The results of your search is showing courses in multiple departments.
Course # | Title | Hours | Notes | Enrollments |
---|---|---|---|---|
ABRD:3063:0003 |
Course Title is
CIEE Paris Open Campus
CIEE Open Campus Program (Sessions I and II)
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Sun Jan 01 00:00:00 CST 2023 -
Sun Mar 26 00:00:00 CDT 2023
Arranged Time
Paris
FR
Instructors:
Emily Brown
(Primary Instructor),
Liz Wildenberg De Hernandez
(Course Supervisor)
|
12 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Due to the off-cycle nature of study abroad programs, students may be asked to travel or attend classes on days that are considered University of Iowa holidays.
more
|
Completed
1
of Unlimited enrolled
|
ABRD:3063:0005 |
Course Title is
CIEE Paris Open Campus
CIEE Open Campus Program (Blocks II and III)
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Sun Feb 12 00:00:00 CST 2023 -
Sun May 07 00:00:00 CDT 2023
Arranged Time
Paris
FR
Instructors:
Emily Brown
(Primary Instructor),
Liz Wildenberg De Hernandez
(Course Supervisor)
|
12 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Due to the off-cycle nature of study abroad programs, students may be asked to travel or attend classes on days that are considered University of Iowa holidays.
more
|
Completed
1
of Unlimited enrolled
|
ABRD:3063:0006 |
Course Title is
CIEE Paris Open Campus
CIEE Open Campus Program (Blocks I, II, and III)
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Sun Jan 01 00:00:00 CST 2023 -
Sun May 07 00:00:00 CDT 2023
Arranged Time
Paris
FR
Instructors:
Emily Brown
(Primary Instructor),
Liz Wildenberg De Hernandez
(Course Supervisor)
|
18 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Due to the off-cycle nature of study abroad programs, students may be asked to travel or attend classes on days that are considered University of Iowa holidays.
more
|
Completed
3
of Unlimited enrolled
|
ABRD:3180:0001 |
Course Title is
CIEE Copenhagen Open Campus
CIEE Open Campus Program (Blocks I and II)
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Sun Jan 01 00:00:00 CST 2023 -
Sun Mar 26 00:00:00 CDT 2023
Arranged Time
Copenhagen
DA
Instructors:
Emily Brown
(Primary Instructor),
Liz Wildenberg De Hernandez
(Course Supervisor)
|
12 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Due to the off-cycle nature of study abroad programs, students may be asked to travel or attend classes on days that are considered University of Iowa holidays.
more
|
Completed
1
of Unlimited enrolled
|
ABRD:3180:0003 |
Course Title is
CIEE Copenhagen Open Campus
CIEE Open Campus Program (Blocks I, II, and III)
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Sun Jan 01 00:00:00 CST 2023 -
Sun May 07 00:00:00 CDT 2023
Arranged Time
Copenhagen
DA
Instructors:
Emily Brown
(Primary Instructor),
Liz Wildenberg De Hernandez
(Course Supervisor)
|
18 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Due to the off-cycle nature of study abroad programs, students may be asked to travel or attend classes on days that are considered University of Iowa holidays.
more
|
Completed
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
ABRD:3202:0002 |
Course Title is
CIEE Madrid Open Campus
CIEE Open Campus Program (Blocks II and III)
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Sun Feb 12 00:00:00 CST 2023 -
Sun May 07 00:00:00 CDT 2023
Arranged Time
Madrid
SP
Instructors:
Emily Brown
(Primary Instructor),
Liz Wildenberg De Hernandez
(Course Supervisor)
|
12 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Completed
1
of Unlimited enrolled
|
ABRD:3358:0001 |
Course Title is
CIEE Buenos Aires Open Campus
CIEE Open Campus Program (Blocks I and II)
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Sun Jan 01 00:00:00 CST 2023 -
Sun Mar 26 00:00:00 CDT 2023
Arranged Time
Buenos Aires
AR
Instructors:
Emily Brown
(Primary Instructor),
Liz Wildenberg De Hernandez
(Course Supervisor)
|
12 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Completed
1
of Unlimited enrolled
|
ACCT:3451:0001 |
Course Title is
Tax Practicum (VITA) II
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Feb 07 00:00:00 CST 2023 -
Tue Apr 25 00:00:00 CDT 2023
Start and end times:
4:00P - 8:00P
T
Arranged Location
02/07/2023 - 04/25/2023
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Lisa Dutchik
(Primary Instructor)
|
2 s.h.
|
Restricted to majors.
Registration Information:
Contact the Undergraduate Program Office, C140 PBB or 335-1037.
|
Completed
32
of 60 enrolled
|
ACTS:3080:0001 |
Course Title is
Mathematics of Finance I
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Aidan Chaffin
(Primary Instructor),
Zhiwei Tong
(Course Supervisor)
Start and end times:
Thu Feb 23 18:30:00 CST 2023 - Thu Feb 23 20:00:00 CST 2023
Thu Feb 23 18:30:00 CST 2023
118
MLH
Start and end times:
Thu Mar 30 18:30:00 CDT 2023 - Thu Mar 30 20:00:00 CDT 2023
Thu Mar 30 18:30:00 CDT 2023
118
MLH
Start and end times:
Fri May 12 15:00:00 CDT 2023 - Fri May 12 17:00:00 CDT 2023
Fri May 12 15:00:00 CDT 2023
14
SH
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
19
of 22 enrolled
|
AERO:1200:0001 |
Course Title is
Air Force Heritage and Values II
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Brett Lechtenberg
(Primary Instructor),
Matthew Youmans
(Course Supervisor)
|
1 s.h.
|
|
Completed
11
of 18 enrolled
|
AERO:1200:0002 |
Course Title is
Air Force Heritage and Values II
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Brett Lechtenberg
(Primary Instructor),
Matthew Youmans
(Course Supervisor)
|
1 s.h.
|
|
Completed
8
of 18 enrolled
|
AERO:2200:0001 |
Course Title is
Team and Leadership Fundamentals II
Instructors:
Mike Fish
(Primary Instructor),
Brett Lechtenberg
(Team Teacher),
Matthew Youmans
(Course Supervisor)
|
1 s.h.
|
|
Completed
2
of 18 enrolled
|
AERO:2200:0002 |
Course Title is
Team and Leadership Fundamentals II
Instructors:
Mike Fish
(Primary Instructor),
Brett Lechtenberg
(Team Teacher),
Matthew Youmans
(Course Supervisor)
|
1 s.h.
|
|
Completed
10
of 18 enrolled
|
AERO:3200:0001 |
Course Title is
Leadership Studies II
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Jeffrey Hines
(Primary Instructor),
Brett Lechtenberg
(Team Teacher),
Matthew Youmans
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
5
of 15 enrolled
|
AERO:3200:0002 |
Course Title is
Leadership Studies II
This course has specific requirements
view
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Jeffrey Hines
(Primary Instructor),
Brett Lechtenberg
(Team Teacher),
Matthew Youmans
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
2
of 5 enrolled
|
AERO:4200:0001 |
Course Title is
Nation Security & Commissioning Prep II
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Matthew Youmans
(Primary Instructor),
Brett Lechtenberg
(Team Teacher)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
9
of 9 enrolled
|
AMST:1010:0001 |
Course Title is
Understanding American Cultures
American Hauntings
Instructors:
Diann Rozsa
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
29
of 30 enrolled
|
AMST:1010:0003 |
Course Title is
Understanding American Cultures
Society, Values, and the Law
Instructors:
Peter Larsen
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
29
of 30 enrolled
|
ANES:6012:0001 |
Course Title is
Advanced Principles Anesthesia Prac II
Prerequisites:
NURS:6007 with a minimum grade of B- or ANES:6007 with a minimum grade of B-
Instructors:
Cormac O'Sullivan
(Primary Instructor),
Heather Bair
(Team Teacher),
Kathleen Fear
(Team Teacher)
|
1 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Contact Paul Schulte, paul-schulte@uiowa.edu, for registration questions.
more
|
Completed
12
of 15 enrolled
|
ANES:6052:0001 |
Course Title is
Clinical Anesthesia II
Prerequisites:
NURS:6051 or ANES:6051
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Jan 03 00:00:00 CST 2023 -
Fri May 12 00:00:00 CDT 2023
Start and end times:
6:00A - 10:00P
SuMTWThFSa
Arranged Location
01/03/2023 - 05/12/2023
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Kathleen Fear
(Primary Instructor),
Emily Ford
(Team Teacher),
Cormac O'Sullivan
(Team Teacher)
|
2 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Contact Paul Schulte, paul-schulte@uiowa.edu, for registration questions.
more
|
Completed
12
of 15 enrolled
|
ARAB:1002:0001 |
Course Title is
Elementary Modern Standard Arabic II
This course has specific requirements
view
Arranged Time
Online Self-Instruction
Instructors:
Asma Ben Romdhane
(Primary Instructor)
|
5 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
This course is not open to native speakers of Arabic. Heritage speakers of Arabic must see the course supervisor for course placement before classes begin.
more
|
Completed
10
of 16 enrolled
|
ARAB:1002:0002 |
Course Title is
Elementary Modern Standard Arabic II
This course has specific requirements
view
Arranged Time
Online Self-Instruction
Instructors:
Asma Ben Romdhane
(Primary Instructor)
|
5 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
This course is not open to native speakers of Arabic. Heritage speakers of Arabic must see the course supervisor for course placement before classes begin.
more
|
Completed
8
of 16 enrolled
|
ARAB:2002:0001 |
Course Title is
Intermediate Modern Standard Arabic II
This course has specific requirements
view
Arranged Time
Online Self-Instruction
Instructors:
Yasmine Ramadan
(Primary Instructor)
|
5 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
This course is not open to native speakers of Arabic. Heritage speakers of Arabic must see the course supervisor for course placement before classes begin.
more
|
Completed
20
of 20 enrolled
|
ARAB:3012:0001 |
Course Title is
Advanced Modern Standard Arabic II
This course has specific requirements
view
Arranged Time
Online Self-Instruction
Instructors:
Khaled Rajeh
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Students will attend class for 2 s.h. and then complete an additional 1 s.h. of asynchronous coursework, like group projects or recorded lectures.
more
|
Completed
7
of 16 enrolled
|
ARTS:4380:0001 |
Course Title is
Letterpress II
Prerequisites:
UICB:4300
Instructors:
Sara Langworthy
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Mon May 08 15:00:00 CDT 2023 - Mon May 08 17:00:00 CDT 2023
Mon May 08 15:00:00 CDT 2023
205
NH
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to majors.
|
Completed
6
of 8 enrolled
|
ASL:1001:0001 |
Course Title is
American Sign Language I
Arranged Time
Online Self-Instruction
Instructors:
Timothy Sheets
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Thu May 11 12:30:00 CDT 2023 - Thu May 11 14:30:00 CDT 2023
Thu May 11 12:30:00 CDT 2023
17
PH
|
4 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Contact the ASL Program at asl-program@uiowa.edu for special permission to enroll if you are a student who is deaf or hard of hearing or a student who lives with someone who uses ASL to communicate.
Students will meet face-to-face two days per week. The days students do not meet face to face they will engage in asynchronous activities (e.g. watching filmed lectures) and some synchronous activities (e.g. partner dialogues, exams).
Students should join the waitlist if they are interested in joining the course. Unclaimed reserved seats will be released after Early Registration.
more
|
Completed
19
of 22 enrolled
|
ASL:1001:0002 |
Course Title is
American Sign Language I
Arranged Time
Online Self-Instruction
Instructors:
Timothy Sheets
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Thu May 11 15:00:00 CDT 2023 - Thu May 11 17:00:00 CDT 2023
Thu May 11 15:00:00 CDT 2023
17
PH
|
4 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Contact the ASL Program at asl-program@uiowa.edu for special permission to enroll if you are a student who is deaf or hard of hearing or a student who lives with someone who uses ASL to communicate.
Students will meet face-to-face two days per week. The days students do not meet face to face they will engage in asynchronous activities (e.g. watching filmed lectures) and some synchronous activities (e.g. partner dialogues, exams).
Students should join the waitlist if they are interested in joining the course. Unclaimed reserved seats will be released after Early Registration.
more
|
Completed
19
of 20 enrolled
|
ASL:1001:0003 |
Course Title is
American Sign Language I
Arranged Time
Online Self-Instruction
Instructors:
James McGilvery
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Thu May 11 20:00:00 CDT 2023 - Thu May 11 22:00:00 CDT 2023
Thu May 11 20:00:00 CDT 2023
17
PH
|
4 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Contact the ASL Program at asl-program@uiowa.edu for special permission to enroll if you are a student who is deaf or hard of hearing or a student who lives with someone who uses ASL to communicate.
Students will meet face-to-face two days per week. The days students do not meet face to face they will engage in asynchronous activities (e.g. watching filmed lectures) and some synchronous activities (e.g. partner dialogues, exams).
Students should join the waitlist if they are interested in joining the course. Unclaimed reserved seats will be released after Early Registration.
more
|
Completed
19
of 20 enrolled
|
ASL:1001:0004 |
Course Title is
American Sign Language I
Arranged Time
Online Self-Instruction
Instructors:
Timothy Sheets
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Thu May 11 17:30:00 CDT 2023 - Thu May 11 19:30:00 CDT 2023
Thu May 11 17:30:00 CDT 2023
17
PH
|
4 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Contact the ASL Program at asl-program@uiowa.edu for special permission to enroll if you are a student who is deaf or hard of hearing or a student who lives with someone who uses ASL to communicate.
Students will meet face-to-face two days per week. The days students do not meet face to face they will engage in asynchronous activities (e.g. watching filmed lectures) and some synchronous activities (e.g. partner dialogues, exams).
Students should join the waitlist if they are interested in joining the course. Unclaimed reserved seats will be released after Early Registration.
more
|
Completed
18
of 20 enrolled
|
ASL:1001:0006 |
Course Title is
American Sign Language I
Arranged Time
Online Self-Instruction
Instructors:
James McGilvery
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Thu May 11 10:00:00 CDT 2023 - Thu May 11 12:00:00 CDT 2023
Thu May 11 10:00:00 CDT 2023
17
PH
|
4 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Every semester, the ASL Program reserves a few seats for students who are Deaf or hard of hearing or for students who live with someone who primarily uses ASL to communicate. If this applies to you, please contact the ASL Program, asl-program@uiowa.edu. All other students should join the waitlist if they are interested in enrolling in the course. Unclaimed reserved seats will be released after Early Registration ends and students on the waitlist will receive seat offers.
more
|
Completed
19
of 20 enrolled
|
ASL:1002:0001 |
Course Title is
American Sign Language II
Prerequisites:
ASL:1001
Arranged Time
Online Self-Instruction
Instructors:
Kraig Klingenberg
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Wed May 10 10:00:00 CDT 2023 - Wed May 10 12:00:00 CDT 2023
Wed May 10 10:00:00 CDT 2023
17
PH
|
4 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Contact the ASL Program at asl-program@uiowa.edu for special permission to enroll if you took ASL I at another institution or have the equivalent skills in the language. You will be given an expressive and receptive placement exam before being granted permission to enroll. Failure to do so will result in you being administratively dropped from the course.
Students will meet face-to-face on Mondays and Wednesdays. The days students do not meet face to face they will engage in asynchronous activities (e.g. watching filmed lectures) and some synchronous activities (e.g. partner dialogues, exams).
Students should join the waitlist if they are interested in joining the course. Unclaimed reserved seats will be released after Early Registration.
more
|
Completed
19
of 18 enrolled
|
ASL:1002:0002 |
Course Title is
American Sign Language II
Prerequisites:
ASL:1001
Arranged Time
Online Self-Instruction
Instructors:
Kraig Klingenberg
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Wed May 10 12:30:00 CDT 2023 - Wed May 10 14:30:00 CDT 2023
Wed May 10 12:30:00 CDT 2023
17
PH
|
4 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Contact the ASL Program at asl-program@uiowa.edu for special permission to enroll if you took ASL I at another institution or have the equivalent skills in the language. You will be given an expressive and receptive placement exam before being granted permission to enroll. Failure to do so will result in you being administratively dropped from the course.
Students will meet face-to-face on Mondays and Wednesdays. The days students do not meet face to face they will engage in asynchronous activities (e.g. watching filmed lectures) and some synchronous activities (e.g. partner dialogues, exams).
Students should join the waitlist if they are interested in joining the course. Unclaimed reserved seats will be released after Early Registration.
more
|
Completed
17
of 18 enrolled
|
ASL:1002:0003 |
Course Title is
American Sign Language II
Prerequisites:
ASL:1001
Arranged Time
Online Self-Instruction
Instructors:
Sandra Anderson
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Wed May 10 15:00:00 CDT 2023 - Wed May 10 17:00:00 CDT 2023
Wed May 10 15:00:00 CDT 2023
17
PH
|
4 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Contact the ASL Program at asl-program@uiowa.edu for special permission to enroll if you took ASL I at another institution or have the equivalent skills in the language. You will be given an expressive and receptive placement exam before being granted permission to enroll. Failure to do so will result in you being administratively dropped from the course.
Students will meet face-to-face on Mondays and Wednesdays. The days students do not meet face to face they will engage in asynchronous activities (e.g. watching filmed lectures) and some synchronous activities (e.g. partner dialogues, exams).
Students should join the waitlist if they are interested in joining the course. Unclaimed reserved seats will be released after Early Registration.
more
|
Completed
15
of 18 enrolled
|
ASL:1002:0004 |
Course Title is
American Sign Language II
Prerequisites:
ASL:1001
Arranged Time
Online Self-Instruction
Instructors:
Sandra Anderson
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Wed May 10 17:30:00 CDT 2023 - Wed May 10 19:30:00 CDT 2023
Wed May 10 17:30:00 CDT 2023
17
PH
|
4 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Contact the ASL Program at asl-program@uiowa.edu for special permission to enroll if you took ASL I at another institution or have the equivalent skills in the language. You will be given an expressive and receptive placement exam before being granted permission to enroll. Failure to do so will result in you being administratively dropped from the course.
Students will meet face-to-face on Mondays and Wednesdays. The days students do not meet face to face they will engage in asynchronous activities (e.g. watching filmed lectures) and some synchronous activities (e.g. partner dialogues, exams).
Students should join the waitlist if they are interested in joining the course. Unclaimed reserved seats will be released after Early Registration.
more
|
Completed
16
of 18 enrolled
|
ASTR:1772:0AAA
Lecture |
Course Title is
Introductory Astronomy II
Evolution of Stars, Galaxies, and the Universe
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Hai Fu
(Primary Instructor)
This section is automatically added.
Start and end times:
Thu May 11 15:00:00 CDT 2023 - Thu May 11 17:00:00 CDT 2023
Thu May 11 15:00:00 CDT 2023
70
VAN
|
0 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Lab sections do not meet the first week of classes.
|
Completed
16
of 18 enrolled
|
ASTR:1772:0027
Lab |
Course Title is
Introductory Astronomy II
Evolution of Stars, Galaxies, and the Universe
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Hai Fu
(Primary Instructor),
Sean Gunderson
(Teaching Assistant)
ASTR:1772:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
4 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Lab sections do not meet the first week of classes.
|
Completed
16
of 18 enrolled
|
ASTR:3772:0001 |
Course Title is
Introduction to Astrophysics II
Prerequisites:
ASTR:3771
Instructors:
Kenneth Gayley
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Thu May 11 10:00:00 CDT 2023 - Thu May 11 12:00:00 CDT 2023
Thu May 11 10:00:00 CDT 2023
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
15
of 18 enrolled
|
AT:4250:0001 |
Course Title is
Orthopedic Pathology & Clinical Exam II
Prerequisites:
AT:4200
Instructors:
Megan Lundstrom
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Mon May 08 10:00:00 CDT 2023 - Mon May 08 12:00:00 CDT 2023
Mon May 08 10:00:00 CDT 2023
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted to majors.
|
Completed
12
of 20 enrolled
|
AT:4525:0001 |
Course Title is
Clinical Experience II
Prerequisites:
AT:4125
Subsession: Off-cycle
Thu Dec 29 00:00:00 CST 2022 -
Thu May 04 00:00:00 CDT 2023
Start and end times:
1:00P - 2:40P
Th
Arranged Location
12/29/2022 - 05/04/2023
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Jennifer Rogers
(Primary Instructor)
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted to majors.
|
Completed
12
of 20 enrolled
|
BIOL:3254:0AAA
Lecture |
Course Title is
Neurobiology II
Prerequisites:
BIOL:3253 and (PHYS:1512 or PHYS:1612)
Instructors:
Steven Green
(Primary Instructor),
C Andrew Frank
(Team Teacher)
This section is automatically added.
Start and end times:
Wed Feb 22 18:30:00 CST 2023 - Wed Feb 22 20:00:00 CST 2023
Wed Feb 22 18:30:00 CST 2023
SHAM
LIB
Start and end times:
Wed Apr 05 18:30:00 CDT 2023 - Wed Apr 05 20:00:00 CDT 2023
Wed Apr 05 18:30:00 CDT 2023
SHAM
LIB
Start and end times:
Thu May 11 10:00:00 CDT 2023 - Thu May 11 12:00:00 CDT 2023
Thu May 11 10:00:00 CDT 2023
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Completed
68
of 68 enrolled
|
BIOL:3254:0A01
Discussion |
Course Title is
Neurobiology II
Prerequisites:
BIOL:3253 and (PHYS:1512 or PHYS:1612)
Instructors:
Steven Green
(Primary Instructor),
Brady Williquett
(Teaching Assistant)
BIOL:3254:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
4 s.h.
|
|
Completed
34
of 35 enrolled
|
BIOL:3254:0A02
Discussion |
Course Title is
Neurobiology II
Prerequisites:
BIOL:3253 and (PHYS:1512 or PHYS:1612)
Instructors:
Steven Green
(Primary Instructor),
Brady Williquett
(Teaching Assistant)
BIOL:3254:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
4 s.h.
|
|
Completed
34
of 33 enrolled
|
BIOL:5654:0001 |
Course Title is
Fundamental Neurobiology II
Prerequisites:
BIOL:5653 or NSCI:5653 or PSY:5203
Instructors:
Steven Green
(Primary Instructor),
C Andrew Frank
(Team Teacher)
Start and end times:
Wed Feb 22 18:30:00 CST 2023 - Wed Feb 22 20:00:00 CST 2023
Wed Feb 22 18:30:00 CST 2023
SHAM
LIB
Start and end times:
Wed Apr 05 18:30:00 CDT 2023 - Wed Apr 05 20:00:00 CDT 2023
Wed Apr 05 18:30:00 CDT 2023
SHAM
LIB
Start and end times:
Thu May 11 10:00:00 CDT 2023 - Thu May 11 12:00:00 CDT 2023
Thu May 11 10:00:00 CDT 2023
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
7
of 30 enrolled
|
BIOL:5659:0001 |
Course Title is
Fundamental Neurobiology II Discussion
Instructors:
Steven Green
(Primary Instructor)
|
2 s.h.
|
|
Completed
9
of 30 enrolled
|
BIOS:5720:0001 |
Course Title is
Biostatistical Methods II
Prerequisites:
BIOS:5710
more
Instructors:
Daniel Sewell
(Primary Instructor)
|
4 s.h.
|
|
Completed
12
of 13 enrolled
|
BIOS:7270:0001 |
Course Title is
Scholarly Integrity in Biostatistics
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Jeffrey Dawson
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Mon May 08 20:00:00 CDT 2023 - Mon May 08 22:00:00 CDT 2023
Mon May 08 20:00:00 CDT 2023
S106AB
CPHB
|
1 s.h.
|
|
Completed
14
of 15 enrolled
|
BKAT:4270:0001 |
Course Title is
Bookbinding II
Prerequisites:
UICB:4205
Instructors:
Julia Leonard
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Tue May 09 10:00:00 CDT 2023 - Tue May 09 12:00:00 CDT 2023
Tue May 09 10:00:00 CDT 2023
103
NH
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to majors.
|
Completed
10
of 10 enrolled
|
BMB:3130:0AAA
Lecture |
Course Title is
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology II
Prerequisites:
BMB:3120 with a minimum grade of C-
Instructors:
Sheila Baker
(Primary Instructor),
Madeline Shea
(Team Teacher),
Lori Wallrath
(Team Teacher)
This section is automatically added.
Start and end times:
Tue May 09 17:30:00 CDT 2023 - Tue May 09 19:30:00 CDT 2023
Tue May 09 17:30:00 CDT 2023
|
0 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
This course consists of 3 weekly 1-hr lectures and a 1-hr discussion used to review material. Recordings of these sessions will be made available to students as a study aid. There will be three exams, two are scheduled in the evening discussion session, the third is scheduled in finals week.
more
|
Completed
81
of 145 enrolled
|
BMB:3130:0A01
Discussion |
Course Title is
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology II
Prerequisites:
BMB:3120 with a minimum grade of C-
Instructors:
Sheila Baker
(Primary Instructor),
Madeline Shea
(Team Teacher),
Lori Wallrath
(Team Teacher)
BMB:3130:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
This course consists of 3 weekly 1-hr lectures and a 1-hr discussion used to review material. Recordings of these sessions will be made available to students as a study aid. There will be three exams, two are scheduled in the evening discussion session, the third is scheduled in finals week.
more
|
Completed
81
of 145 enrolled
|
BMB:7255:0AAA
Lecture |
Course Title is
Metabolism II
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Feb 20 00:00:00 CST 2023 -
Fri Mar 31 00:00:00 CDT 2023
Instructors:
Madeline Shea
(Primary Instructor)
This section is automatically added.
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Completed
0
of 25 enrolled
|
BMB:7255:0A01
Discussion |
Course Title is
Metabolism II
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Feb 20 00:00:00 CST 2023 -
Fri Mar 31 00:00:00 CDT 2023
Instructors:
Madeline Shea
(Primary Instructor)
BMB:7255:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
1 s.h.
|
|
Completed
0
of 25 enrolled
|
BME:3710:000A
Lecture |
Course Title is
Medical Device Design: The Fundamentals
Prerequisites:
BME:2500 and BME:2710
more
Instructors:
Colleen Bringman
(Primary Instructor)
Choose
1 Lab
when registering
Final Exam
Start and end times:
Tue May 09 17:30:00 CDT 2023 - Tue May 09 19:30:00 CDT 2023
Tue May 09 17:30:00 CDT 2023
2133
SC
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to majors.
Registration Information:
Take prior to BME:4910 Senior Design I/BME:4920 Senior Design II. This is the first of a three-part series of courses, to be followed by BME:4710 and BME:5710.
more
|
Completed
27
of 26 enrolled
|
BME:3710:0002
Lab |
Course Title is
Medical Device Design: The Fundamentals
Prerequisites:
BME:2500 and BME:2710
more
Instructors:
Colleen Bringman
(Primary Instructor)
Choose
1 Lecture
when registering
|
0 s.h.
|
Restricted to majors.
Registration Information:
Take prior to BME:4910 Senior Design I/BME:4920 Senior Design II. This is the first of a three-part series of courses, to be followed by BME:4710 and BME:5710.
more
|
Completed
13
of 12 enrolled
|
BME:3710:0003
Lab |
Course Title is
Medical Device Design: The Fundamentals
Prerequisites:
BME:2500 and BME:2710
more
Instructors:
Colleen Bringman
(Primary Instructor)
Choose
1 Lecture
when registering
|
0 s.h.
|
Restricted to majors.
Registration Information:
Take prior to BME:4910 Senior Design I/BME:4920 Senior Design II. This is the first of a three-part series of courses, to be followed by BME:4710 and BME:5710.
more
|
Completed
14
of 14 enrolled
|
BME:4920:0001 |
Course Title is
Biomedical Engineering Senior Design II
Prerequisites:
BME:4910
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Colleen Bringman
(Primary Instructor),
Kristan Worthington
(Team Teacher)
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
|
Completed
98
of 128 enrolled
|
BMED:7271:0001 |
Course Title is
Scholarly Integ/Resp Conduct of Rsrch II
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Steven Anderson
(Primary Instructor)
|
0 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Contact Information:
Course Director: Steven W. Anderson, Ph.D.steven-anderson@uiowa.eduOffice hours: by appointment
Staff Support:Amanda KalenBiomedical-SIRCR@uiowa.eduBiomedical Science Program357 Medical Research Ctr.
more
|
Completed
88
of 100 enrolled
|
BMED:7271:0002 |
Course Title is
Scholarly Integ/Resp Conduct of Rsrch II
This course has specific requirements
view
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Steven Anderson
(Primary Instructor)
|
0 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Contact Information:
Course Director: Steven W. Anderson, Ph.D.steven-anderson@uiowa.eduOffice hours: by appointment
Staff Support:Amanda KalenBiomedical-SIRCR@uiowa.eduBiomedical Science Program357 Medical Research Ctr.
more
|
Completed
1
of 100 enrolled
|
BMED:7605:0001 |
Course Title is
Scholarly Integ/Resp Conduct of Rsrch II
This course has specific requirements
view
Arranged Time
283
EMRB
Instructors:
Steven Anderson
(Primary Instructor)
|
0 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Contact Information:
Course Director: Steven W. Anderson, Ph.D.steven-anderson@uiowa.eduOffice hours: by appointment
Staff Support:Amanda KalenBiomedical-SIRCR@uiowa.eduBiomedical Science Program357 Medical Research Ctr.
more
|
Completed
40
of 100 enrolled
|
BMED:7605:0002 |
Course Title is
Scholarly Integ/Resp Conduct of Rsrch II
This course has specific requirements
view
Arranged Time
283
EMRB
Instructors:
Steven Anderson
(Primary Instructor)
|
0 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Contact Information:
Course Director: Steven W. Anderson, Ph.D.steven-anderson@uiowa.eduOffice hours: by appointment
Staff Support:Amanda KalenBiomedical-SIRCR@uiowa.eduBiomedical Science Program357 Medical Research Ctr.
more
|
Completed
3
of 100 enrolled
|
BUS:3910:0001 |
Course Title is
Business Communication Internship II
Prerequisites:
BUS:3900
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Meredith Ringel-Ensley
(Primary Instructor)
|
1, 2, 3 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Contact Pam Bourjaily, Frank Business Communications Center, S146 PBB or 335-3459, to override restriction. This course will meet in C346 PBB.
more
|
Completed
12
of 16 enrolled
|
CBE:4110:0001 |
Course Title is
Chemical Engineering Process Design II
Prerequisites:
CBE:4109
Instructors:
Eric Nuxoll
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
44
of 50 enrolled
|
CBE:5199:0001 |
Course Title is
Contemporary Topics: Chem & Biochem Engr
Process Control II
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Brian McWhorter
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
|
Completed
5
of 20 enrolled
|
CERM:2020:0001 |
Course Title is
Ceramics II: Wheel Throwing
Prerequisites:
CERM:2010
Instructors:
Patrick Ryan
(Primary Instructor),
Sydney Ewerth
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
12
of 12 enrolled
|
CERM:2020:0002 |
Course Title is
Ceramics II: Wheel Throwing
Prerequisites:
CERM:2010
Instructors:
Sydney Ewerth
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
11
of 12 enrolled
|
CERM:2020:0003 |
Course Title is
Ceramics II: Wheel Throwing
Prerequisites:
CERM:2010
Instructors:
Sydney Ewerth
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
12
of 12 enrolled
|
CHEM:1080:000A
Lecture |
Course Title is
General Chemistry II
Instructors:
Florence Williams
(Primary Instructor)
Choose
1 Discussion
when registering
Midterm Exams
Start and end times:
Wed Feb 08 18:30:00 CST 2023 - Wed Feb 08 20:00:00 CST 2023
Wed Feb 08 18:30:00 CST 2023
AUD
MH
Start and end times:
Wed Mar 08 18:30:00 CST 2023 - Wed Mar 08 20:00:00 CST 2023
Wed Mar 08 18:30:00 CST 2023
AUD
MH
Start and end times:
Wed Apr 12 18:30:00 CDT 2023 - Wed Apr 12 20:00:00 CDT 2023
Wed Apr 12 18:30:00 CDT 2023
AUD
MH
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
359
of 400 enrolled
|
CHEM:1080:0004
Discussion |
Course Title is
General Chemistry II
Instructors:
Hannah Hansen
(Teaching Assistant)
Choose
1 Lecture
when registering
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Completed
17
of 28 enrolled
|
CHEM:1080:0005
Discussion |
Course Title is
General Chemistry II
Instructors:
Hannah Hansen
(Teaching Assistant)
Choose
1 Lecture
when registering
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Completed
31
of 32 enrolled
|
CHEM:1080:0011
Discussion |
Course Title is
General Chemistry II
Instructors:
Heather Koska
(Teaching Assistant)
Choose
1 Lecture
when registering
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Completed
29
of 32 enrolled
|
CHEM:1080:0013
Discussion |
Course Title is
General Chemistry II
Choose
1 Lecture
when registering
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Pending
0
of 1 enrolled
|
CHEM:1080:0014
Discussion |
Course Title is
General Chemistry II
Choose
1 Lecture
when registering
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Pending
0
of 1 enrolled
|
CHEM:1080:0024
Discussion |
Course Title is
General Chemistry II
Instructors:
Heather Koska
(Teaching Assistant)
Choose
1 Lecture
when registering
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Completed
31
of 32 enrolled
|
CHEM:1080:0032
Discussion |
Course Title is
General Chemistry II
Instructors:
Hannah Hansen
(Teaching Assistant)
Choose
1 Lecture
when registering
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Completed
26
of 28 enrolled
|
CHEM:1080:0033
Discussion |
Course Title is
General Chemistry II
Instructors:
Hannah Hansen
(Teaching Assistant)
Choose
1 Lecture
when registering
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Completed
27
of 28 enrolled
|
CHEM:1080:0034
Discussion |
Course Title is
General Chemistry II
Choose
1 Lecture
when registering
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Pending
0
of 1 enrolled
|
CHEM:1080:0043
Discussion |
Course Title is
General Chemistry II
Instructors:
Hannah Hansen
(Teaching Assistant)
Choose
1 Lecture
when registering
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Completed
30
of 32 enrolled
|
CHEM:1080:0044
Discussion |
Course Title is
General Chemistry II
Instructors:
Heather Koska
(Teaching Assistant)
Choose
1 Lecture
when registering
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Completed
27
of 32 enrolled
|
CHEM:1080:0045
Discussion |
Course Title is
General Chemistry II
Instructors:
Heather Koska
(Teaching Assistant)
Choose
1 Lecture
when registering
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Completed
30
of 32 enrolled
|
CHEM:1080:0051
Discussion |
Course Title is
General Chemistry II
Instructors:
Heather Koska
(Teaching Assistant)
Choose
1 Lecture
when registering
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Completed
31
of 32 enrolled
|
CHEM:1080:0053
Discussion |
Course Title is
General Chemistry II
Instructors:
Hannah Hansen
(Teaching Assistant)
Choose
1 Lecture
when registering
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Completed
28
of 32 enrolled
|
CHEM:1080:0064
Discussion |
Course Title is
General Chemistry II
Instructors:
Hannah Hansen
(Teaching Assistant)
Choose
1 Lecture
when registering
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Completed
25
of 28 enrolled
|
CHEM:1080:0073
Discussion |
Course Title is
General Chemistry II
Instructors:
Heather Koska
(Teaching Assistant)
Choose
1 Lecture
when registering
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Completed
27
of 32 enrolled
|
CHEM:1080:0084
Discussion |
Course Title is
General Chemistry II
Choose
1 Lecture
when registering
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Pending
0
of 1 enrolled
|
CHEM:1090:0001 |
Course Title is
Supplemental Chemistry Lab
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Completed
0
of 15 enrolled
|
CHEM:1120:000A
Lecture |
Course Title is
Principles of Chemistry II
Prerequisites:
CHEM:1110 with a minimum grade of C-
Instructors:
Amy Strathman
(Primary Instructor),
Claudio Margulis
(Team Teacher)
Choose
1 Discussion
,
1 Lab
when registering
Midterm Exams
|
4 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
The schedule for the rotation lab and case study will be posted on the course ICON page once the course begins.
more
|
Completed
217
of 255 enrolled
|
CHEM:1120:000B
Lecture |
Course Title is
Principles of Chemistry II
Prerequisites:
CHEM:1110 with a minimum grade of C-
Instructors:
Amy Strathman
(Primary Instructor),
Claudio Margulis
(Team Teacher)
Choose
1 Discussion
,
1 Lab
when registering
Midterm Exams
|
4 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
The schedule for the rotation lab and case study will be posted on the course ICON page once the course begins.
more
|
Completed
359
of 375 enrolled
|
CHEM:1120:3125
Lab |
Course Title is
Principles of Chemistry II
Prerequisites:
CHEM:1110 with a minimum grade of C-
Instructors:
Yang Chen
(Teaching Assistant)
Choose
1 Lecture
,
1 Discussion
when registering
|
0 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
The schedule for the rotation lab and case study will be posted on the course ICON page once the course begins.
more
|
Completed
23
of 24 enrolled
|
CHEM:1120:3235
Lab |
Course Title is
Principles of Chemistry II
Prerequisites:
CHEM:1110 with a minimum grade of C-
Instructors:
Darby Duffy
(Teaching Assistant)
Choose
1 Lecture
,
1 Discussion
when registering
|
0 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
The schedule for the rotation lab and case study will be posted on the course ICON page once the course begins.
more
|
Completed
23
of 24 enrolled
|
CHEM:1120:3325
Lab |
Course Title is
Principles of Chemistry II
Prerequisites:
CHEM:1110 with a minimum grade of C-
Instructors:
Vinay Bapu Ramesh
(Teaching Assistant)
Choose
1 Lecture
,
1 Discussion
when registering
|
0 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
The schedule for the rotation lab and case study will be posted on the course ICON page once the course begins.
more
|
Completed
23
of 24 enrolled
|
CHEM:1120:3523
Lab |
Course Title is
Principles of Chemistry II
Prerequisites:
CHEM:1110 with a minimum grade of C-
Instructors:
Akalanka Ekanayake
(Teaching Assistant)
Choose
1 Lecture
,
1 Discussion
when registering
|
0 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
The schedule for the rotation lab and case study will be posted on the course ICON page once the course begins.
more
|
Completed
23
of 24 enrolled
|
CHEM:1120:3524
Lab |
Course Title is
Principles of Chemistry II
Prerequisites:
CHEM:1110 with a minimum grade of C-
Instructors:
Yang Chen
(Teaching Assistant),
Hossein Zare
(Teaching Assistant)
Choose
1 Lecture
,
1 Discussion
when registering
|
0 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
The schedule for the rotation lab and case study will be posted on the course ICON page once the course begins.
more
|
Completed
20
of 23 enrolled
|
CHEM:1120:3525
Lab |
Course Title is
Principles of Chemistry II
Prerequisites:
CHEM:1110 with a minimum grade of C-
Instructors:
Bichitra Borah
(Teaching Assistant)
Choose
1 Lecture
,
1 Discussion
when registering
|
0 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
The schedule for the rotation lab and case study will be posted on the course ICON page once the course begins.
more
|
Completed
20
of 22 enrolled
|
CHEM:1120:3633
Lab |
Course Title is
Principles of Chemistry II
Prerequisites:
CHEM:1110 with a minimum grade of C-
Instructors:
Darby Duffy
(Teaching Assistant)
Choose
1 Lecture
,
1 Discussion
when registering
|
0 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
The schedule for the rotation lab and case study will be posted on the course ICON page once the course begins.
more
|
Completed
22
of 22 enrolled
|
CHEM:1120:3634
Lab |
Course Title is
Principles of Chemistry II
Prerequisites:
CHEM:1110 with a minimum grade of C-
Instructors:
Nicole Shapiro
(Teaching Assistant)
Choose
1 Lecture
,
1 Discussion
when registering
|
0 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
The schedule for the rotation lab and case study will be posted on the course ICON page once the course begins.
more
|
Completed
22
of 24 enrolled
|
CHEM:1120:3635
Lab |
Course Title is
Principles of Chemistry II
Prerequisites:
CHEM:1110 with a minimum grade of C-
Instructors:
Akalanka Ekanayake
(Teaching Assistant)
Choose
1 Lecture
,
1 Discussion
when registering
|
0 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
The schedule for the rotation lab and case study will be posted on the course ICON page once the course begins.
more
|
Completed
24
of 24 enrolled
|
CHEM:1120:3723
Lab |
Course Title is
Principles of Chemistry II
Prerequisites:
CHEM:1110 with a minimum grade of C-
Instructors:
Yang Chen
(Teaching Assistant)
Choose
1 Lecture
,
1 Discussion
when registering
|
0 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
The schedule for the rotation lab and case study will be posted on the course ICON page once the course begins.
more
|
Completed
22
of 24 enrolled
|
CHEM:1120:3724
Lab |
Course Title is
Principles of Chemistry II
Prerequisites:
CHEM:1110 with a minimum grade of C-
Instructors:
Andrew Kreps
(Teaching Assistant)
Choose
1 Lecture
,
1 Discussion
when registering
|
0 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
The schedule for the rotation lab and case study will be posted on the course ICON page once the course begins.
more
|
Completed
23
of 24 enrolled
|
CHEM:1120:3725
Lab |
Course Title is
Principles of Chemistry II
Prerequisites:
CHEM:1110 with a minimum grade of C-
Instructors:
Bichitra Borah
(Teaching Assistant)
Choose
1 Lecture
,
1 Discussion
when registering
|
0 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
The schedule for the rotation lab and case study will be posted on the course ICON page once the course begins.
more
|
Completed
19
of 24 enrolled
|
CHEM:1120:4123
Lab |
Course Title is
Principles of Chemistry II
Prerequisites:
CHEM:1110 with a minimum grade of C-
Instructors: none
Choose
1 Lecture
,
1 Discussion
when registering
|
0 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
The schedule for the rotation lab and case study will be posted on the course ICON page once the course begins.
more
|
Pending
0
of 1 enrolled
|
CHEM:1120:4124
Lab |
Course Title is
Principles of Chemistry II
Prerequisites:
CHEM:1110 with a minimum grade of C-
Instructors:
Hossein Zare
(Teaching Assistant)
Choose
1 Lecture
,
1 Discussion
when registering
|
0 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
The schedule for the rotation lab and case study will be posted on the course ICON page once the course begins.
more
|
Completed
22
of 24 enrolled
|