The results of your search is showing courses in multiple departments.
Course # | Title | Hours | Notes | Enrollments |
---|---|---|---|---|
CW:1800:0024 |
Course Title is
Creative Writing Studio Workshop
Instructors:
Domenica Martinello
(Primary Instructor),
Lan Chang
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Students must attend literary readings outside of scheduled classroom time and/or attend a conference with instructor.
May not be repeated for credit and may not be used for credit towards the English major.
more
|
Completed
20
of 20 enrolled
|
CW:2100:0002 |
Course Title is
Creative Writing
Instructors:
Alexandra Dokus
(Primary Instructor),
Lan Chang
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to Honors Program members.
Registration Information:
Students must attend literary readings outside of scheduled classroom time and/or attend a conference with instructor.
more
|
Completed
17
of 20 enrolled
|
CW:2100:0005 |
Course Title is
Creative Writing
Instructors:
Dawnie Walton
(Primary Instructor),
Lan Chang
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Students must attend literary readings outside of scheduled classroom time and/or attend a conference with instructor.
more
|
Completed
20
of 20 enrolled
|
CW:2100:0006 |
Course Title is
Creative Writing
Instructors:
Alyssa Moore
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Students must attend literary readings outside of scheduled classroom time and/or attend a conference with instructor.
more
|
Completed
17
of 20 enrolled
|
CW:2100:0EXV |
Course Title is
Creative Writing
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Anthony Flesher
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
23
of 25 enrolled
|
CW:2100:0EXW |
Course Title is
Creative Writing
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Connor White
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
23
of 25 enrolled
|
CW:2870:0001 |
Course Title is
Fiction Writing
Instructors:
Alyssa Asquith
(Primary Instructor),
Lan Chang
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Students must attend literary readings outside of scheduled classroom time and/or attend a conference with instructor.
more
|
Completed
18
of 20 enrolled
|
CW:2870:0002 |
Course Title is
Fiction Writing
Instructors:
Tameka Cage Conley
(Primary Instructor),
Lan Chang
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Students must attend literary readings outside of scheduled classroom time and/or attend a conference with instructor.
more
|
Completed
17
of 20 enrolled
|
CW:2870:0003 |
Course Title is
Fiction Writing
Instructors:
Samsun Knight
(Primary Instructor),
Lan Chang
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Students must attend literary readings outside of scheduled classroom time and/or attend a conference with instructor.
more
|
Completed
20
of 20 enrolled
|
CW:2870:0004 |
Course Title is
Fiction Writing
Instructors:
Afabwaje Kurian
(Primary Instructor),
Lan Chang
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Students must attend literary readings outside of scheduled classroom time and/or attend a conference with instructor.
more
|
Completed
19
of 20 enrolled
|
CW:2870:0005 |
Course Title is
Fiction Writing
Instructors:
Eliana Ramage
(Primary Instructor),
Lan Chang
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Students must attend literary readings outside of scheduled classroom time and/or attend a conference with instructor.
more
|
Completed
18
of 20 enrolled
|
CW:2870:0008 |
Course Title is
Fiction Writing
Instructors:
Eric Wohlstadter
(Primary Instructor),
Lan Chang
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Students must attend literary readings outside of scheduled classroom time and/or attend a conference with instructor.
more
|
Completed
16
of 20 enrolled
|
CW:2870:0009 |
Course Title is
Fiction Writing
Instructors:
Mark Prins
(Primary Instructor),
Lan Chang
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Students must attend literary readings outside of scheduled classroom time and/or attend a conference with instructor.
more
|
Completed
19
of 20 enrolled
|
CW:2870:0EXW |
Course Title is
Fiction Writing
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Scott Ditzler
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
The online (0EXW) section of this course is intended for students who are unable to attend on-campus courses. Please contact the Division of Continuing Education (dce-registration@uiowa.edu; 319-335-2852) to override the registration restriction. Include your student ID number and the reason why you are unable to enroll in an on-campus section of the course.
more
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
13
of 25 enrolled
|
CW:2875:0003 |
Course Title is
Poetry Writing
Instructors:
Gage Ledbetter
(Primary Instructor),
James Galvin
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Students must attend literary readings outside of scheduled classroom time and/or attend a conference with instructor.
more
|
Completed
19
of 20 enrolled
|
CW:4760:0001 |
Course Title is
The Art of Revision: Writing for Clarity
Instructors:
Jane Huffman
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
18
of 20 enrolled
|
CW:4897:0EXW |
Course Title is
Novel Writing
This course has specific requirements
view
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Bennett Sims
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
14
of 25 enrolled
|
DANC:1000:0003 |
Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
First-Year Student Dance
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Armando Duarte
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to majors
,
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
|
Completed
14
of 15 enrolled
|
DANC:3851:0001 |
Course Title is
Introduction to the Alexander Technique
Instructors:
Kristin Marrs
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
16
of 18 enrolled
|
DANC:3880:0001 |
Course Title is
Installations & Interactive Performance
Instructors:
Daniel Fine
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Mon Dec 11 20:00:00 CST 2017 - Mon Dec 11 22:00:00 CST 2017
Mon Dec 11 20:00:00 CST 2017
250
ABW
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
10
of 18 enrolled
|
DANC:4060:0001 |
Course Title is
The Contemporary Dance Scene
Instructors:
Jennifer Kayle
(Primary Instructor),
Christopher-Rasheem McMillan
(Team Teacher)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Completed
12
of 15 enrolled
|
DANC:4991:0IND
Independent Study |
Course Title is
Independent Choreography
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
ARR
|
|
Completed
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
DANC:5550:0001 |
Course Title is
Collaborative Performance
Instructors:
Michael Sakamoto
(Primary Instructor)
|
3, 4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
This course may also meet in Space Place Theatre in North Hall. Please refer to your instructor’s syllabus for alternative location meeting dates.
more
|
Completed
7
of 15 enrolled
|
DANC:6350:0001 |
Course Title is
Graduate Choreography III
Instructors:
Jennifer Kayle
(Primary Instructor)
|
2 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Completed
6
of 10 enrolled
|
DANC:6990:0IND
Independent Study |
Course Title is
Graduate Independent Choreography
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
1, 2, 3, 4 s.h.
|
|
Completed
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
DANC:7550:0IND
Independent Study |
Course Title is
Grad Modern Dance Technique Practicum
This course has specific requirements
view
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
2, 3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
DANC:7560:0IND
Independent Study |
Course Title is
Graduate Ballet Technique Practicum
This course has specific requirements
view
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
2, 3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
DPA:3851:0001 |
Course Title is
Introduction to the Alexander Technique
Instructors:
Kristin Marrs
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
16
of 18 enrolled
|
DPA:4060:0001 |
Course Title is
The Contemporary Dance Scene
Instructors:
Jennifer Kayle
(Primary Instructor),
Christopher-Rasheem McMillan
(Team Teacher)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Completed
12
of 15 enrolled
|
DPA:5550:0001 |
Course Title is
Collaborative Performance
Instructors:
Michael Sakamoto
(Primary Instructor)
|
3, 4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
This course may also meet in Space Place Theatre in North Hall. Please refer to your instructor’s syllabus for alternative location meeting dates.
more
|
Completed
7
of 15 enrolled
|
DPH:5001:0001 |
Course Title is
Lit Review Methods: Dental Public Health
Start and end times:
10:00A - 11:50A
W
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Steven Levy
(Primary Instructor),
Justine Kolker
(Team Teacher),
Michelle McQuistan
(Team Teacher)
|
0, 2 s.h.
|
|
Completed
6
of 10 enrolled
|
ECE:4480:0001 |
Course Title is
Knowledge Discovery
Instructors:
Nick Street
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Fri Dec 15 12:30:00 CST 2017 - Fri Dec 15 14:30:00 CST 2017
Fri Dec 15 12:30:00 CST 2017
W151
PBB
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to undergraduate majors in Statistics, Computer Science, Informatics, Engineering, or Large Data Analysis Certificate, or any graduate student.
|
Completed
78
of 84 enrolled
|
ECE:5800:0001 |
Course Title is
Fundamentals of Software Engineering
Prerequisites:
CS:2820 or ECE:3330
Instructors:
Aleksey Gurtovoy
(Primary Instructor),
John Eric Tiongson
(Teaching Assistant)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
22
of 36 enrolled
|
ECE:5810:0001 |
Course Title is
Formal Methods in Software Engineering
Prerequisites:
ECE:3330 or CS:2820
Instructors:
Cesare Tinelli
(Primary Instructor),
Baoluo Meng
(Teaching Assistant)
Start and end times:
Tue Dec 12 17:30:00 CST 2017 - Tue Dec 12 19:30:00 CST 2017
Tue Dec 12 17:30:00 CST 2017
118
MLH
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
27
of 36 enrolled
|
ECE:5810:0EXW |
Course Title is
Formal Methods in Software Engineering
Prerequisites:
ECE:3330 or CS:2820
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Cesare Tinelli
(Primary Instructor),
Baoluo Meng
(Teaching Assistant)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
This online section of the course is intended for Grinnell College students in the joint UI/Grinnell Master's Program.
more
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
2
of 10 enrolled
|
ECON:2800:0AAA
Lecture |
Course Title is
Statistics for Strategy Problems
Prerequisites:
(STAT:1030 or STAT:2010 or STAT:2020 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:3100 or STAT:3101 or STAT:3120 or STAT:3510 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:4100 or BIOS:4120 or PSQF:4143 with a minimum grade of B) and (MATH:1380 or MATH:1460 or MATH:1550 or MATH:1850 or MATH:1860)
Instructors:
Blake Whitten
(Primary Instructor)
This section is automatically added.
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Completed
77
of 90 enrolled
|
ECON:2800:0A01
Discussion |
Course Title is
Statistics for Strategy Problems
Prerequisites:
(STAT:1030 or STAT:2010 or STAT:2020 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:3100 or STAT:3101 or STAT:3120 or STAT:3510 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:4100 or BIOS:4120 or PSQF:4143 with a minimum grade of B) and (MATH:1380 or MATH:1460 or MATH:1550 or MATH:1850 or MATH:1860)
Instructors:
Manda Tiwari
(Primary Instructor),
Blake Whitten
(Course Supervisor)
ECON:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
26
of 30 enrolled
|
ECON:2800:0A02
Discussion |
Course Title is
Statistics for Strategy Problems
Prerequisites:
(STAT:1030 or STAT:2010 or STAT:2020 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:3100 or STAT:3101 or STAT:3120 or STAT:3510 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:4100 or BIOS:4120 or PSQF:4143 with a minimum grade of B) and (MATH:1380 or MATH:1460 or MATH:1550 or MATH:1850 or MATH:1860)
Instructors:
Zhuoya Zhang
(Primary Instructor),
Blake Whitten
(Course Supervisor)
ECON:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
24
of 30 enrolled
|
ECON:2800:0A03
Discussion |
Course Title is
Statistics for Strategy Problems
Prerequisites:
(STAT:1030 or STAT:2010 or STAT:2020 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:3100 or STAT:3101 or STAT:3120 or STAT:3510 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:4100 or BIOS:4120 or PSQF:4143 with a minimum grade of B) and (MATH:1380 or MATH:1460 or MATH:1550 or MATH:1850 or MATH:1860)
Instructors:
Zhuoya Zhang
(Primary Instructor),
Blake Whitten
(Course Supervisor)
ECON:2800:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
27
of 30 enrolled
|
ECON:2800:0BBB
Lecture |
Course Title is
Statistics for Strategy Problems
Prerequisites:
(STAT:1030 or STAT:2010 or STAT:2020 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:3100 or STAT:3101 or STAT:3120 or STAT:3510 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:4100 or BIOS:4120 or PSQF:4143 with a minimum grade of B) and (MATH:1380 or MATH:1460 or MATH:1550 or MATH:1850 or MATH:1860)
Instructors:
Blake Whitten
(Primary Instructor)
This section is automatically added.
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Completed
230
of 288 enrolled
|
ECON:2800:0B21
Discussion |
Course Title is
Statistics for Strategy Problems
Prerequisites:
(STAT:1030 or STAT:2010 or STAT:2020 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:3100 or STAT:3101 or STAT:3120 or STAT:3510 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:4100 or BIOS:4120 or PSQF:4143 with a minimum grade of B) and (MATH:1380 or MATH:1460 or MATH:1550 or MATH:1850 or MATH:1860)
Instructors:
Manda Tiwari
(Primary Instructor),
Blake Whitten
(Course Supervisor)
ECON:2800:0BBB will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
31
of 32 enrolled
|
ECON:2800:0B22
Discussion |
Course Title is
Statistics for Strategy Problems
Prerequisites:
(STAT:1030 or STAT:2010 or STAT:2020 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:3100 or STAT:3101 or STAT:3120 or STAT:3510 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:4100 or BIOS:4120 or PSQF:4143 with a minimum grade of B) and (MATH:1380 or MATH:1460 or MATH:1550 or MATH:1850 or MATH:1860)
Instructors:
Mina Mirazimi
(Primary Instructor),
Blake Whitten
(Course Supervisor)
ECON:2800:0BBB will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
31
of 32 enrolled
|
ECON:2800:0B24
Discussion |
Course Title is
Statistics for Strategy Problems
Prerequisites:
(STAT:1030 or STAT:2010 or STAT:2020 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:3100 or STAT:3101 or STAT:3120 or STAT:3510 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:4100 or BIOS:4120 or PSQF:4143 with a minimum grade of B) and (MATH:1380 or MATH:1460 or MATH:1550 or MATH:1850 or MATH:1860)
Instructors:
Ankita Hasija
(Primary Instructor),
Blake Whitten
(Course Supervisor)
ECON:2800:0BBB will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
26
of 32 enrolled
|
ECON:2800:0B26
Discussion |
Course Title is
Statistics for Strategy Problems
Prerequisites:
(STAT:1030 or STAT:2010 or STAT:2020 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:3100 or STAT:3101 or STAT:3120 or STAT:3510 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:4100 or BIOS:4120 or PSQF:4143 with a minimum grade of B) and (MATH:1380 or MATH:1460 or MATH:1550 or MATH:1850 or MATH:1860)
Instructors:
Mina Mirazimi
(Primary Instructor),
Blake Whitten
(Course Supervisor)
ECON:2800:0BBB will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
30
of 32 enrolled
|
ECON:2800:0B27
Discussion |
Course Title is
Statistics for Strategy Problems
Prerequisites:
(STAT:1030 or STAT:2010 or STAT:2020 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:3100 or STAT:3101 or STAT:3120 or STAT:3510 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:4100 or BIOS:4120 or PSQF:4143 with a minimum grade of B) and (MATH:1380 or MATH:1460 or MATH:1550 or MATH:1850 or MATH:1860)
Instructors:
Ankita Hasija
(Primary Instructor),
Blake Whitten
(Course Supervisor)
ECON:2800:0BBB will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
23
of 32 enrolled
|
ECON:2800:0B30
Discussion |
Course Title is
Statistics for Strategy Problems
Prerequisites:
(STAT:1030 or STAT:2010 or STAT:2020 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:3100 or STAT:3101 or STAT:3120 or STAT:3510 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:4100 or BIOS:4120 or PSQF:4143 with a minimum grade of B) and (MATH:1380 or MATH:1460 or MATH:1550 or MATH:1850 or MATH:1860)
Instructors:
Huizhong Liu
(Primary Instructor),
Blake Whitten
(Course Supervisor)
ECON:2800:0BBB will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to Honors Program members.
|
Completed
13
of 32 enrolled
|
ECON:2800:0B32
Discussion |
Course Title is
Statistics for Strategy Problems
Prerequisites:
(STAT:1030 or STAT:2010 or STAT:2020 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:3100 or STAT:3101 or STAT:3120 or STAT:3510 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:4100 or BIOS:4120 or PSQF:4143 with a minimum grade of B) and (MATH:1380 or MATH:1460 or MATH:1550 or MATH:1850 or MATH:1860)
Instructors:
Zhuoya Zhang
(Primary Instructor),
Blake Whitten
(Course Supervisor)
ECON:2800:0BBB will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
27
of 32 enrolled
|
ECON:2800:0B33
Discussion |
Course Title is
Statistics for Strategy Problems
Prerequisites:
(STAT:1030 or STAT:2010 or STAT:2020 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:3100 or STAT:3101 or STAT:3120 or STAT:3510 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:4100 or BIOS:4120 or PSQF:4143 with a minimum grade of B) and (MATH:1380 or MATH:1460 or MATH:1550 or MATH:1850 or MATH:1860)
Instructors:
Mina Mirazimi
(Primary Instructor),
Blake Whitten
(Course Supervisor)
ECON:2800:0BBB will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
26
of 32 enrolled
|
ECON:2800:0B34
Discussion |
Course Title is
Statistics for Strategy Problems
Prerequisites:
(STAT:1030 or STAT:2010 or STAT:2020 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:3100 or STAT:3101 or STAT:3120 or STAT:3510 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:4100 or BIOS:4120 or PSQF:4143 with a minimum grade of B) and (MATH:1380 or MATH:1460 or MATH:1550 or MATH:1850 or MATH:1860)
Instructors:
Manda Tiwari
(Primary Instructor),
Blake Whitten
(Course Supervisor)
ECON:2800:0BBB will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
23
of 32 enrolled
|
ECON:2800:0101 |
Course Title is
Statistics for Strategy Problems
Prerequisites:
(STAT:1030 or STAT:2010 or STAT:2020 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:3100 or STAT:3101 or STAT:3120 or STAT:3510 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:4100 or BIOS:4120 or PSQF:4143 with a minimum grade of B) and (MATH:1380 or MATH:1460 or MATH:1550 or MATH:1850 or MATH:1860)
Instructors:
Blake Whitten
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Tue Dec 12 07:30:00 CST 2017 - Tue Dec 12 09:30:00 CST 2017
Tue Dec 12 07:30:00 CST 2017
S207
PBB
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
27
of 32 enrolled
|
ECON:2800:0102 |
Course Title is
Statistics for Strategy Problems
Prerequisites:
(STAT:1030 or STAT:2010 or STAT:2020 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:3100 or STAT:3101 or STAT:3120 or STAT:3510 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:4100 or BIOS:4120 or PSQF:4143 with a minimum grade of B) and (MATH:1380 or MATH:1460 or MATH:1550 or MATH:1850 or MATH:1860)
Instructors:
Blake Whitten
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Tue Dec 12 07:30:00 CST 2017 - Tue Dec 12 09:30:00 CST 2017
Tue Dec 12 07:30:00 CST 2017
S207
PBB
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
19
of 32 enrolled
|
ECON:2800:0EXV |
Course Title is
Statistics for Strategy Problems
Prerequisites:
(STAT:1030 or STAT:2010 or STAT:2020 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:3100 or STAT:3101 or STAT:3120 or STAT:3510 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:4100 or BIOS:4120 or PSQF:4143 with a minimum grade of B) and (MATH:1380 or MATH:1460 or MATH:1550 or MATH:1850 or MATH:1860)
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Mahmut Ilerisoy
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
This section is restricted to students admitted to the on-line BBA in Management (Entrepreneurial track). For more information, or to request permission to register, contact Vicki Vavra at vicki-vavra@uiowa.edu.
more
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
5
of 5 enrolled
|
ECON:2800:0EXW |
Course Title is
Statistics for Strategy Problems
Prerequisites:
(STAT:1030 or STAT:2010 or STAT:2020 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:3100 or STAT:3101 or STAT:3120 or STAT:3510 with a minimum grade of B or STAT:4100 or BIOS:4120 or PSQF:4143 with a minimum grade of B) and (MATH:1380 or MATH:1460 or MATH:1550 or MATH:1850 or MATH:1860)
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Mahmut Ilerisoy
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
196
of 192 enrolled
|
ECON:3335:0AAA
Lecture |
Course Title is
Money, Banking, and Financial Markets
Prerequisites:
ECON:1100 and ECON:1200
Instructors:
Yu Fai Choi
(Primary Instructor)
This section is automatically added.
Start and end times:
Fri Dec 15 07:30:00 CST 2017 - Fri Dec 15 09:30:00 CST 2017
Fri Dec 15 07:30:00 CST 2017
W151
PBB
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Completed
54
of 60 enrolled
|
ECON:3335:0A02
Discussion |
Course Title is
Money, Banking, and Financial Markets
Prerequisites:
ECON:1100 and ECON:1200
Instructors:
Fan Liang
(Primary Instructor),
Yu Fai Choi
(Course Supervisor)
ECON:3335:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
28
of 30 enrolled
|
ECON:3335:0A03
Discussion |
Course Title is
Money, Banking, and Financial Markets
Prerequisites:
ECON:1100 and ECON:1200
Instructors:
Fan Liang
(Primary Instructor),
Yu Fai Choi
(Course Supervisor)
ECON:3335:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
26
of 30 enrolled
|
ECON:3335:0EX4 |
Course Title is
Money, Banking, and Financial Markets
Prerequisites:
ECON:1100 and ECON:1200
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Sep 26 00:00:00 CDT 2017 -
Thu Dec 07 00:00:00 CST 2017
Start and end times:
3:40P - 5:30P
TTh
Paderno del Grappa
09/26/2017 - 12/07/2017
Instructors:
Robert Crawford
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
This course is in BLOCK B4. For more information about your schedule, please call the CIMBA Office at 319-335-0920.
more
CUIS-Italy Undergrad(EX*)
|
Completed
9
of 40 enrolled
|
ECON:3870:0001 |
Course Title is
Federal Reserve Challenge
Prerequisites:
ECON:3100 and ECON:3150
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
John Solow
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Contact John Solow, john-solow@uiowa.edu, to override restriction.
|
Completed
6
of 20 enrolled
|
ECON:4800:0001 |
Course Title is
Introduction to Econometrics
Prerequisites:
STAT:3101 or STAT:3120
Instructors:
Alexandre Poirier
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Tue Dec 12 17:30:00 CST 2017 - Tue Dec 12 19:30:00 CST 2017
Tue Dec 12 17:30:00 CST 2017
S181
PBB
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
15
of 32 enrolled
|
ECON:5005:0001 |
Course Title is
Real Analysis for Economics
Subsession: Off-cycle
Wed Aug 02 00:00:00 CDT 2017 -
Mon Aug 21 00:00:00 CDT 2017
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Luciano De Castro Filho
(Primary Instructor),
David Enocksson
(Teaching Assistant)
|
2 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Completed
4
of 14 enrolled
|
EDTL:2000:0001 |
Course Title is
Big Ideas: Creativity for a Lifetime
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Anita Jung
(Primary Instructor),
Matthew Gilchrist
(Team Teacher)
Start and end times:
Mon Dec 11 15:00:00 CST 2017 - Mon Dec 11 17:00:00 CST 2017
Mon Dec 11 15:00:00 CST 2017
|
3 s.h.
|
TILE
|
Completed
55
of 61 enrolled
|
EDTL:2000:0002 |
Course Title is
Big Ideas: Creativity for a Lifetime
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Anita Jung
(Primary Instructor),
Matthew Gilchrist
(Team Teacher)
Start and end times:
Mon Dec 11 15:00:00 CST 2017 - Mon Dec 11 17:00:00 CST 2017
Mon Dec 11 15:00:00 CST 2017
|
3 s.h.
|
TILE
|
Completed
20
of 20 enrolled
|
EDTL:3059:0EXV |
Course Title is
Intro to Education and RAPIL
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Sat Oct 14 00:00:00 CDT 2017 -
Sat Dec 09 00:00:00 CST 2017
Instructors:
Debra Wretman
(Primary Instructor),
Susan Fischer
(Course Supervisor)
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
28
of 30 enrolled
|
EDTL:3059:0EXW |
Course Title is
Intro to Education and RAPIL
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Sat Oct 14 00:00:00 CDT 2017 -
Sat Dec 09 00:00:00 CST 2017
Instructors:
Will Coghill-Behrends
(Primary Instructor),
Susan Fischer
(Course Supervisor)
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
15
of 30 enrolled
|
EDTL:3141:0001 |
Course Title is
Number and Operations
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Sneha Bhansali
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Tue Dec 12 15:00:00 CST 2017 - Tue Dec 12 17:00:00 CST 2017
Tue Dec 12 15:00:00 CST 2017
N200
LC
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to those admitted to the Teacher Education Program. Contact ask-education@uiowa.edu or Student Services, N201 LC to override restriction. Overrides granted only to students in approved education-related licensure programs..
|
Completed
28
of 30 enrolled
|
EDTL:3204:0001 |
Course Title is
Art Education Studio & Field Components
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Clara Baldus
(Primary Instructor)
|
4 s.h.
|
|
Completed
7
of 15 enrolled
|
EDTL:4187:0001 |
Course Title is
Elementary Student Teaching Seminar
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Kari Vogelgesang
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to those admitted to the Teacher Education Program. Contact ask-education@uiowa.edu or Student Services, N201 LC to override restriction. Overrides granted only to students in approved education-related licensure programs..
|
Completed
35
of 40 enrolled
|
EDTL:4355:0151 |
Course Title is
Approaches to Teaching Writing
Instructors:
Carrie Aldrich
(Primary Instructor),
Renita Schmidt
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
21
of 25 enrolled
|
EDTL:4753:0151 |
Course Title is
Instructional Issues in Teaching Science
Prerequisites:
EDTL:4752
Instructors:
Mark McDermott
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to those admitted to the Teacher Education Program. Contact ask-education@uiowa.edu or Student Services, N201 LC to override restriction. Overrides granted only to students in approved education-related licensure programs..
|
Completed
15
of 20 enrolled
|
EDTL:4870:0001 |
Course Title is
Methods: Secondary Social Studies
Instructors:
Jason Harshman
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to those admitted to the Teacher Education Program. Contact ask-education@uiowa.edu or Student Services, N201 LC to override restriction. Overrides granted only to students in approved education-related licensure programs..
|
Completed
9
of 25 enrolled
|
EES:1000:0001 |
Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
Tsunamis: Deadly Waves of Destruction
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Charles Foster
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
|
Completed
18
of 20 enrolled
|
ENGL:1000:0001 |
Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
Drawn into Learning: Use Cartoons to Improve Your Writing
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Aug 22 00:00:00 CDT 2017 -
Thu Oct 12 00:00:00 CDT 2017
Instructors:
Mark Isham
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
|
Completed
17
of 18 enrolled
|
ENGL:1200:0002 |
Course Title is
The Interpretation of Literature
Intimate Knowledges
Instructors:
Rachel Walerstein
(Primary Instructor),
Barbara Eckstein
(Course Supervisor)
Start and end times:
Mon Dec 11 07:30:00 CST 2017 - Mon Dec 11 09:30:00 CST 2017
Mon Dec 11 07:30:00 CST 2017
206
EPB
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Potential English majors are encouraged to enroll in a second General Education course in Literary, Visual, and Performing Arts instead of enrolling in ENGL:1200. If potential majors are interested in studying literature during their first year, we encourage them to enroll in ENGL:2010, Foundations of the English Major. ENGL:1200 cannot be used for credit towards the English major or minor.
PLEASE NOTE THAT ANY ONLINE REQUEST TO ADD THIS COURSE OR CHANGE SECTIONS OF ENGL:1200 AFTER 12:00 AM ON THE SIXTH DAY OF CLASSES WILL BE DENIED.
Requirements: Students must complete all of their required ESL courses with a grade of C or higher before enrolling in ENGL:1200.
more
|
Completed
24
of 24 enrolled
|
ENGL:1200:0007 |
Course Title is
The Interpretation of Literature
Instructors:
Katlyn OShaughnessy
(Primary Instructor),
Barbara Eckstein
(Course Supervisor)
Start and end times:
Wed Dec 13 07:30:00 CST 2017 - Wed Dec 13 09:30:00 CST 2017
Wed Dec 13 07:30:00 CST 2017
108
EPB
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Potential English majors are encouraged to enroll in a second General Education course in Literary, Visual, and Performing Arts instead of enrolling in ENGL:1200. If potential majors are interested in studying literature during their first year, we encourage them to enroll in ENGL:2010, Foundations of the English Major. ENGL:1200 cannot be used for credit towards the English major or minor.
PLEASE NOTE THAT ANY ONLINE REQUEST TO ADD THIS COURSE OR CHANGE SECTIONS OF ENGL:1200 AFTER 12:00 AM ON THE SIXTH DAY OF CLASSES WILL BE DENIED.
Requirements: Students must complete all of their required ESL courses with a grade of C or higher before enrolling in ENGL:1200.
more
|
Completed
24
of 24 enrolled
|
ENGL:1200:0010 |
Course Title is
The Interpretation of Literature
Intimate Knowledges
Instructors:
Rachel Walerstein
(Primary Instructor),
Barbara Eckstein
(Course Supervisor)
Start and end times:
Fri Dec 15 10:00:00 CST 2017 - Fri Dec 15 12:00:00 CST 2017
Fri Dec 15 10:00:00 CST 2017
204
EPB
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Potential English majors are encouraged to enroll in a second General Education course in Literary, Visual, and Performing Arts instead of enrolling in ENGL:1200. If potential majors are interested in studying literature during their first year, we encourage them to enroll in ENGL:2010, Foundations of the English Major. ENGL:1200 cannot be used for credit towards the English major or minor.
PLEASE NOTE THAT ANY ONLINE REQUEST TO ADD THIS COURSE OR CHANGE SECTIONS OF ENGL:1200 AFTER 12:00 AM ON THE SIXTH DAY OF CLASSES WILL BE DENIED.
Requirements: Students must complete all of their required ESL courses with a grade of C or higher before enrolling in ENGL:1200.
more
|
Completed
20
of 24 enrolled
|
ENGL:1200:0015 |
Course Title is
The Interpretation of Literature
American Humor
Instructors:
Michael West
(Primary Instructor),
Barbara Eckstein
(Course Supervisor)
Start and end times:
Mon Dec 11 10:00:00 CST 2017 - Mon Dec 11 12:00:00 CST 2017
Mon Dec 11 10:00:00 CST 2017
207
EPB
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Potential English majors are encouraged to enroll in a second General Education course in Literary, Visual, and Performing Arts instead of enrolling in ENGL:1200. If potential majors are interested in studying literature during their first year, we encourage them to enroll in ENGL:2010, Foundations of the English Major. ENGL:1200 cannot be used for credit towards the English major or minor.
PLEASE NOTE THAT ANY ONLINE REQUEST TO ADD THIS COURSE OR CHANGE SECTIONS OF ENGL:1200 AFTER 12:00 AM ON THE SIXTH DAY OF CLASSES WILL BE DENIED.
Requirements: Students must complete all of their required ESL courses with a grade of C or higher before enrolling in ENGL:1200.
more
|
Completed
24
of 24 enrolled
|
ENGL:1200:0024 |
Course Title is
The Interpretation of Literature
American Humor
Instructors:
Michael West
(Primary Instructor),
Barbara Eckstein
(Course Supervisor)
Start and end times:
Mon Dec 11 20:00:00 CST 2017 - Mon Dec 11 22:00:00 CST 2017
Mon Dec 11 20:00:00 CST 2017
202
EPB
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Potential English majors are encouraged to enroll in a second General Education course in Literary, Visual, and Performing Arts instead of enrolling in ENGL:1200. If potential majors are interested in studying literature during their first year, we encourage them to enroll in ENGL:2010, Foundations of the English Major. ENGL:1200 cannot be used for credit towards the English major or minor.
PLEASE NOTE THAT ANY ONLINE REQUEST TO ADD THIS COURSE OR CHANGE SECTIONS OF ENGL:1200 AFTER 12:00 AM ON THE SIXTH DAY OF CLASSES WILL BE DENIED.
Requirements: Students must complete all of their required ESL courses with a grade of C or higher before enrolling in ENGL:1200.
more
|
Completed
24
of 24 enrolled
|
ENGL:1200:0056 |
Course Title is
The Interpretation of Literature
Literature and the Fantastic
Instructors:
Justin Cosner
(Primary Instructor),
Barbara Eckstein
(Course Supervisor)
Start and end times:
Mon Dec 11 10:00:00 CST 2017 - Mon Dec 11 12:00:00 CST 2017
Mon Dec 11 10:00:00 CST 2017
210
EPB
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Potential English majors are encouraged to enroll in a second General Education course in Literary, Visual, and Performing Arts instead of enrolling in ENGL:1200. If potential majors are interested in studying literature during their first year, we encourage them to enroll in ENGL:2010, Foundations of the English Major. ENGL:1200 cannot be used for credit towards the English major or minor.
PLEASE NOTE THAT ANY ONLINE REQUEST TO ADD THIS COURSE OR CHANGE SECTIONS OF ENGL:1200 AFTER 12:00 AM ON THE SIXTH DAY OF CLASSES WILL BE DENIED.
Requirements: Students must complete all of their required ESL courses with a grade of C or higher before enrolling in ENGL:1200.
more
|
Completed
23
of 24 enrolled
|
ENGL:2012:0001 |
Course Title is
Reading and Writing About the Novel
Global Fiction
Instructors:
Peter Nazareth
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
15
of 18 enrolled
|
ENGL:2014:0001 |
Course Title is
Reading and Writing About Short Stories
Instructors:
Lafayette Adams
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
15
of 18 enrolled
|
ENGL:2040:0001 |
Course Title is
English at Work
Instructors:
Matthew Brown
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
|
Completed
25
of 30 enrolled
|
ENGL:3360:0001 |
Course Title is
British Fiction
Victorian Fiction
Instructors:
Florence Boos
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
13
of 22 enrolled
|
ENGL:4001:0001 |
Course Title is
Honors Seminar: American Lit, 20/21 C
Writing and War
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Doris Witt
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
17
of 18 enrolled
|
ENGL:4020:0001 |
Course Title is
Honors Thesis Workshop
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Kathleen Diffley
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Contact English Honors Director Marie Kruger, marie-kruger@uiowa.edu, to override restriction.
more
|
Completed
10
of 12 enrolled
|
ENGL:4020:0002 |
Course Title is
Honors Thesis Workshop
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Marie Kruger
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Contact English Honors Director Marie Kruger, marie-kruger@uiowa.edu, to override restriction.
more
|
Completed
10
of 12 enrolled
|
ENGL:6220:0001 |
Course Title is
Shakespeare
Instructors:
Adam Hooks
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
9
of 10 enrolled
|
ENGL:7700:0001 |
Course Title is
Seminar: Studies in 20th/21st Century
Writers on Food
Instructors:
Doris Witt
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
8
of 10 enrolled
|
ENGR:1430:0001 |
Course Title is
Introduction to Engineering Design
This course has specific requirements
view
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
David Rethwisch
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to Project Lead the Way students. Contact Project Lead the Way, 3016 SC, to override registration restriction.
|
Completed
462
of Unlimited enrolled
|
ENGR:1434:0001 |
Course Title is
Civil Engineering and Architecture
This course has specific requirements
view
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
David Rethwisch
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to Project Lead the Way students. Contact Project Lead the Way, 3016 SC, to override registration restriction.
|
Completed
36
of Unlimited enrolled
|
ENGR:1440:0001 |
Course Title is
Environmental Sustainability
This course has specific requirements
view
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
David Rethwisch
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to Project Lead the Way students. Contact Project Lead the Way, 3016 SC, to override registration restriction.
|
Completed
3
of Unlimited enrolled
|
ENGR:1450:0001 |
Course Title is
STEM Innovator
This course has specific requirements
view
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Leslie Flynn
(Primary Instructor),
Dawn Bowlus
(Team Teacher),
David Rethwisch
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to Project Lead the Way students. Contact Project Lead the Way, 3016 SC, to override registration restriction.
|
Completed
15
of Unlimited enrolled
|
ENTR:1020:0001 |
Course Title is
Business Innovation
Instructors:
Leslie Flynn
(Primary Instructor),
Steven Davis
(Team Teacher)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
This course is restricted to students enrolled in high school and is not open to current UI students. High School students can view the policy regarding enrollment in University College and request special permission by contacting the Jacobson Institute at jacobson-institute@uiowa.edu.
more
|
Completed
0
of 30 enrolled
|
ENTR:2000:0EXW |
Course Title is
Entrepreneurship and Innovation
Start and end times:
7:00P - 8:15P
W
WWW/Plus Meeting
Instructors:
Wade Steenhoek
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
46
of 54 enrolled
|
ENTR:3100:0EXW |
Course Title is
Entrepreneurial Finance
Prerequisites:
THTR:3520 or ENTR:2000 or MGMT:3100
Start and end times:
8:30P - 9:45P
M
WWW/Plus Meeting
Instructors:
Richard McCarty
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
61
of 65 enrolled
|
ENTR:3595:0001 |
Course Title is
Nonprofit Organizational Effectiveness I
Instructors:
Josey Bathke
(Primary Instructor),
Paul Thelen
(Team Teacher)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
18
of 25 enrolled
|
ENTR:3595:0EXT |
Course Title is
Nonprofit Organizational Effectiveness I
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Jill Smith
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
46
of 50 enrolled
|
ENTR:3595:0EXV |
Course Title is
Nonprofit Organizational Effectiveness I
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Jill Smith
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
44
of 50 enrolled
|
ENTR:3595:0EXW |
Course Title is
Nonprofit Organizational Effectiveness I
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Jill Smith
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
24
of 50 enrolled
|
ENTR:3700:0100 |
Course Title is
Sustainable Product Innovation and Mgmt
Prerequisites:
ENTR:2000 or THTR:3520 or MGMT:3100 or MKTG:3000
more
Instructors:
David Collins
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Fri Dec 15 12:30:00 CST 2017 - Fri Dec 15 14:30:00 CST 2017
Fri Dec 15 12:30:00 CST 2017
C208
PBB
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
11
of 15 enrolled
|
ENTR:4200:0001 |
Course Title is
Entrepreneurship: Business Consulting
Instructors:
Kimm Harris
(Primary Instructor),
John Courtney
(Team Teacher),
Wade Steenhoek
(Team Teacher)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
48
of 50 enrolled
|