:00A - 12:20P TTh E125 HH
Instructors: Stephanie Miracle (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
6 of 10 enrolled
DANC:4880:0001 Course Title is
Dance Gala Performance
This course has specific requirements view
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Eloy Barragan (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
5 of Unlimited enrolled
DANC:4880:0002 Course Title is
Dance Gala Performance
This course has specific requirements view
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Armando Duarte (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
6 of Unlimited enrolled
DANC:4880:0003 Course Title is
Dance Gala Performance
This course has specific requirements view
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Kristin Marrs (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
9 of Unlimited enrolled
DANC:4880:0004 Course Title is
Dance Gala Performance
This course has specific requirements view
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Stephanie Miracle (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
12 of Unlimited enrolled
DANC:4880:0005 Course Title is
Dance Gala Performance
Dance Performance Choreographed by Guest Artist Duo Flock
This course has specific requirements view
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Armando Duarte (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
3 of Unlimited enrolled
DANC:4881:0001 Course Title is
Collaborative Dance Performance Concert
This course has specific requirements view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Sep 20, 2022 - Dec 9, 2022
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Eloy Barragan (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
8 of Unlimited enrolled
DANC:4882:0001 Course Title is
Graduate/Undergraduate Concert
This course has specific requirements view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Nov 17, 2022 - Dec 9, 2022
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Rebekah Kowal (Primary Instructor)
1, 2, 3, 4 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Delivery Mode:
Open
0 of Unlimited enrolled
DANC:4888:0001 Course Title is
Special Project Student Performance
This course has specific requirements view
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Eloy Barragan (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
0 of Unlimited enrolled
DANC:4980:0001 Course Title is
B.F.A. Seminar in Dance
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 3:30P - 4:45P MW E105 HH
Start and end times: 3:30P - 4:45P MW E103 HH
Instructors: Stephanie Miracle (Primary Instructor)
Final Exam
Start and end times: 3:00PM - 5:00PM 12/14/2022 Wed
3 s.h.
Restricted to majors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Department of Dance B.F.A. majors are required to complete this course in either their senior or junior year as a major, depending on when this course is offered. Dance B.A. students will be enrolled by permission of instructor only.
more
Underway
19 of 20 enrolled
DANC:4990:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Independent Study
This course has specific requirements view
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (11 available)
ARR
Restricted to majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
0 of Unlimited enrolled
DANC:4991:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Independent Choreography
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (11 available)
ARR
Restricted to majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
0 of Unlimited enrolled
DANC:4995:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Honors Studies in Dance
Prerequisites: a minimum g.p.a. of 3.33 more
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (12 available)
ARR
Restricted to Honors Program members , Restricted to majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
0 of Unlimited enrolled
DANC:4998:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
BFA Senior Project in Dance
This course has specific requirements view
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (12 available)
ARR
Restricted to majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
0 of Unlimited enrolled
DANC:4999:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Honors Project in Dance
This course has specific requirements view
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (12 available)
ARR
Restricted to Honors Program members.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
0 of Unlimited enrolled
DANC:5060:0001 Course Title is
Theories of Dance and the Body
Start and end times: 2:00P - 4:30P F 103 NH
Start and end times: 2:00P - 4:30P F E103 HH
Instructors: Rebekah Kowal (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to majors , Restricted to Law, Graduate, and Professional students.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Undergraduate students must have instructor permission to register for this course. Please contact the instructor via email.
more
Underway
12 of 12 enrolled
DANC:5530:0002 Course Title is
Graduate Majors Ballet II
Start and end times: 9:30A - 10:50A MWF E125 HH
Instructors: George De La Pena (Primary Instructor), Kristin Marrs (Team Teacher)
1, 2, 3 s.h.
Restricted to Law, Graduate, and Professional students.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
1 s.h. option for graduate students only
Underway
0 of 5 enrolled
DANC:5530:0003 Course Title is
Graduate Majors Ballet II
Start and end times: 9:30A - 10:50A TTh E201 HH
Instructors: Eloy Barragan (Primary Instructor), Danielle Russo (Team Teacher)
1, 2 s.h.
Restricted to Law, Graduate, and Professional students.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
2 of 5 enrolled
DANC:5540:0002 Course Title is
Grad Contemporary Movement Practices II
Start and end times: 11:00A - 12:20P MWF E125 HH
Instructors: Jennifer Kayle (Primary Instructor), Armando Duarte (Team Teacher)
1, 2, 3 s.h.
Restricted to Law, Graduate, and Professional students.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
1 s.h. option for graduate students only
Underway
4 of 5 enrolled
DANC:5540:0003 Course Title is
Grad Contemporary Movement Practices II
Start and end times: 11:00A - 12:20P TTh E201 HH
Instructors: Christopher-Rasheem McMillan (Primary Instructor), Kieron Sargeant (Team Teacher)
1, 2 s.h.
Restricted to Law, Graduate, and Professional students.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
0 of 5 enrolled
DANC:5550:0001 Course Title is
Collaborative Performance
Start and end times: 12:30P - 1:50P MW 101 NH
Instructors: Eloy Barragan (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Law, Graduate, and Professional students.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
2 of 10 enrolled
DANC:5880:0001 Course Title is
Installations & Interactive Performance
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P TTh 250 ABW
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P TTh 360 ABW
Instructors: Daniel Fine (Primary Instructor)
Final Exam
Start and end times: 10:00AM - 12:00PM 12/12/2022 Mon
250 ABW
3 s.h.
Restricted to graduate students only.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Graduate student section.  Undergrad students register for THTR:2880
Underway
4 of 7 enrolled
DANC:5890:0001 Course Title is
Producing and Directing Digital Video
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P MW 250 ABW
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P MW 360 ABW
Instructors: Daniel Fine (Primary Instructor)
Final Exam
Start and end times: 3:00PM - 5:00PM 12/13/2022 Tue
250 ABW
3 s.h.
Restricted to graduate students only.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Undergraduates register for THTR:2890
Underway
4 of 7 enrolled
DANC:6030:0001 Course Title is
Graduate Majors Ballet III
Start and end times: 9:30A - 10:50A MWF E201 HH
Instructors: Kristin Marrs (Primary Instructor), George De La Pena (Team Teacher)
1, 2, 3 s.h.
Restricted to majors , Restricted to Law, Graduate, and Professional students.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
0 of 5 enrolled
DANC:6030:0002 Course Title is
Graduate Majors Ballet III
Start and end times: 9:30A - 10:50A TTh E201 HH
Instructors: Eloy Barragan (Primary Instructor), Danielle Russo (Team Teacher)
1, 2 s.h.
Restricted to majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
1 of 5 enrolled
DANC:6040:0001 Course Title is
Grad Contemporary Movement Practices III
Start and end times: 11:00A - 12:20P MWF E201 HH
Instructors: Armando Duarte (Primary Instructor), Jennifer Kayle (Team Teacher)
1, 2, 3 s.h.
Restricted to majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
0 of 5 enrolled
DANC:6040:0003 Course Title is
Grad Contemporary Movement Practices III
Start and end times: 11:00A - 12:20P TTh E201 HH
Instructors: Christopher-Rasheem McMillan (Primary Instructor), Kieron Sargeant (Team Teacher)
1, 2 s.h.
Restricted to Law, Graduate, and Professional students.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
1 of 5 enrolled
DANC:6050:0001 Course Title is
Graduate Improvisation II
Start and end times: 2:00P - 3:20P MW E201 HH
Instructors: Jennifer Kayle (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Law, Graduate, and Professional students.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
10 of 12 enrolled
DANC:6080:0001 Course Title is
Graduate Production Practicum
Start and end times: 8:00A - 9:20A F E105 HH
Instructors: James Albert (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to graduate students only.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
8 of 12 enrolled
DANC:6350:0001 Course Title is
Graduate Choreography III
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 3:30P - 4:50P TTh E125 HH
Instructors: Melinda Jean Myers (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Law, Graduate, and Professional students.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
4 of 5 enrolled
DANC:6540:0001 Course Title is
Grad Contemporary Movement Practices IV
Start and end times: 11:00A - 12:20P TTh E125 HH
Instructors: Stephanie Miracle (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to Law, Graduate, and Professional students.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
0 of 10 enrolled
DANC:6880:0001 Course Title is
Dance Gala Performance
This course has specific requirements view
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Eloy Barragan (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to Law, Graduate, and Professional students.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
0 of Unlimited enrolled
DANC:6880:0002 Course Title is
Dance Gala Performance
This course has specific requirements view
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Armando Duarte (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to Law, Graduate, and Professional students.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
0 of Unlimited enrolled
DANC:6880:0003 Course Title is
Dance Gala Performance
This course has specific requirements view
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Kristin Marrs (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to Law, Graduate, and Professional students.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
0 of Unlimited enrolled
DANC:6880:0004 Course Title is
Dance Gala Performance
This course has specific requirements view
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Stephanie Miracle (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to Law, Graduate, and Professional students.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
3 of Unlimited enrolled
DANC:6880:0005 Course Title is
Dance Gala Performance
Dance Performance Choreographed by Guest Artist Duo Flock
This course has specific requirements view
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Armando Duarte (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to Law, Graduate, and Professional students.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
0 of Unlimited enrolled
DANC:6881:0001 Course Title is
Collaborative Dance Performance Concert
This course has specific requirements view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Sep 20, 2022 - Dec 9, 2022
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Eloy Barragan (Primary Instructor)
ARR
Restricted to Law, Graduate, and Professional students.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
0 of Unlimited enrolled
108 courses found, displaying 1 to 100.