Skip to main content

Your search criteria narrowed your results to School of Art and Art History. Below is some additional contact information which may be useful.

School of Art and Art History

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Interim Director Downing A. Thomas
Location 150 ABW (Art Building West)
Phone 319-335-1376
Email art@uiowa.edu
Registration Email   saah-reg@uiowa.edu
Website https://art.uiowa.edu/
General Catalog https://catalog.registrar.uiowa.edu/liberal-arts-sciences/art-art-history/

 

**PLEASE NOTE: Please check your class schedule on MyUI for the rooms and buildings where your classes will meet. MyUI will have the most current information. 

240 courses found, displaying 1 to 100.
Course # Title Hours Notes Enrollments
ARTH:1010:0AAA
Lecture
Course Title is
Art and Visual Culture
Modern and Contemporary
Start and end times: 1:30P - 2:20P MW 240 ABW
Instructors: Anna Isbell (Primary Instructor)
This section is automatically added.
Final Exam
Start and end times: 10:00AM - 12:00PM 05/09/2024 Thu
240 ABW
0 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
86 of 88 enrolled
ARTH:1010:0A01
Discussion
Course Title is
Art and Visual Culture
Modern and Contemporary
Start and end times: 10:30A - 11:20A F 112 ABW
Instructors: Myat Aung (Primary Instructor), Anna Isbell (Course Supervisor)
ARTH:1010:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
22 of 22 enrolled
ARTH:1010:0A02
Discussion
Course Title is
Art and Visual Culture
Modern and Contemporary
Start and end times: 11:30A - 12:20P F 112 ABW
Instructors: Myat Aung (Primary Instructor), Anna Isbell (Course Supervisor)
ARTH:1010:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
21 of 22 enrolled
ARTH:1010:0A03
Discussion
Course Title is
Art and Visual Culture
Modern and Contemporary
Start and end times: 12:30P - 1:20P F 112 ABW
Instructors: Hannah Lang (Primary Instructor), Anna Isbell (Course Supervisor)
ARTH:1010:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
21 of 22 enrolled
ARTH:1010:0A04
Discussion
Course Title is
Art and Visual Culture
Modern and Contemporary
Start and end times: 1:30P - 2:20P F 112 ABW
Instructors: Hannah Lang (Primary Instructor), Anna Isbell (Course Supervisor)
ARTH:1010:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
22 of 22 enrolled
ARTH:1040:0AAA
Lecture
Course Title is
Arts of Africa
Start and end times: 11:30A - 12:20P MW 240 ABW
Instructors: Anna Isbell (Primary Instructor)
This section is automatically added.
Final Exam
Start and end times: 7:30AM - 9:30AM 05/07/2024 Tue
240 ABW
0 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
153 of 176 enrolled
ARTH:1040:0A01
Discussion
Course Title is
Arts of Africa
Start and end times: 3:30P - 4:20P Th 112 ABW
Instructors: Rachael Maxon (Primary Instructor), Anna Isbell (Course Supervisor)
ARTH:1040:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
22 of 22 enrolled
ARTH:1040:0A02
Discussion
Course Title is
Arts of Africa
Start and end times: 5:00P - 5:50P Th 112 ABW
Instructors: Rachael Maxon (Primary Instructor), Anna Isbell (Course Supervisor)
ARTH:1040:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
19 of 22 enrolled
ARTH:1040:0A03
Discussion
Course Title is
Arts of Africa
Start and end times: 6:30P - 7:20P Th 112 ABW
Instructors: Tina Zhang (Primary Instructor), Anna Isbell (Course Supervisor)
ARTH:1040:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
19 of 22 enrolled
ARTH:1040:0A04
Discussion
Course Title is
Arts of Africa
Start and end times: 9:30A - 10:20A F 116 ABW
Instructors: Rachael Maxon (Primary Instructor), Anna Isbell (Course Supervisor)
ARTH:1040:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
20 of 22 enrolled
ARTH:1040:0A05
Discussion
Course Title is
Arts of Africa
Start and end times: 10:30A - 11:20A F 116 ABW
Instructors: Rachael Maxon (Primary Instructor), Anna Isbell (Course Supervisor)
ARTH:1040:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
19 of 22 enrolled
ARTH:1040:0A06
Discussion
Course Title is
Arts of Africa
Start and end times: 11:30A - 12:20P F 116 ABW
Instructors: Tina Zhang (Primary Instructor), Anna Isbell (Course Supervisor)
ARTH:1040:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
18 of 22 enrolled
ARTH:1040:0A07
Discussion
Course Title is
Arts of Africa
Start and end times: 12:30P - 1:20P F 116 ABW
Instructors: Tina Zhang (Primary Instructor), Anna Isbell (Course Supervisor)
ARTH:1040:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
17 of 22 enrolled
ARTH:1040:0A08
Discussion
Course Title is
Arts of Africa
Start and end times: 1:30P - 2:20P F 116 ABW
Instructors: Tina Zhang (Primary Instructor), Anna Isbell (Course Supervisor)
ARTH:1040:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
19 of 22 enrolled
ARTH:1060:0EXP Course Title is
From Mona Lisa to Modernism
Arranged Time Asynchronous Online
Instructors: Dorothy Johnson (Primary Instructor), Isabel Baldrich (Teaching Assistant)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
Underway
54 of 55 enrolled
ARTH:1060:0EXQ Course Title is
From Mona Lisa to Modernism
Arranged Time Asynchronous Online
Instructors: Dorothy Johnson (Primary Instructor), Isabel Baldrich (Teaching Assistant)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
Underway
52 of 55 enrolled
ARTH:1060:0EXR Course Title is
From Mona Lisa to Modernism
Arranged Time Asynchronous Online
Instructors: Dorothy Johnson (Primary Instructor), Myat Aung (Teaching Assistant)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
Underway
54 of 55 enrolled
ARTH:1060:0EXS Course Title is
From Mona Lisa to Modernism
Arranged Time Asynchronous Online
Instructors: Dorothy Johnson (Primary Instructor), Aaron Wang (Teaching Assistant)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
Underway
52 of 55 enrolled
ARTH:1060:0EXT Course Title is
From Mona Lisa to Modernism
Arranged Time Asynchronous Online
Instructors: Dorothy Johnson (Primary Instructor), Aaron Wang (Teaching Assistant)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
Underway
50 of 55 enrolled
ARTH:1070:0AAA
Lecture
Course Title is
Asian Art and Culture
Start and end times: 10:30A - 11:20A MW 240 ABW
Instructors: Amy Huang (Primary Instructor)
This section is automatically added.
0 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
125 of 132 enrolled
ARTH:1070:0A01
Discussion
Course Title is
Asian Art and Culture
Start and end times: 3:30P - 4:20P Th 110 ABW
Instructors: Alan Carrillo (Primary Instructor), Amy Huang (Course Supervisor)
ARTH:1070:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
20 of 22 enrolled
ARTH:1070:0A02
Discussion
Course Title is
Asian Art and Culture
Start and end times: 5:00P - 5:50P Th 110 ABW
Instructors: Alan Carrillo (Primary Instructor), Amy Huang (Course Supervisor)
ARTH:1070:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
21 of 22 enrolled
ARTH:1070:0A03
Discussion
Course Title is
Asian Art and Culture
Start and end times: 10:30A - 11:20A F 110 ABW
Instructors: Rachel Epstein (Primary Instructor), Amy Huang (Course Supervisor)
ARTH:1070:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
21 of 22 enrolled
ARTH:1070:0A04
Discussion
Course Title is
Asian Art and Culture
Start and end times: 11:30A - 12:20P F 110 ABW
Instructors: Rachel Epstein (Primary Instructor), Amy Huang (Course Supervisor)
ARTH:1070:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
22 of 22 enrolled
ARTH:1070:0A05
Discussion
Course Title is
Asian Art and Culture
Start and end times: 12:30P - 1:20P F 110 ABW
Instructors: Monica Vree (Primary Instructor), Amy Huang (Course Supervisor)
ARTH:1070:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
21 of 22 enrolled
ARTH:1070:0A06
Discussion
Course Title is
Asian Art and Culture
Start and end times: 1:30P - 2:20P F 110 ABW
Instructors: Monica Vree (Primary Instructor), Amy Huang (Course Supervisor)
ARTH:1070:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
20 of 22 enrolled
ARTH:1095:0001 Course Title is
Native American Art
Start and end times: 5:00P - 6:15P MW 116 ABW
Instructors: Joni Kinsey (Primary Instructor), Matt Bowman (Teaching Assistant)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
47 of 50 enrolled
ARTH:2250:0001 Course Title is
Introduction to the Art of Japan
Start and end times: 3:30P - 4:45P MW 112 ABW
Instructors: Amy Huang (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
24 of 25 enrolled
ARTH:2340:0001 Course Title is
The Power of Art in Greece and Rome
Start and end times: 9:30A - 10:45A TTh 116 ABW
Instructors: Bjorn Anderson (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
24 of 25 enrolled
ARTH:2740:0001 Course Title is
Art of the Northern Renaissance
Start and end times: 12:30P - 1:45P TTh 112 ABW
Instructors: Robert Bork (Primary Instructor)
Final Exam
Start and end times: 12:30PM - 2:30PM 05/08/2024 Wed
112 ABW
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
22 of 25 enrolled
ARTH:3325:0001 Course Title is
Kings, Gods, Heroes: Mesopotamia & Iran
Start and end times: 2:00P - 3:15P TTh 116 ABW
Instructors: Bjorn Anderson (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
25 of 25 enrolled
ARTH:3420:0001 Course Title is
Gothic Architecture
Start and end times: 11:00A - 12:15P TTh 112 ABW
Instructors: Robert Bork (Primary Instructor)
Final Exam
Start and end times: 12:30PM - 2:30PM 05/07/2024 Tue
112 ABW
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
19 of 26 enrolled
ARTH:3870:0001 Course Title is
History of Photography
Start and end times: 3:30P - 4:45P TTh 116 ABW
Instructors: Anna Isbell (Primary Instructor)
Final Exam
Start and end times: 12:30PM - 2:30PM 05/06/2024 Mon
116 ABW
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
21 of 25 enrolled
ARTH:3980:0001 Course Title is
American Print Culture
Start and end times: 3:30P - 4:45P MW 116 ABW
Instructors: Joni Kinsey (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
22 of 25 enrolled
ARTH:3985:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Honors Research in Art History
This course has specific requirements view
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (8 available)
ARR
Restricted for all students.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
0 of Unlimited enrolled
ARTH:3995:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Independent Study in Art History
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (8 available)
ARR
Restricted for all students.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
0 of Unlimited enrolled
ARTH:4081:0002 Course Title is
The Art Museum: Theory and Practice
Curating the Arts of Africa in America
Prerequisites: (MUSM:3001 or ARTH:1040) and (RHET:1030 or RHET:1040 or RHET:1060)
Start and end times: 11:00A - 12:15P TTh 303 SMA
Instructors: Cory Gundlach (Primary Instructor)
Final Exam
Start and end times: 12:30PM - 2:30PM 05/06/2024 Mon
112 MH
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
4 of 14 enrolled
ARTH:6020:0001 Course Title is
Art History Colloquium
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:00P W 116 ABW
Instructors: Dorothy Johnson (Primary Instructor)
1 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
14 of 14 enrolled
ARTH:6040:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
Directed Studies
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (8 available)
ARR
Delivery Mode:
Underway
0 of Unlimited enrolled
ARTH:7010:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
PhD Readings
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (8 available)
ARR
Delivery Mode:
Underway
0 of Unlimited enrolled
ARTH:7020:0IND
Independent Study
Course Title is
PhD Thesis
Arranged Time Arranged Location
View instructors (8 available)
ARR
Delivery Mode:
Underway
0 of Unlimited enrolled
ARTS:1010:0001 Course Title is
Elements of Art
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:20A MW W405 VAB
Instructors: Katrice Kelly (Primary Instructor), Heidi McKay Casto (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-Art minors , Restricted to non-majors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Restricted to non-art majors and non-art minors 
Underway
13 of 14 enrolled
ARTS:1010:0002 Course Title is
Elements of Art
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:20A TTh W405 VAB
Instructors: Elise Dahan (Primary Instructor), Heidi McKay Casto (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-majors , Restricted to non-Art minors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Restricted to non-art majors and non-art minors 
Underway
13 of 14 enrolled
ARTS:1010:0003 Course Title is
Elements of Art
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P MW W405 VAB
Instructors: Josh Van Stippen (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-Art minors , Restricted to non-majors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Restricted to non-art majors and non-art minors 
Underway
14 of 14 enrolled
ARTS:1010:0004 Course Title is
Elements of Art
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P MW W405 VAB
Instructors: Josh Van Stippen (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-Art minors , Restricted to non-majors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Restricted to non-art majors and non-art minors 
Underway
13 of 14 enrolled
ARTS:1010:0005 Course Title is
Elements of Art
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 5:30P - 7:20P MW W405 VAB
Instructors: Josh Van Stippen (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-Art minors , Restricted to non-majors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Restricted to non-art majors and non-art minors 
Underway
14 of 14 enrolled
ARTS:1010:0006 Course Title is
Elements of Art
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P TTh W405 VAB
Instructors: Naah Gordon (Primary Instructor), Heidi McKay Casto (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-Art minors , Restricted to non-majors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Restricted to non-art majors and non-art minors 
Underway
12 of 14 enrolled
ARTS:1010:0007 Course Title is
Elements of Art
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P MW W521 VAB
Instructors: Ronald Rozencohn (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-Art minors , Restricted to non-majors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Restricted to non-art majors and non-art minors 
Underway
13 of 14 enrolled
ARTS:1010:0008 Course Title is
Elements of Art
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P MW W405 VAB
Instructors: Ronald Rozencohn (Primary Instructor)
Final Exam
Start and end times: 12:30PM - 2:30PM 05/06/2024 Mon
E418 VAB
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-Art minors , Restricted to non-majors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Restricted to non-art majors and non-art minors 
Underway
12 of 14 enrolled
ARTS:1020:0001 Course Title is
Elements of 3D Design
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P TTh E234 VAB
Instructors: Tagwa Mohamedani (Primary Instructor), Vakhtangi Darjania (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-majors , Restricted to non-Art minors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Restricted to non-art majors and non-art minors 
Underway
12 of 18 enrolled
ARTS:1030:0001 Course Title is
Elements of Jewelry and Metal Arts
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:20A MW W350 VAB
Instructors: Agnes Harry Mills (Primary Instructor), Steve McGuire (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-majors , Restricted to non-Art minors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Restricted to non-art majors and non-art minors 
Underway
12 of 14 enrolled
ARTS:1030:0002 Course Title is
Elements of Jewelry and Metal Arts
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:20A TTh W350 VAB
Instructors: Molly Sandweiss (Primary Instructor), Steve McGuire (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-Art minors , Restricted to non-majors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Restricted to non-art majors and non-art minors 
Underway
13 of 14 enrolled
ARTS:1030:0003 Course Title is
Elements of Jewelry and Metal Arts
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P TTh W350 VAB
Instructors: Lonna Huisingh (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-majors , Restricted to non-Art minors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Restricted to non-art majors and non-art minors 
Underway
14 of 14 enrolled
ARTS:1030:0004 Course Title is
Elements of Jewelry and Metal Arts
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 5:30P - 7:20P MW W350 VAB
Instructors: Antonia Baafi (Primary Instructor), Steve McGuire (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-majors , Restricted to non-Art minors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Restricted to non-art majors and non-art minors 
Underway
13 of 14 enrolled
ARTS:1050:0001 Course Title is
Elements of Printmaking
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P MW E455 VAB
Instructors: Anita Jung (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-majors , Restricted to non-Art minors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Restricted to non-art majors and non-art minors 
Underway
12 of 14 enrolled
ARTS:1050:0002 Course Title is
Elements of Printmaking
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P TTh E455 VAB
Instructors: Lauren Krukowski (Primary Instructor), Terry Conrad (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-majors , Restricted to non-Art minors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Restricted to non-art majors and non-art minors 
Underway
12 of 14 enrolled
ARTS:1060:0001 Course Title is
Elements of Digital Photography
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P MW 350 ABW
Instructors: Charlie Pott (Primary Instructor), Thalassa Raasch (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-majors , Restricted to non-Art minors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Restricted to non-art majors and non-art minors 
Underway
13 of 16 enrolled
ARTS:1060:0002 Course Title is
Elements of Digital Photography
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P MW 350 ABW
Instructors: Charlie Pott (Primary Instructor), Thalassa Raasch (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-majors , Restricted to non-Art minors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Restricted to non-art majors and non-art minors 
Underway
14 of 16 enrolled
ARTS:1060:0003 Course Title is
Elements of Digital Photography
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P TTh 350 ABW
Instructors: Kyle Agnew (Primary Instructor), Thalassa Raasch (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-Art minors , Restricted to non-majors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Restricted to non-art majors and non-art minors 
Underway
16 of 16 enrolled
ARTS:1060:0004 Course Title is
Elements of Digital Photography
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P TTh 350 ABW
Instructors: Jiayi Liang (Primary Instructor), Thalassa Raasch (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-majors , Restricted to non-Art minors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Restricted to non-art majors and non-art minors 
Underway
16 of 16 enrolled
ARTS:1070:0001 Course Title is
Elements of Graphic Design
Start and end times: 6:30P - 9:15P M 340 ABW
Instructors: Abe Irshaidat (Primary Instructor), Jeremy Swanston (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-Art minors , Restricted to non-majors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Restricted to non-art majors and non-art minors 
Underway
12 of 16 enrolled
ARTS:1070:0002 Course Title is
Elements of Graphic Design
Start and end times: 6:30P - 9:00P T 340 ABW
Instructors: Lexie Doerr (Primary Instructor), Jeremy Swanston (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-majors , Restricted to non-Art minors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Restricted to non-art majors and non-art minors 
Underway
17 of 17 enrolled
ARTS:1070:0003 Course Title is
Elements of Graphic Design
Start and end times: 6:30P - 9:00P W 340 ABW
Instructors: Braden Dexter (Primary Instructor), Jeremy Swanston (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-majors , Restricted to non-Art minors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Restricted to non-art majors and non-art minors 
Underway
14 of 16 enrolled
ARTS:1070:0004 Course Title is
Elements of Graphic Design
Start and end times: 6:30P - 9:00P Th 340 ABW
Instructors: Lexie Doerr (Primary Instructor), Jeremy Swanston (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-majors , Restricted to non-Art minors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
Restricted to non-art majors and non-art minors 
Underway
14 of 16 enrolled
ARTS:1140:0001 Course Title is
Introduction to African American Art
Start and end times: 3:30P - 4:45P MW E125 VAB
Instructors: TJ Dedeaux-Norris (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
27 of 30 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0001 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:20A MW W305 VAB
Instructors: Heidi McKay Casto (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Art & Art History undergraduate majors/minors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
8 of 12 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0003 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P MW W305 VAB
Instructors: Heidi McKay Casto (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Art & Art History undergraduate majors/minors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
11 of 11 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0004 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P MW W305 VAB
Instructors: Heidi McKay Casto (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Art & Art History undergraduate majors/minors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
12 of 12 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0005 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P TTh W305 VAB
Instructors: Cara Krippner (Primary Instructor), Heidi McKay Casto (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Art & Art History undergraduate majors/minors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
11 of 12 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0006 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:20A TTh W305 VAB
Instructors: Sofia Fernandez Echeverri (Primary Instructor), Heidi McKay Casto (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Art & Art History undergraduate majors/minors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
9 of 12 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0007 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P TTh W305 VAB
Instructors: Al-Qawi Nanavati (Primary Instructor), Heidi McKay Casto (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Art & Art History undergraduate majors/minors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
10 of 12 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0008 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P TTh W305 VAB
Instructors: Jordan Ismaiel (Primary Instructor), Heidi McKay Casto (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Art & Art History undergraduate majors/minors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
12 of 12 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0011 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:20A MW W305 VAB
Instructors: Heidi McKay Casto (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
2 of 2 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0013 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P MW W305 VAB
Instructors: Heidi McKay Casto (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
2 of 3 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0014 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P MW W305 VAB
Instructors: Heidi McKay Casto (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
2 of 2 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0015 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P TTh W305 VAB
Instructors: Cara Krippner (Primary Instructor), Heidi McKay Casto (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
2 of 2 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0016 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:20A TTh W305 VAB
Instructors: Sofia Fernandez Echeverri (Primary Instructor), Heidi McKay Casto (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
2 of 2 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0017 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P TTh W305 VAB
Instructors: Al-Qawi Nanavati (Primary Instructor), Heidi McKay Casto (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
2 of 2 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0018 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P TTh W305 VAB
Instructors: Jordan Ismaiel (Primary Instructor), Heidi McKay Casto (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
1 of 2 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0002 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P MW E240 VAB
Instructors: Anna Roemerman (Primary Instructor), Vakhtangi Darjania (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Art & Art History undergraduate majors/minors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
11 of 14 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0003 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P MW E240 VAB
Instructors: Tagwa Mohamedani (Primary Instructor), Vakhtangi Darjania (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Art & Art History undergraduate majors/minors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
12 of 14 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0004 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P MW E240 VAB
Instructors: Suzanne Bradley (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Art & Art History undergraduate majors/minors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
15 of 15 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0006 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P TTh E240 VAB
Instructors: Suzanne Bradley (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Art & Art History undergraduate majors/minors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
11 of 15 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0007 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P TTh E240 VAB
Instructors: Siyun Xue (Primary Instructor), Vakhtangi Darjania (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Art & Art History undergraduate majors/minors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
13 of 15 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0008 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P TTh E240 VAB
Instructors: Siyun Xue (Primary Instructor), Vakhtangi Darjania (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Art & Art History undergraduate majors/minors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
9 of 15 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0012 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P MW E240 VAB
Instructors: Anna Roemerman (Primary Instructor), Vakhtangi Darjania (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
4 of 4 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0013 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P MW E240 VAB
Instructors: Tagwa Mohamedani (Primary Instructor), Vakhtangi Darjania (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
4 of 4 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0014 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P MW E240 VAB
Instructors: Suzanne Bradley (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
3 of 3 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0016 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P TTh E240 VAB
Instructors: Suzanne Bradley (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
3 of 3 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0017 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P TTh E240 VAB
Instructors: Siyun Xue (Primary Instructor), Vakhtangi Darjania (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
2 of 3 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0018 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P TTh E240 VAB
Instructors: Siyun Xue (Primary Instructor), Vakhtangi Darjania (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
0 of 3 enrolled
ARTS:2100:0001 Course Title is
Printmaking and Politics of Protest
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:20A MW E455 VAB
Instructors: Annie Klein (Primary Instructor), Heather Parrish (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
14 of 14 enrolled
ARTS:2100:0002 Course Title is
Printmaking and Politics of Protest
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P TTh E455 VAB
Instructors: Heather Parrish (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
13 of 14 enrolled
ARTS:2800:0AAA
Lecture
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 4:30P - 5:20P MW 5 VOX
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Primary Instructor)
This section is automatically added.
0 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
30 of 32 enrolled
ARTS:2800:0A01
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 5:30P - 6:20P M 1351 VOX
Instructors: Ramin Roshandel (Primary Instructor), Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
ARTS:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Restricted to undergraduate Computer Science and Computer Science & Engineering majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
7 of 8 enrolled
ARTS:2800:0A02
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 5:30P - 6:20P M 1351 VOX
Instructors: Ramin Roshandel (Primary Instructor), Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
ARTS:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Restricted to Non-Computer Science majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
7 of 8 enrolled
ARTS:2800:0A03
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 5:30P - 6:20P W 1351 VOX
Instructors: Ramin Roshandel (Primary Instructor), Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
ARTS:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Restricted to undergraduate students who are Computer Science majors..
Delivery Mode:
Underway
8 of 8 enrolled
ARTS:2800:0A04
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 5:30P - 6:20P W 1351 VOX
Instructors: Ramin Roshandel (Primary Instructor), Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
ARTS:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Restricted to Non-Computer Science majors.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
8 of 8 enrolled
ARTS:2900:0002 Course Title is
Book Design for Publishing
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P MW 337 ABW
Instructors: Lauren Coghlan (Primary Instructor), Julia Leonard (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to undergraduate majors.
Delivery Mode:
Registration Information:
This course is restricted to majors (WRIT, ENGL, ART, UICB) through the end of the early registration period. Students in these majors must enroll under the correct department code in order to access the course (i.e. English majors should enroll under the ENGL number). At the end of early registration (November 19, 2021), the course will be opened for general enrollment.  
more
Underway
16 of 16 enrolled
ARTS:3230:0001 Course Title is
Scene Design I
Start and end times: 9:00A - 11:15A MW 156 TB
Instructors: Bethany Kasperek (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode:
Underway
10 of 12 enrolled
240 courses found, displaying 1 to 100.