Skip to main content
The results of your search is showing courses in multiple departments.
194 courses found, displaying 1 to 100.
Course # Title Hours Notes Enrollments
ARTS:1060:0001 Course Title is
Elements of Digital Photography
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P MW 350 ABW
Instructors: Taylor Hedrick (Primary Instructor), Thalassa Raasch (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-majors.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
16 of 16 enrolled
ARTS:1060:0003 Course Title is
Elements of Digital Photography
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P TTh 350 ABW
Instructors: Annie Hodgkins (Primary Instructor), Thalassa Raasch (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-majors.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
16 of 16 enrolled
ARTS:1060:0004 Course Title is
Elements of Digital Photography
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P TTh 350 ABW
Instructors: Kyle Agnew (Primary Instructor), Thalassa Raasch (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-majors.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
16 of 16 enrolled
ARTS:1060:0005 Course Title is
Elements of Digital Photography
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P TTh 350 ABW
Instructors: Aspen Lundgren (Primary Instructor), Thalassa Raasch (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-majors.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
16 of 16 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0001 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:20A MW W305 VAB
Instructors: Lachlan Hinwood (Primary Instructor), Rachel M Williams (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Art & Art History undergraduate majors/minors.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
13 of 13 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0002 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P MW W521 VAB
Instructors: Sean Tyler (Primary Instructor), Rachel M Williams (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to majors.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
12 of 13 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0003 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P MW W521 VAB
Instructors: Jager Palad (Primary Instructor), Rachel M Williams (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to majors.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
13 of 13 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0004 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P MW W521 VAB
Instructors: Roneshia Robichaux (Primary Instructor), Rachel M Williams (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
13 of 14 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0006 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:20A TTh W521 VAB
Instructors: Juan Correa (Primary Instructor), Rachel M Williams (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to majors.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
13 of 13 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0007 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P TTh W305 VAB
Instructors: Brooks Cashbaugh (Primary Instructor), Rachel M Williams (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Art & Art History undergraduate majors/minors.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
13 of 13 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0008 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P TTh W521 VAB
Instructors: Dorian Dean (Primary Instructor), Rachel M Williams (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to majors.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
13 of 15 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0011 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:20A MW W305 VAB
Instructors: Lachlan Hinwood (Primary Instructor), Rachel M Williams (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
3 of 3 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0012 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P MW W521 VAB
Instructors: Sean Tyler (Primary Instructor), Rachel M Williams (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
3 of 3 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0013 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P MW W521 VAB
Instructors: Jager Palad (Primary Instructor), Rachel M Williams (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
3 of 3 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0014 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P MW W521 VAB
Instructors: Roneshia Robichaux (Primary Instructor), Rachel M Williams (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
2 of 2 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0016 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:20A TTh W521 VAB
Instructors: Juan Correa (Primary Instructor), Rachel M Williams (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
2 of 3 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0017 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P TTh W305 VAB
Instructors: Brooks Cashbaugh (Primary Instructor), Rachel M Williams (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
3 of 3 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0018 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P TTh W521 VAB
Instructors: Dorian Dean (Primary Instructor), Rachel M Williams (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
1 of 1 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0001 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:20A MW E240 VAB
Instructors: Jake Williams (Primary Instructor), Monica Correia (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Art & Art History undergraduate majors/minors.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
16 of 16 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0002 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P MW E240 VAB
Instructors: Vakhtangi Darjania (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to majors.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
15 of 16 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0003 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P MW E240 VAB
Instructors: Jake Williams (Primary Instructor), Monica Correia (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Art & Art History undergraduate majors/minors.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
14 of 15 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0004 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P MW E240 VAB
Instructors: Suleyman Aslan (Primary Instructor), Monica Correia (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Art & Art History undergraduate majors/minors.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
13 of 15 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0006 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P TTh E240 VAB
Instructors: Vakhtangi Darjania (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to majors.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
14 of 14 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0007 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P TTh E240 VAB
Instructors: Suzanne Bradley (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to majors.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
11 of 13 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0008 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P TTh E240 VAB
Instructors: Ninglu Zhang (Primary Instructor), Monica Correia (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Art & Art History undergraduate majors/minors.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
15 of 15 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0011 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:20A MW E240 VAB
Instructors: Jake Williams (Primary Instructor), Monica Correia (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
2 of 2 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0012 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P MW E240 VAB
Instructors: Vakhtangi Darjania (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
2 of 2 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0013 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P MW E240 VAB
Instructors: Jake Williams (Primary Instructor), Monica Correia (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
3 of 3 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0014 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P MW E240 VAB
Instructors: Suleyman Aslan (Primary Instructor), Monica Correia (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
3 of 3 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0016 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P TTh E240 VAB
Instructors: Vakhtangi Darjania (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
4 of 4 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0017 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P TTh E240 VAB
Instructors: Suzanne Bradley (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
5 of 5 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0018 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P TTh E240 VAB
Instructors: Ninglu Zhang (Primary Instructor), Monica Correia (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
3 of 3 enrolled
ARTS:4415:0001 Course Title is
Calligraphy I: Foundational Hands
Start and end times: 6:30P - 9:15P M 205 NH
Instructors: Madison Bennett (Primary Instructor), Julia Leonard (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
14 of 14 enrolled
ARTS:4415:0002 Course Title is
Calligraphy I: Foundational Hands
Start and end times: 6:30P - 9:00P T 205 NH
Instructors: Cheryl Jacobsen (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
13 of 14 enrolled
BKAT:3380:0001 Course Title is
Letterpress
Type and Image
Start and end times: 1:00P - 3:00P TTh 13 NH
Instructors: Karen Carcia (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
6 of 6 enrolled
CERM:2010:0001 Course Title is
Ceramics I: Handbuilding
Prerequisites: ARTS:1510 and ARTS:1520
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P MW W221 VAB
Instructors: Abbey Peters (Primary Instructor), Josh Van Stippen (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
10 of 10 enrolled
CERM:2010:0002 Course Title is
Ceramics I: Handbuilding
Prerequisites: ARTS:1510 and ARTS:1520
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P MW W221 VAB
Instructors: Lilah Ward (Primary Instructor), Josh Van Stippen (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
10 of 10 enrolled
CERM:2010:0003 Course Title is
Ceramics I: Handbuilding
Prerequisites: ARTS:1510 and ARTS:1520
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:20A TTh W221 VAB
Instructors: Jamin Shepherd (Primary Instructor), Josh Van Stippen (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
10 of 10 enrolled
CERM:2010:0004 Course Title is
Ceramics I: Handbuilding
Prerequisites: ARTS:1510 and ARTS:1520
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P TTh W221 VAB
Instructors: Josh Van Stippen (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Registration Information:
This is an online course, but students will need to pick up materials in person at the beginning of the semester. More information will be available during the first class session.
more
Underway
11 of 11 enrolled
CERM:2010:0005 Course Title is
Ceramics I: Handbuilding
Prerequisites: ARTS:1510 and ARTS:1520
Start and end times: 5:30P - 7:20P TTh W221 VAB
Instructors: Josh Van Stippen (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
10 of 10 enrolled
CERM:2010:0011 Course Title is
Ceramics I: Handbuilding
Prerequisites: ARTS:1510 and ARTS:1520
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P MW W221 VAB
Instructors: Abbey Peters (Primary Instructor), Josh Van Stippen (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
2 of 2 enrolled
CERM:2010:0012 Course Title is
Ceramics I: Handbuilding
Prerequisites: ARTS:1510 and ARTS:1520
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P MW W221 VAB
Instructors: Lilah Ward (Primary Instructor), Josh Van Stippen (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
2 of 2 enrolled
CERM:2010:0013 Course Title is
Ceramics I: Handbuilding
Prerequisites: ARTS:1510 and ARTS:1520
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:20A TTh W221 VAB
Instructors: Jamin Shepherd (Primary Instructor), Josh Van Stippen (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
2 of 2 enrolled
CERM:2010:0014 Course Title is
Ceramics I: Handbuilding
Prerequisites: ARTS:1510 and ARTS:1520
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P TTh W221 VAB
Instructors: Josh Van Stippen (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Registration Information:
This is an online course, but students will need to pick up materials in person at the beginning of the semester. More information will be available during the first class session.
more
Underway
1 of 1 enrolled
CERM:2010:0015 Course Title is
Ceramics I: Handbuilding
Prerequisites: ARTS:1510 and ARTS:1520
Start and end times: 5:30P - 7:20P TTh W221 VAB
Instructors: Josh Van Stippen (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
2 of 2 enrolled
CINE:1100:0001 Course Title is
The Art of Smartphone Filmmaking
Start and end times: 9:30A - 11:20A MW E132 AJB
Instructors: Anna Morrison (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-CINE minors , Restricted to non-majors.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Registration Information:
THIS COURSE DOES NOT COUNT TOWARD THE SCREENWRITING ARTS MAJOR OR THE CINEMA MAJOR OR MINOR.  If you have questions about this, please contact your Cinematic Arts undergraduate advisor.
more
Underway
19 of 20 enrolled
CINE:1100:0002 Course Title is
The Art of Smartphone Filmmaking
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P MW E205 AJB
Instructors: Joel Wanek (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-majors , Restricted to non-CINE minors.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Registration Information:
THIS COURSE DOES NOT COUNT TOWARD THE SCREENWRITING ARTS MAJOR OR THE CINEMA MAJOR OR MINOR.  If you have questions about this, please contact your Cinematic Arts undergraduate advisor.
more
Underway
19 of 20 enrolled
CINE:1150:0EXW Course Title is
Intro to Screenwriting for Nonmajors
Arranged Time Asynchronous Online
Instructors: Anna Morrison (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-CINE minors , Restricted to non-majors.
Delivery Mode: Online
This course will be taught only through an internet-based learning platform.
Registration Information:
THIS COURSE DOES NOT COUNT TOWARD THE SCREENWRITING ARTS MAJOR OR THE CINEMA MAJOR OR MINOR.  If you have questions about this, please contact your Cinematic Arts undergraduate advisor.
more
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
Underway
25 of 25 enrolled
CINE:1834:0AAA
Lecture
Course Title is
Modes of Film and Video Production
Prerequisites: CINE:1601 with a minimum grade of C
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:00P M 101 BCSB
Instructors: Joel Wanek (Primary Instructor)
This section is automatically added
0 s.h.
Restricted to Cinema majors/minors & Screenwriting Arts majors.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Registration Information:
Cinema majors/minors and Screenwriting Arts majors who are enrolled in CINE:1601 (as a corequisite) should contact their Cinematic Arts undergraduate advisor for permission to register. Engineering Be Creative students and students pursuing the Public Digital Arts Certificate or the Certificate in Arts Entrepreneurship should contact the Cinematic Arts advisor for permission to register.
more
Underway
60 of 60 enrolled
CINE:1834:0A01
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Modes of Film and Video Production
Prerequisites: CINE:1601 with a minimum grade of C
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:20A TTh 300 BCSB
Instructors: Trevon Coleman (Primary Instructor), Joel Wanek (Course Supervisor)
CINE:1834:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
4 s.h.
Restricted to Cinema majors/minors & Screenwriting Arts majors.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Registration Information:
Cinema majors/minors and Screenwriting Arts majors who are enrolled in CINE:1601 (as a corequisite) should contact their Cinematic Arts undergraduate advisor for permission to register. Engineering Be Creative students and students pursuing the Public Digital Arts Certificate or the Certificate in Arts Entrepreneurship should contact the Cinematic Arts advisor for permission to register.
more
Underway
15 of 15 enrolled
CINE:1834:0A02
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Modes of Film and Video Production
Prerequisites: CINE:1601 with a minimum grade of C
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P TTh 300 BCSB
Instructors: Rachel Lazar (Primary Instructor), Joel Wanek (Course Supervisor)
CINE:1834:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
4 s.h.
Restricted to Cinema majors/minors & Screenwriting Arts majors.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Registration Information:
Cinema majors/minors and Screenwriting Arts majors who are enrolled in CINE:1601 (as a corequisite) should contact their Cinematic Arts undergraduate advisor for permission to register. Engineering Be Creative students and students pursuing the Public Digital Arts Certificate or the Certificate in Arts Entrepreneurship should contact the Cinematic Arts advisor for permission to register.
more
Underway
15 of 15 enrolled
CINE:1834:0A03
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Modes of Film and Video Production
Prerequisites: CINE:1601 with a minimum grade of C
Start and end times: 12:30P - 2:20P TTh 300 BCSB
Instructors: Moin Kadir (Primary Instructor), Joel Wanek (Course Supervisor)
CINE:1834:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
4 s.h.
Restricted to Cinema majors/minors & Screenwriting Arts majors.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Registration Information:
Cinema majors/minors and Screenwriting Arts majors who are enrolled in CINE:1601 (as a corequisite) should contact their Cinematic Arts undergraduate advisor for permission to register. Engineering Be Creative students and students pursuing the Public Digital Arts Certificate or the Certificate in Arts Entrepreneurship should contact the Cinematic Arts advisor for permission to register.
more
Underway
15 of 15 enrolled
CINE:1834:0A04
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Modes of Film and Video Production
Prerequisites: CINE:1601 with a minimum grade of C
Start and end times: 2:30P - 4:20P TTh 300 BCSB
Instructors: Hao Zhou (Primary Instructor), Joel Wanek (Course Supervisor)
CINE:1834:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
4 s.h.
Restricted to Cinema majors/minors & Screenwriting Arts majors.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Registration Information:
Cinema majors/minors and Screenwriting Arts majors who are enrolled in CINE:1601 (as a corequisite) should contact their Cinematic Arts undergraduate advisor for permission to register. Engineering Be Creative students and students pursuing the Public Digital Arts Certificate or the Certificate in Arts Entrepreneurship should contact the Cinematic Arts advisor for permission to register.
more
Underway
15 of 15 enrolled
CINE:3876:0001 Course Title is
Video for Performance
Prerequisites: THTR:3890 or CINE:1834
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P TTh 250 ABW
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P TTh 360 ABW
Instructors: Daniel Fine (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
14 of 16 enrolled
CNW:1620:0001 Course Title is
Introduction to Creative Nonfiction
Start and end times: 10:30A - 11:20A MWF 209 EPB
Instructors: Sanjna Singh (Primary Instructor), Bonnie Sunstein (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Registration Information:
This course does not count towards the English major or minor.
Underway
15 of 16 enrolled
CNW:1620:0003 Course Title is
Introduction to Creative Nonfiction
Start and end times: 9:30A - 10:20A MWF 211 EPB
Instructors: Jamila Osman (Primary Instructor), Bonnie Sunstein (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Registration Information:
This course does not count towards the English major or minor.
Underway
16 of 16 enrolled
CNW:2680:0001 Course Title is
The Art and Craft of Creative Nonfiction
Writing from the Archives and Memory
Start and end times: 11:30A - 12:20P MWF 403 EPB
Instructors: Andy Tan-Delli Cicchi (Primary Instructor), Bonnie Sunstein (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Registration Information:
 
Underway
17 of 18 enrolled
CNW:2680:0003 Course Title is
The Art and Craft of Creative Nonfiction
Writing About Popular Culture
Start and end times: 11:00A - 12:15P TTh 403 EPB
Instructors: Gabriela Claymore (Primary Instructor), Bonnie Sunstein (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Registration Information:
 
Underway
16 of 16 enrolled
CNW:2680:0004 Course Title is
The Art and Craft of Creative Nonfiction
Environmental Writing
Start and end times: 12:30P - 1:45P TTh 403 EPB
Instructors: Gabriela Claymore (Primary Instructor), Bonnie Sunstein (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Registration Information:
 
Underway
16 of 16 enrolled
CNW:2680:0005 Course Title is
The Art and Craft of Creative Nonfiction
Reading and Writing Humor
Start and end times: 3:30P - 4:45P TTh 403 EPB
Instructors: Carey Dunne (Primary Instructor), Bonnie Sunstein (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Registration Information:
 
Underway
11 of 18 enrolled
CNW:2680:0006 Course Title is
The Art and Craft of Creative Nonfiction
Multimedia Writing: The Illustrated Essay
Start and end times: 11:30A - 12:20P MWF E250 AJB
Instructors: Jessie Kraemer (Primary Instructor), Bonnie Sunstein (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Registration Information:
 
Underway
9 of 16 enrolled
CNW:4355:0001 Course Title is
Approaches to Teaching Writing
Start and end times: 5:00P - 7:30P T S302 LC
Instructors: Michael Goldberg (Primary Instructor), Bonnie Sunstein (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
23 of 25 enrolled
CW:2100:0004 Course Title is
Creative Writing
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P W 131 TH
Instructors: Adeniyi Ademoroti (Primary Instructor), Lan Chang (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Honors Program members.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Registration Information:
Students must attend literary readings outside of scheduled classroom time and/or attend a conference with instructor.
more
Underway
13 of 20 enrolled
CW:2100:0007 Course Title is
Creative Writing
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P T 131 TH
Instructors: Emily Chan (Primary Instructor), Lan Chang (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Registration Information:
Students must attend literary readings outside of scheduled classroom time and/or attend a conference with instructor.
more
Underway
20 of 20 enrolled
CW:2100:0100 Course Title is
Creative Writing
Start and end times: 11:30A - 1:20P T 213 PH
Instructors: McKenzie Toma (Primary Instructor), Lan Chang (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Registration Information:
Students must attend literary readings outside of scheduled classroom time and/or attend a conference with instructor.
more
Underway
20 of 20 enrolled
CW:2100:0101 Course Title is
Creative Writing
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P W 234 BHC
Instructors: Carolyn Liu (Primary Instructor), Lan Chang (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Registration Information:
Students must attend literary readings outside of scheduled classroom time and/or attend a conference with instructor.
more
Underway
20 of 20 enrolled
CW:2100:0102 Course Title is
Creative Writing
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P M 208 NH
Instructors: Ruthwika Bowenpalle (Primary Instructor), Lan Chang (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Registration Information:
Students must attend literary readings outside of scheduled classroom time and/or attend a conference with instructor.
more
Underway
19 of 20 enrolled
CW:2100:0EXW Course Title is
Creative Writing
Arranged Time Asynchronous Online
Instructors: Michaela RedCherries (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Distance and Online Students/Majors.
Delivery Mode: Online
This course will be taught only through an internet-based learning platform.
Registration Information:
The online (0EXW) section of this course is intended for students who are unable to attend on-campus courses. Please contact us at iww@uiowa.edu to override the registration restriction. Include your student ID number and the reason why you are unable to enroll in an on-campus section of the course.
more
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
Underway
16 of 20 enrolled
CW:2870:0001 Course Title is
Fiction Writing
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P M 215 NH
Instructors: Klaas Berkeley (Primary Instructor), Lan Chang (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Registration Information:
Students must attend literary readings outside of scheduled classroom time and/or attend a conference with instructor. 
more
Underway
16 of 16 enrolled
CW:2870:0002 Course Title is
Fiction Writing
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P M 177 SH
Instructors: Michaeljulius Idani (Primary Instructor), Lan Chang (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Registration Information:
Students must attend literary readings outside of scheduled classroom time and/or attend a conference with instructor. 
more
Underway
16 of 16 enrolled
CW:2870:0003 Course Title is
Fiction Writing
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P Th 131 TH
Instructors: Misha Mintz-Roth (Primary Instructor), Lan Chang (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Registration Information:
Students must attend literary readings outside of scheduled classroom time and/or attend a conference with instructor. 
more
Underway
16 of 16 enrolled
CW:2870:0004 Course Title is
Fiction Writing
Start and end times: 12:30P - 2:20P W 346 JH
Instructors: Maya Pearson (Primary Instructor), Lan Chang (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Registration Information:
Students must attend literary readings outside of scheduled classroom time and/or attend a conference with instructor. 
more
Underway
16 of 16 enrolled
CW:2870:0007 Course Title is
Fiction Writing
Start and end times: 2:00P - 3:50P T 114 BHC
Instructors: Erin Sherry (Primary Instructor), Lan Chang (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Registration Information:
Students must attend literary readings outside of scheduled classroom time and/or attend a conference with instructor. 
more
Underway
16 of 16 enrolled
CW:2870:0100 Course Title is
Fiction Writing
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P W 140 BHC
Instructors: Olivia Speier (Primary Instructor), Lan Chang (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Registration Information:
Students must attend literary readings outside of scheduled classroom time and/or attend a conference with instructor. 
more
Underway
13 of 16 enrolled
CW:2870:0EXW Course Title is
Fiction Writing
Arranged Time Asynchronous Online
Instructors: David Astrofsky (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Distance and Online Students/Majors.
Delivery Mode: Online
This course will be taught only through an internet-based learning platform.
Registration Information:
The online (0EXW) section of this course is intended for students who are unable to attend on-campus courses. Please contact us at iww@uiowa.edu to override the registration restriction. Include your student ID number and the reason why you are unable to enroll in an on-campus section of the course.
more
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
Underway
15 of 16 enrolled
CW:2875:0002 Course Title is
Poetry Writing
Start and end times: 2:00P - 3:50P T 240 BHC
Instructors: Sidney Eberly (Primary Instructor), Mark Levine (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Registration Information:
Students must attend literary readings outside of scheduled classroom time and/or attend a conference with instructor. 
more
Underway
18 of 20 enrolled
CW:2875:0004 Course Title is
Poetry Writing
Start and end times: 11:30A - 1:20P W 140 BHC
Instructors: Mariel Murray (Primary Instructor), Mark Levine (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Registration Information:
Students must attend literary readings outside of scheduled classroom time and/or attend a conference with instructor. 
more
Underway
16 of 16 enrolled
CW:2875:0005 Course Title is
Poetry Writing
Start and end times: 10:00A - 11:50A Th 114 BHC
Instructors: Kyra Spence (Primary Instructor), Mark Levine (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Registration Information:
Students must attend literary readings outside of scheduled classroom time and/or attend a conference with instructor. 
more
Underway
14 of 16 enrolled
CW:2875:0EXW Course Title is
Poetry Writing
Arranged Time Asynchronous Online
Instructors: Hajar Hussaini (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Distance and Online Students/Majors.
Delivery Mode: Online
This course will be taught only through an internet-based learning platform.
Registration Information:
The online (0EXW) section of this course is intended for students who are unable to attend on-campus courses. Please contact us at iww@uiowa.edu to override the registration restriction. Include your student ID number and the reason why you are unable to enroll in an on-campus section of the course.
more
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
Underway
18 of 20 enrolled
CW:3003:0100 Course Title is
Writing and Reading Science Fiction
Start and end times: 5:00P - 6:50P T 317 PH
Instructors: Steven Fletcher (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Registration Information:
Students must attend literary readings outside of scheduled classroom time and/or attend a conference with instructor.
more
Underway
20 of 20 enrolled
CW:3005:0100 Course Title is
Professional & Creative Business Comm
Start and end times: 2:00P - 3:15P TTh 456 VAN
Instructors: Amy Parker (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
20 of 20 enrolled
CW:3005:0EXV Course Title is
Professional & Creative Business Comm
Arranged Time Asynchronous Online
Instructors: Sara McGuirk (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: Online
This course will be taught only through an internet-based learning platform.
Registration Information:
Some seats in the section are reserved for online students through the end of Early Registration (11/19/21). It will then be opened to all students. On-campus students: Please add yourself to the waitlist to be offered an available seat after early registration. 
more
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
Underway
22 of 20 enrolled
CW:3005:0EXW Course Title is
Professional & Creative Business Comm
Arranged Time Asynchronous Online
Instructors: Jane Huffman (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: Online
This course will be taught only through an internet-based learning platform.
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
Underway
20 of 20 enrolled
CW:3107:0100 Course Title is
Creative Writing for Health Professions
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P W 221 NH
Instructors: Bri Postlewait (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Registration Information:
Students must attend literary readings outside of scheduled classroom time and/or attend a conference with instructor.
more
Underway
15 of 20 enrolled
CW:3215:0100 Course Title is
Creative Writing and Popular Culture
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P M 140 BHC
Instructors: Sallie Fullerton (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Registration Information:
Students must attend literary readings outside of scheduled classroom time and/or attend a conference with instructor.
more
Underway
17 of 20 enrolled
CW:3218:0100 Course Title is
Creative Writing for New Media
Start and end times: 5:00P - 6:50P T 220 NH
Instructors: David McDevitt (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Registration Information:
Students complete additional course work outside of class time. 
Underway
20 of 20 enrolled
CW:3218:0101 Course Title is
Creative Writing for New Media
Start and end times: 12:30P - 2:20P T 221 NH
Instructors: John Bosworth (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Registration Information:
Students complete additional course work outside of class time.
Underway
20 of 20 enrolled
CW:4745:0101 Course Title is
The Sentence: Strategies for Writing
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P M 114 BHC
Instructors: Aimee Cryer (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Registration Information:
Students must attend literary readings outside of scheduled classroom time and/or attend a conference with instructor.
more
Underway
18 of 20 enrolled
CW:4745:0EXW Course Title is
The Sentence: Strategies for Writing
Arranged Time Asynchronous Online
Instructors: Tino Zhang (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Distance and Online Students/Majors.
Delivery Mode: Online
This course will be taught only through an internet-based learning platform.
Registration Information:
The online (0EXW) section of this course is intended for students who are unable to attend on-campus courses. Please contact us at iww@uiowa.edu to override the registration restriction. Include your student ID number and the reason why you are unable to enroll in an on-campus section of the course.
more
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
Underway
15 of 20 enrolled
CW:4760:0100 Course Title is
The Art of Revision: Writing for Clarity
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P T 234 BHC
Instructors: Jaycee Billington (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Registration Information:
Students must attend literary readings outside of scheduled classroom time and/or attend a conference with instructor.
more
Underway
19 of 20 enrolled
CW:4760:0EXW Course Title is
The Art of Revision: Writing for Clarity
Arranged Time Asynchronous Online
Instructors: Ian McMurray (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Distance and Online Students/Majors.
Delivery Mode: Online
This course will be taught only through an internet-based learning platform.
Registration Information:
The online (0EXW) section of this course is intended for students who are unable to attend on-campus courses. Please contact us at iww@uiowa.edu to override the registration restriction. Include your student ID number and the reason why you are unable to enroll in an on-campus section of the course.
more
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
Underway
18 of 20 enrolled
DANC:2060:0AAA
Lecture
Course Title is
Dance and Society in Global Contexts
Start and end times: 3:30P - 4:20P TTh 105 EPB
Instructors: Charmian Wells (Primary Instructor), Emmalee Hallinan (Teaching Assistant), Michael Landez (Teaching Assistant)
This section is automatically added
0 s.h.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
54 of 58 enrolled
DANC:2060:0A01
Discussion
Course Title is
Dance and Society in Global Contexts
Start and end times: 12:30P - 1:20P F E105 HH
Instructors: Emmalee Hallinan (Primary Instructor), Michael Landez (Team Teacher)
DANC:2060:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
15 of 18 enrolled
DANC:2060:0A02
Discussion
Course Title is
Dance and Society in Global Contexts
Start and end times: 4:30P - 5:20P Th 212 EPB
Instructors: Michael Landez (Primary Instructor)
DANC:2060:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
19 of 20 enrolled
DANC:2060:0A03
Discussion
Course Title is
Dance and Society in Global Contexts
Start and end times: 4:30P - 5:20P Th 312 EPB
Instructors: Emmalee Hallinan (Primary Instructor)
DANC:2060:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
20 of 20 enrolled
DANC:2880:0001 Course Title is
Installations & Interactive Performance
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P TTh 250 ABW
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P TTh 360 ABW
Instructors: Kenneth Collins (Primary Instructor), Daniel Fine (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to any undergraduate student.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Registration Information:
Restricted to undergraduate students only.
Underway
5 of 16 enrolled
DANC:3876:0001 Course Title is
Video for Performance
Prerequisites: THTR:3890 or CINE:1834
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P TTh 250 ABW
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P TTh 360 ABW
Instructors: Daniel Fine (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
14 of 16 enrolled
DIGA:2880:0001 Course Title is
Installations & Interactive Performance
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P TTh 250 ABW
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P TTh 360 ABW
Instructors: Kenneth Collins (Primary Instructor), Daniel Fine (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to any undergraduate student.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Registration Information:
Restricted to undergraduate students only.
Underway
5 of 16 enrolled
DIGA:3876:0001 Course Title is
Video for Performance
Prerequisites: THTR:3890 or CINE:1834
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P TTh 250 ABW
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P TTh 360 ABW
Instructors: Daniel Fine (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
14 of 16 enrolled
DPA:2060:0AAA
Lecture
Course Title is
Dance and Society in Global Contexts
Start and end times: 3:30P - 4:20P TTh 105 EPB
Instructors: Charmian Wells (Primary Instructor), Emmalee Hallinan (Teaching Assistant), Michael Landez (Teaching Assistant)
This section is automatically added
0 s.h.
Delivery Mode: In-Person
This course will be held face-to-face in a physical instructional space.
Underway
54 of 58 enrolled
194 courses found, displaying 1 to 100.