Skip to main content
The results of your search is showing courses in multiple departments.
264 courses found, displaying 1 to 100.
Course # Title Hours Notes Enrollments
ARTS:1060:0001 Course Title is
Elements of Digital Photography
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P MW World Wide Web
Instructors: Colin Murray (Primary Instructor), Rachel Cox (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-majors.
Delivery Mode: Web
Learning Type: This course utilizes real-time instruction at specified day and time.
Waitlist
16 of 16 enrolled
ARTS:1060:0002 Course Title is
Elements of Digital Photography
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P MW World Wide Web
Instructors: Barry Phipps (Primary Instructor), Rachel Cox (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-majors.
Delivery Mode: Web
Learning Type: This course utilizes real-time instruction at specified day and time.
Waitlist
16 of 16 enrolled
ARTS:1060:0003 Course Title is
Elements of Digital Photography
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P MW World Wide Web
Instructors: Adriana Lundgren (Primary Instructor), Rachel Cox (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-majors.
Delivery Mode: Web
Learning Type: This course utilizes real-time instruction at specified day and time.
Waitlist
16 of 16 enrolled
ARTS:1060:0004 Course Title is
Elements of Digital Photography
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P TTh World Wide Web
Instructors: Annie Hodgkins (Primary Instructor), Rachel Cox (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-majors.
Delivery Mode: Web
Learning Type: This course utilizes real-time instruction at specified day and time.
Waitlist
16 of 16 enrolled
ARTS:1060:0005 Course Title is
Elements of Digital Photography
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P TTh World Wide Web
Instructors: Taylor Hedrick (Primary Instructor), Rachel Cox (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-majors.
Delivery Mode: Web
Learning Type: This course utilizes real-time instruction at specified day and time.
Waitlist
16 of 16 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0001 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:20A MW W521 VAB
Instructors: Jessica Dzielinski (Primary Instructor), Rachel Williams (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Art & Art History undergraduate majors/minors.
Open
10 of 14 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0002 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P MW W521 VAB
Instructors: Jessica Dzielinski (Primary Instructor), Rachel Williams (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Open
13 of 14 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0003 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P MW W521 VAB
Instructors: Serena Stevens (Primary Instructor), Rachel Williams (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Waitlist
14 of 14 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0004 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P MW W521 VAB
Instructors: Dorian Dean (Primary Instructor), Rachel Williams (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Waitlist
14 of 14 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0005 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 5:30P - 7:20P MW W521 VAB
Instructors: Mei Lam So (Primary Instructor), Rachel Williams (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Open
13 of 14 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0006 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:20A TTh W521 VAB
Instructors: Lachlan Hinwood (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to majors.
Open
12 of 15 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0007 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P TTh W521 VAB
Instructors: Brooks Cashbaugh (Primary Instructor), Rachel Williams (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Waitlist
14 of 14 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0008 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P TTh W521 VAB
Instructors: Brooks Cashbaugh (Primary Instructor), Rachel Williams (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Waitlist
14 of 14 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0009 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P TTh W521 VAB
Instructors: Drew Etienne (Primary Instructor), Rachel Williams (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Waitlist
14 of 14 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0010 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 5:30P - 7:20P TTh W521 VAB
Instructors: Hannah Givler (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to majors.
Open
13 of 15 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0013 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:20A MW W521 VAB
Instructors: Jessica Dzielinski (Primary Instructor), Rachel Williams (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Waitlist
2 of 2 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0014 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P MW W521 VAB
Instructors: Jessica Dzielinski (Primary Instructor), Rachel Williams (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Waitlist
2 of 2 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0015 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P MW W521 VAB
Instructors: Serena Stevens (Primary Instructor), Rachel Williams (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Waitlist
2 of 2 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0016 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P MW W521 VAB
Instructors: Dorian Dean (Primary Instructor), Rachel Williams (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Waitlist
2 of 2 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0017 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 5:30P - 7:20P MW W521 VAB
Instructors: Mei Lam So (Primary Instructor), Rachel Williams (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Waitlist
2 of 2 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0018 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:20A TTh W521 VAB
Instructors: Lachlan Hinwood (Primary Instructor), Rachel Williams (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Waitlist
1 of 1 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0019 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P TTh W521 VAB
Instructors: Brooks Cashbaugh (Primary Instructor), Rachel Williams (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Waitlist
2 of 2 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0020 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P TTh W521 VAB
Instructors: Brooks Cashbaugh (Primary Instructor), Rachel Williams (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Waitlist
2 of 2 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0021 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P TTh W521 VAB
Instructors: Drew Etienne (Primary Instructor), Rachel Williams (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Waitlist
2 of 2 enrolled
ARTS:1510:0022 Course Title is
Basic Drawing
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 5:30P - 7:20P TTh W521 VAB
Instructors: Hannah Givler (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Waitlist
1 of 1 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0001 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:20A MW E240 VAB
Instructors: Vakhtangi Darjania (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Open
15 of 17 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0002 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P MW E240 VAB
Instructors: Vakhtangi Darjania (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Waitlist
16 of 16 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0003 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P MW E240 VAB
Instructors: Shana Kaska (Primary Instructor), Vakhtangi Darjania (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Waitlist
14 of 14 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0004 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P MW E240 VAB
Instructors: James Tran (Primary Instructor), Vakhtangi Darjania (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Waitlist
16 of 16 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0005 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:20A TTh E240 VAB
Instructors: Suzanne Bradley (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Waitlist
15 of 15 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0007 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P TTh E240 VAB
Instructors: Suzanne Bradley (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Waitlist
15 of 15 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0008 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P TTh E240 VAB
Instructors: Shana Kaska (Primary Instructor), Vakhtangi Darjania (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Art & Art History undergraduate majors/minors.
Open
10 of 15 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0009 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:20A MW E240 VAB
Instructors: Vakhtangi Darjania (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Waitlist
1 of 1 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0010 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P MW E240 VAB
Instructors: Vakhtangi Darjania (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Waitlist
2 of 2 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0011 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P MW E240 VAB
Instructors: Shana Kaska (Primary Instructor), Vakhtangi Darjania (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Waitlist
3 of 3 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0012 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P MW E240 VAB
Instructors: James Tran (Primary Instructor), Vakhtangi Darjania (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Waitlist
2 of 2 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0013 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:20A TTh E240 VAB
Instructors: Suzanne Bradley (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Waitlist
3 of 3 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0015 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P TTh E240 VAB
Instructors: Suzanne Bradley (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Waitlist
3 of 3 enrolled
ARTS:1520:0016 Course Title is
Design Fundamentals
This course has specific requirements view
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P TTh E240 VAB
Instructors: Shana Kaska (Primary Instructor), Vakhtangi Darjania (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Waitlist
3 of 3 enrolled
ARTS:2800:0AAA
Lecture
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 4:30P - 5:20P MW World Wide Web
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Primary Instructor)
This section is automatically added
0 s.h.
Delivery Mode: Web
Learning Type: This course has components of both synchronous and asynchronous modalities which utilizes instruction on your own time as well as at a specified day and time.
Open
60 of 64 enrolled
ARTS:2800:0A01
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 4:30P - 5:50P T 1351 VOX
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
ARTS:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Restricted to Non-Engineering students.
Waitlist
8 of 8 enrolled
ARTS:2800:0A02
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 4:30P - 5:50P T 1351 VOX
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
ARTS:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Undergraduate Computer Science or Undergraduate Engineering majors.
Open
6 of 8 enrolled
ARTS:2800:0A03
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 5:30P - 6:50P W 1351 VOX
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
ARTS:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Restricted to Non-Computer Science majors.
Waitlist
8 of 8 enrolled
ARTS:2800:0A04
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 5:30P - 6:50P W 1351 VOX
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
ARTS:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Undergraduate Computer Science or Undergraduate Engineering majors.
Waitlist
8 of 8 enrolled
ARTS:2800:0A05
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 4:30P - 5:50P Th 1351 VOX
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
ARTS:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Restricted to Non-Engineering students.
Open
7 of 8 enrolled
ARTS:2800:0A06
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 4:30P - 5:50P Th 1351 VOX
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
ARTS:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Undergraduate Computer Science or Undergraduate Engineering majors.
Open
7 of 8 enrolled
ARTS:2800:0A07
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 5:30P - 6:50P M 1351 VOX
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
ARTS:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Restricted to Non-Computer Science majors.
Closed
8 of 8 enrolled
ARTS:2800:0A08
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 5:30P - 6:50P M 1351 VOX
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
ARTS:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Undergraduate Computer Science or Undergraduate Engineering majors.
Closed
8 of 8 enrolled
ARTS:3230:0001 Course Title is
Scene Design I
Start and end times: 9:00A - 11:30A MW 156 TB
Arranged Time World Wide Web
Instructors: Eric Stone (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: Face to face, Web
Learning Type: This course has components of both synchronous and asynchronous modalities which utilizes instruction on your own time as well as at a specified day and time.
Registration Information:
Approximately half the students will attend in-person, while the other half will attend virtually, on a rotating basis.  See ICON for your group assignment and in-person/virtual schedule.
more
Open
17 of 18 enrolled
ARTS:4415:0001 Course Title is
Calligraphy I: Foundational Hands
Start and end times: 6:30P - 9:00P Th 103 NH
Instructors: Madison Bennett (Primary Instructor), Julia Leonard (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Waitlist
14 of 14 enrolled
ARTS:4415:0002 Course Title is
Calligraphy I: Foundational Hands
Start and end times: 6:30P - 9:00P W 103 NH
Instructors: Cheryl Jacobsen (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Waitlist
14 of 14 enrolled
BKAT:3280:0001 Course Title is
Elements of Book Art
Building Essential Skills
Start and end times: 10:00A - 12:00P MW World Wide Web
Instructors: Karen Carcia (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Delivery Mode: Web
Learning Type: This course has components of both synchronous and asynchronous modalities which utilizes instruction on your own time as well as at a specified day and time.
Open
6 of 8 enrolled
CERM:2010:0001 Course Title is
Ceramics I: Handbuilding
Prerequisites: ARTS:1510 and ARTS:1520
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P MW W221 VAB
Instructors: Jamin Shepherd (Primary Instructor), Andrew Casto (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Waitlist
12 of 12 enrolled
CERM:2010:0002 Course Title is
Ceramics I: Handbuilding
Prerequisites: ARTS:1510 and ARTS:1520
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P MW W221 VAB
Instructors: Rose Schreiber-Stainthorp (Primary Instructor), Andrew Casto (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Waitlist
13 of 13 enrolled
CERM:2010:0003 Course Title is
Ceramics I: Handbuilding
Prerequisites: ARTS:1510 and ARTS:1520
Start and end times: 5:30P - 7:20P MW W221 VAB
Instructors: Josh Van Stippen (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Waitlist
13 of 13 enrolled
CERM:2010:0005 Course Title is
Ceramics I: Handbuilding
Prerequisites: ARTS:1510 and ARTS:1520
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P TTh W221 VAB
Instructors: Lilah Ward (Primary Instructor), Andrew Casto (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Open
12 of 13 enrolled
CERM:2010:0006 Course Title is
Ceramics I: Handbuilding
Prerequisites: ARTS:1510 and ARTS:1520
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:20A MW W221 VAB
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:20A MW World Wide Web
Instructors: Brant Weiland (Primary Instructor), Andrew Casto (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: Face to face, Web
Learning Type: This course has components of both synchronous and asynchronous modalities which utilizes instruction on your own time as well as at a specified day and time.
Registration Information:
For social distancing, students will rotate between on campus and synchronous web participation. 
more
Open
13 of 14 enrolled
CERM:2010:0007 Course Title is
Ceramics I: Handbuilding
Prerequisites: ARTS:1510 and ARTS:1520
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P MW W221 VAB
Instructors: Jamin Shepherd (Primary Instructor), Andrew Casto (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Waitlist
2 of 2 enrolled
CERM:2010:0008 Course Title is
Ceramics I: Handbuilding
Prerequisites: ARTS:1510 and ARTS:1520
Start and end times: 1:30P - 3:20P MW W221 VAB
Instructors: Rose Schreiber-Stainthorp (Primary Instructor), Andrew Casto (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Open
0 of 1 enrolled
CERM:2010:0009 Course Title is
Ceramics I: Handbuilding
Prerequisites: ARTS:1510 and ARTS:1520
Start and end times: 5:30P - 7:20P MW W221 VAB
Instructors: Josh Van Stippen (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Waitlist
1 of 1 enrolled
CERM:2010:0011 Course Title is
Ceramics I: Handbuilding
Prerequisites: ARTS:1510 and ARTS:1520
Start and end times: 3:30P - 5:20P TTh W221 VAB
Instructors: Lilah Ward (Primary Instructor), Andrew Casto (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
Waitlist
1 of 1 enrolled
CINE:1100:0002 Course Title is
The Art of Smartphone Filmmaking
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P MW World Wide Web
Instructors: none
3 s.h.
Restricted for all students.
Delivery Mode: Web
Learning Type: This course utilizes real-time instruction at specified day and time.
Registration Information:
THIS COURSE DOES NOT COUNT TOWARD THE SCREENWRITING ARTS MAJOR OR THE CINEMA MAJOR OR MINOR.  If you have questions about this, please contact CINE's undergraduate advisor, molly-rechkemmer@uiowa.edu. 
more
Waitlist
26 of 25 enrolled
CINE:1150:0EXW Course Title is
Intro to Screenwriting for Nonmajors
Arranged Time World Wide Web
Instructors: Anna Morrison (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to non-majors , Restricted to non-CINE minors.
Delivery Mode: Web
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
Open
20 of 25 enrolled
CINE:1834:0AAA
Lecture
Course Title is
Modes of Film and Video Production
Start and end times: 5:30P - 7:00P M World Wide Web
Instructors: Nellie Kluz (Primary Instructor)
This section is automatically added
0 s.h.
Restricted to Cinema majors/minors & Screenwriting Arts majors.
Delivery Mode: Web
Learning Type: This course utilizes real-time instruction at specified day and time.
Registration Information:
Engineering Be Creative students and students pursuing the Digital Arts Certificate should contact CINE's undergraduate advisor, Molly Rechkemmer (molly-rechkemmer@uiowa.edu), for permission to register.
more
Open
72 of 75 enrolled
CINE:1834:0A01
Discussion
Course Title is
Modes of Film and Video Production
Start and end times: 8:30A - 10:20A TTh 300 BCSB
Arranged Time World Wide Web
Instructors: Nellie Kluz (Course Supervisor)
CINE:1834:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
4 s.h.
Restricted to Cinema majors/minors & Screenwriting Arts majors.
Delivery Mode: Face to face, Web
Learning Type: This course has components of both synchronous and asynchronous modalities which utilizes instruction on your own time as well as at a specified day and time.
Registration Information:
Be Creative students and students pursuing the Digital Arts Certificate should contact Molly Rechkemmer (molly-rechkemmer@uiowa.edu) for permission to register.
more
Pending
0 of 15 enrolled
CINE:1834:0A02
Discussion
Course Title is
Modes of Film and Video Production
Start and end times: 10:30A - 12:20P TTh 300 BCSB
Arranged Time World Wide Web
Instructors: Auden Lincoln-Vogel (Primary Instructor), Nellie Kluz (Course Supervisor)
CINE:1834:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
4 s.h.
Restricted to Cinema majors/minors & Screenwriting Arts majors.
Delivery Mode: Face to face, Web
Learning Type: This course has components of both synchronous and asynchronous modalities which utilizes instruction on your own time as well as at a specified day and time.
Registration Information:
Be Creative students and students pursuing the Digital Arts Certificate should contact Molly Rechkemmer (molly-rechkemmer@uiowa.edu) for permission to register.
more
Waitlist
15 of 15 enrolled
CINE:1834:0A03
Discussion
Course Title is
Modes of Film and Video Production
Start and end times: 12:30P - 2:20P TTh 300 BCSB
Arranged Time World Wide Web
Instructors: Trevon Coleman (Primary Instructor), Nellie Kluz (Course Supervisor)
CINE:1834:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
4 s.h.
Restricted to Cinema majors/minors & Screenwriting Arts majors.
Delivery Mode: Face to face, Web
Learning Type: This course has components of both synchronous and asynchronous modalities which utilizes instruction on your own time as well as at a specified day and time.
Registration Information:
Be Creative students and students pursuing the Digital Arts Certificate should contact Molly Rechkemmer (molly-rechkemmer@uiowa.edu) for permission to register.
more
Open
14 of 15 enrolled
CINE:1834:0A04
Discussion
Course Title is
Modes of Film and Video Production
Start and end times: 2:30P - 4:20P TTh 300 BCSB
Arranged Time World Wide Web
Instructors: Hao Zhou (Primary Instructor), Nellie Kluz (Course Supervisor)
CINE:1834:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
4 s.h.
Restricted to Cinema majors/minors & Screenwriting Arts majors.
Delivery Mode: Face to face, Web
Learning Type: This course has components of both synchronous and asynchronous modalities which utilizes instruction on your own time as well as at a specified day and time.
Registration Information:
Be Creative students and students pursuing the Digital Arts Certificate should contact Molly Rechkemmer (molly-rechkemmer@uiowa.edu) for permission to register.
more
Open
14 of 15 enrolled
CINE:1834:0A05
Discussion
Course Title is
Modes of Film and Video Production
Start and end times: 4:30P - 6:20P TTh 300 BCSB
Arranged Time World Wide Web
Instructors: Stephen Wardell (Primary Instructor), Nellie Kluz (Course Supervisor)
CINE:1834:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
4 s.h.
Restricted to Cinema majors/minors & Screenwriting Arts majors.
Delivery Mode: Face to face, Web
Learning Type: This course has components of both synchronous and asynchronous modalities which utilizes instruction on your own time as well as at a specified day and time.
Registration Information:
Be Creative students and students pursuing the Digital Arts Certificate should contact Molly Rechkemmer (molly-rechkemmer@uiowa.edu) for permission to register.
more
Waitlist
15 of 15 enrolled
CINE:1834:0A06
Discussion
Course Title is
Modes of Film and Video Production
Start and end times: 6:30P - 8:20P TTh 300 BCSB
Arranged Time World Wide Web
Instructors: Rachel Lazar (Primary Instructor), Nellie Kluz (Course Supervisor)
CINE:1834:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
4 s.h.
Delivery Mode: Face to face, Web
Learning Type: This course has components of both synchronous and asynchronous modalities which utilizes instruction on your own time as well as at a specified day and time.
Open
14 of 15 enrolled
CINE:2800:0AAA
Lecture
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 4:30P - 5:20P MW World Wide Web
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Primary Instructor)
This section is automatically added
0 s.h.
Delivery Mode: Web
Learning Type: This course has components of both synchronous and asynchronous modalities which utilizes instruction on your own time as well as at a specified day and time.
Open
60 of 64 enrolled
CINE:2800:0A01
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 4:30P - 5:50P T 1351 VOX
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
CINE:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Restricted to Non-Engineering students.
Waitlist
8 of 8 enrolled
CINE:2800:0A02
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 4:30P - 5:50P T 1351 VOX
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
CINE:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Undergraduate Computer Science or Undergraduate Engineering majors.
Open
6 of 8 enrolled
CINE:2800:0A03
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 5:30P - 6:50P W 1351 VOX
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
CINE:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Restricted to Non-Computer Science majors.
Waitlist
8 of 8 enrolled
CINE:2800:0A04
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 5:30P - 6:50P W 1351 VOX
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
CINE:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Undergraduate Computer Science or Undergraduate Engineering majors.
Waitlist
8 of 8 enrolled
CINE:2800:0A05
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 4:30P - 5:50P Th 1351 VOX
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
CINE:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Restricted to Non-Engineering students.
Open
7 of 8 enrolled
CINE:2800:0A06
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 4:30P - 5:50P Th 1351 VOX
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
CINE:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Undergraduate Computer Science or Undergraduate Engineering majors.
Open
7 of 8 enrolled
CINE:2800:0A07
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 5:30P - 6:50P M 1351 VOX
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
CINE:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Restricted to Non-Computer Science majors.
Closed
8 of 8 enrolled
CINE:2800:0A08
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 5:30P - 6:50P M 1351 VOX
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
CINE:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Undergraduate Computer Science or Undergraduate Engineering majors.
Closed
8 of 8 enrolled
CNW:1620:0001 Course Title is
Introduction to Creative Nonfiction
Exploding the Genre
Start and end times: 8:00A - 9:15A TTh 211 EPB
Instructors: Jess Kibler (Primary Instructor), Bonnie Sunstein (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Registration Information:
This course does not count towards the English major or minor.
Open
14 of 16 enrolled
CNW:1620:0002 Course Title is
Introduction to Creative Nonfiction
How to Make Anything Interesting
Start and end times: 8:00A - 9:15A MW 211 EPB
Instructors: Lei Wang (Primary Instructor), Bonnie Sunstein (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Registration Information:
This course does not count towards the English major or minor.
Waitlist
16 of 16 enrolled
CNW:1620:0EXW Course Title is
Introduction to Creative Nonfiction
Arranged Time World Wide Web
Instructors: Bonnie Sunstein (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Distance and Online Students/Majors.
Delivery Mode: Web
Registration Information:
The EXW section of this course is intended for students who are unable to attend on-campus courses. Please contact the course supervisor, John D'Agata (415 EPB; john-philiip-dagata@uiowa.edu; 335-0700) to override the restriction.
more
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
Open
15 of 16 enrolled
CNW:2700:0001 Course Title is
The Art and Craft of Personal Writing
Origin Stories and The Power of Place
Start and end times: 12:30P - 1:20P MWF 403 EPB
Instructors: EmmaJean Holley (Primary Instructor), Bonnie Sunstein (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Waitlist
18 of 18 enrolled
CNW:2770:0001 Course Title is
Art and Craft of Writing for New Media
Write to be Heard Not Seen
Start and end times: 11:30A - 12:20P MWF E138 AJB
Instructors: Amelia Gramling (Primary Instructor), Bonnie Sunstein (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Open
17 of 18 enrolled
CNW:2780:0001 Course Title is
Art and Craft of Writing About Sports
How to Tell the Story of Sports
Start and end times: 8:30A - 9:20A MWF 403 EPB
Instructors: Tony Andrews (Primary Instructor), Bonnie Sunstein (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Open
16 of 18 enrolled
CNW:2850:0001 Course Title is
Art and Craft of Writing about Politics
Truth to Power
Start and end times: 2:30P - 3:20P MWF E132 AJB
Instructors: Ian Shank (Primary Instructor), Bonnie Sunstein (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Open
17 of 18 enrolled
CNW:3632:0001 Course Title is
Prose Style
The Sentence
Start and end times: 12:30P - 1:45P TTh E232 AJB
Instructors: Brooks Landon (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Registration Information:
English majors may apply this course to the following area and/or period requirement. AREA: Nonfiction and Creative Writing.
more
Waitlist
19 of 18 enrolled
CNW:3632:0002 Course Title is
Prose Style
Start and end times: 1:30P - 2:20P MWF E146 AJB
Instructors: David Gooblar (Primary Instructor)
3 s.h.
Registration Information:
English majors may apply this course to the following area and/or period requirement. AREA: Nonfiction and Creative Writing.
more
Open
17 of 18 enrolled
CNW:3640:0001 Course Title is
Writing for Business
Prepare for the "Real World"
Start and end times: 6:30P - 7:45P MW 113 MLH
Instructors: Bonnie Sunstein (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Waitlist
20 of 20 enrolled
CNW:4355:0001 Course Title is
Approaches to Teaching Writing
Start and end times: 5:00P - 7:30P T World Wide Web
Instructors: Michael Goldberg (Primary Instructor), Bonnie Sunstein (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Delivery Mode: Web
Learning Type: This course utilizes real-time instruction at specified day and time.
Open
17 of 25 enrolled
CS:2800:0AAA
Lecture
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 4:30P - 5:20P MW World Wide Web
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Primary Instructor)
This section is automatically added
0 s.h.
Delivery Mode: Web
Learning Type: This course has components of both synchronous and asynchronous modalities which utilizes instruction on your own time as well as at a specified day and time.
Open
60 of 64 enrolled
CS:2800:0A01
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 4:30P - 5:50P T 1351 VOX
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
CS:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Restricted to Non-Engineering students.
Waitlist
8 of 8 enrolled
CS:2800:0A02
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 4:30P - 5:50P T 1351 VOX
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
CS:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Undergraduate Computer Science or Undergraduate Engineering majors.
Open
6 of 8 enrolled
CS:2800:0A03
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 5:30P - 6:50P W 1351 VOX
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
CS:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Restricted to Non-Computer Science majors.
Waitlist
8 of 8 enrolled
CS:2800:0A04
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 5:30P - 6:50P W 1351 VOX
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
CS:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Undergraduate Computer Science or Undergraduate Engineering majors.
Waitlist
8 of 8 enrolled
CS:2800:0A05
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 4:30P - 5:50P Th 1351 VOX
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
CS:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Restricted to Non-Engineering students.
Open
7 of 8 enrolled
CS:2800:0A06
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 4:30P - 5:50P Th 1351 VOX
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
CS:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Undergraduate Computer Science or Undergraduate Engineering majors.
Open
7 of 8 enrolled
CS:2800:0A07
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 5:30P - 6:50P M 1351 VOX
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
CS:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Restricted to Non-Computer Science majors.
Closed
8 of 8 enrolled
CS:2800:0A08
Lab/Discussion
Course Title is
Digital Arts: An Introduction
Start and end times: 5:30P - 6:50P M 1351 VOX
Instructors: Jean-Francois Charles (Course Supervisor)
CS:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
3 s.h.
Undergraduate Computer Science or Undergraduate Engineering majors.
Closed
8 of 8 enrolled
CW:2100:0002 Course Title is
Creative Writing
Start and end times: 9:30A - 11:20A M World Wide Web
Instructors: Timothy Beezhold (Primary Instructor), Lan Chang (Course Supervisor)
3 s.h.
Restricted to Honors Program members.
Delivery Mode: Web
Learning Type: This course utilizes real-time instruction at specified day and time.
Registration Information:
Students must attend literary readings outside of scheduled classroom time and/or attend a conference with instructor.
more
Open
16 of 20 enrolled
264 courses found, displaying 1 to 100.