Skip to main content

Your search criteria narrowed your results to Theatre Arts. Below is some additional contact information which may be useful.

Theatre Arts

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Chair Mary B. Easley
Location 107 TB (Theatre Building )
Phone 319-335-2700
Email theatre@uiowa.edu
Registration Email theatre@uiowa.edu
Website https://theatre.uiowa.edu
General Catalog https://catalog.registrar.uiowa.edu/liberal-arts-sciences/theatre-arts/
 
106 courses found, displaying 1 to 100.
Course # Title Hours Notes Enrollments
DIGA:2800:0AAA
Lecture
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 4:30P - 5:20P MW E125 VAB
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Primary Instructor)
This section is automatically added
Final Exam
Start and end times: 3:00PM - 5:00PM 12/13/2022 Tue
E125 VAB
0 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
41 of 48 enrolled
DIGA:2800:0A01
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 5:30P - 6:50P T 360 ABW
Instructors: M Denney (Primary Instructor), Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
DIGA:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Restricted to Non-Engineering students.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
8 of 8 enrolled
DIGA:2800:0A02
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 5:30P - 6:50P T 360 ABW
Instructors: M Denney (Primary Instructor), Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
DIGA:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Undergraduate Computer Science or Undergraduate Engineering majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
8 of 8 enrolled
DIGA:2800:0A03
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 5:30P - 6:50P W 360 ABW
Instructors: M Denney (Primary Instructor), Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
DIGA:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Restricted to Non-Computer Science majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
7 of 8 enrolled
DIGA:2800:0A04
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 5:30P - 6:50P W 360 ABW
Instructors: M Denney (Primary Instructor), Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
DIGA:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Undergraduate Computer Science or Undergraduate Engineering majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
6 of 8 enrolled
DIGA:2800:0A05
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 5:30P - 6:50P Th 360 ABW
Instructors: M Denney (Primary Instructor), Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
DIGA:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Restricted to Non-Engineering students.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
5 of 8 enrolled
DIGA:2800:0A06
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 5:30P - 6:50P Th 360 ABW
Instructors: M Denney (Primary Instructor), Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
DIGA:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Undergraduate Computer Science or Undergraduate Engineering majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
7 of 8 enrolled
DIGA:2880:0001 Course Title is
Installations & Interactive Performance
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P TTh 250 ABW
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P TTh 360 ABW
Instructors: Daniel Fine (Primary Instructor)
Final Exam
Start and end times: 10:00AM - 12:00PM 12/12/2022 Mon
250 ABW
3 s.h.
Restricted to any undergraduate student.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Undergrad section.  Graduate students register for THTR:5880
Underway
6 of 9 enrolled
DIGA:2890:0001 Course Title is
Producing and Directing Digital Video
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P MW 250 ABW
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P MW 360 ABW
Instructors: Daniel Fine (Primary Instructor)
Final Exam
Start and end times: 3:00PM - 5:00PM 12/13/2022 Tue
250 ABW
3 s.h.
Restricted to any undergraduate student.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Undergrad section.  Graduate students register for THTR:5890
Underway
7 of 9 enrolled
DIGA:4840:0001 Course Title is
Air, Actuators and Motors
Prerequisites: ARTS:1510 and ARTS:1520 and (SCLP:2810 or CERM:2010 or INTM:2710 or MTLS:2910 or TDSN:2210)
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P MW W156 VAB
Instructors: Daniel Miller (Primary Instructor)
4 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
8 of 8 enrolled
DIGA:4840:0002 Course Title is
Air, Actuators and Motors
Prerequisites: ARTS:1510 and ARTS:1520 and (SCLP:2810 or CERM:2010 or INTM:2710 or MTLS:2910 or TDSN:2210)
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P MW W156 VAB
Instructors: Daniel Miller (Primary Instructor)
4 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
4 of 4 enrolled
THTR:1140:0001 Course Title is
Basic Acting
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:00A TTh 41 TB
Instructors: Aaron Castle Garber (Primary Instructor), Mary Mayo (Course Supervisor)
Final Exam
Start and end times: 7:30AM - 9:30AM 12/16/2022 Fri
100 PH
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
14 of 16 enrolled
THTR:1140:0002 Course Title is
Basic Acting
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 4:00P - 5:30P MW 41 TB
Instructors: Kathy Guerrero (Primary Instructor), Mary Mayo (Course Supervisor)
Final Exam
Start and end times: 7:30AM - 9:30AM 12/16/2022 Fri
100 PH
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
16 of 16 enrolled
THTR:1140:0003 Course Title is
Basic Acting
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:00P MW 41 TB
Instructors: Orlando Lopez (Primary Instructor), Mary Mayo (Course Supervisor)
Final Exam
Start and end times: 7:30AM - 9:30AM 12/16/2022 Fri
100 PH
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
16 of 16 enrolled
THTR:1140:0004 Course Title is
Basic Acting
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:00A TTh 170 TB
Instructors: Dajzane Meadows-Sanderlin (Primary Instructor), Mary Mayo (Course Supervisor)
Final Exam
Start and end times: 7:30AM - 9:30AM 12/16/2022 Fri
100 PH
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
16 of 16 enrolled
THTR:1140:0005 Course Title is
Basic Acting
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:00P MW 170 TB
Instructors: Michael Taylor (Primary Instructor), Mary Mayo (Course Supervisor)
Final Exam
Start and end times: 7:30AM - 9:30AM 12/16/2022 Fri
100 PH
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
16 of 16 enrolled
THTR:1140:0006 Course Title is
Basic Acting
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 4:00P - 5:30P TTh 170 TB
Instructors: Monte Howell (Primary Instructor), Mary Mayo (Course Supervisor)
Final Exam
Start and end times: 7:30AM - 9:30AM 12/16/2022 Fri
100 PH
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
15 of 16 enrolled
THTR:1140:0007 Course Title is
Basic Acting
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 4:00P - 5:30P TTh 41 TB
Instructors: Sarah Gazdowicz (Primary Instructor), Mary Mayo (Course Supervisor)
Final Exam
Start and end times: 7:30AM - 9:30AM 12/16/2022 Fri
100 PH
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
15 of 16 enrolled
THTR:1140:0100 Course Title is
Basic Acting
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 4:00P - 6:50P M 166 TB
Instructors: Monte Howell (Primary Instructor), Mary Mayo (Course Supervisor)
Final Exam
Start and end times: 7:30AM - 9:30AM 12/16/2022 Fri
100 PH
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
16 of 16 enrolled
THTR:1140:0200 Course Title is
Basic Acting
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 4:00P - 6:50P W 166 TB
Instructors: Olivia Foster (Primary Instructor), Mary Mayo (Course Supervisor)
Final Exam
Start and end times: 7:30AM - 9:30AM 12/16/2022 Fri
100 PH
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
16 of 16 enrolled
THTR:1401:0AAA
Lecture
Course Title is
Theatre and Society Romantics and Rebels
Start and end times: 11:00A - 11:50A TTh W55 CB
Instructors: Scott Bradley (Primary Instructor)
This section is automatically added
Final Exam
Start and end times: 10:00AM - 12:00PM 12/14/2022 Wed
W128 CB
0 s.h.
Restricted to non-majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
16 of 18 enrolled
THTR:1401:0A01
Discussion
Course Title is
Theatre and Society Romantics and Rebels
Start and end times: 12:30P - 1:20P M 220 NH
Instructors: Hallie Patterson (Primary Instructor), Scott Bradley (Course Supervisor)
THTR:1401:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
16 of 18 enrolled
THTR:1410:0001 Course Title is
Musical Theatre History
Start and end times: 2:00P - 3:15P TTh E224 CB
Instructors: Megan Gogerty (Primary Instructor)
Final Exam
Start and end times: 3:00PM - 5:00PM 12/12/2022 Mon
E224 CB
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
30 of 30 enrolled
THTR:1412:0001 Course Title is
The Arts in Performance
Start and end times: 3:30P - 4:45P MW 474 VAN
Instructors: Mark Bruckner (Primary Instructor)
Final Exam
Start and end times: 5:30PM - 7:30PM 12/14/2022 Wed
474 VAN
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
30 of 31 enrolled
THTR:1834:0AAA
Lecture
Course Title is
Modes of Film and Video Production
Prerequisites: CINE:1601 with a minimum grade of C
Start and end times: 5:30P - 7:00P M 101 BCSB
Instructors: Auden Lincoln-Vogel (Primary Instructor)
This section is automatically added
Final Exam
Start and end times: 8:00PM - 10:00PM 12/15/2022 Thu
101 BCSB
0 s.h.
Restricted to Cinema majors/minors & Screenwriting Arts majors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Cinema majors/minors and Screenwriting Arts majors who are enrolled in CINE:1601 (as a corequisite) should contact their Cinematic Arts undergraduate advisor for permission to register. Engineering Be Creative students and students pursuing the Public Digital Arts Certificate or the Certificate in Arts Entrepreneurship should contact the Cinematic Arts advisor for permission to register.
more
Underway
68 of 75 enrolled
THTR:1834:0A01
Discussion
Course Title is
Modes of Film and Video Production
Prerequisites: CINE:1601 with a minimum grade of C
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:20A TTh 300 BCSB
Instructors: Moin Kadir (Primary Instructor), Auden Lincoln-Vogel (Course Supervisor)
THTR:1834:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
4 s.h.
Restricted to Cinema majors/minors & Screenwriting Arts majors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Cinema majors/minors and Screenwriting Arts majors who are enrolled in CINE:1601 (as a corequisite) should contact their Cinematic Arts undergraduate advisor for permission to register. Engineering Be Creative students and students pursuing the Public Digital Arts Certificate or the Certificate in Arts Entrepreneurship should contact the Cinematic Arts advisor for permission to register.
more
Underway
11 of 15 enrolled
THTR:1834:0A02
Discussion
Course Title is
Modes of Film and Video Production
Prerequisites: CINE:1601 with a minimum grade of C
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P TTh 300 BCSB
Instructors: Jenelle Stafford (Primary Instructor), Auden Lincoln-Vogel (Course Supervisor)
THTR:1834:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
4 s.h.
Restricted to Cinema majors/minors & Screenwriting Arts majors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Cinema majors/minors and Screenwriting Arts majors who are enrolled in CINE:1601 (as a corequisite) should contact their Cinematic Arts undergraduate advisor for permission to register. Engineering Be Creative students and students pursuing the Public Digital Arts Certificate or the Certificate in Arts Entrepreneurship should contact the Cinematic Arts advisor for permission to register.
more
Underway
15 of 15 enrolled
THTR:1834:0A03
Discussion
Course Title is
Modes of Film and Video Production
Prerequisites: CINE:1601 with a minimum grade of C
Start and end times: 12:30P - 2:20P TTh 300 BCSB
Instructors: Alex Denison (Primary Instructor), Auden Lincoln-Vogel (Course Supervisor)
THTR:1834:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
4 s.h.
Restricted to Cinema majors/minors & Screenwriting Arts majors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Cinema majors/minors and Screenwriting Arts majors who are enrolled in CINE:1601 (as a corequisite) should contact their Cinematic Arts undergraduate advisor for permission to register. Engineering Be Creative students and students pursuing the Public Digital Arts Certificate or the Certificate in Arts Entrepreneurship should contact the Cinematic Arts advisor for permission to register.
more
Underway
15 of 15 enrolled
THTR:1834:0A04
Discussion
Course Title is
Modes of Film and Video Production
Prerequisites: CINE:1601 with a minimum grade of C
Start and end times: 2:30P - 4:20P TTh 300 BCSB
Instructors: Arman Hodasefat (Primary Instructor), Auden Lincoln-Vogel (Course Supervisor)
THTR:1834:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
4 s.h.
Restricted to Cinema majors/minors & Screenwriting Arts majors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Cinema majors/minors and Screenwriting Arts majors who are enrolled in CINE:1601 (as a corequisite) should contact their Cinematic Arts undergraduate advisor for permission to register. Engineering Be Creative students and students pursuing the Public Digital Arts Certificate or the Certificate in Arts Entrepreneurship should contact the Cinematic Arts advisor for permission to register.
more
Underway
12 of 15 enrolled
THTR:1834:0A05
Discussion
Course Title is
Modes of Film and Video Production
Prerequisites: CINE:1601 with a minimum grade of C
Start and end times: 4:30P - 6:20P TTh 300 BCSB
Instructors: Ben Dulavitch (Primary Instructor), Auden Lincoln-Vogel (Course Supervisor)
THTR:1834:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
4 s.h.
Restricted to Cinema majors/minors & Screenwriting Arts majors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Cinema majors/minors and Screenwriting Arts majors who are enrolled in CINE:1601 (as a corequisite) should contact their Cinematic Arts undergraduate advisor for permission to register. Engineering Be Creative students and students pursuing the Public Digital Arts Certificate or the Certificate in Arts Entrepreneurship should contact the Cinematic Arts advisor for permission to register.
more
Underway
15 of 15 enrolled
THTR:2120:0001 Course Title is
Movement: Special Topics
Vinyasa Yoga
Start and end times: 8:45A - 10:15A TTh 154 OMA
Instructors: Frances Hungerford (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
20 of 20 enrolled
THTR:2140:0001 Course Title is
Acting I
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P MW 170 TB
Instructors: Johanna Kasimow (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to majors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Required for all theatre arts majors.
Underway
11 of 16 enrolled
THTR:2140:0002 Course Title is
Acting I
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P TTh 154 OMA
Instructors: Mary Mayo (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to majors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Required for all theatre arts majors.
Underway
13 of 16 enrolled
THTR:2175:0001 Course Title is
Musical Theatre: Special Topics
The Work and Music of Stephen Sondheim
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P MW 154 OMA
Instructors: Mark Bruckner (Primary Instructor)
Final Exam
Start and end times: 3:00PM - 5:00PM 12/15/2022 Thu
3 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Audition instructions: https://theatre.uiowa.edu/resources
Underway
16 of 16 enrolled
THTR:2215:0001 Course Title is
Theatre Technology
Start and end times: 9:30A - 10:45A MW 1 TB
Instructors: James Albert (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Required for all theatre arts majors.
Underway
14 of 16 enrolled
THTR:2215:0002 Course Title is
Theatre Technology
Start and end times: 9:30A - 12:00P F 1 TB
Instructors: James Albert (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Required for all theatre arts majors.
Underway
15 of 16 enrolled
THTR:2220:0001 Course Title is
Production Lab
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Meenakshi Krishnan Nair Narayanakumar (Primary Instructor), Melissa Turner (Course Supervisor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to majors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Run Crew, Mainstage 1
Underway
8 of 10 enrolled
THTR:2220:0002 Course Title is
Production Lab
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Meenakshi Krishnan Nair Narayanakumar (Primary Instructor), Melissa Turner (Course Supervisor)
1 s.h.
Restricted to majors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Run Crew, Mainstage 2
Underway
9 of 10 enrolled
THTR:2220:0004 Course Title is
Production Lab
This course has specific requirements view
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Melissa Turner (Primary Instructor)
1, 2 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Crew captains, stage managers, and special projects.
Underway
14 of 12 enrolled
THTR:2301:0001 Course Title is
Playwriting I
Start and end times: 10:30A - 11:50A MW 206 TB
Instructors: Amanda Keating (Primary Instructor), Dare Clubb (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
16 of 16 enrolled
THTR:2301:0002 Course Title is
Playwriting I
Start and end times: 1:30P - 2:50P MW 27 TB
Instructors: Chris Lysik (Primary Instructor), Dare Clubb (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
16 of 16 enrolled
THTR:2301:0003 Course Title is
Playwriting I
Start and end times: 3:30P - 4:45P TTh 122 TB
Instructors: Valerie Muensterman (Primary Instructor), Dare Clubb (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
16 of 16 enrolled
THTR:2320:0001 Course Title is
Playwriting in a Global World
Start and end times: 10:30A - 11:50A TTh 27 TB
Instructors: Derick Edgren (Primary Instructor), Lisa Schlesinger (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
15 of 16 enrolled
THTR:2402:0001 Course Title is
Script Analysis
Start and end times: 11:00A - 12:15P TTh 206 TB
Instructors: Megan Gogerty (Primary Instructor)
Final Exam
Start and end times: 10:00AM - 12:00PM 12/12/2022 Mon
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
12 of 16 enrolled
THTR:2402:0002 Course Title is
Script Analysis
Start and end times: 3:30P - 4:50P MW 122 TB
Instructors: Margo Skornia (Primary Instructor), Megan Gogerty (Course Supervisor)
Final Exam
Start and end times: 3:00PM - 5:00PM 12/12/2022 Mon
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
11 of 16 enrolled
THTR:2411:0AAA
Lecture
Course Title is
History of Theatre and Drama II
Start and end times: 11:00A - 11:50A TTh W55 CB
Instructors: Scott Bradley (Primary Instructor)
This section is automatically added
Final Exam
Start and end times: 10:00AM - 12:00PM 12/14/2022 Wed
W128 CB
0 s.h.
Restricted to Theatre Arts majors and minors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Duplicates THTR:1401 Theatre & Society: Romantics & Rebels.
Underway
39 of 48 enrolled
THTR:2411:0A01
Discussion
Course Title is
History of Theatre and Drama II
Start and end times: 1:30P - 2:20P M 103 NH
Instructors: Xiaoyan Kang (Primary Instructor), Scott Bradley (Course Supervisor)
THTR:2411:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Restricted to Theatre Arts majors and minors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Duplicates THTR:1401 Theatre & Society: Romantics & Rebels.
Underway
14 of 16 enrolled
THTR:2411:0A02
Discussion
Course Title is
History of Theatre and Drama II
Start and end times: 12:30P - 1:20P M 122 TB
Instructors: Scott Bradley (Course Supervisor)
THTR:2411:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Restricted to Theatre Arts majors and minors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Duplicates THTR:1401 Theatre & Society: Romantics & Rebels.
Underway
13 of 16 enrolled
THTR:2411:0A03
Discussion
Course Title is
History of Theatre and Drama II
Start and end times: 12:30P - 1:20P M 206 TB
Instructors: Xiaoyan Kang (Primary Instructor), Scott Bradley (Course Supervisor)
THTR:2411:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Restricted to Theatre Arts majors and minors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Duplicates THTR:1401 Theatre & Society: Romantics & Rebels.
Underway
12 of 16 enrolled
THTR:2610:0001 Course Title is
Acting for Success
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P MW 41 TB
Instructors: Kristy Hartsgrove Mooers (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
15 of 16 enrolled
THTR:2610:0002 Course Title is
Acting for Success
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P TTh 41 TB
Instructors: Natalie Zito (Primary Instructor), Kristy Hartsgrove Mooers (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
16 of 16 enrolled
THTR:2610:0003 Course Title is
Acting for Success
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P TTh 41 TB
Instructors: Ann Kreitman (Primary Instructor), Kristy Hartsgrove Mooers (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
16 of 16 enrolled
THTR:2620:0001 Course Title is
Improv for Engineers & the Curious
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P TTh 166 TB
Instructors: Kristy Hartsgrove Mooers (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
16 of 16 enrolled
THTR:2800:0AAA
Lecture
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 4:30P - 5:20P MW E125 VAB
Arranged Time Arranged Location
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Primary Instructor)
This section is automatically added
Final Exam
Start and end times: 3:00PM - 5:00PM 12/13/2022 Tue
E125 VAB
0 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
41 of 48 enrolled
THTR:2800:0A01
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 5:30P - 6:50P T 360 ABW
Instructors: M Denney (Primary Instructor), Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
THTR:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Restricted to Non-Engineering students.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
8 of 8 enrolled
THTR:2800:0A02
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 5:30P - 6:50P T 360 ABW
Instructors: M Denney (Primary Instructor), Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
THTR:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Undergraduate Computer Science or Undergraduate Engineering majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
8 of 8 enrolled
THTR:2800:0A03
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 5:30P - 6:50P W 360 ABW
Instructors: M Denney (Primary Instructor), Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
THTR:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Restricted to Non-Computer Science majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
7 of 8 enrolled
THTR:2800:0A04
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 5:30P - 6:50P W 360 ABW
Instructors: M Denney (Primary Instructor), Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
THTR:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Undergraduate Computer Science or Undergraduate Engineering majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
6 of 8 enrolled
THTR:2800:0A05
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 5:30P - 6:50P Th 360 ABW
Instructors: M Denney (Primary Instructor), Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
THTR:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Restricted to Non-Engineering students.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
5 of 8 enrolled
THTR:2800:0A06
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 5:30P - 6:50P Th 360 ABW
Instructors: M Denney (Primary Instructor), Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
THTR:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Undergraduate Computer Science or Undergraduate Engineering majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
7 of 8 enrolled
THTR:2880:0001 Course Title is
Installations & Interactive Performance
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P TTh 250 ABW
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P TTh 360 ABW
Instructors: Daniel Fine (Primary Instructor)
Final Exam
Start and end times: 10:00AM - 12:00PM 12/12/2022 Mon
250 ABW
3 s.h.
Restricted to any undergraduate student.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Undergrad section.  Graduate students register for THTR:5880
Underway
6 of 9 enrolled
THTR:2890:0001 Course Title is
Producing and Directing Digital Video
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P MW 250 ABW
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P MW 360 ABW
Instructors: Daniel Fine (Primary Instructor)
Final Exam
Start and end times: 3:00PM - 5:00PM 12/13/2022 Tue
250 ABW
3 s.h.
Restricted to any undergraduate student.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Undergrad section.  Graduate students register for THTR:5890
Underway
7 of 9 enrolled
THTR:3110:0001 Course Title is
Voice for the Actor
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P MW 154 OMA
Instructors: Mary Mayo (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
14 of 16 enrolled
THTR:3120:0001 Course Title is
Theatre Movement
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P MW 172 TB
Instructors: Johanna Kasimow (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
16 of 16 enrolled
THTR:3140:0001 Course Title is
Acting II
Prerequisites: THTR:1141 or THTR:2140
Start and end times: 1:00P - 3:20P TTh 170 TB
Instructors: Johanna Kasimow (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
15 of 16 enrolled
THTR:3205:0001 Course Title is
Concepts in Drawing
Prerequisites: DRAW:2310
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P TTh W305 VAB
Instructors: Abbey Blake (Primary Instructor)
4 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
13 of 14 enrolled
THTR:3210:0001 Course Title is
Makeup Design for the Stage
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P TTh 12 TB
Instructors: Abigail Coleman (Primary Instructor), Loyce Arthur (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
10 of 18 enrolled
THTR:3230:0001 Course Title is
Scene Design I
Start and end times: 9:00A - 11:30A MW 156 TB
Instructors: Eric Stone (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
11 of 12 enrolled
THTR:3240:0001 Course Title is
Costume Design I
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P TTh 156 TB
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P TTh 1 TB
Instructors: Loyce Arthur (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
10 of 12 enrolled
THTR:3250:0001 Course Title is
Lighting Design I
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P MW 162 TB
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P MW 156 TB
Instructors: Bryon Winn (Primary Instructor)
Final Exam
Start and end times: 10:00AM - 12:00PM 12/15/2022 Thu
156 TB
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
12 of 12 enrolled
THTR:3270:0001 Course Title is
Entertainment Design
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P MW 156 TB
Instructors: Bryon Winn (Primary Instructor)
Final Exam
Start and end times: 3:00PM - 5:00PM 12/13/2022 Tue
162 TB
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
9 of 12 enrolled
THTR:3301:0001 Course Title is
Playwriting II
Prerequisites: THTR:2301
Start and end times: 5:00P - 6:15P TTh 122 TB
Instructors: Valerie Muensterman (Primary Instructor), Dare Clubb (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
16 of 16 enrolled
THTR:3320:0001 Course Title is
Writing for Film
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 2:00P - 3:20P MW 206 TB
Instructors: Lisa Schlesinger (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
16 of 16 enrolled
THTR:3402:0001 Course Title is
Shakespeare the Dramatist
Start and end times: 3:30P - 4:50P MW 206 TB
Instructors: Dare Clubb (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
9 of 16 enrolled
THTR:3501:0001 Course Title is
Stage Management I
Start and end times: 2:00P - 3:20P MW 122 TB
Instructors: Melissa Turner (Primary Instructor)
Final Exam
Start and end times: 10:00AM - 12:00PM 12/15/2022 Thu
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
8 of 16 enrolled
THTR:3610:0001 Course Title is
Drama in the Classroom
Start and end times: 5:00P - 6:15P TTh 206 TB
Instructors: Sonya Madrigal (Primary Instructor), Mary Beth Easley (Course Supervisor)
Final Exam
Start and end times: 8:00PM - 10:00PM 12/13/2022 Tue
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
18 of 18 enrolled
THTR:3610:0002 Course Title is
Drama in the Classroom
Start and end times: 5:30P - 6:50P MW 206 TB
Instructors: Katie Gucik (Primary Instructor), Mary Beth Easley (Course Supervisor)
Final Exam
Start and end times: 10:00AM - 12:00PM 12/13/2022 Tue
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
18 of 18 enrolled
THTR:3630:0001 Course Title is
Special Topics in Theatre Arts
Audio Plays
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P TTh 360 ABW
Instructors: Mark Bruckner (Primary Instructor)
Final Exam
Start and end times: 10:00AM - 12:00PM 12/13/2022 Tue
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
14 of 14 enrolled
THTR:4144:0001 Course Title is
Acting: Special Topics
Greeks and Archetypes
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:50P TTh 172 TB
Instructors: Caroline Clay (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Must submit special permission form https://theatre.uiowa.edu/resources
Underway
14 of 16 enrolled
THTR:4270:0AAA
Lecture
Course Title is
Scenic Art
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:30P F 1336 HA
Instructors: Joan Newhouse (Primary Instructor)
This section is automatically added
0 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
8 of 12 enrolled
THTR:4270:0A01
Lab
Course Title is
Scenic Art
Start and end times: 9:00A - 11:00A Sa 1336 HA
Instructors: Joan Newhouse (Primary Instructor)
THTR:4270:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
4 of 4 enrolled
THTR:4270:0A02
Lab
Course Title is
Scenic Art
Start and end times: 10:00A - 12:00P Sa 1336 HA
Instructors: Joan Newhouse (Primary Instructor)
THTR:4270:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
4 of 4 enrolled
THTR:4270:0A03
Lab
Course Title is
Scenic Art
Start and end times: 11:00A - 1:00P Sa 1336 HA
Instructors: Joan Newhouse (Primary Instructor)
THTR:4270:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
0 of 4 enrolled
THTR:4691:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Projects in Theatre
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (14 available)
1, 2, 3, 4 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
For Undergrads.  Grad students should register for THTR:6691
Underway
0 of Unlimited enrolled
THTR:4692:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Honors Theatre Arts
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (14 available)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
0 of Unlimited enrolled
THTR:4693:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Independent Study
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (14 available)
1, 2, 3, 4 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
0 of Unlimited enrolled
THTR:4695:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Performance Practicum
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (2 available)
1 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
0 of Unlimited enrolled
THTR:5200:0001 Course Title is
Graduate Design Seminar
Prerequisites: THTR:4230 or THTR:4240 or THTR:4250
Start and end times: 9:30A - 12:00P T 156 TB
Instructors: Loyce Arthur (Primary Instructor), Eric Stone (Team Teacher), Bryon Winn (Team Teacher)
1, 2, 3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
7 of 12 enrolled
THTR:5250:0001 Course Title is
Lighting Design III
Prerequisites: THTR:4250
Start and end times: 9:00A - 12:00P Th 156 TB
Instructors: Bryon Winn (Primary Instructor)
Final Exam
Start and end times: 10:00AM - 12:00PM 12/12/2022 Mon
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
5 of 12 enrolled
THTR:5420:0001 Course Title is
Dramaturgy Practicum
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 10:00A - 11:40A W 110 ABW
Instructors: Scott Bradley (Primary Instructor)
ARR
Delivery Mode:
Underway
3 of 12 enrolled
THTR:5500:0001 Course Title is
Stage Management: Special Topics
Putting It Together: Tech to Close
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 12:00P - 1:20P TTh 122 TB
Instructors: Melissa Turner (Primary Instructor)
Final Exam
Start and end times: 8:00PM - 10:00PM 12/12/2022 Mon
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
8 of 12 enrolled
THTR:5600:0001 Course Title is
Orientation to Graduate Studies
This course has specific requirements view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Aug 26, 2022 - Oct 28, 2022
Start and end times: 12:00P - 1:15P F 206 TB
Instructors: Mary Beth Easley (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
10 of 25 enrolled
THTR:5610:0001 Course Title is
Collaborative Performance
Start and end times: 12:30P - 1:50P MW 101 NH
Instructors: Eloy Barragan (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Law, Graduate, and Professional students.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
2 of 10 enrolled
THTR:5880:0001 Course Title is
Installations & Interactive Performance
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P TTh 250 ABW
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P TTh 360 ABW
Instructors: Daniel Fine (Primary Instructor)
Final Exam
Start and end times: 10:00AM - 12:00PM 12/12/2022 Mon
250 ABW
3 s.h.
Restricted to graduate students only.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Graduate student section.  Undergrad students register for THTR:2880
Underway
4 of 7 enrolled
THTR:5890:0001 Course Title is
Producing and Directing Digital Video
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P MW 250 ABW
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P MW 360 ABW
Instructors: Daniel Fine (Primary Instructor)
Final Exam
Start and end times: 3:00PM - 5:00PM 12/13/2022 Tue
250 ABW
3 s.h.
Restricted to graduate students only.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Undergraduates register for THTR:2890
Underway
4 of 7 enrolled
THTR:6140:0001 Course Title is
Advanced Acting
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:50P TTh 172 TB
Start and end times: 10:30A - 11:50A F 172 TB
Instructors: Kristy Hartsgrove Mooers (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
10 of 10 enrolled
THTR:6150:0001 Course Title is
Vocal Technique
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:50P TTh 154 OMA
Instructors: Mary Mayo (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
11 of 13 enrolled
THTR:6160:0001 Course Title is
Movement Technique
Stage Combat
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 12:30P - 3:30P F 154 OMA
Instructors: Katherine Coyl (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
11 of 12 enrolled
THTR:6170:0001 Course Title is
Graduate Acting: Special Topics
On Camera
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:50P MW 172 TB
Instructors: Caroline Clay (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
11 of 14 enrolled
THTR:6180:0001 Course Title is
Director's Seminar
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 10:00A - 12:00P W 27 TB
Start and end times: 2:00P - 3:00P F 27 TB
Instructors: Mary Beth Easley (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
4 of 4 enrolled
106 courses found, displaying 1 to 100.