Skip to main content
Beginning Tuesday, December 3, users who have enabled Two-Step Login will be required to use Two-Step Login to sign into MyUI

Your search criteria narrowed your results to Biology. Below is some additional contact information which may be useful.

Biology

College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Chair Diane C. Slusarski
Location 143 BB (Biology Building)
Phone 319-335-1049
Email biology@uiowa.edu
Website https://biology.uiowa.edu/
General Catalog http://catalog.registrar.uiowa.edu/liberal-arts-sciences/biology/
23 courses found, displaying all courses.
Course # Title Hours Notes Enrollments
BIOL:1411:0AAA
Lecture
Course Title is
Foundations of Biology
Prerequisites: CHEM:1110 with a minimum grade of C- or CHEM:1070 with a minimum grade of A-
Start and end times: 1:30P - 2:20P MWF AUD MH
Instructors: Bryant McAllister (Primary Instructor), Amr El Zawily (Team Teacher), Bryan Phillips (Team Teacher)
This section is automatically added
Midterm Exams
Start and end times: 6:30PM - 8:00PM 02/24/2020 Mon
AUD MH
/
100 PH
Start and end times: 6:30PM - 8:00PM 04/06/2020 Mon
AUD MH
/
100 PH
0 s.h.
Underway
454 of 468 enrolled
BIOL:1411:0A01
Lab
Course Title is
Foundations of Biology
Prerequisites: CHEM:1110 with a minimum grade of C- or CHEM:1070 with a minimum grade of A-
Start and end times: 8:00A - 10:50A Every Other T 125 BBE 01/21/2020 - 04/28/2020
Start and end times: 8:00A - 10:50A Every Other T 154 BB 01/28/2020 - 05/05/2020
Instructors: John Hass (Primary Instructor), Bryant McAllister (Course Supervisor)
BIOL:1411:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
4 s.h.
Restricted to Honors Program members.
TILE
Underway
17 of 18 enrolled
BIOL:1411:0A02
Lab
Course Title is
Foundations of Biology
Prerequisites: CHEM:1110 with a minimum grade of C- or CHEM:1070 with a minimum grade of A-
Start and end times: 8:00A - 10:50A Every Other T 154 BB 01/21/2020 - 04/28/2020
Start and end times: 8:00A - 10:50A Every Other T 125 BBE 01/28/2020 - 05/05/2020
Instructors: Amr El Zawily (Primary Instructor), Bryant McAllister (Course Supervisor)
BIOL:1411:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
4 s.h.
Restricted to Honors Program members.
TILE
Underway
17 of 18 enrolled
BIOL:1411:0A03
Lab
Course Title is
Foundations of Biology
Prerequisites: CHEM:1110 with a minimum grade of C- or CHEM:1070 with a minimum grade of A-
Start and end times: 11:00A - 1:50P Every Other T 125 BBE 01/21/2020 - 04/28/2020
Start and end times: 11:00A - 1:50P Every Other T 154 BB 01/28/2020 - 05/05/2020
Instructors: Ben Trendle (Primary Instructor), Bryant McAllister (Course Supervisor)
BIOL:1411:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
4 s.h.
TILE
Underway - Waitlist
24 of 24 enrolled
BIOL:1411:0A04
Lab
Course Title is
Foundations of Biology
Prerequisites: CHEM:1110 with a minimum grade of C- or CHEM:1070 with a minimum grade of A-
Start and end times: 11:00A - 1:50P Every Other T 154 BB 01/21/2020 - 04/28/2020
Start and end times: 11:00A - 1:50P Every Other T 125 BBE 01/28/2020 - 05/05/2020
Instructors: Brad Orpano (Primary Instructor), Bryant McAllister (Course Supervisor)
BIOL:1411:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
4 s.h.
Restricted to Honors Program members.
TILE
Underway - Waitlist
18 of 18 enrolled
BIOL:1411:0A05
Lab
Course Title is
Foundations of Biology
Prerequisites: CHEM:1110 with a minimum grade of C- or CHEM:1070 with a minimum grade of A-
Start and end times: 2:00P - 4:50P Every Other T 125 BBE 01/21/2020 - 04/28/2020
Start and end times: 2:00P - 4:50P Every Other T 154 BB 01/28/2020 - 05/05/2020
Instructors: John Hass (Primary Instructor), Bryant McAllister (Course Supervisor)
BIOL:1411:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
4 s.h.
TILE
Underway - Waitlist
24 of 24 enrolled
BIOL:1411:0A06
Lab
Course Title is
Foundations of Biology
Prerequisites: CHEM:1110 with a minimum grade of C- or CHEM:1070 with a minimum grade of A-
Start and end times: 2:00P - 4:50P Every Other T 154 BB 01/21/2020 - 04/28/2020
Start and end times: 2:00P - 4:50P Every Other T 125 BBE 01/28/2020 - 05/05/2020
Instructors: Kevin Falls (Primary Instructor), Bryant McAllister (Course Supervisor)
BIOL:1411:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
4 s.h.
TILE
Underway - Waitlist
24 of 24 enrolled
BIOL:1411:0A07
Lab
Course Title is
Foundations of Biology
Prerequisites: CHEM:1110 with a minimum grade of C- or CHEM:1070 with a minimum grade of A-
Start and end times: 5:00P - 7:50P Every Other T 125 BBE 01/21/2020 - 04/28/2020
Start and end times: 5:00P - 7:50P Every Other T 154 BB 01/28/2020 - 05/05/2020
Instructors: Ben Trendle (Primary Instructor), Bryant McAllister (Course Supervisor)
BIOL:1411:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
4 s.h.
TILE
Underway - Waitlist
24 of 24 enrolled
BIOL:1411:0A08
Lab
Course Title is
Foundations of Biology
Prerequisites: CHEM:1110 with a minimum grade of C- or CHEM:1070 with a minimum grade of A-
Start and end times: 5:00P - 7:50P Every Other T 154 BB 01/28/2020 - 05/05/2020
Start and end times: 5:00P - 7:50P Every Other T 125 BBE 01/21/2020 - 04/28/2020
Instructors: Brad Orpano (Primary Instructor), Bryant McAllister (Course Supervisor)
BIOL:1411:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
4 s.h.
TILE
Underway - Waitlist
24 of 24 enrolled
BIOL:1411:0A11
Lab
Course Title is
Foundations of Biology
Prerequisites: CHEM:1110 with a minimum grade of C- or CHEM:1070 with a minimum grade of A-
Start and end times: 10:30A - 1:20P Every Other W 125 BBE 01/22/2020 - 04/29/2020
Start and end times: 10:30A - 1:20P Every Other W 154 BB 01/29/2020 - 05/06/2020
Instructors: Kendra Musmaker (Primary Instructor), Bryant McAllister (Course Supervisor)
BIOL:1411:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
4 s.h.
TILE
Underway
22 of 24 enrolled
BIOL:1411:0A12
Lab
Course Title is
Foundations of Biology
Prerequisites: CHEM:1110 with a minimum grade of C- or CHEM:1070 with a minimum grade of A-
Start and end times: 10:30A - 1:20P Every Other W 125 BBE 01/22/2020 - 04/29/2020
Start and end times: 10:30A - 1:20P Every Other W 154 BB 01/29/2020 - 05/06/2020
Instructors: Amr El Zawily (Primary Instructor), Bryant McAllister (Course Supervisor)
BIOL:1411:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
4 s.h.
TILE
Pending
0 of 24 enrolled
BIOL:1411:0A13
Lab
Course Title is
Foundations of Biology
Prerequisites: CHEM:1110 with a minimum grade of C- or CHEM:1070 with a minimum grade of A-
Start and end times: 2:30P - 5:20P Every Other W 125 BBE 01/22/2020 - 04/29/2020
Start and end times: 2:30P - 5:20P Every Other W 154 BB 01/29/2020 - 05/06/2020
Instructors: Cindy Toll (Primary Instructor), Bryant McAllister (Course Supervisor)
BIOL:1411:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
4 s.h.
Restricted to Honors Program members.
TILE
Underway - Waitlist
18 of 18 enrolled
BIOL:1411:0A14
Lab
Course Title is
Foundations of Biology
Prerequisites: CHEM:1110 with a minimum grade of C- or CHEM:1070 with a minimum grade of A-
Start and end times: 2:30P - 5:20P Every Other W 154 BB 01/30/2020 - 05/07/2020
Start and end times: 2:30P - 5:20P Every Other W 125 BBE 01/22/2020 - 04/29/2020
Instructors: Yishuo Jiang (Primary Instructor), Bryant McAllister (Course Supervisor)
BIOL:1411:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
4 s.h.
TILE
Underway - Waitlist
24 of 24 enrolled
BIOL:1411:0A16
Lab
Course Title is
Foundations of Biology
Prerequisites: CHEM:1110 with a minimum grade of C- or CHEM:1070 with a minimum grade of A-
Start and end times: 5:30P - 8:20P Every Other W 154 BB 01/29/2020 - 05/06/2020
Start and end times: 5:30P - 8:20P Every Other W 125 BBE 01/23/2020 - 04/30/2020
Instructors: Tara Hicks (Primary Instructor), Bryant McAllister (Course Supervisor)
BIOL:1411:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
4 s.h.
TILE
Underway
22 of 24 enrolled
BIOL:1411:0A17
Lab
Course Title is
Foundations of Biology
Prerequisites: CHEM:1110 with a minimum grade of C- or CHEM:1070 with a minimum grade of A-
Start and end times: 8:00A - 10:50A Every Other Th 125 BBE 01/23/2020 - 04/30/2020
Start and end times: 8:00A - 10:50A Every Other Th 154 BB 01/30/2020 - 05/07/2020
Instructors: John Hass (Primary Instructor), Bryant McAllister (Course Supervisor)
BIOL:1411:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
4 s.h.
Restricted to Honors Program members.
TILE
Underway - Waitlist
18 of 18 enrolled
BIOL:1411:0A18
Lab
Course Title is
Foundations of Biology
Prerequisites: CHEM:1110 with a minimum grade of C- or CHEM:1070 with a minimum grade of A-
Start and end times: 8:00A - 10:50A Every Other Th 154 BB 01/30/2020 - 05/07/2020
Start and end times: 8:00A - 10:50A Every Other Th 125 BBE 01/23/2020 - 04/30/2020
Instructors: Austin Ward (Primary Instructor), Bryant McAllister (Course Supervisor)
BIOL:1411:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
4 s.h.
TILE
Underway - Waitlist
24 of 24 enrolled
BIOL:1411:0A19
Lab
Course Title is
Foundations of Biology
Prerequisites: CHEM:1110 with a minimum grade of C- or CHEM:1070 with a minimum grade of A-
Start and end times: 11:00A - 1:50P Every Other Th 125 BBE 01/23/2020 - 04/30/2020
Start and end times: 11:00A - 1:50P Every Other Th 154 BB 01/30/2020 - 05/07/2020
Instructors: John Hass (Primary Instructor), Bryant McAllister (Course Supervisor)
BIOL:1411:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
4 s.h.
Restricted to Honors Program members.
TILE
Underway - Waitlist
18 of 18 enrolled
BIOL:1411:0A20
Lab
Course Title is
Foundations of Biology
Prerequisites: CHEM:1110 with a minimum grade of C- or CHEM:1070 with a minimum grade of A-
Start and end times: 11:00A - 1:50P Every Other Th 154 BB 01/30/2020 - 05/07/2020
Start and end times: 11:00A - 1:50P Every Other Th 125 BBE 01/23/2020 - 04/30/2020
Instructors: Austin Ward (Primary Instructor), Bryant McAllister (Course Supervisor)
BIOL:1411:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
4 s.h.
TILE
Underway - Waitlist
24 of 24 enrolled
BIOL:1411:0A21
Lab
Course Title is
Foundations of Biology
Prerequisites: CHEM:1110 with a minimum grade of C- or CHEM:1070 with a minimum grade of A-
Start and end times: 2:00P - 4:50P Every Other Th 125 BBE 01/23/2020 - 04/30/2020
Start and end times: 2:00P - 4:50P Every Other Th 154 BB 01/30/2020 - 05/07/2020
Instructors: Amr El Zawily (Primary Instructor), Bryant McAllister (Course Supervisor)
BIOL:1411:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
4 s.h.
TILE
Underway - Waitlist
24 of 24 enrolled
BIOL:1411:0A22
Lab
Course Title is
Foundations of Biology
Prerequisites: CHEM:1110 with a minimum grade of C- or CHEM:1070 with a minimum grade of A-
Start and end times: 2:00P - 4:50P Every Other Th 154 BB 01/30/2020 - 05/07/2020
Start and end times: 2:00P - 4:50P Every Other Th 125 BBE 01/23/2020 - 04/30/2020
Instructors: Kevin Falls (Primary Instructor), Bryant McAllister (Course Supervisor)
BIOL:1411:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
4 s.h.
TILE
Underway - Waitlist
24 of 24 enrolled
BIOL:1411:0A23
Lab
Course Title is
Foundations of Biology
Prerequisites: CHEM:1110 with a minimum grade of C- or CHEM:1070 with a minimum grade of A-
Start and end times: 5:00P - 7:50P Every Other Th 125 BBE 01/23/2020 - 04/30/2020
Start and end times: 5:00P - 7:50P Every Other Th 154 BB 01/30/2020 - 05/07/2020
Instructors: Kendra Musmaker (Primary Instructor), Bryant McAllister (Course Supervisor)
BIOL:1411:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
4 s.h.
TILE
Underway - Waitlist
24 of 24 enrolled
BIOL:1411:0A24
Lab
Course Title is
Foundations of Biology
Prerequisites: CHEM:1110 with a minimum grade of C- or CHEM:1070 with a minimum grade of A-
Start and end times: 5:00P - 7:50P Every Other Th 154 BB 01/30/2020 - 05/07/2020
Start and end times: 5:00P - 7:50P Every Other Th 125 BBE 01/23/2020 - 04/30/2020
Instructors: Tara Hicks (Primary Instructor), Bryant McAllister (Course Supervisor)
BIOL:1411:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
4 s.h.
TILE
Underway - Waitlist
24 of 24 enrolled
BIOL:1411:0A27
Lab
Course Title is
Foundations of Biology
Prerequisites: CHEM:1110 with a minimum grade of C- or CHEM:1070 with a minimum grade of A-
Start and end times: 10:30A - 1:20P Every Other F 125 BBE 01/24/2020 - 05/01/2020
Start and end times: 10:30A - 1:20P Every Other F 154 BB 01/31/2020 - 05/08/2020
Instructors: Yishuo Jiang (Primary Instructor), Bryant McAllister (Course Supervisor)
BIOL:1411:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
4 s.h.
TILE
Underway
16 of 24 enrolled
23 courses found, displaying all courses.