Skip to main content
Courses are currently under review for Fall 2020. The Office of the Registrar is working to make all adjustments by July 17th. Please check back then for a complete schedule. Additional information can be found here.
The results of your search is showing courses in multiple departments.
261 courses found, displaying 1 to 100.
Course # Title Hours Notes Enrollments
ARTS:1060:0001 Course Title is
Elements of Digital Photography
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P MW World Wide Web
Instructors: Colin Murray (Primary Instructor), Rachel Cox (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-majors.
Delivery Mode: Web
Learning Type: This course utilizes real-time instruction at specified day and time.
Waitlist
16 of 16 enrolled
ARTS:1060:0002 Course Title is
Elements of Digital Photography
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P MW World Wide Web
Instructors: Barry Phipps (Primary Instructor), Rachel Cox (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-majors.
Delivery Mode: Web
Learning Type: This course utilizes real-time instruction at specified day and time.
Waitlist
16 of 16 enrolled
ARTS:1060:0003 Course Title is
Elements of Digital Photography
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P MW World Wide Web
Instructors: Adriana Lundgren (Primary Instructor), Rachel Cox (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-majors.
Delivery Mode: Web
Learning Type: This course utilizes real-time instruction at specified day and time.
Waitlist
16 of 16 enrolled
ARTS:1060:0004 Course Title is
Elements of Digital Photography
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P TTh World Wide Web
Instructors: Annie Hodgkins (Primary Instructor), Rachel Cox (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-majors.
Delivery Mode: Web
Learning Type: This course utilizes real-time instruction at specified day and time.
Waitlist
16 of 16 enrolled
ARTS:1060:0005 Course Title is
Elements of Digital Photography
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P TTh World Wide Web
Instructors: Taylor Hedrick (Primary Instructor), Rachel Cox (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-majors.
Delivery Mode: Web
Learning Type: This course utilizes real-time instruction at specified day and time.
Waitlist
16 of 16 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0001 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:20A MW W521 VAB
Instructors: Jessica Dzielinski (Primary Instructor), Rachel Williams (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Waitlist
12 of 12 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0002 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P MW W521 VAB
Instructors: Jessica Dzielinski (Primary Instructor), Rachel Williams (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Waitlist
12 of 12 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0003 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P MW W521 VAB
Instructors: Serena Stevens (Primary Instructor), Rachel Williams (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Waitlist
12 of 12 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0004 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P MW W521 VAB
Instructors: Dorian Dean (Primary Instructor), Rachel Williams (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Waitlist
12 of 12 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0005 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 5:30P - 7:20P MW W521 VAB
Instructors: Mei Lam So (Primary Instructor), Rachel Williams (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Waitlist
12 of 12 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0006 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:20A TTh W521 VAB
Instructors: Lachlan Hinwood (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to majors.
Waitlist
13 of 13 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0007 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P TTh W521 VAB
Instructors: Brooks Cashbaugh (Primary Instructor), Rachel Williams (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Waitlist
12 of 12 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0008 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P TTh W521 VAB
Instructors: Brooks Cashbaugh (Primary Instructor), Rachel Williams (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Waitlist
12 of 12 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0009 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P TTh W521 VAB
Instructors: Drew Etienne (Primary Instructor), Rachel Williams (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Waitlist
12 of 12 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0010 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 5:30P - 7:20P TTh W521 VAB
Instructors: Hannah Givler (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to majors.
Open
12 of 13 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0013 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:20A MW W521 VAB
Instructors: Jessica Dzielinski (Primary Instructor), Rachel Williams (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Waitlist
2 of 2 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0014 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P MW W521 VAB
Instructors: Jessica Dzielinski (Primary Instructor), Rachel Williams (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Waitlist
2 of 2 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0015 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P MW W521 VAB
Instructors: Serena Stevens (Primary Instructor), Rachel Williams (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Waitlist
2 of 2 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0016 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P MW W521 VAB
Instructors: Dorian Dean (Primary Instructor), Rachel Williams (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Waitlist
2 of 2 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0017 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 5:30P - 7:20P MW W521 VAB
Instructors: Mei Lam So (Primary Instructor), Rachel Williams (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Waitlist
2 of 2 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0018 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:20A TTh W521 VAB
Instructors: Lachlan Hinwood (Primary Instructor), Rachel Williams (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Waitlist
1 of 1 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0019 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P TTh W521 VAB
Instructors: Brooks Cashbaugh (Primary Instructor), Rachel Williams (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Waitlist
2 of 2 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0020 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P TTh W521 VAB
Instructors: Brooks Cashbaugh (Primary Instructor), Rachel Williams (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Waitlist
2 of 2 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0021 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P TTh W521 VAB
Instructors: Drew Etienne (Primary Instructor), Rachel Williams (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Waitlist
2 of 2 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0022 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 5:30P - 7:20P TTh W521 VAB
Instructors: Hannah Givler (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Waitlist
1 of 1 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0001 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:20A MW
Instructors: Vakhtangi Darjania (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Open
16 of 17 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0002 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P MW
Instructors: Vakhtangi Darjania (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Waitlist
16 of 16 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0003 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P MW
Instructors: Shana Kaska (Primary Instructor), Vakhtangi Darjania (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Waitlist
14 of 14 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0004 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P MW
Instructors: James Tran (Primary Instructor), Vakhtangi Darjania (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Waitlist
16 of 16 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0005 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:20A TTh
Instructors: Suzanne Bradley (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Waitlist
15 of 15 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0007 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P TTh
Instructors: Suzanne Bradley (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Waitlist
15 of 15 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0008 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P TTh
Instructors: Shana Kaska (Primary Instructor), Vakhtangi Darjania (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Open
7 of 15 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0009 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:20A MW
Instructors: Vakhtangi Darjania (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Waitlist
1 of 1 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0010 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P MW
Instructors: Vakhtangi Darjania (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Waitlist
2 of 2 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0011 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P MW
Instructors: Shana Kaska (Primary Instructor), Vakhtangi Darjania (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Waitlist
3 of 3 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0012 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P MW
Instructors: James Tran (Primary Instructor), Vakhtangi Darjania (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Waitlist
2 of 2 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0013 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:20A TTh
Instructors: Suzanne Bradley (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Waitlist
3 of 3 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0015 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P TTh
Instructors: Suzanne Bradley (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Waitlist
3 of 3 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0016 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P TTh
Instructors: Shana Kaska (Primary Instructor), Vakhtangi Darjania (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Open
1 of 3 enrolled
ARTS:2800:0AAA
Lecture
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 4:30P - 5:20P MW World Wide Web
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Primary Instructor)
This section is automatically added
0 s.h.
Delivery Mode: Web
Learning Type: This course has components of both synchronous and asynchronous modalities which utilizes instruction on your own time as well as at a specified day and time.
Open
63 of 64 enrolled
ARTS:2800:0A01
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 4:30P - 5:50P T 360 ABW
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
ARTS:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Restricted to Non-Engineering students.
Delivery Mode: Face to face, Web
Learning Type: This course has components of both synchronous and asynchronous modalities which utilizes instruction on your own time as well as at a specified day and time.
Waitlist
8 of 8 enrolled
ARTS:2800:0A02
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 4:30P - 5:50P T 360 ABW
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
ARTS:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Undergraduate Computer Science or Undergraduate Engineering majors.
Delivery Mode: Face to face, Web
Learning Type: This course has components of both synchronous and asynchronous modalities which utilizes instruction on your own time as well as at a specified day and time.
Waitlist
8 of 8 enrolled
ARTS:2800:0A03
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 5:30P - 6:50P W 360 ABW
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
ARTS:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Restricted to Non-Computer Science majors.
Delivery Mode: Face to face, Web
Learning Type: This course has components of both synchronous and asynchronous modalities which utilizes instruction on your own time as well as at a specified day and time.
Waitlist
8 of 8 enrolled
ARTS:2800:0A04
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 5:30P - 6:50P W 360 ABW
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
ARTS:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Undergraduate Computer Science or Undergraduate Engineering majors.
Delivery Mode: Face to face, Web
Learning Type: This course has components of both synchronous and asynchronous modalities which utilizes instruction on your own time as well as at a specified day and time.
Waitlist
8 of 8 enrolled
ARTS:2800:0A05
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 4:30P - 5:50P Th 360 ABW
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
ARTS:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Restricted to Non-Engineering students.
Delivery Mode: Face to face, Web
Learning Type: This course has components of both synchronous and asynchronous modalities which utilizes instruction on your own time as well as at a specified day and time.
Waitlist
8 of 8 enrolled
ARTS:2800:0A06
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 4:30P - 5:50P Th 360 ABW
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
ARTS:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Undergraduate Computer Science or Undergraduate Engineering majors.
Delivery Mode: Face to face, Web
Learning Type: This course has components of both synchronous and asynchronous modalities which utilizes instruction on your own time as well as at a specified day and time.
Open
7 of 8 enrolled
ARTS:2800:0A07
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 5:30P - 6:50P M 360 ABW
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
ARTS:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Restricted to Non-Computer Science majors.
Delivery Mode: Face to face, Web
Learning Type: This course has components of both synchronous and asynchronous modalities which utilizes instruction on your own time as well as at a specified day and time.
Closed
8 of 8 enrolled
ARTS:2800:0A08
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 5:30P - 6:50P M 360 ABW
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
ARTS:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Undergraduate Computer Science or Undergraduate Engineering majors.
Delivery Mode: Face to face, Web
Learning Type: This course has components of both synchronous and asynchronous modalities which utilizes instruction on your own time as well as at a specified day and time.
Closed
8 of 8 enrolled
ARTS:3230:0001 Course Title is
Scene Design I
Start and end times: 9:00A - 11:30A MW 156 TB
Instructors: Eric Stone (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: Face to face, Web
Learning Type: This course has components of both synchronous and asynchronous modalities which utilizes instruction on your own time as well as at a specified day and time.
Waitlist
16 of 16 enrolled
ARTS:4415:0001 Course Title is
Calligraphy I: Foundational Hands
Start and end times: 6:30P - 9:00P Th
Instructors: Madison Bennett (Primary Instructor), Julia Leonard (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Waitlist
14 of 14 enrolled
ARTS:4415:0002 Course Title is
Calligraphy I: Foundational Hands
Start and end times: 6:30P - 9:00P W
Instructors: Cheryl Jacobsen (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Waitlist
15 of 14 enrolled
CERM:2010:0001 Course Title is
Ceramics I: Handbuilding
Prerequisites: ARTS:1510 and ARTS:1520
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P MW W221 VAB
Instructors: Jamin Shepherd (Primary Instructor), Andrew Casto (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Waitlist
12 of 12 enrolled
CERM:2010:0002 Course Title is
Ceramics I: Handbuilding
Prerequisites: ARTS:1510 and ARTS:1520
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P MW W221 VAB
Instructors: Rose Schreiber-Stainthorp (Primary Instructor), Andrew Casto (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Waitlist
13 of 13 enrolled
CERM:2010:0003 Course Title is
Ceramics I: Handbuilding
Prerequisites: ARTS:1510 and ARTS:1520
Start and end times: 5:30P - 7:20P MW W221 VAB
Instructors: Josh Van Stippen (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Waitlist
13 of 13 enrolled
CERM:2010:0005 Course Title is
Ceramics I: Handbuilding
Prerequisites: ARTS:1510 and ARTS:1520
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P TTh W221 VAB
Instructors: Lilah Ward (Primary Instructor), Andrew Casto (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Waitlist
13 of 13 enrolled
CERM:2010:0006 Course Title is
Ceramics I: Handbuilding
Prerequisites: ARTS:1510 and ARTS:1520
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:20A MW
Instructors: Brant Weiland (Primary Instructor), Andrew Casto (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Waitlist
14 of 14 enrolled
CERM:2010:0007 Course Title is
Ceramics I: Handbuilding
Prerequisites: ARTS:1510 and ARTS:1520
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P MW W221 VAB
Instructors: Jamin Shepherd (Primary Instructor), Andrew Casto (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Waitlist
2 of 2 enrolled
CERM:2010:0008 Course Title is
Ceramics I: Handbuilding
Prerequisites: ARTS:1510 and ARTS:1520
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P MW W221 VAB
Instructors: Rose Schreiber-Stainthorp (Primary Instructor), Andrew Casto (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Waitlist
1 of 1 enrolled
CERM:2010:0009 Course Title is
Ceramics I: Handbuilding
Prerequisites: ARTS:1510 and ARTS:1520
Start and end times: 5:30P - 7:20P MW W221 VAB
Instructors: Josh Van Stippen (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Waitlist
1 of 1 enrolled
CERM:2010:0011 Course Title is
Ceramics I: Handbuilding
Prerequisites: ARTS:1510 and ARTS:1520
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P TTh W221 VAB
Instructors: Lilah Ward (Primary Instructor), Andrew Casto (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Waitlist
1 of 1 enrolled
CINE:1100:0002 Course Title is
The Art of Smartphone Filmmaking
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P MW
Instructors: none
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-majors , Restricted to non-CINE minors.
Registration Information:
THIS COURSE DOES NOT COUNT TOWARD THE SCREENWRITING ARTS MAJOR OR THE CINEMA MAJOR OR MINOR.  If you have questions about this, please contact CINE's undergraduate advisor, molly-rechkemmer@uiowa.edu. 
more
Waitlist
20 of 20 enrolled
CINE:1150:0EXW Course Title is
Intro to Screenwriting for Nonmajors
Arranged Time World Wide Web
Instructors: Anna Morrison (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-majors , Restricted to non-CINE minors.
Delivery Mode: Web
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
Open
11 of 25 enrolled
CINE:1834:0AAA
Lecture
Course Title is
Modes of Film and Video Production
Start and end times: 5:30P - 7:00P M World Wide Web
Instructors: Nellie Kluz (Primary Instructor)
This section is automatically added
0 s.h.
Restricted to Cinema majors/minors & Screenwriting Arts majors.
Delivery Mode: Web
Registration Information:
Engineering Be Creative students and students pursuing the Digital Arts Certificate should contact CINE's undergraduate advisor, Molly Rechkemmer (molly-rechkemmer@uiowa.edu), for permission to register.
more
Open
72 of 75 enrolled
CINE:1834:0A01
Discussion
Course Title is
Modes of Film and Video Production
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:20A TTh 300 BCSB
Instructors: Nellie Kluz (Course Supervisor)
CINE:1834:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
4 s.h.
Restricted to Cinema majors/minors & Screenwriting Arts majors.
Registration Information:
Be Creative students and students pursuing the Digital Arts Certificate should contact Molly Rechkemmer (molly-rechkemmer@uiowa.edu) for permission to register.
more
Pending
0 of 15 enrolled
CINE:1834:0A02
Discussion
Course Title is
Modes of Film and Video Production
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P TTh 300 BCSB
Instructors: Trevon Coleman (Primary Instructor), Nellie Kluz (Course Supervisor)
CINE:1834:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
4 s.h.
Restricted to Cinema majors/minors & Screenwriting Arts majors.
Registration Information:
Be Creative students and students pursuing the Digital Arts Certificate should contact Molly Rechkemmer (molly-rechkemmer@uiowa.edu) for permission to register.
more
Waitlist
15 of 15 enrolled
CINE:1834:0A03
Discussion
Course Title is
Modes of Film and Video Production
Start and end times: 12:30P - 2:20P TTh 300 BCSB
Instructors: Auden Lincoln-Vogel (Primary Instructor), Nellie Kluz (Course Supervisor)
CINE:1834:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
4 s.h.
Restricted to Cinema majors/minors & Screenwriting Arts majors.
Registration Information:
Be Creative students and students pursuing the Digital Arts Certificate should contact Molly Rechkemmer (molly-rechkemmer@uiowa.edu) for permission to register.
more
Open
14 of 15 enrolled
CINE:1834:0A04
Discussion
Course Title is
Modes of Film and Video Production
Start and end times: 2:30P - 4:20P TTh 300 BCSB
Instructors: Nellie Kluz (Course Supervisor)
CINE:1834:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
4 s.h.
Restricted to Cinema majors/minors & Screenwriting Arts majors.
Registration Information:
Be Creative students and students pursuing the Digital Arts Certificate should contact Molly Rechkemmer (molly-rechkemmer@uiowa.edu) for permission to register.
more
Open
13 of 15 enrolled
CINE:1834:0A05
Discussion
Course Title is
Modes of Film and Video Production
Start and end times: 4:30P - 6:20P TTh 300 BCSB
Instructors: Stephen Wardell (Primary Instructor), Nellie Kluz (Course Supervisor)
CINE:1834:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
4 s.h.
Restricted to Cinema majors/minors & Screenwriting Arts majors.
Registration Information:
Be Creative students and students pursuing the Digital Arts Certificate should contact Molly Rechkemmer (molly-rechkemmer@uiowa.edu) for permission to register.
more
Waitlist
15 of 15 enrolled
CINE:1834:0A06
Discussion
Course Title is
Modes of Film and Video Production
Start and end times: 6:30P - 8:20P TTh 300 BCSB
Instructors: Julianna Villarosa (Primary Instructor), Nellie Kluz (Course Supervisor)
CINE:1834:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
4 s.h.
Waitlist
15 of 15 enrolled
CINE:2800:0AAA
Lecture
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 4:30P - 5:20P MW World Wide Web
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Primary Instructor)
This section is automatically added
0 s.h.
Delivery Mode: Web
Learning Type: This course has components of both synchronous and asynchronous modalities which utilizes instruction on your own time as well as at a specified day and time.
Open
63 of 64 enrolled
CINE:2800:0A01
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 4:30P - 5:50P T 360 ABW
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
CINE:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Restricted to Non-Engineering students.
Delivery Mode: Face to face, Web
Learning Type: This course has components of both synchronous and asynchronous modalities which utilizes instruction on your own time as well as at a specified day and time.
Waitlist
8 of 8 enrolled
CINE:2800:0A02
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 4:30P - 5:50P T 360 ABW
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
CINE:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Undergraduate Computer Science or Undergraduate Engineering majors.
Delivery Mode: Face to face, Web
Learning Type: This course has components of both synchronous and asynchronous modalities which utilizes instruction on your own time as well as at a specified day and time.
Waitlist
8 of 8 enrolled
CINE:2800:0A03
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 5:30P - 6:50P W 360 ABW
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
CINE:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Restricted to Non-Computer Science majors.
Delivery Mode: Face to face, Web
Learning Type: This course has components of both synchronous and asynchronous modalities which utilizes instruction on your own time as well as at a specified day and time.
Waitlist
8 of 8 enrolled
CINE:2800:0A04
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 5:30P - 6:50P W 360 ABW
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
CINE:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Undergraduate Computer Science or Undergraduate Engineering majors.
Delivery Mode: Face to face, Web
Learning Type: This course has components of both synchronous and asynchronous modalities which utilizes instruction on your own time as well as at a specified day and time.
Waitlist
8 of 8 enrolled
CINE:2800:0A05
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 4:30P - 5:50P Th 360 ABW
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
CINE:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Restricted to Non-Engineering students.
Delivery Mode: Face to face, Web
Learning Type: This course has components of both synchronous and asynchronous modalities which utilizes instruction on your own time as well as at a specified day and time.
Waitlist
8 of 8 enrolled
CINE:2800:0A06
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 4:30P - 5:50P Th 360 ABW
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
CINE:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Undergraduate Computer Science or Undergraduate Engineering majors.
Delivery Mode: Face to face, Web
Learning Type: This course has components of both synchronous and asynchronous modalities which utilizes instruction on your own time as well as at a specified day and time.
Open
7 of 8 enrolled
CINE:2800:0A07
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 5:30P - 6:50P M 360 ABW
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
CINE:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Restricted to Non-Computer Science majors.
Delivery Mode: Face to face, Web
Learning Type: This course has components of both synchronous and asynchronous modalities which utilizes instruction on your own time as well as at a specified day and time.
Closed
8 of 8 enrolled
CINE:2800:0A08
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 5:30P - 6:50P M 360 ABW
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
CINE:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Undergraduate Computer Science or Undergraduate Engineering majors.
Delivery Mode: Face to face, Web
Learning Type: This course has components of both synchronous and asynchronous modalities which utilizes instruction on your own time as well as at a specified day and time.
Closed
8 of 8 enrolled
CNW:1620:0001 Course Title is
Introduction to Creative Nonfiction
Exploding the Genre
Start and end times: 8:00A - 9:15A TTh
Instructors: Jess Kibler (Primary Instructor), Bonnie Sunstein (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Registration Information:
This course does not count towards the English major or minor.
Waitlist
16 of 16 enrolled
CNW:1620:0002 Course Title is
Introduction to Creative Nonfiction
How to Make Anything Interesting
Start and end times: 8:00A - 9:15A MW
Instructors: Lei Wang (Primary Instructor), Bonnie Sunstein (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Registration Information:
This course does not count towards the English major or minor.
Open
15 of 16 enrolled
CNW:1620:0EXW Course Title is
Introduction to Creative Nonfiction
Arranged Time World Wide Web
Instructors: Bonnie Sunstein (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Distance and Online Students/Majors.
Delivery Mode: Web
Registration Information:
The EXW section of this course is intended for students who are unable to attend on-campus courses. Please contact the course supervisor, John D'Agata (415 EPB; john-philiip-dagata@uiowa.edu; 335-0700) to override the restriction.
more
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
Open
10 of 16 enrolled
CNW:2700:0001 Course Title is
The Art and Craft of Personal Writing
Origin Stories and The Power of Place
Start and end times: 12:30P - 1:20P MWF 403 EPB
Instructors: EmmaJean Holley (Primary Instructor), Bonnie Sunstein (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Waitlist
18 of 18 enrolled
CNW:2770:0001 Course Title is
Art and Craft of Writing for New Media
Write to be Heard Not Seen
Start and end times: 11:30A - 12:20P MWF
Instructors: Amelia Gramling (Primary Instructor), Bonnie Sunstein (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Waitlist
18 of 18 enrolled
CNW:2780:0001 Course Title is
Art and Craft of Writing About Sports
How to Tell the Story of Sports
Start and end times: 8:30A - 9:20A MWF 403 EPB
Instructors: Tony Andrews (Primary Instructor), Bonnie Sunstein (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Open
15 of 16 enrolled
CNW:2850:0001 Course Title is
Art and Craft of Writing about Politics
Truth to Power
Start and end times: 2:30P - 3:20P MWF
Instructors: Ian Shank (Primary Instructor), Bonnie Sunstein (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Waitlist
18 of 18 enrolled
CNW:3632:0001 Course Title is
Prose Style
The Sentence
Start and end times: 12:30P - 1:45P TTh
Instructors: Brooks Landon (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Registration Information:
English majors may apply this course to the following area and/or period requirement. AREA: Nonfiction and Creative Writing.
more
Waitlist
18 of 18 enrolled
CNW:3632:0002 Course Title is
Prose Style
Start and end times: 1:30P - 2:20P MWF
Instructors: David Gooblar (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Registration Information:
English majors may apply this course to the following area and/or period requirement. AREA: Nonfiction and Creative Writing.
more
Waitlist
18 of 18 enrolled
CNW:3640:0001 Course Title is
Writing for Business
Prepare for the "Real World"
Start and end times: 6:30P - 7:45P MW
Instructors: Bonnie Sunstein (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Waitlist
19 of 19 enrolled
CNW:4355:0001 Course Title is
Approaches to Teaching Writing
Start and end times: 5:00P - 7:30P T
Instructors: Michael Goldberg (Primary Instructor), Bonnie Sunstein (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Open
17 of 25 enrolled
CS:2800:0AAA
Lecture
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 4:30P - 5:20P MW World Wide Web
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Primary Instructor)
This section is automatically added
0 s.h.
Delivery Mode: Web
Learning Type: This course has components of both synchronous and asynchronous modalities which utilizes instruction on your own time as well as at a specified day and time.
Open
63 of 64 enrolled
CS:2800:0A01
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 4:30P - 5:50P T 360 ABW
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
CS:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Restricted to Non-Engineering students.
Delivery Mode: Face to face, Web
Learning Type: This course has components of both synchronous and asynchronous modalities which utilizes instruction on your own time as well as at a specified day and time.
Waitlist
8 of 8 enrolled
CS:2800:0A02
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 4:30P - 5:50P T 360 ABW
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
CS:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Undergraduate Computer Science or Undergraduate Engineering majors.
Delivery Mode: Face to face, Web
Learning Type: This course has components of both synchronous and asynchronous modalities which utilizes instruction on your own time as well as at a specified day and time.
Waitlist
8 of 8 enrolled
CS:2800:0A03
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 5:30P - 6:50P W 360 ABW
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
CS:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Restricted to Non-Computer Science majors.
Delivery Mode: Face to face, Web
Learning Type: This course has components of both synchronous and asynchronous modalities which utilizes instruction on your own time as well as at a specified day and time.
Waitlist
8 of 8 enrolled
CS:2800:0A04
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 5:30P - 6:50P W 360 ABW
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
CS:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Undergraduate Computer Science or Undergraduate Engineering majors.
Delivery Mode: Face to face, Web
Learning Type: This course has components of both synchronous and asynchronous modalities which utilizes instruction on your own time as well as at a specified day and time.
Waitlist
8 of 8 enrolled
CS:2800:0A05
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 4:30P - 5:50P Th 360 ABW
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
CS:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Restricted to Non-Engineering students.
Delivery Mode: Face to face, Web
Learning Type: This course has components of both synchronous and asynchronous modalities which utilizes instruction on your own time as well as at a specified day and time.
Waitlist
8 of 8 enrolled
CS:2800:0A06
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 4:30P - 5:50P Th 360 ABW
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
CS:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Undergraduate Computer Science or Undergraduate Engineering majors.
Delivery Mode: Face to face, Web
Learning Type: This course has components of both synchronous and asynchronous modalities which utilizes instruction on your own time as well as at a specified day and time.
Open
7 of 8 enrolled
CS:2800:0A07
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 5:30P - 6:50P M 360 ABW
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
CS:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Restricted to Non-Computer Science majors.
Delivery Mode: Face to face, Web
Learning Type: This course has components of both synchronous and asynchronous modalities which utilizes instruction on your own time as well as at a specified day and time.
Closed
8 of 8 enrolled
CS:2800:0A08
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 5:30P - 6:50P M 360 ABW
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
CS:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Undergraduate Computer Science or Undergraduate Engineering majors.
Delivery Mode: Face to face, Web
Learning Type: This course has components of both synchronous and asynchronous modalities which utilizes instruction on your own time as well as at a specified day and time.
Closed
8 of 8 enrolled
CW:2100:0002 Course Title is
Creative Writing
Start and end times: 9:30A - 11:20A M
Instructors: Timothy Beezhold (Primary Instructor), Lan Chang (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Honors Program members.
Registration Information:
Students must attend literary readings outside of scheduled classroom time and/or attend a conference with instructor.
more
Open
14 of 20 enrolled
CW:2100:0005 Course Title is
Creative Writing
Start and end times: 11:00A - 12:50P T
Instructors: Jake Lancaster (Primary Instructor), Lan Chang (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Registration Information:
Students must attend literary readings outside of scheduled classroom time and/or attend a conference with instructor.
more
Waitlist
20 of 20 enrolled
261 courses found, displaying 1 to 100.