The results of your search is showing courses in multiple departments.
Course # | Title | Hours | Notes | Enrollments |
---|---|---|---|---|
HONR:1300:0015 |
Course Title is
Honors First-Year Seminar
How Psychology Can Save the Planet
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Shaun Vecera
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates who are Honors Program members.
|
Completed
18
of 18 enrolled
|
HONR:1310:0005 |
Course Title is
Honors Research First-Year Seminar
Control Yourself: What Is Self-Control and How Can It Be Improved?
Instructors:
Jatin Vaidya
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates who are Honors Program members.
|
Completed
24
of 24 enrolled
|
HONR:1310:0007 |
Course Title is
Honors Research First-Year Seminar
Brain Rules: 12 Principles for Surviving and Thriving at Work, Home, and School
Instructors:
Michael Dailey
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates who are Honors Program members.
TILE
|
Completed
21
of 21 enrolled
|
HPAS:1080:0200 |
Course Title is
Olympic Weightlifting
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Oct 19 00:00:00 CDT 2021 -
Thu Dec 09 00:00:00 CST 2021
Instructors:
Cody Schlitter
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Course meets in the Olympic Weightlifting room of the Field House.
|
Completed
16
of 16 enrolled
|
HRTS:3906:0001 |
Course Title is
Global Crises and Human Rights
Work and the Struggle for Dignity, Equality, and Security
Instructors:
Jo Butterfield
(Primary Instructor),
John McKerley
(Team Teacher),
Aaron Page
(Team Teacher)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
16
of 30 enrolled
|
INTD:3510:0001 |
Course Title is
Introduction to Arts Management
Instructors:
Jen Shook
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Thu Dec 16 10:00:00 CST 2021 - Thu Dec 16 12:00:00 CST 2021
Thu Dec 16 10:00:00 CST 2021
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
17
of 30 enrolled
|
INTM:3700:0002 |
Course Title is
Topics in Intermedia
Performing Lines
Prerequisites:
ARTS:1510 and ARTS:1520 and (CERM:2010 or INTM:2710 or MTLS:2910 or PNTG:2410 or PRNT:2610 or SCLP:2810 or TDSN:2210)
Instructors:
Tony Orrico
(Primary Instructor)
|
4 s.h.
|
|
Completed
9
of 14 enrolled
|
IS:2009:0001 |
Course Title is
World Travel: Cross-Cultural Skills
Cross-Cultural Skills for International Business, Education, and Service
Instructors:
Sunday Goshit
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
23
of 25 enrolled
|
JMC:6333:0002 |
Course Title is
Seminar in Media Communication
Global Political Economy
Instructors:
Sujatha Sosale
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
7
of 15 enrolled
|
LAW:8105:0001 |
Course Title is
Administrative Law
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Aug 23 00:00:00 CDT 2021 -
Wed Dec 01 00:00:00 CST 2021
Instructors:
John Reitz
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to Law students.
|
Completed
27
of 65 enrolled
|
LAW:8280:0001 |
Course Title is
Constitutional Law II
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Aug 23 00:00:00 CDT 2021 -
Wed Dec 01 00:00:00 CST 2021
Instructors:
Todd Pettys
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to Law students.
|
Completed
64
of 65 enrolled
|
LAW:9163:0001 |
Course Title is
Journal of Gender, Race and Justice
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Aug 23 00:00:00 CDT 2021 -
Thu Dec 02 00:00:00 CST 2021
Instructors:
Lorie Reins-Schweer
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to Law students.
Registration Information:
Students should not enroll unless accepted by JGRJ.
|
Completed
15
of 22 enrolled
|
LAW:9882:0001 |
Course Title is
Public Health Law
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Aug 23 00:00:00 CDT 2021 -
Thu Dec 02 00:00:00 CST 2021
Instructors:
Marc Linder
(Primary Instructor)
|
2, 3, 4, 5 s.h.
|
Restricted to Law students.
Registration Information:
This course is offered as a seminar and as a non-seminar. 3 credit hours=1 writing unit; 4 credit hours=2 writing units; 5 credit hours=3 writing units. Students who do not want/need law school writing units and who are thus taking the course as a non-seminar should enroll for 2 credit hours and will write a 15 page paper that will not earn writing units on a topic that the student proposes and the professor approves.
more
|
Completed
24
of 24 enrolled
|
LING:1040:0001 |
Course Title is
Language Rights
Instructors:
Daniel Devitt
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
71
of 76 enrolled
|
LING:1040:0002 |
Course Title is
Language Rights
Instructors:
Daniel Devitt
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
60
of 74 enrolled
|
LS:3002:0002 |
Course Title is
Career Leadership Academy Part 2
Prerequisites:
LS:2002
Instructors:
Susie Regan
(Primary Instructor),
Matt Augeri
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
TILE
|
Completed
16
of 25 enrolled
|
LS:3002:0004 |
Course Title is
Career Leadership Academy Part 2
Prerequisites:
LS:2002
Instructors:
Michael Venzon
(Primary Instructor),
Susie Regan
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
19
of 25 enrolled
|
LS:3002:0EXV |
Course Title is
Career Leadership Academy Part 2
Prerequisites:
LS:2002
Start and end times:
6:30P - 8:30P
08/24/2021 Tue
WWW/Plus Meeting
Start and end times:
6:30P - 8:30P
09/07/2021 Tue
WWW/Plus Meeting
Start and end times:
6:30P - 8:30P
10/12/2021 Tue
WWW/Plus Meeting
Start and end times:
6:30P - 8:30P
11/09/2021 Tue
WWW/Plus Meeting
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Mallory Becraft
(Primary Instructor),
Susie Regan
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
23
of 25 enrolled
|
MATH:1560:0AAA
Lecture |
Course Title is
Engineer Math II: Multivariable Calculus
Prerequisites:
MATH:1550 with a minimum grade of C- or MATH:1850 with a minimum grade of C- or MPT Level 3 score of 15 or higher
more
Start and end times:
8:00A - 9:15A
TTh
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Miodrag Iovanov
(Primary Instructor)
This section is automatically added.
Start and end times:
Thu Dec 16 10:00:00 CST 2021 - Thu Dec 16 12:00:00 CST 2021
Thu Dec 16 10:00:00 CST 2021
|
0 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Students may not earn credit for this course if they have earned credit for a mathematics course at or above the level of this course. More information about duplication and regression in mathematics courses is available at http://www.math.uiowa.edu/undergraduate-program/course-information/duplication-regression.
more
|
Completed
127
of 192 enrolled
|
MATH:1560:0A01
Discussion |
Course Title is
Engineer Math II: Multivariable Calculus
Prerequisites:
MATH:1550 with a minimum grade of C- or MATH:1850 with a minimum grade of C- or MPT Level 3 score of 15 or higher
more
Instructors:
Nitesh Mathur
(Primary Instructor),
Miodrag Iovanov
(Course Supervisor)
MATH:1560:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
4 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Students may not earn credit for this course if they have earned credit for a mathematics course at or above the level of this course. More information about duplication and regression in mathematics courses is available at http://www.math.uiowa.edu/undergraduate-program/course-information/duplication-regression.
more
|
Completed
15
of 32 enrolled
|
MATH:1560:0A03
Discussion |
Course Title is
Engineer Math II: Multivariable Calculus
Prerequisites:
MATH:1550 with a minimum grade of C- or MATH:1850 with a minimum grade of C- or MPT Level 3 score of 15 or higher
more
Instructors:
Quanqi Hu
(Primary Instructor),
Miodrag Iovanov
(Course Supervisor)
MATH:1560:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
4 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Students may not earn credit for this course if they have earned credit for a mathematics course at or above the level of this course. More information about duplication and regression in mathematics courses is available at http://www.math.uiowa.edu/undergraduate-program/course-information/duplication-regression.
more
|
Completed
23
of 32 enrolled
|
MATH:1560:0A04
Discussion |
Course Title is
Engineer Math II: Multivariable Calculus
Prerequisites:
MATH:1550 with a minimum grade of C- or MATH:1850 with a minimum grade of C- or MPT Level 3 score of 15 or higher
more
Instructors:
Juan Felipe Ariza Mejia
(Primary Instructor),
Miodrag Iovanov
(Course Supervisor)
MATH:1560:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
4 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Students may not earn credit for this course if they have earned credit for a mathematics course at or above the level of this course. More information about duplication and regression in mathematics courses is available at http://www.math.uiowa.edu/undergraduate-program/course-information/duplication-regression.
more
|
Completed
22
of 32 enrolled
|
MATH:1560:0A05
Discussion |
Course Title is
Engineer Math II: Multivariable Calculus
Prerequisites:
MATH:1550 with a minimum grade of C- or MATH:1850 with a minimum grade of C- or MPT Level 3 score of 15 or higher
more
Instructors:
Ryan Bianconi
(Primary Instructor),
Miodrag Iovanov
(Course Supervisor)
MATH:1560:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
4 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Students may not earn credit for this course if they have earned credit for a mathematics course at or above the level of this course. More information about duplication and regression in mathematics courses is available at http://www.math.uiowa.edu/undergraduate-program/course-information/duplication-regression.
more
|
Completed
22
of 32 enrolled
|
MATH:1560:0A07
Discussion |
Course Title is
Engineer Math II: Multivariable Calculus
Prerequisites:
MATH:1550 with a minimum grade of C- or MATH:1850 with a minimum grade of C- or MPT Level 3 score of 15 or higher
more
Instructors:
Ryan Bianconi
(Primary Instructor),
Miodrag Iovanov
(Course Supervisor)
MATH:1560:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
4 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Students may not earn credit for this course if they have earned credit for a mathematics course at or above the level of this course. More information about duplication and regression in mathematics courses is available at http://www.math.uiowa.edu/undergraduate-program/course-information/duplication-regression.
more
|
Completed
23
of 32 enrolled
|
MATH:1560:0A09
Discussion |
Course Title is
Engineer Math II: Multivariable Calculus
Prerequisites:
MATH:1550 with a minimum grade of C- or MATH:1850 with a minimum grade of C- or MPT Level 3 score of 15 or higher
more
Instructors:
Nitesh Mathur
(Primary Instructor),
Miodrag Iovanov
(Course Supervisor)
MATH:1560:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
4 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Students may not earn credit for this course if they have earned credit for a mathematics course at or above the level of this course. More information about duplication and regression in mathematics courses is available at http://www.math.uiowa.edu/undergraduate-program/course-information/duplication-regression.
more
|
Completed
22
of 32 enrolled
|
MATH:1860:0AAA
Lecture |
Course Title is
Calculus II
Prerequisites:
MATH:1550 with a minimum grade of C- or MATH:1850 with a minimum grade of C- or MPT Level 3 score of 15 or higher
Instructors:
David Stewart
(Primary Instructor)
This section is automatically added.
Start and end times:
Fri Dec 17 12:30:00 CST 2021 - Fri Dec 17 14:30:00 CST 2021
Fri Dec 17 12:30:00 CST 2021
205
MLH
|
0 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Students may not earn credit for this course if they have earned credit for a mathematics course at or above the level of this course. More information about duplication and regression in mathematics courses is available at http://www.math.uiowa.edu/undergraduate-program/course-information/duplication-regression.
more
|
Completed
26
of 60 enrolled
|
MATH:1860:0A01
Discussion |
Course Title is
Calculus II
Prerequisites:
MATH:1550 with a minimum grade of C- or MATH:1850 with a minimum grade of C- or MPT Level 3 score of 15 or higher
Instructors:
Nicholas Cecil
(Primary Instructor),
David Stewart
(Course Supervisor)
MATH:1860:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
4 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Students may not earn credit for this course if they have earned credit for a mathematics course at or above the level of this course. More information about duplication and regression in mathematics courses is available at http://www.math.uiowa.edu/undergraduate-program/course-information/duplication-regression.
more
|
Completed
17
of 30 enrolled
|
MATH:1860:0A02
Discussion |
Course Title is
Calculus II
Prerequisites:
MATH:1550 with a minimum grade of C- or MATH:1850 with a minimum grade of C- or MPT Level 3 score of 15 or higher
Instructors:
Nicholas Cecil
(Primary Instructor),
David Stewart
(Course Supervisor)
MATH:1860:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
4 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Students may not earn credit for this course if they have earned credit for a mathematics course at or above the level of this course. More information about duplication and regression in mathematics courses is available at http://www.math.uiowa.edu/undergraduate-program/course-information/duplication-regression.
more
|
Completed
9
of 30 enrolled
|
MATH:1860:0BBB
Lecture |
Course Title is
Calculus II
Prerequisites:
MATH:1550 with a minimum grade of C- or MATH:1850 with a minimum grade of C- or MPT Level 3 score of 15 or higher
Instructors:
Walter Seaman
(Primary Instructor)
This section is automatically added.
Start and end times:
Fri Dec 17 15:00:00 CST 2021 - Fri Dec 17 17:00:00 CST 2021
Fri Dec 17 15:00:00 CST 2021
101
BCSB
|
0 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Students may not earn credit for this course if they have earned credit for a mathematics course at or above the level of this course. More information about duplication and regression in mathematics courses is available at http://www.math.uiowa.edu/undergraduate-program/course-information/duplication-regression.
more
|
Completed
44
of 60 enrolled
|
MATH:1860:0B03
Discussion |
Course Title is
Calculus II
Prerequisites:
MATH:1550 with a minimum grade of C- or MATH:1850 with a minimum grade of C- or MPT Level 3 score of 15 or higher
Instructors:
Manuel Albrizzio
(Primary Instructor),
Walter Seaman
(Course Supervisor)
MATH:1860:0BBB will be automatically added with this section
|
4 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Students may not earn credit for this course if they have earned credit for a mathematics course at or above the level of this course. More information about duplication and regression in mathematics courses is available at http://www.math.uiowa.edu/undergraduate-program/course-information/duplication-regression.
more
|
Completed
21
of 30 enrolled
|
MATH:1860:0B04
Discussion |
Course Title is
Calculus II
Prerequisites:
MATH:1550 with a minimum grade of C- or MATH:1850 with a minimum grade of C- or MPT Level 3 score of 15 or higher
Instructors:
Manuel Albrizzio
(Primary Instructor),
Walter Seaman
(Course Supervisor)
MATH:1860:0BBB will be automatically added with this section
|
4 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Students may not earn credit for this course if they have earned credit for a mathematics course at or above the level of this course. More information about duplication and regression in mathematics courses is available at http://www.math.uiowa.edu/undergraduate-program/course-information/duplication-regression.
more
|
Completed
23
of 30 enrolled
|
MATH:1860:0FFF
Lecture |
Course Title is
Calculus II
Prerequisites:
MATH:1550 with a minimum grade of C- or MATH:1850 with a minimum grade of C- or MPT Level 3 score of 15 or higher
Instructors:
Ben Cooper
(Primary Instructor)
This section is automatically added.
Start and end times:
Thu Dec 16 17:30:00 CST 2021 - Thu Dec 16 19:30:00 CST 2021
Thu Dec 16 17:30:00 CST 2021
SHAM
LIB
|
0 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Students may not earn credit for this course if they have earned credit for a mathematics course at or above the level of this course. More information about duplication and regression in mathematics courses is available at http://www.math.uiowa.edu/undergraduate-program/course-information/duplication-regression.
more
|
Completed
50
of 60 enrolled
|
MATH:1860:0F10
Discussion |
Course Title is
Calculus II
Prerequisites:
MATH:1550 with a minimum grade of C- or MATH:1850 with a minimum grade of C- or MPT Level 3 score of 15 or higher
Instructors:
Casey Stone
(Primary Instructor),
Ben Cooper
(Course Supervisor)
MATH:1860:0FFF will be automatically added with this section
|
4 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Students may not earn credit for this course if they have earned credit for a mathematics course at or above the level of this course. More information about duplication and regression in mathematics courses is available at http://www.math.uiowa.edu/undergraduate-program/course-information/duplication-regression.
more
|
Completed
24
of 30 enrolled
|
MATH:1860:0F11
Discussion |
Course Title is
Calculus II
Prerequisites:
MATH:1550 with a minimum grade of C- or MATH:1850 with a minimum grade of C- or MPT Level 3 score of 15 or higher
Instructors:
Casey Stone
(Primary Instructor),
Ben Cooper
(Course Supervisor)
MATH:1860:0FFF will be automatically added with this section
|
4 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Students may not earn credit for this course if they have earned credit for a mathematics course at or above the level of this course. More information about duplication and regression in mathematics courses is available at http://www.math.uiowa.edu/undergraduate-program/course-information/duplication-regression.
more
|
Completed
26
of 30 enrolled
|
ME:3351:0AAA
Lecture |
Course Title is
Engineering Instrumentation
Prerequisites:
PHYS:1612 and ENGR:2120
Instructors:
Austin Krebill
(Primary Instructor)
This section is automatically added.
Start and end times:
Wed Dec 15 12:30:00 CST 2021 - Wed Dec 15 14:30:00 CST 2021
Wed Dec 15 12:30:00 CST 2021
101
BCSB
|
0 s.h.
|
Restricted to majors.
|
Completed
108
of 102 enrolled
|
ME:3351:0A01
Lab |
Course Title is
Engineering Instrumentation
Prerequisites:
PHYS:1612 and ENGR:2120
Instructors:
Austin Krebill
(Primary Instructor),
Isaac Creech
(Teaching Assistant),
Brian Snider
(Course Supervisor)
ME:3351:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
2 s.h.
|
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors
,
Restricted to majors.
|
Completed
19
of 17 enrolled
|
ME:3351:0A02
Lab |
Course Title is
Engineering Instrumentation
Prerequisites:
PHYS:1612 and ENGR:2120
Instructors:
Austin Krebill
(Primary Instructor),
Isaac Creech
(Teaching Assistant),
Brian Snider
(Course Supervisor)
ME:3351:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
2 s.h.
|
Restricted to majors.
|
Completed
20
of 17 enrolled
|
ME:3351:0A03
Lab |
Course Title is
Engineering Instrumentation
Prerequisites:
PHYS:1612 and ENGR:2120
Instructors:
Austin Krebill
(Primary Instructor)
ME:3351:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
2 s.h.
|
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors
,
Restricted to majors.
|
Completed
18
of 17 enrolled
|
ME:3351:0A04
Lab |
Course Title is
Engineering Instrumentation
Prerequisites:
PHYS:1612 and ENGR:2120
Instructors:
Austin Krebill
(Primary Instructor)
ME:3351:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
2 s.h.
|
Restricted to majors.
|
Completed
17
of 17 enrolled
|
ME:3351:0A05
Lab |
Course Title is
Engineering Instrumentation
Prerequisites:
PHYS:1612 and ENGR:2120
Instructors:
Austin Krebill
(Primary Instructor)
ME:3351:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
2 s.h.
|
Restricted to majors.
|
Completed
19
of 17 enrolled
|
ME:3351:0A06
Lab |
Course Title is
Engineering Instrumentation
Prerequisites:
PHYS:1612 and ENGR:2120
Instructors:
Austin Krebill
(Primary Instructor)
ME:3351:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
2 s.h.
|
Restricted to majors.
|
Completed
15
of 17 enrolled
|
ME:4048:0001 |
Course Title is
Energy Systems Design
Prerequisites:
ME:3045
Instructors:
Justin Garvin
(Primary Instructor),
Josh Marcus
(Teaching Assistant)
Start and end times:
Thu Dec 16 20:00:00 CST 2021 - Thu Dec 16 22:00:00 CST 2021
Thu Dec 16 20:00:00 CST 2021
2229
SC
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
|
Completed
68
of 68 enrolled
|
ME:4048:0002 |
Course Title is
Energy Systems Design
Prerequisites:
ME:3045
Instructors:
Justin Garvin
(Primary Instructor),
Josh Marcus
(Teaching Assistant)
Start and end times:
Thu Dec 16 17:30:00 CST 2021 - Thu Dec 16 19:30:00 CST 2021
Thu Dec 16 17:30:00 CST 2021
3505
SC
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
|
Completed
28
of 68 enrolled
|
MGMT:7340:0001 |
Course Title is
Group Processes (PhD)
Instructors:
Greg Stewart
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
6
of 14 enrolled
|
MUS:1211:0001 |
Course Title is
Group Instruction in Piano I
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Ghadeer Abaido
(Primary Instructor),
Alan Huckleberry
(Course Supervisor)
|
1 s.h.
|
|
Completed
12
of 12 enrolled
|
MUS:1211:0002 |
Course Title is
Group Instruction in Piano I
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Peter Liu
(Primary Instructor),
Alan Huckleberry
(Course Supervisor)
|
1 s.h.
|
|
Completed
7
of 12 enrolled
|
MUS:1211:0003 |
Course Title is
Group Instruction in Piano I
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Ghadeer Abaido
(Primary Instructor),
Alan Huckleberry
(Course Supervisor)
|
1 s.h.
|
|
Completed
9
of 12 enrolled
|
MUS:1211:0004 |
Course Title is
Group Instruction in Piano I
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Maddie Anderson
(Primary Instructor),
Alan Huckleberry
(Course Supervisor)
|
1 s.h.
|
|
Completed
5
of 12 enrolled
|
MUS:1211:0005 |
Course Title is
Group Instruction in Piano I
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Klyde Ledamo
(Primary Instructor),
Alan Huckleberry
(Course Supervisor)
|
1 s.h.
|
|
Completed
6
of 12 enrolled
|
MUS:1212:0001 |
Course Title is
Group Instruction in Piano II
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Anna Chen
(Primary Instructor),
Alan Huckleberry
(Course Supervisor)
|
1 s.h.
|
|
Completed
4
of 12 enrolled
|
MUS:3485:0001 |
Course Title is
Wind Chamber Music
Woodwind
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Courtney Miller
(Primary Instructor),
Benjamin Coelho
(Team Teacher),
Jorge Montilla Moreno
(Team Teacher)
|
ARR
|
|
Completed
12
of 13 enrolled
|
MUS:3500:0001 |
Course Title is
Opera Workshop
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Bill Theisen
(Primary Instructor),
Wayne Wyman
(Team Teacher)
|
2 s.h.
|
|
Completed
10
of 15 enrolled
|
MUS:3851:0001 |
Course Title is
Introduction to the Alexander Technique
Instructors:
Kristin Marrs
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Mon Dec 13 20:00:00 CST 2021 - Mon Dec 13 22:00:00 CST 2021
Mon Dec 13 20:00:00 CST 2021
317
PH
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
14
of 14 enrolled
|
NURS:5002:0EXW |
Course Title is
Leadership and Management Essentials
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
April Roe
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Contact Jennifer Clougherty, jennifer-clougherty@uiowa.edu, or Renee Lepine, renee-lepine@uiowa.edu, to override restriction.
more
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
32
of 36 enrolled
|
NURS:5010:0EXV |
Course Title is
Clinical Data Management and Evaluation
Prerequisites:
NURS:5009
more
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Sena Chae
(Primary Instructor),
Patricia Groves
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Contact Jennifer Clougherty, jennifer-clougherty@uiowa.edu, or Renee Lepine, renee-lepine@uiowa.edu, to override restriction.
more
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
21
of 30 enrolled
|
NURS:5010:0EXW |
Course Title is
Clinical Data Management and Evaluation
Prerequisites:
NURS:5009
more
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Patricia Groves
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Contact Jennifer Clougherty, jennifer-clougherty@uiowa.edu, or Renee Lepine, renee-lepine@uiowa.edu, to override restriction.
more
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
20
of 30 enrolled
|
OTO:8301:0300 |
Course Title is
Clinical Otolaryngology
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 05 00:00:00 CDT 2021 -
Fri Dec 17 00:00:00 CST 2021
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Jose Manaligod
(Primary Instructor),
Julie Kobliska
(Course Supervisor)
|
2 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Completed
22
of Unlimited enrolled
|
OTO:8301:0400 |
Course Title is
Clinical Otolaryngology
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 05 00:00:00 CDT 2021 -
Fri Dec 17 00:00:00 CST 2021
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Jose Manaligod
(Primary Instructor),
Julie Kobliska
(Course Supervisor)
|
2 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Completed
21
of Unlimited enrolled
|
PA:8345:0700 |
Course Title is
Urology Elective for PA Students
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 05 00:00:00 CDT 2021 -
Fri Dec 03 00:00:00 CST 2021
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Carol Gorney
(Primary Instructor)
|
2, 4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Completed
3
of 25 enrolled
|
PHIL:1034:0AAA
Lecture |
Course Title is
Liberty and the Pursuit of Happiness
Start and end times:
11:00A - 11:50A
TTh
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Diane Jeske
(Primary Instructor)
This section is automatically added.
Start and end times:
Thu Dec 16 15:00:00 CST 2021 - Thu Dec 16 17:00:00 CST 2021
Thu Dec 16 15:00:00 CST 2021
101
BBE
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Completed
118
of 128 enrolled
|
PHIL:1034:0A01
Discussion |
Course Title is
Liberty and the Pursuit of Happiness
Instructors:
Emily Lemmon
(Primary Instructor)
PHIL:1034:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
32
of 32 enrolled
|
PHIL:1034:0A02
Discussion |
Course Title is
Liberty and the Pursuit of Happiness
Instructors:
Michael Phillips
(Primary Instructor)
PHIL:1034:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
31
of 32 enrolled
|
PHIL:1034:0A03
Discussion |
Course Title is
Liberty and the Pursuit of Happiness
Instructors:
Emily Lemmon
(Primary Instructor)
PHIL:1034:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
26
of 32 enrolled
|
PHIL:1034:0A04
Discussion |
Course Title is
Liberty and the Pursuit of Happiness
Instructors:
Michael Phillips
(Primary Instructor)
PHIL:1034:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
29
of 32 enrolled
|
PHIL:2442:0001 |
Course Title is
Knowledge and the Threat of Skepticism
Instructors:
Keith Harris
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
14
of 32 enrolled
|
POLI:1100:0EXW |
Course Title is
Introduction to American Politics
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Julianna Pacheco
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
38
of 45 enrolled
|
POLI:1300:0EXW |
Course Title is
Intro to Political Thought and Action
Fantasies of Power
Start and end times:
3:30P - 4:45P
TTh
WWW/Plus Meeting
Instructors:
John Nelson
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to Honors Program members.
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
19
of 25 enrolled
|
POLI:1400:0AAA
Lecture |
Course Title is
Introduction to Comparative Politics
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Frederick Solt
(Primary Instructor)
This section is automatically added.
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Completed
148
of 156 enrolled
|
POLI:1400:0A01
Discussion |
Course Title is
Introduction to Comparative Politics
Instructors:
Alex Bezahler
(Primary Instructor),
Frederick Solt
(Course Supervisor)
POLI:1400:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
19
of 22 enrolled
|
POLI:1400:0A02
Discussion |
Course Title is
Introduction to Comparative Politics
Instructors:
Alex Bezahler
(Primary Instructor),
Frederick Solt
(Course Supervisor)
POLI:1400:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
22
of 22 enrolled
|
POLI:1400:0A04
Discussion |
Course Title is
Introduction to Comparative Politics
Instructors:
Alex Bezahler
(Primary Instructor),
Frederick Solt
(Course Supervisor)
POLI:1400:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
20
of 22 enrolled
|
POLI:1400:0A05
Discussion |
Course Title is
Introduction to Comparative Politics
Instructors:
Simal Binici
(Primary Instructor),
Frederick Solt
(Course Supervisor)
POLI:1400:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
22
of 23 enrolled
|
POLI:1400:0A06
Discussion |
Course Title is
Introduction to Comparative Politics
Instructors:
Simal Binici
(Primary Instructor),
Frederick Solt
(Course Supervisor)
POLI:1400:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
21
of 22 enrolled
|
POLI:1400:0A07
Discussion |
Course Title is
Introduction to Comparative Politics
Instructors:
Alex Bezahler
(Primary Instructor),
Frederick Solt
(Course Supervisor)
POLI:1400:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
21
of 22 enrolled
|
POLI:1400:0A08
Discussion |
Course Title is
Introduction to Comparative Politics
Instructors:
Simal Binici
(Primary Instructor),
Frederick Solt
(Course Supervisor)
POLI:1400:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
23
of 23 enrolled
|
POLI:1400:0EXW |
Course Title is
Introduction to Comparative Politics
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Cody Schmidt
(Primary Instructor),
Brian Lai
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
39
of 41 enrolled
|
POLI:3100:0EXW |
Course Title is
American State Politics
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Kellen Gracey
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
56
of 56 enrolled
|
POLI:3405:0EXW |
Course Title is
Authoritarian Politics
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
William Reisinger
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
45
of 45 enrolled
|
POLI:3410:0001 |
Course Title is
Russian Foreign Policy
Instructors:
William Reisinger
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
36
of 40 enrolled
|
POLI:3512:0001 |
Course Title is
International Conflict
Instructors:
Lindsey Goldberg
(Primary Instructor),
Brian Lai
(Course Supervisor)
Start and end times:
Tue Dec 14 20:00:00 CST 2021 - Tue Dec 14 22:00:00 CST 2021
Tue Dec 14 20:00:00 CST 2021
70
VAN
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
37
of 40 enrolled
|
PSQF:6243:0002 |
Course Title is
Intermediate Statistical Methods
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Brandon LeBeau
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Students must have taken PSQF/STAT:4143 Introduction to Statistical Methods or an equivalent graduate-level course approved by the instructor.
Students should contact the instructor to determine whether they qualify for enrollment in the course.
more
|
Completed
31
of 60 enrolled
|
RELS:2947:0001 |
Course Title is
Quest II: Sex, Love, and Death
Instructors:
Jay Holstein
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
7
of 25 enrolled
|
RSNM:3121:0001 |
Course Title is
NMT Clinical Internship I
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Jay Smith
(Primary Instructor),
Anthony Knight
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to Nuclear Medicine Technology Students.
|
Completed
7
of 8 enrolled
|
RSNM:4121:0001 |
Course Title is
NMT Clinical Internship IV
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Jay Smith
(Primary Instructor),
Anthony Knight
(Course Supervisor)
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted to Nuclear Medicine Technology Students.
|
Completed
8
of 8 enrolled
|
RUSS:2666:0001 |
Course Title is
Pact with the Devil
Instructors:
Waltraud Maierhofer
(Primary Instructor)
|
3, 4 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Taught in English for 3 s.h.. Students who register for the 4 s.h. option with the GRMN prefix can apply the course toward their German major or minor. Students who register for the 4 s.h. option with the RUSS prefix can apply the course toward their major or minor.
more
|
Completed
31
of 40 enrolled
|
SCLP:4835:0001 |
Course Title is
Electronic Objects and Spaces
Prerequisites:
ARTS:1510 and ARTS:1520 and (SCLP:2810 or CERM:2010 or INTM:2710 or MTLS:2910 or TDSN:2210)
Instructors:
Daniel Miller
(Primary Instructor)
|
4 s.h.
|
|
Completed
12
of 12 enrolled
|
SCLP:4835:0002 |
Course Title is
Electronic Objects and Spaces
Prerequisites:
ARTS:1510 and ARTS:1520 and (SCLP:2810 or CERM:2010 or INTM:2710 or MTLS:2910 or TDSN:2210)
Instructors:
Daniel Miller
(Primary Instructor)
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted to Engineering majors. Contact the Associate Dean to override restriction for students who are non-engineering majors.
|
Completed
2
of 2 enrolled
|
SJUS:3250:0001 |
Course Title is
Literature and Social Justice
Speculative Fiction by Women
Instructors:
Patrick Dolan
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
21
of 24 enrolled
|
SLIS:7290:0001 |
Course Title is
Digital Humanities Theory and Practice
Instructors:
Tom Keegan
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
4
of 21 enrolled
|
SOC:2810:0EXA
Lecture |
Course Title is
Social Inequality
Start and end times:
12:00P - 12:50P
MW
WWW/Plus Meeting
Instructors:
Louise Seamster
(Primary Instructor),
Krishna Marme
(Teaching Assistant)
This section is automatically added.
|
0 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Students will watch pre-recorded lectures during the Monday 12:00-12:50 portion of the lecture section; there is no online meeting during this time. Class will meet online synchronously during the Wednesday 12:00-12:50 portion. All discussion sections will meet synchronously online.
more
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
70
of 75 enrolled
|
SOC:2810:0EX1
Discussion |
Course Title is
Social Inequality
Start and end times:
12:00P - 12:50P
Th
WWW/Plus Meeting
Instructors:
Krishna Marme
(Primary Instructor),
Louise Seamster
(Course Supervisor)
SOC:2810:0EXA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Students will watch pre-recorded lectures during the Monday 12:00-12:50 portion of the lecture section; there is no online meeting during this time. Class will meet online synchronously during the Wednesday 12:00-12:50 portion. All discussion sections will meet synchronously online.
more
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
23
of 25 enrolled
|
SOC:2810:0EX2
Discussion |
Course Title is
Social Inequality
Start and end times:
1:00P - 1:50P
Th
WWW/Plus Meeting
Instructors:
Krishna Marme
(Primary Instructor),
Louise Seamster
(Course Supervisor)
SOC:2810:0EXA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Students will watch pre-recorded lectures during the Monday 12:00-12:50 portion of the lecture section; there is no online meeting during this time. Class will meet online synchronously during the Wednesday 12:00-12:50 portion. All discussion sections will meet synchronously online.
more
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
24
of 25 enrolled
|
SOC:2810:0EX3
Discussion |
Course Title is
Social Inequality
Start and end times:
2:00P - 2:50P
Th
WWW/Plus Meeting
Instructors:
Krishna Marme
(Primary Instructor),
Louise Seamster
(Course Supervisor)
SOC:2810:0EXA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Students will watch pre-recorded lectures during the Monday 12:00-12:50 portion of the lecture section; there is no online meeting during this time. Class will meet online synchronously during the Wednesday 12:00-12:50 portion. All discussion sections will meet synchronously online.
more
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
23
of 25 enrolled
|
SOC:3100:0001 |
Course Title is
Critical Race Theory
Culture, Power, and Society
Instructors:
Victor Ray
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
25
of 27 enrolled
|
SOC:4540:0001 |
Course Title is
Political Sociology and Social Movements
Prerequisites:
SOC:1030 or SOC:1010
Instructors:
Ion Vasi
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
27
of 40 enrolled
|
SPST:2079:0001 |
Course Title is
Race and Ethnicity in Sport
Instructors:
Jennifer Sterling
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
TILE
|
Completed
31
of 31 enrolled
|
STAT:2010:0AAA
Lecture |
Course Title is
Statistical Methods and Computing
Instructors:
Aixin Tan
(Primary Instructor)
This section is automatically added.
Start and end times:
Tue Dec 14 10:00:00 CST 2021 - Tue Dec 14 12:00:00 CST 2021
Tue Dec 14 10:00:00 CST 2021
W151
PBB
|
0 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Restricted to department majors during Early Registration.
|
Completed
62
of 68 enrolled
|
STAT:2010:0A11
Discussion |
Course Title is
Statistical Methods and Computing
Instructors:
Zhen Wang
(Primary Instructor),
Aixin Tan
(Course Supervisor)
STAT:2010:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Restricted to department majors during Early Registration.
|
Completed
17
of 17 enrolled
|
STAT:2010:0A12
Discussion |
Course Title is
Statistical Methods and Computing
Instructors:
Zhen Wang
(Primary Instructor),
Aixin Tan
(Course Supervisor)
STAT:2010:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Restricted to department majors during Early Registration.
|
Completed
16
of 17 enrolled
|
STAT:2010:0A13
Discussion |
Course Title is
Statistical Methods and Computing
Instructors:
Zhen Wang
(Primary Instructor),
Aixin Tan
(Course Supervisor)
STAT:2010:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Restricted to department majors during Early Registration.
|
Completed
16
of 17 enrolled
|