Skip to main content

Your search criteria narrowed your results to Cinematic Arts. Below is some additional contact information which may be useful.

Cinematic Arts

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Chair Michael J. Cowan
Location E210 AJB (Adler Journalism Building)
Phone 319-335-0330
Email cinematicarts@uiowa.edu
Registration Email cine-advising@uiowa.edu
Website https://cinematicarts.uiowa.edu/
General Catalog https://catalog.registrar.uiowa.edu/liberal-arts-sciences/cinematic-arts/
63 courses found, displaying all courses.
Course # Title Hours Notes Enrollments
CINE:1150:0EXW Course Title is
Intro to Screenwriting for Nonmajors
Arranged Time Asynchronous Online
Instructors: Anna Morrison (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-majors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
THIS COURSE DOES NOT COUNT TOWARD THE SCREENWRITING ARTS MAJOR OR THE CINEMA MAJOR OR MINOR.  If you have questions about this, please contact your Cinematic Arts undergraduate advisor.
more
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
Waitlist
25 of 25 enrolled
CINE:1185:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Internship
This course has specific requirements view
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (10 available)
1, 2, 3 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Delivery Mode:
Open
0 of Unlimited enrolled
CINE:1195:0AAA
Lecture
Course Title is
Video Games and Identity
Start and end times: 2:00P - 2:50P TTh E105 AJB
Instructors: Christopher Goetz (Primary Instructor)
This section is automatically added
0 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
THIS COURSE DOES NOT COUNT TOWARD THE SCREENWRITING ARTS MAJOR OR THE CINEMA MAJOR OR MINOR.  If you have questions about this, please contact your Cinematic Arts undergraduate advisor. 
more
Open
54 of 60 enrolled
CINE:1195:0A01
Discussion
Course Title is
Video Games and Identity
Start and end times: 3:30P - 4:20P Th E132 AJB
Screening - Start and end times: 4:30P - 7:00P M E105 AJB
Instructors: Zachary Vanes (Primary Instructor)
CINE:1195:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
THIS COURSE DOES NOT COUNT TOWARD THE SCREENWRITING ARTS MAJOR OR THE CINEMA MAJOR OR MINOR.  If you have questions about this, please contact your Cinematic Arts undergraduate advisor. 
more
Waitlist
20 of 20 enrolled
CINE:1195:0A02
Discussion
Course Title is
Video Games and Identity
Start and end times: 6:30P - 7:20P Th E132 AJB
Screening - Start and end times: 4:30P - 7:00P M E105 AJB
Instructors: Zachary Vanes (Primary Instructor)
CINE:1195:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
THIS COURSE DOES NOT COUNT TOWARD THE SCREENWRITING ARTS MAJOR OR THE CINEMA MAJOR OR MINOR.  If you have questions about this, please contact your Cinematic Arts undergraduate advisor. 
more
Open
17 of 20 enrolled
CINE:1195:0A03
Discussion
Course Title is
Video Games and Identity
Start and end times: 9:30A - 10:20A F E132 AJB
Screening - Start and end times: 4:30P - 7:00P M E105 AJB
Instructors: Zachary Vanes (Primary Instructor)
CINE:1195:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
THIS COURSE DOES NOT COUNT TOWARD THE SCREENWRITING ARTS MAJOR OR THE CINEMA MAJOR OR MINOR.  If you have questions about this, please contact your Cinematic Arts undergraduate advisor. 
more
Open
17 of 20 enrolled
CINE:1300:0001 Course Title is
Foundations of Screenwriting
Start and end times: 5:00P - 6:15P MW E126 AJB
Instructors: Bruce Elgin (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Screenwriting Arts majors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
 
Open
15 of 25 enrolled
CINE:1300:0002 Course Title is
Foundations of Screenwriting
Start and end times: 12:30P - 1:45P TTh E238 AJB
Instructors: Bruce Elgin (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Screenwriting Arts majors.
Delivery Mode:
Open
20 of 25 enrolled
CINE:1560:0001 Course Title is
Cinematic Arts Ambassador Seminar
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 2:00P - 3:00P F E211 AJB
Instructors: Molly Rechkemmer (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
THIS COURSE DOES NOT COUNT TOWARD THE SCREENWRITING ARTS MAJOR OR THE CINEMA MAJOR OR MINOR. If you have questions about this, please contact your Cinematic Arts undergraduate advisor.
more
Open
3 of 4 enrolled
CINE:1601:0AAA
Lecture
Course Title is
Introduction to Film Analysis
Start and end times: 11:00A - 11:50A TTh 101 BCSB
Instructors: Hayley O'Malley (Primary Instructor)
This section is automatically added
0 s.h.
Restricted to Cinema majors/minors & Screenwriting Arts majors.
Delivery Mode:
Open
34 of 60 enrolled
CINE:1601:0A01
Discussion
Course Title is
Introduction to Film Analysis
Start and end times: 8:30A - 9:20A F E138 AJB
Screening - Start and end times: 6:30P - 9:00P T 101 BCSB
Instructors: Lydia Brubaker (Primary Instructor)
CINE:1601:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Restricted to Cinema majors/minors & Screenwriting Arts majors.
Delivery Mode:
Open
8 of 20 enrolled
CINE:1601:0A02
Discussion
Course Title is
Introduction to Film Analysis
Start and end times: 1:30P - 2:20P F E126 AJB
Screening - Start and end times: 6:30P - 9:00P T 101 BCSB
Instructors: Lydia Brubaker (Primary Instructor)
CINE:1601:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Restricted to Cinema majors/minors & Screenwriting Arts majors.
Delivery Mode:
Open
11 of 20 enrolled
CINE:1601:0A03
Discussion
Course Title is
Introduction to Film Analysis
Start and end times: 11:30A - 12:20P F E138 AJB
Screening - Start and end times: 6:30P - 9:00P T 101 BCSB
Instructors: Lydia Brubaker (Primary Instructor)
CINE:1601:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Restricted to Cinema majors/minors & Screenwriting Arts majors.
Delivery Mode:
Open
15 of 20 enrolled
CINE:1602:0001 Course Title is
Introduction to Film Studies
Start and end times: 8:30A - 9:20A MWF E132 AJB
Screening - Start and end times: 6:30P - 9:00P T E105 AJB
Instructors: Alex Denison (Primary Instructor), Michael Cowan (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-CINE minors , Restricted to non-majors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
THIS COURSE DOES NOT COUNT TOWARD THE SCREENWRITING ARTS MAJOR OR THE CINEMA MAJOR OR MINOR.  If you have questions about this, please contact your Cinematic Arts undergraduate advisor.
more
Open
11 of 25 enrolled
CINE:1602:0002 Course Title is
Introduction to Film Studies
Start and end times: 2:30P - 3:20P MWF E238 AJB
Screening - Start and end times: 6:30P - 9:00P T E105 AJB
Instructors: Alex Denison (Primary Instructor), Michael Cowan (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-CINE minors , Restricted to non-majors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
THIS COURSE DOES NOT COUNT TOWARD THE SCREENWRITING ARTS MAJOR OR THE CINEMA MAJOR OR MINOR.  If you have questions about this, please contact your Cinematic Arts undergraduate advisor.
more
Waitlist
25 of 25 enrolled
CINE:1610:0AAA
Lecture
Course Title is
Contemporary Cinema
Start and end times: 12:30P - 1:20P MW 101 BCSB
Instructors: Andrew Owens (Primary Instructor)
This section is automatically added
0 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
ARR time is for required asynchronous online screenings.
Closed
60 of 60 enrolled
CINE:1610:0A01
Discussion
Course Title is
Contemporary Cinema
Start and end times: 8:30A - 9:20A F E238 AJB
Arranged Time Asynchronous Online
Instructors: Parker Stenseth (Primary Instructor), Andrew Owens (Course Supervisor)
CINE:1610:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
ARR time is for required asynchronous online screenings.
Waitlist
20 of 20 enrolled
CINE:1610:0A02
Discussion
Course Title is
Contemporary Cinema
Start and end times: 9:30A - 10:20A F E126 AJB
Arranged Time Asynchronous Online
Instructors: Parker Stenseth (Primary Instructor), Andrew Owens (Course Supervisor)
CINE:1610:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
ARR time is for required asynchronous online screenings.
Waitlist
20 of 20 enrolled
CINE:1610:0A03
Discussion
Course Title is
Contemporary Cinema
Start and end times: 12:30P - 1:20P F E132 AJB
Arranged Time Asynchronous Online
Instructors: Parker Stenseth (Primary Instructor), Andrew Owens (Course Supervisor)
CINE:1610:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
ARR time is for required asynchronous online screenings.
Waitlist
20 of 20 enrolled
CINE:1625:0AAA
Lecture
Course Title is
Race, Gender, and Sexuality on Screen
Start and end times: 9:30A - 10:20A TTh E105 AJB
Instructors: Andrew Owens (Primary Instructor)
This section is automatically added
0 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
ARR time is for required asynchronous online screenings.
Closed
60 of 60 enrolled
CINE:1625:0A01
Discussion
Course Title is
Race, Gender, and Sexuality on Screen
Start and end times: 3:30P - 4:20P Th E138 AJB
Arranged Time Asynchronous Online
Instructors: Andrea Schuster (Primary Instructor), Andrew Owens (Course Supervisor)
CINE:1625:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
ARR time is for required asynchronous online screenings.
Waitlist
20 of 20 enrolled
CINE:1625:0A02
Discussion
Course Title is
Race, Gender, and Sexuality on Screen
Start and end times: 6:30P - 7:20P Th E126 AJB
Arranged Time Asynchronous Online
Instructors: Andrea Schuster (Primary Instructor), Andrew Owens (Course Supervisor)
CINE:1625:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
ARR time is for required asynchronous online screenings.
Waitlist
20 of 20 enrolled
CINE:1625:0A03
Discussion
Course Title is
Race, Gender, and Sexuality on Screen
Start and end times: 10:30A - 11:20A F E132 AJB
Arranged Time Asynchronous Online
Instructors: Andrea Schuster (Primary Instructor), Andrew Owens (Course Supervisor)
CINE:1625:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
ARR time is for required asynchronous online screenings.
Waitlist
20 of 20 enrolled
CINE:1834:0AAA
Lecture
Course Title is
Modes of Film and Video Production
Prerequisites: CINE:1601 with a minimum grade of C
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:00P M 101 BCSB
Instructors: Auden Lincoln-Vogel (Primary Instructor)
This section is automatically added
0 s.h.
Restricted to Cinema majors/minors & Screenwriting Arts majors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Cinema majors/minors and Screenwriting Arts majors who are enrolled in CINE:1601 (as a corequisite) should contact their Cinematic Arts undergraduate advisor for permission to register. Engineering Be Creative students and students pursuing the Public Digital Arts Certificate or the Certificate in Arts Entrepreneurship should contact the Cinematic Arts advisor for permission to register.
more
Open
68 of 75 enrolled
CINE:1834:0A01
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Modes of Film and Video Production
Prerequisites: CINE:1601 with a minimum grade of C
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:20A TTh 300 BCSB
Instructors: Arman Hodasefat (Primary Instructor), Auden Lincoln-Vogel (Course Supervisor)
CINE:1834:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
4 s.h.
Restricted to Cinema majors/minors & Screenwriting Arts majors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Cinema majors/minors and Screenwriting Arts majors who are enrolled in CINE:1601 (as a corequisite) should contact their Cinematic Arts undergraduate advisor for permission to register. Engineering Be Creative students and students pursuing the Public Digital Arts Certificate or the Certificate in Arts Entrepreneurship should contact the Cinematic Arts advisor for permission to register.
more
Open
11 of 15 enrolled
CINE:1834:0A02
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Modes of Film and Video Production
Prerequisites: CINE:1601 with a minimum grade of C
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P TTh 300 BCSB
Instructors: Ben Dulavitch (Primary Instructor), Auden Lincoln-Vogel (Course Supervisor)
CINE:1834:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
4 s.h.
Restricted to Cinema majors/minors & Screenwriting Arts majors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Cinema majors/minors and Screenwriting Arts majors who are enrolled in CINE:1601 (as a corequisite) should contact their Cinematic Arts undergraduate advisor for permission to register. Engineering Be Creative students and students pursuing the Public Digital Arts Certificate or the Certificate in Arts Entrepreneurship should contact the Cinematic Arts advisor for permission to register.
more
Waitlist
15 of 15 enrolled
CINE:1834:0A03
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Modes of Film and Video Production
Prerequisites: CINE:1601 with a minimum grade of C
Start and end times: 12:30P - 2:20P TTh 300 BCSB
Instructors: Jenelle Stafford (Primary Instructor), Auden Lincoln-Vogel (Course Supervisor)
CINE:1834:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
4 s.h.
Restricted to Cinema majors/minors & Screenwriting Arts majors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Cinema majors/minors and Screenwriting Arts majors who are enrolled in CINE:1601 (as a corequisite) should contact their Cinematic Arts undergraduate advisor for permission to register. Engineering Be Creative students and students pursuing the Public Digital Arts Certificate or the Certificate in Arts Entrepreneurship should contact the Cinematic Arts advisor for permission to register.
more
Waitlist
15 of 15 enrolled
CINE:1834:0A04
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Modes of Film and Video Production
Prerequisites: CINE:1601 with a minimum grade of C
Start and end times: 2:30P - 4:20P TTh 300 BCSB
Instructors: Moin Kadir (Primary Instructor), Auden Lincoln-Vogel (Course Supervisor)
CINE:1834:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
4 s.h.
Restricted to Cinema majors/minors & Screenwriting Arts majors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Cinema majors/minors and Screenwriting Arts majors who are enrolled in CINE:1601 (as a corequisite) should contact their Cinematic Arts undergraduate advisor for permission to register. Engineering Be Creative students and students pursuing the Public Digital Arts Certificate or the Certificate in Arts Entrepreneurship should contact the Cinematic Arts advisor for permission to register.
more
Open
12 of 15 enrolled
CINE:1834:0A05
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Modes of Film and Video Production
Prerequisites: CINE:1601 with a minimum grade of C
Start and end times: 4:30P - 6:20P TTh 300 BCSB
Instructors: Rachel Lazar (Primary Instructor), Auden Lincoln-Vogel (Course Supervisor)
CINE:1834:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
4 s.h.
Restricted to Cinema majors/minors & Screenwriting Arts majors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Cinema majors/minors and Screenwriting Arts majors who are enrolled in CINE:1601 (as a corequisite) should contact their Cinematic Arts undergraduate advisor for permission to register. Engineering Be Creative students and students pursuing the Public Digital Arts Certificate or the Certificate in Arts Entrepreneurship should contact the Cinematic Arts advisor for permission to register.
more
Waitlist
15 of 15 enrolled
CINE:2195:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Individual Study
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (10 available)
ARR
Restricted for all students.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
If you have not received permission from the instructor to add this section, your enrollment may be administratively dropped. 
more
Open
0 of Unlimited enrolled
CINE:2600:0001 Course Title is
Writing Film Reviews and Criticism
Start and end times: 3:30P - 4:45P TTh E126 AJB
Screening - Start and end times: 4:30P - 7:00P W E105 AJB
Instructors: Chris Wei (Primary Instructor), Corey Creekmur (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Screenwriting Arts majors.
Delivery Mode:
Open
19 of 25 enrolled
CINE:2615:0001 Course Title is
Introduction to Film Theory
Prerequisites: CINE:1601 with a minimum grade of C and CINE:1834 with a minimum grade of C
Start and end times: 11:30A - 12:20P MWF E126 AJB
Screening - Start and end times: 7:30P - 10:00P M E105 AJB
Instructors: Jonathan Lack (Primary Instructor), Paula Amad (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Cinema majors/minors & Screenwriting Arts majors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Students may register for only TWO of the following courses per semester: CINE:2615:0001, CINE:2615:0002, CINE:3195:0001, CINE:3195:0002, CINE:3750:0001, CINE:3750:0002, CINE:4610, CINE:4618, CINE:4620. Class lists will be checked periodically for compliance, and students registered for more than two courses will be administratively dropped from the highest numbered class(es)
more
Waitlist
25 of 25 enrolled
CINE:2615:0002 Course Title is
Introduction to Film Theory
Prerequisites: CINE:1601 with a minimum grade of C and CINE:1834 with a minimum grade of C
Start and end times: 8:30A - 9:20A MWF E126 AJB
Screening - Start and end times: 7:30P - 10:00P M E105 AJB
Instructors: Jonathan Lack (Primary Instructor), Paula Amad (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Cinema majors/minors & Screenwriting Arts majors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Students may register for only TWO of the following courses per semester: CINE:2615:0001, CINE:2615:0002, CINE:3195:0001, CINE:3195:0002, CINE:3750:0001, CINE:3750:0002, CINE:4610, CINE:4618, CINE:4620. Class lists will be checked periodically for compliance, and students registered for more than two courses will be administratively dropped from the highest numbered class(es)
more
Open
19 of 25 enrolled
CINE:2627:0001 Course Title is
Film Club
Independent Animation
Start and end times: 7:00P - 10:00P Th 101 BCSB
Instructors: Chris Wei (Primary Instructor), Corey Creekmur (Course Supervisor)
1 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Open
47 of 80 enrolled
CINE:2866:0001 Course Title is
Film/Video Production: Nonfiction
Prerequisites: CINE:1834 with a minimum grade of C
Start and end times: 12:30P - 2:20P TTh W232 AJB
Instructors: Auden Lincoln-Vogel (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Cinema majors/minors & Screenwriting Arts majors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Students may register for only ONE production course each semester. Production courses are designated with either an 8 or a 9 as the 100s digit (i.e., CINE:-8-- or CINE:-9-- ). Exceptions are CINE:2800, CINE:2869, CINE:3876, CINE:5890, CINE:6992, and CINE:7992. Class lists will be checked periodically for compliance. Students registered for more than one production course will be administratively dropped from the highest numbered class(es). Students pursuing the Public Digital Arts Certificate should contact the Cinematic Arts undergraduate advisor for permission to register.
more
Waitlist
15 of 15 enrolled
CINE:2868:0001 Course Title is
Film/Video Production: Fiction
Prerequisites: CINE:1834 with a minimum grade of C
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:20A TTh W232 AJB
Instructors: Auden Lincoln-Vogel (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Cinema majors/minors & Screenwriting Arts majors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Students may register for only ONE production course each semester. Production courses are designated with either an 8 or a 9 as the 100s digit (i.e., CINE:-8-- or CINE:-9-- ). Exceptions are CINE:2800, CINE:2869, CINE:3876, CINE:5890, CINE:6992, and CINE:7992. Class lists will be checked periodically for compliance. Students registered for more than one production course will be administratively dropped from the highest numbered class(es). Students pursuing the Public Digital Arts Certificate should contact the Cinematic Arts undergraduate advisor for permission to register.
more
Waitlist
15 of 15 enrolled
CINE:2868:0002 Course Title is
Film/Video Production: Fiction
Prerequisites: CINE:1834 with a minimum grade of C
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P MW W232 AJB
Instructors: Auden Lincoln-Vogel (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Cinema majors/minors & Screenwriting Arts majors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Students may register for only ONE production course each semester. Production courses are designated with either an 8 or a 9 as the 100s digit (i.e., CINE:-8-- or CINE:-9-- ). Exceptions are CINE:2800, CINE:2869, CINE:3876, CINE:5890, CINE:6992, and CINE:7992. Class lists will be checked periodically for compliance. Students registered for more than one production course will be administratively dropped from the highest numbered class(es). Students pursuing the Public Digital Arts Certificate should contact the Cinematic Arts undergraduate advisor for permission to register.
more
Waitlist
15 of 15 enrolled
CINE:2869:0001 Course Title is
Introduction to Intermedia
Prerequisites: (ARTS:1510 and ARTS:1520) or CINE:1834 more
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P TTh E145 VAB
Instructors: Tony Orrico (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Art & Art History undergraduate majors/minors.
Delivery Mode:
Open
10 of 14 enrolled
CINE:2869:0002 Course Title is
Introduction to Intermedia
Prerequisites: (ARTS:1510 and ARTS:1520) or CINE:1834 more
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P MW E145 VAB
Instructors: Gracie Baer (Primary Instructor), Daniel Miller (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Art & Art History undergraduate majors/minors.
Delivery Mode:
Open
10 of 14 enrolled
CINE:3050:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Practicum: Teaching Assistant
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (8 available)
1 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
For special permission, please contact Cinematic Arts Educational Advisor, Molly Rechkemmer, W241 AJB, 319.467.0047, molly-rechkemmer@uiowa.edu.
more
Open
0 of Unlimited enrolled
CINE:3195:0001 Course Title is
Undergraduate Seminar
Secure Attachments: Repetition, Collection, and Media Fandom
Prerequisites: CINE:1601 with a minimum grade of C and CINE:1834 with a minimum grade of C more
Start and end times: 11:00A - 12:15P TTh E238 AJB
Screening - Arranged Time Asynchronous Online
Instructors: Christopher Goetz (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Cinema majors , Restricted to 3rd and 4th year students.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Students may register for only TWO of the following courses per semester: CINE:2615:0001, CINE:2615:0002, CINE:3195:0001, CINE:3195:0002, CINE:3750:0001, CINE:3750:0002, CINE:4610, CINE:4618, CINE:4620. Class lists will be checked periodically for compliance, and students registered for more than two courses will be administratively dropped from the highest numbered class(es). Students pursuing the Public Digital Arts Certificate should contact the Cinematic Arts undergraduate advisor for permission to register.
more
Waitlist
20 of 20 enrolled
CINE:3195:0002 Course Title is
Undergraduate Seminar
The Cinema(s) of Jean-Luc Godard
Prerequisites: CINE:1601 with a minimum grade of C and CINE:1834 with a minimum grade of C more
Start and end times: 2:00P - 3:15P TTh E126 AJB
Screening - Arranged Time Asynchronous Online
Instructors: Corey Creekmur (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to 3rd and 4th year students , Restricted to Cinema majors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Students may register for only TWO of the following courses per semester: CINE:2615:0001, CINE:2615:0002, CINE:3195:0001, CINE:3195:0002, CINE:3750:0001, CINE:3750:0002, CINE:4610, CINE:4618, CINE:4620. Class lists will be checked periodically for compliance, and students registered for more than two courses will be administratively dropped from the highest numbered class(es). Students pursuing the Public Digital Arts Certificate should contact the Cinematic Arts undergraduate advisor for permission to register.
more
Waitlist
20 of 20 enrolled
CINE:3310:0001 Course Title is
Screenwriting Studies
Prerequisites: CINE:1300 with a minimum grade of C and CINE:1601 with a minimum grade of C and CINE:1834 with a minimum grade of C
Start and end times: 12:30P - 1:45P TTh E132 AJB
Instructors: Anahita Ghazvinizadeh (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Screenwriting Arts majors.
Delivery Mode:
Waitlist
20 of 20 enrolled
CINE:3367:0001 Course Title is
Screenwriting: Long Form
Prerequisites: CINE:3361 with a minimum grade of C
Start and end times: 6:30P - 8:20P MW E226 AJB
Instructors: Bruce Elgin (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Screenwriting Arts majors.
Delivery Mode:
Open
6 of 18 enrolled
CINE:3367:0002 Course Title is
Screenwriting: Long Form
Prerequisites: CINE:3361 with a minimum grade of C
Start and end times: 5:00P - 6:50P TTh E226 AJB
Instructors: Anahita Ghazvinizadeh (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Screenwriting Arts majors.
Delivery Mode:
Waitlist
18 of 18 enrolled
CINE:3367:0003 Course Title is
Screenwriting: Long Form
Prerequisites: CINE:3361 with a minimum grade of C
Start and end times: 2:30P - 4:20P MW E126 AJB
Instructors: Bruce Elgin (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Screenwriting Arts majors.
Delivery Mode:
Open
17 of 18 enrolled
CINE:3750:0001 Course Title is
Topics in Cinema and Culture
Recording War
Prerequisites: CINE:1601 with a minimum grade of C
Start and end times: 12:30P - 1:45P TTh E126 AJB
Screening - Arranged Time Asynchronous Online
Instructors: Paula Amad (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to 3rd and 4th year students , Restricted to Cinema majors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Students may register for only TWO of the following courses per semester: CINE:2615:0001, CINE:2615:0002, CINE:3195:0001, CINE:3195:0002, CINE:3750:0001, CINE:3750:0002, CINE:4610, CINE:4618, CINE:4620. Class lists will be checked periodically for compliance, and students registered for more than two courses will be administratively dropped from the highest numbered class(es). 
more
Waitlist
20 of 20 enrolled
CINE:3876:0001 Course Title is
Video for Performance
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P TTh 250 ABW
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P TTh 360 ABW
Instructors: Daniel Fine (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Waitlist
17 of 16 enrolled
CINE:4198:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Honors Project I
This course has specific requirements view
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (10 available)
3 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
If you have not received permission from the instructor to add this section, your enrollment may be administratively dropped.
more
Open
0 of Unlimited enrolled
CINE:4199:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Honors Project II
Prerequisites: CINE:4198 more
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (10 available)
3 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
If you have not received permission from the instructor to add this section, your enrollment may be administratively dropped.
more
Open
0 of Unlimited enrolled
CINE:4378:0001 Course Title is
Advanced Screenwriting II
Prerequisites: CINE:4377 with a minimum grade of C
Start and end times: 12:30P - 2:20P MW E238 AJB
Instructors: Anna Morrison (Primary Instructor)
4 s.h.
Restricted to Screenwriting Arts majors.
Delivery Mode:
Open
10 of 18 enrolled
CINE:4378:0002 Course Title is
Advanced Screenwriting II
Prerequisites: CINE:4377 with a minimum grade of C
Start and end times: 9:30A - 11:20A MW E250 AJB
Instructors: Anna Morrison (Primary Instructor)
4 s.h.
Restricted to Screenwriting Arts majors.
Delivery Mode:
Open
13 of 18 enrolled
CINE:4618:0001 Course Title is
Topics in World Cinemas
Queer Global Cinema
Prerequisites: CINE:1601 with a minimum grade of C
Start and end times: 11:00A - 12:15P TTh E126 AJB
Screening - Arranged Time Asynchronous Online
Instructors: Andrew Owens (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to 3rd and 4th year students , Restricted to Cinema majors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Students may register for only TWO of the following courses per semester: CINE:2615:0001, CINE:2615:0002, CINE:3195:0001, CINE:3195:0002, CINE:3750:0001, CINE:3750:0002, CINE:4610, CINE:4618, CINE:4620. Class lists will be checked periodically for compliance, and students registered for more than two courses will be administratively dropped from the highest numbered class(es).
more
Waitlist
20 of 20 enrolled
CINE:4620:0001 Course Title is
Topics in Film Form, Style, and Theory
Photography and Film
Prerequisites: CINE:1601 with a minimum grade of C
Start and end times: 9:30A - 10:45A TTh E146 AJB
Screening - Arranged Time Asynchronous Online
Instructors: Paula Amad (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to 3rd and 4th year students , Restricted to Cinema majors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Students may register for only TWO of the following courses per semester: CINE:2615:0001, CINE:2615:0002, CINE:3195:0001, CINE:3195:0002, CINE:3750:0001, CINE:3750:0002, CINE:4610, CINE:4618, CINE:4620. Class lists will be checked periodically for compliance, and students registered for more than two courses will be administratively dropped from the highest numbered class(es). Students pursuing the Public Digital Arts Certificate should contact the Cinematic Arts undergraduate advisor for permission to register.
more
Waitlist
20 of 20 enrolled
CINE:4821:0001 Course Title is
Film/Video Production: Selected Topics
Animation
Prerequisites: CINE:2864 with a minimum grade of C or CINE:2866 with a minimum grade of C or CINE:2868 with a minimum grade of C or CINE:3865 with a minimum grade of C or CINE:4841 with a minimum grade of C or CINE:4843 with a minimum grade of C or CINE:4845 with a minimum grade of C or CINE:4862 with a minimum grade of C
Start and end times: 11:30A - 1:20P MW W232 AJB
Start and end times: 11:30A - 12:20P MW E105 AJB
Instructors: Hope Tucker (Primary Instructor)
4 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Students may register for only ONE production course each semester. Production courses are designated with either an 8 or a 9 as the 100s digit (i.e., CINE:-8-- or CINE:-9-- ). Exceptions are CINE:2800, CINE:2869, CINE:3876, CINE:5890, CINE:6992, and CINE:7992. Class lists will be checked periodically for compliance. Students registered for more than one production course will be administratively dropped from the highest numbered class(es). Students pursuing the Public Digital Arts Certificate should contact the Cinematic Arts undergraduate advisor for permission to register
more
Waitlist
12 of 12 enrolled
CINE:4841:0001 Course Title is
Film/Video Production: Sound Design
Prerequisites: CINE:2864 with a minimum grade of C or CINE:2866 with a minimum grade of C or CINE:2868 with a minimum grade of C or CINE:3865 with a minimum grade of C or CINE:4821 with a minimum grade of C or CINE:4841 with a minimum grade of C or CINE:4843 with a minimum grade of C or CINE:4845 with a minimum grade of C or CINE:4862 with a minimum grade of C or CINE:4864 with a minimum grade of C
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P MW 311 BCSB
Start and end times: 3:30P - 4:20P MW E105 AJB
Instructors: Hope Tucker (Primary Instructor)
4 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Students may register for only ONE production course each semester. Production courses are designated with either an 8 or a 9 as the 100s digit (i.e., CINE:-8-- or CINE:-9-- ). Exceptions are CINE:2800, CINE:2869, CINE:3876, CINE:5890, CINE:6992, and CINE:7992. Class lists will be checked periodically for compliance. Students registered for more than one production course will be administratively dropped from the highest numbered class(es). Students pursuing the Public Digital Arts Certificate should contact the Cinematic Arts undergraduate advisor for permission to register.
more
Waitlist
15 of 15 enrolled
CINE:4890:0001 Course Title is
Media Production Workshop
Prerequisites: THTR:3876 with a minimum grade of B- or CINE:4821 with a minimum grade of B- or CINE:4841 with a minimum grade of B- or CINE:4843 with a minimum grade of B- or CINE:4845 with a minimum grade of B- or CINE:4862 with a minimum grade of B- or CINE:4864 with a minimum grade of B-
Start and end times: 6:00P - 10:00P T W232 AJB
Instructors: Christopher Harris (Primary Instructor)
4 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Students may register for only ONE production course each semester. Production courses are designated with either an 8 or a 9 as the 100s digit. Exceptions are CINE:2800, CINE:2869, CINE:3876, CINE:5890, CINE:6992, and CINE:7992. Class lists will be checked periodically for compliance. Students registered for more than one production course will be administratively dropped from the highest numbered class(es). Students pursuing the Public Digital Arts Certificate should contact the Cinematic Arts undergraduate advisor for permission to register. Repeatable up to three times by FVP MFA candidates so that they can take it as an elective in their third year while completing their thesis requirements.
more
Open
10 of 15 enrolled
CINE:5675:0001 Course Title is
Advanced Film History
Black Feminist Media Histories
Start and end times: 1:30P - 2:45P MW 143 SH
Screening - Arranged Time Asynchronous Online
Instructors: Hayley O'Malley (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Open
11 of 12 enrolled
CINE:5900:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
M.A. Thesis in Film Studies
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (5 available)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Open
0 of 10 enrolled
CINE:6992:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Individual Study
This course has specific requirements view
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (9 available)
ARR
Delivery Mode:
Open
0 of Unlimited enrolled
CINE:7615:0001 Course Title is
Film Studies Seminar
Ways of Screening: Cinema and the Archaeology of Screen Experience
Start and end times: 12:30P - 1:45P TTh E226 AJB
Screening - Arranged Time Asynchronous Online
Instructors: Michael Cowan (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Open
7 of 12 enrolled
CINE:7700:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
PhD Comprehensive Exam Preparation
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (5 available)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Open
0 of 10 enrolled
CINE:7992:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Thesis
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (8 available)
ARR
Delivery Mode:
Open
0 of Unlimited enrolled
63 courses found, displaying all courses.