The results of your search is showing courses in multiple departments.
Course # | Title | Hours | Notes | Enrollments |
---|---|---|---|---|
POLI:1500:0A12
Discussion |
Course Title is
Introduction to International Relations
Instructors:
Chris Eubanks
(Primary Instructor),
Elizabeth Menninga
(Course Supervisor)
POLI:1500:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
21
of 25 enrolled
|
POLI:2417:0001 |
Course Title is
Comparative Environmental Policy
Instructors:
Elise Pizzi
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
38
of 42 enrolled
|
POLI:3100:0EXW |
Course Title is
American State Politics
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Michael Ritter
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
28
of 40 enrolled
|
POLI:3101:0001 |
Course Title is
American Constitutional Law and Politics
Instructors:
Timothy Hagle
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Tue Dec 12 10:00:00 CST 2017 - Tue Dec 12 12:00:00 CST 2017
Tue Dec 12 10:00:00 CST 2017
40
SH
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
31
of 42 enrolled
|
POLI:3128:0001 |
Course Title is
Politics of the US National Park System
Instructors:
Bryce Dietrich
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Tue Dec 12 10:00:00 CST 2017 - Tue Dec 12 12:00:00 CST 2017
Tue Dec 12 10:00:00 CST 2017
346
JH
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
14
of 16 enrolled
|
POLI:3516:0001 |
Course Title is
The Politics of International Economics
Instructors:
Nicholas Martini
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Wed Dec 13 20:00:00 CST 2017 - Wed Dec 13 22:00:00 CST 2017
Wed Dec 13 20:00:00 CST 2017
140
SH
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
44
of 96 enrolled
|
RCE:4176:0015 |
Course Title is
Child Abuse: Assessmnt Intervntn Advocy
Instructors:
Kara Houser
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
17
of 30 enrolled
|
RCE:4176:0EXW |
Course Title is
Child Abuse: Assessmnt Intervntn Advocy
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Kathy Lowenberg
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
26
of 30 enrolled
|
RELS:1000:0001 |
Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
Politics, Sex, and the Bible
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Jordan Smith
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
|
Completed
17
of 20 enrolled
|
RELS:3333:0001 |
Course Title is
Economics & Islam
Theories, Institutions, and Ideas of Economics and Religion
Instructors:
Ahmed Souaiaia
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
11
of 15 enrolled
|
RHET:1000:0004 |
Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
Humans and Environment: The Invisibility of the Impact of Our Lifestyles
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Aug 21 00:00:00 CDT 2017 -
Mon Oct 30 00:00:00 CDT 2017
Instructors:
Consuelo Guayara Sanchez
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
|
Completed
13
of 16 enrolled
|
RHET:1000:0008 |
Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
Taking it to the Streets, Tweets, and DDoS Attacks: Hacktivism and Online Digital Activism
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Aug 21 00:00:00 CDT 2017 -
Mon Oct 23 00:00:00 CDT 2017
Instructors:
Nicholas Kelly
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to new & current first-year students.
|
Completed
13
of 20 enrolled
|
RHET:1030:0049 |
Course Title is
Rhetoric
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Patrick Dolan
(Primary Instructor)
|
4 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Particularly for those with an interest in Social Justice.
|
Completed
17
of 20 enrolled
|
RHET:1030:0058 |
Course Title is
Rhetoric
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Iris Frost
(Primary Instructor)
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted to Honors Program members.
Registration Information:
Law and Criminal Justice.
|
Completed
20
of 20 enrolled
|
RHET:1030:0060 |
Course Title is
Rhetoric
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Iris Frost
(Primary Instructor)
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted to Honors Program members.
Registration Information:
Law and Criminal Justice.
|
Completed
20
of 20 enrolled
|
RHET:1030:0450 |
Course Title is
Rhetoric
Big Ideas: People and the Environment, Technology, Culture, and Social Justice
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Bree Neyland
(Primary Instructor)
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted to Honors Program members
,
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Paired with Big Ideas ANTH:1046 People and the Environment, Technology, Culture, and Social Justice. Students cannot add Rhetoric GE courses or change Rhetoric GE sections after 4:30p.m. on the first Friday of the semester.
more
|
Completed
20
of 20 enrolled
|
RHET:1040:0020 |
Course Title is
Writing and Reading
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Mary Trachsel
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Environmental advocacy
|
Completed
17
of 20 enrolled
|
RHET:1040:0061 |
Course Title is
Writing and Reading
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Mary Trachsel
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Environmental Advocacy
|
Completed
19
of 20 enrolled
|
RHET:3150:0001 |
Course Title is
Narratives of Gender and Masculinity
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Patrick Dolan
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
8
of 20 enrolled
|
RHET:3700:0001 |
Course Title is
Advocacy and Sustainability
Prerequisites:
RHET:1030 or RHET:1040 or RHET:1060
more
Instructors:
Will Jennings
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
13
of 25 enrolled
|
SIED:4102:0AAA
Lecture |
Course Title is
Soc & Ed Applicatn Earth Sci & Envir Sci
Instructors:
Nathan Quarderer
(Primary Instructor),
Ted Neal
(Course Supervisor)
This section is automatically added.
Start and end times:
Tue Dec 12 10:00:00 CST 2017 - Tue Dec 12 12:00:00 CST 2017
Tue Dec 12 10:00:00 CST 2017
N202
LC
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Completed
4
of 10 enrolled
|
SIED:4102:0A01
Discussion |
Course Title is
Soc & Ed Applicatn Earth Sci & Envir Sci
Instructors:
Nathan Quarderer
(Primary Instructor),
Ted Neal
(Course Supervisor)
SIED:4102:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3, 4 s.h.
|
|
Completed
4
of 10 enrolled
|
SIED:4115:0003 |
Course Title is
Directed Study
Environmental Science
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Ted Neal
(Primary Instructor)
|
ARR
|
|
Completed
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
SJUS:2250:0001 |
Course Title is
The History of Social Justice Movements
Instructors:
Heather Cooper
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
21
of 25 enrolled
|
SJUS:3950:0IND
Independent Study |
Course Title is
Academic Internship
Prerequisites:
GWSS:1001
more
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
1, 2, 3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
SLAV:1132:0001 |
Course Title is
Russia Today
Twentieth and Twenty-First Century
Instructors:
Margaret Mills
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
For questions please contact Professor Margaret Mills (Margaret-mills@uiowa.edu).
more
|
Completed
84
of 90 enrolled
|
SOC:1022:0001 |
Course Title is
Social Justice and Social Welfare in US
Instructors:
Sara Sanders
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
127
of 145 enrolled
|
SPST:3170:0001 |
Course Title is
Globalization and Sport
Instructors:
Jennifer Sterling
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
10
of 40 enrolled
|
SRM:3153:0001 |
Course Title is
Sport Business Practices
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Daniel Matheson
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Wed Dec 13 15:00:00 CST 2017 - Wed Dec 13 17:00:00 CST 2017
Wed Dec 13 15:00:00 CST 2017
106
GILH
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
36
of 40 enrolled
|
SRM:3153:0EXW |
Course Title is
Sport Business Practices
This course has specific requirements
view
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Daniel Matheson
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
35
of 40 enrolled
|
SSW:1022:0001 |
Course Title is
Social Justice and Social Welfare in US
Instructors:
Sara Sanders
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
127
of 145 enrolled
|
SSW:4100:0EXW |
Course Title is
Social Work in Criminal Justice System
Start and end times:
5:30P - 7:30P
Th
WWW/Plus Meeting
Instructors:
Beth Skinner
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
22
of 27 enrolled
|
SSW:7260:0EXW |
Course Title is
Integrated Socl Work Theory & Practice I
This course has specific requirements
view
Start and end times:
9:00A - 5:00P
08/26/2017 Sat
Arranged Location
Start and end times:
6:00P - 8:30P
W
Arranged Location
09/06/2017 - 11/15/2017
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Julia Kleinschmit
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to majors.
Registration Information:
ARR/ARR line is to account for final paper submission time after the last class meeting on November 15.
more
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
27
of 35 enrolled
|
URP:2013:0001 |
Course Title is
Introduction to Sustainability
Instructors:
Pete Akers
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Tue Dec 12 07:30:00 CST 2017 - Tue Dec 12 09:30:00 CST 2017
Tue Dec 12 07:30:00 CST 2017
101
BBE
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
80
of 84 enrolled
|
URP:3001:0001 |
Course Title is
Planning Livable Cities
Instructors:
Barton Cramer
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Fri Dec 15 10:00:00 CST 2017 - Fri Dec 15 12:00:00 CST 2017
Fri Dec 15 10:00:00 CST 2017
221
JH
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
18
of 28 enrolled
|
URP:3001:0003 |
Course Title is
Planning Livable Cities
Instructors:
John Fuller
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Wed Dec 13 12:30:00 CST 2017 - Wed Dec 13 14:30:00 CST 2017
Wed Dec 13 12:30:00 CST 2017
346
JH
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
14
of 16 enrolled
|
URP:3350:0001 |
Course Title is
Transportation Economics
Instructors:
Barton Cramer
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Thu Dec 14 15:00:00 CST 2017 - Thu Dec 14 17:00:00 CST 2017
Thu Dec 14 15:00:00 CST 2017
110
MLH
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
25
of 40 enrolled
|
URP:6202:0001 |
Course Title is
Land Use Planning: Law and Practice
Instructors:
Jerry Anthony
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Mon Dec 11 10:00:00 CST 2017 - Mon Dec 11 12:00:00 CST 2017
Mon Dec 11 10:00:00 CST 2017
219
JH
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted to majors.
|
Completed
22
of 40 enrolled
|
URP:6258:0001 |
Course Title is
Modeling Dynamic Systems
Instructors:
Scott Spak
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
TILE
|
Completed
22
of 36 enrolled
|
URP:6265:0001 |
Course Title is
Planning Sustainable Transportation
Instructors:
John Fuller
(Primary Instructor)
|
2, 3, 4 s.h.
|
|
Completed
2
of 30 enrolled
|
WRIT:3100:0001 |
Course Title is
Writing with Purpose: Arts Outreach IYWP
Service Learning with the Iowa Youth Writing Project
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Sara McGuirk
(Primary Instructor),
Mallory Hellman
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
3
of 7 enrolled
|
WRIT:3100:0002 |
Course Title is
Writing with Purpose: Arts Outreach IYWP
Service Learning with the Iowa Youth Writing Project
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Sara McGuirk
(Primary Instructor),
Mallory Hellman
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to Honors Program members.
Registration Information:
This Honors designated section counts towards the Experiential Learning requirement for the UI Honors Program. Honors students will be expected to complete an extra project of the student's design in consultation with the course instructor.
more
|
Completed
6
of 8 enrolled
|