The results of your search is showing courses in multiple departments.
Course # | Title | Hours | Notes | Enrollments |
---|---|---|---|---|
AFAM:3600:0001 |
Course Title is
Digitizing Blackness
Instructors:
Deborah Whaley
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
4
of 8 enrolled
|
AMST:1010:0AAA
Lecture |
Course Title is
Understanding American Cultures
Start and end times:
2:30P - 3:20P
MW
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Stephen Warren
(Primary Instructor)
This section is automatically added.
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Completed
116
of 125 enrolled
|
AMST:1010:0A01
Discussion |
Course Title is
Understanding American Cultures
Instructors:
Laurel Carlson
(Primary Instructor),
Stephen Warren
(Course Supervisor)
AMST:1010:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
24
of 25 enrolled
|
AMST:1010:0A02
Discussion |
Course Title is
Understanding American Cultures
Instructors:
Dominic Dongilli
(Primary Instructor),
Stephen Warren
(Course Supervisor)
AMST:1010:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
22
of 25 enrolled
|
AMST:1010:0A03
Discussion |
Course Title is
Understanding American Cultures
Instructors:
Laurel Carlson
(Primary Instructor),
Stephen Warren
(Course Supervisor)
AMST:1010:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
24
of 25 enrolled
|
AMST:1010:0A04
Discussion |
Course Title is
Understanding American Cultures
Instructors:
Dominic Dongilli
(Primary Instructor),
Stephen Warren
(Course Supervisor)
AMST:1010:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
24
of 25 enrolled
|
AMST:1010:0A05
Discussion |
Course Title is
Understanding American Cultures
Instructors:
Laurel Carlson
(Primary Instructor),
Stephen Warren
(Course Supervisor)
AMST:1010:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
22
of 25 enrolled
|
AMST:3600:0001 |
Course Title is
Digitizing Blackness
Instructors:
Deborah Whaley
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
4
of 8 enrolled
|
ANTH:1201:0AAA
Lecture |
Course Title is
World Archaeology
Instructors:
Glenn Storey
(Primary Instructor)
This section is automatically added.
Start and end times:
Thu Dec 16 12:30:00 CST 2021 - Thu Dec 16 14:30:00 CST 2021
Thu Dec 16 12:30:00 CST 2021
SHAM
LIB
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Completed
84
of 90 enrolled
|
ANTH:1201:0A70
Discussion |
Course Title is
World Archaeology
Instructors:
Steven Keehner
(Primary Instructor),
Glenn Storey
(Course Supervisor)
ANTH:1201:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
27
of 30 enrolled
|
ANTH:1201:0A71
Discussion |
Course Title is
World Archaeology
Instructors:
Steven Keehner
(Primary Instructor),
Glenn Storey
(Course Supervisor)
ANTH:1201:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
29
of 30 enrolled
|
ANTH:1201:0A74
Discussion |
Course Title is
World Archaeology
Instructors:
Steven Keehner
(Primary Instructor),
Glenn Storey
(Course Supervisor)
ANTH:1201:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
28
of 30 enrolled
|
ANTH:2103:0AAA
Lecture |
Course Title is
Introduction to Global Health Studies
Instructors:
Janelle Winters
(Primary Instructor)
This section is automatically added.
Start and end times:
Thu Dec 16 20:00:00 CST 2021 - Thu Dec 16 22:00:00 CST 2021
Thu Dec 16 20:00:00 CST 2021
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Completed
71
of 75 enrolled
|
ANTH:2103:0A01
Discussion |
Course Title is
Introduction to Global Health Studies
Instructors:
Austin Tang
(Primary Instructor),
Janelle Winters
(Course Supervisor)
ANTH:2103:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
25
of 25 enrolled
|
ANTH:2103:0A02
Discussion |
Course Title is
Introduction to Global Health Studies
Instructors:
Austin Tang
(Primary Instructor),
Janelle Winters
(Course Supervisor)
ANTH:2103:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
22
of 25 enrolled
|
ANTH:2103:0A03
Discussion |
Course Title is
Introduction to Global Health Studies
Instructors:
Austin Tang
(Primary Instructor),
Janelle Winters
(Course Supervisor)
ANTH:2103:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
24
of 25 enrolled
|
ANTH:7414:0001 |
Course Title is
Slavery & Social Death 1200 BCE-1865 CE
Instructors:
Sarah Bond
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
5
of 15 enrolled
|
ARTH:1040:0AAA
Lecture |
Course Title is
Arts of Africa
Start and end times:
1:30P - 2:20P
MW
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Josh Hainy
(Primary Instructor)
This section is automatically added.
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Completed
137
of 140 enrolled
|
ARTH:1040:0A01
Discussion |
Course Title is
Arts of Africa
Instructors:
Jessica Davis
(Primary Instructor),
Josh Hainy
(Course Supervisor)
ARTH:1040:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
20
of 20 enrolled
|
ARTH:1040:0A02
Discussion |
Course Title is
Arts of Africa
Instructors:
Jessica Davis
(Primary Instructor),
Josh Hainy
(Course Supervisor)
ARTH:1040:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
20
of 20 enrolled
|
ARTH:1040:0A03
Discussion |
Course Title is
Arts of Africa
Instructors:
Rachel Epstein
(Primary Instructor),
Josh Hainy
(Course Supervisor)
ARTH:1040:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
20
of 20 enrolled
|
ARTH:1040:0A05
Discussion |
Course Title is
Arts of Africa
Instructors:
Aaron Wang
(Primary Instructor),
Josh Hainy
(Course Supervisor)
ARTH:1040:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
19
of 20 enrolled
|
ARTH:1040:0A06
Discussion |
Course Title is
Arts of Africa
Instructors:
Aaron Wang
(Primary Instructor),
Josh Hainy
(Course Supervisor)
ARTH:1040:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
20
of 20 enrolled
|
ARTH:1040:0A07
Discussion |
Course Title is
Arts of Africa
Instructors:
Amelia Goldsby
(Primary Instructor),
Josh Hainy
(Course Supervisor)
ARTH:1040:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
19
of 20 enrolled
|
ARTH:1040:0A08
Discussion |
Course Title is
Arts of Africa
Instructors:
Amelia Goldsby
(Primary Instructor),
Josh Hainy
(Course Supervisor)
ARTH:1040:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
19
of 20 enrolled
|
ARTH:1060:0001 |
Course Title is
From Mona Lisa to Modernism
Instructors:
Craig Adcock
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
21
of 25 enrolled
|
ARTH:1070:0AAA
Lecture |
Course Title is
Asian Art and Culture
Instructors:
Amy Huang
(Primary Instructor)
This section is automatically added.
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Completed
92
of 100 enrolled
|
ARTH:1070:0A01
Discussion |
Course Title is
Asian Art and Culture
Instructors:
Monica Vree
(Primary Instructor),
Amy Huang
(Course Supervisor)
ARTH:1070:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
20
of 20 enrolled
|
ARTH:1070:0A02
Discussion |
Course Title is
Asian Art and Culture
Instructors:
Monica Vree
(Primary Instructor),
Amy Huang
(Course Supervisor)
ARTH:1070:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
17
of 20 enrolled
|
ARTH:1070:0A03
Discussion |
Course Title is
Asian Art and Culture
Instructors:
Monica Vree
(Primary Instructor),
Amy Huang
(Course Supervisor)
ARTH:1070:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
17
of 20 enrolled
|
ARTH:1070:0A04
Discussion |
Course Title is
Asian Art and Culture
Instructors:
Tina Zhang
(Primary Instructor),
Amy Huang
(Course Supervisor)
ARTH:1070:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
19
of 20 enrolled
|
ARTH:1070:0A05
Discussion |
Course Title is
Asian Art and Culture
Instructors:
Tina Zhang
(Primary Instructor),
Amy Huang
(Course Supervisor)
ARTH:1070:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
19
of 20 enrolled
|
ARTH:1095:0001 |
Course Title is
Native American Art
Instructors:
Joni Kinsey
(Primary Instructor),
Matt Bowman
(Teaching Assistant)
Start and end times:
Fri Dec 17 15:00:00 CST 2021 - Fri Dec 17 17:00:00 CST 2021
Fri Dec 17 15:00:00 CST 2021
240
ABW
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
26
of 30 enrolled
|
ARTH:2320:0EXT |
Course Title is
Ancient Art: Egypt to Rome
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Brenda Longfellow
(Primary Instructor),
Erin Daly
(Teaching Assistant)
|
3 s.h.
|
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
26
of 30 enrolled
|
ARTH:2420:0001 |
Course Title is
Medieval Art: Constantine to Columbus
Instructors:
Robert Bork
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Mon Dec 13 17:30:00 CST 2021 - Mon Dec 13 19:30:00 CST 2021
Mon Dec 13 17:30:00 CST 2021
E125
VAB
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
19
of 25 enrolled
|
ARTH:3580:0001 |
Course Title is
A Renaissance of Beauty
Instructors:
Daniel Maze
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
18
of 25 enrolled
|
ARTH:3720:0001 |
Course Title is
The Romantic Revolution
The Body and the Human Experience
Instructors:
Dorothy Johnson
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Tue Dec 14 10:00:00 CST 2021 - Tue Dec 14 12:00:00 CST 2021
Tue Dec 14 10:00:00 CST 2021
116
ABW
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
17
of 25 enrolled
|
BUS:3000:0013 |
Course Title is
Business Communication and Protocol
Prerequisites:
RHET:1030 or (RHET:1040 and RHET:1060)
more
Start and end times:
6:30P - 9:15P
09/13/2021 Mon
World Wide Web
Start and end times:
6:30P - 9:15P
09/20/2021 Mon
World Wide Web
Start and end times:
6:30P - 9:15P
11/08/2021 Mon
World Wide Web
Start and end times:
6:30P - 9:15P
12/06/2021 Mon
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Barb Baker
(Primary Instructor),
Pamela Bourjaily
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to TCOB admitted undergraduate students.
Registration Information:
Students attend class in-person except for the following dates, which will be synchronous Zoom attendance: Sept 13, Sept 20, Nov. 8, Nov 29, and Dec. 6. This course is restricted to students admitted to the Tippie College of Business. If you have an application for admission to Tippie on file, and you are on track for admission, you may obtain special permission to enroll during early registration. To obtain special permission to enroll please see your advisor, or stop by the Undergraduate Program Office, C140 PBB, during drop-in hours - 10:30-11:30 M-F.
more
|
Completed
24
of 24 enrolled
|
BUS:3000:0017 |
Course Title is
Business Communication and Protocol
Prerequisites:
RHET:1030 or (RHET:1040 and RHET:1060)
more
Start and end times:
6:30P - 9:15P
09/13/2021 Mon
World Wide Web
Start and end times:
6:30P - 9:15P
09/20/2021 Mon
World Wide Web
Start and end times:
6:30P - 9:15P
11/08/2021 Mon
World Wide Web
Start and end times:
6:30P - 9:15P
12/06/2021 Mon
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Carl Follmer
(Primary Instructor),
Pamela Bourjaily
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to TCOB admitted undergraduate students.
Registration Information:
Students attend class in-person except for the following dates, which will be synchronous Zoom attendance: Sept. 13, Sept. 20, Nov. 8, Nov. 29, and Dec. 6.
This course is restricted to students admitted to the Tippie College of Business. If you have an application for admission to Tippie on file, and you are on track for admission, you may obtain special permission to enroll during early registration. To obtain special permission to enroll please see your advisor, or stop by the Undergraduate Program Office, C140 PBB, during drop-in hours - 10:30-11:30 M-F, 2:00-3:00 M.
more
|
Completed
24
of 24 enrolled
|
CINE:1610:0AAA
Lecture |
Course Title is
Contemporary Cinema
Instructors:
Andrew Owens
(Primary Instructor)
This section is automatically added.
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Completed
58
of 60 enrolled
|
CINE:1610:0A02
Discussion |
Course Title is
Contemporary Cinema
Screening -
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Chris Wei
(Primary Instructor),
Andrew Owens
(Course Supervisor)
CINE:1610:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
20
of 20 enrolled
|
CINE:1610:0A03
Discussion |
Course Title is
Contemporary Cinema
Screening -
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Chris Wei
(Primary Instructor),
Andrew Owens
(Course Supervisor)
CINE:1610:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
18
of 20 enrolled
|
CINE:1610:0A05
Discussion |
Course Title is
Contemporary Cinema
Screening -
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Chris Wei
(Primary Instructor),
Andrew Owens
(Course Supervisor)
CINE:1610:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
20
of 20 enrolled
|
CLSA:2016:0AAA
Lecture |
Course Title is
Classical Mythology
Start and end times:
3:30P - 4:20P
MW
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Debra Trusty
(Primary Instructor)
This section is automatically added.
Start and end times:
Mon Dec 13 15:00:00 CST 2021 - Mon Dec 13 17:00:00 CST 2021
Mon Dec 13 15:00:00 CST 2021
|
0 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
This section (0AAA) is a lecture course that will be delivered live online at the time listed. Students are expected to be on Zoom at this time and participating in course material and activities. Additionally, students must also enroll in a discussion section for this course which will meet in-person weekly on campus at a specified time.
more
|
Completed
271
of 325 enrolled
|
CLSA:2016:0A01
Discussion |
Course Title is
Classical Mythology
Instructors:
Debra Trusty
(Primary Instructor)
CLSA:2016:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to Honors Program members.
Registration Information:
This section is an in-person discussion meeting with a smaller segment of students who are also enrolled in the lecture course (CLSA:2016:0AAA). Students will be expected to meet on campus at the time and location specified.
more
|
Completed
20
of 25 enrolled
|
CLSA:2016:0A02
Discussion |
Course Title is
Classical Mythology
Instructors:
Tyson Paskett
(Primary Instructor),
Debra Trusty
(Course Supervisor)
CLSA:2016:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
This section is an in-person discussion meeting with a smaller segment of students who are also enrolled in the lecture course (CLSA:2016:0AAA). Students will be expected to meet on campus at the time and location specified.
more
|
Completed
24
of 25 enrolled
|
CLSA:2016:0A03
Discussion |
Course Title is
Classical Mythology
Instructors:
Jordan Jones
(Primary Instructor),
Debra Trusty
(Course Supervisor)
CLSA:2016:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
This section is an in-person discussion meeting with a smaller segment of students who are also enrolled in the lecture course (CLSA:2016:0AAA). Students will be expected to meet on campus at the time and location specified.
more
|
Completed
20
of 25 enrolled
|
CLSA:2016:0A04
Discussion |
Course Title is
Classical Mythology
Instructors:
Echo Smith
(Primary Instructor),
Debra Trusty
(Course Supervisor)
CLSA:2016:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
This section is an in-person discussion meeting with a smaller segment of students who are also enrolled in the lecture course (CLSA:2016:0AAA). Students will be expected to meet on campus at the time and location specified.
more
|
Completed
20
of 25 enrolled
|
CLSA:2016:0A05
Discussion |
Course Title is
Classical Mythology
Instructors:
Hannah Isabelle Agatiello Kent
(Primary Instructor),
Debra Trusty
(Course Supervisor)
CLSA:2016:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
This section is an in-person discussion meeting with a smaller segment of students who are also enrolled in the lecture course (CLSA:2016:0AAA). Students will be expected to meet on campus at the time and location specified.
more
|
Completed
20
of 25 enrolled
|
CLSA:2016:0A06
Discussion |
Course Title is
Classical Mythology
Instructors:
Hannah Isabelle Agatiello Kent
(Primary Instructor),
Debra Trusty
(Course Supervisor)
CLSA:2016:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
This section is an in-person discussion meeting with a smaller segment of students who are also enrolled in the lecture course (CLSA:2016:0AAA). Students will be expected to meet on campus at the time and location specified.
more
|
Completed
23
of 25 enrolled
|
CLSA:2016:0A07
Discussion |
Course Title is
Classical Mythology
Instructors:
Rachel Renaud
(Primary Instructor),
Debra Trusty
(Course Supervisor)
CLSA:2016:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
This section is an in-person discussion meeting with a smaller segment of students who are also enrolled in the lecture course (CLSA:2016:0AAA). Students will be expected to meet on campus at the time and location specified.
more
|
Completed
23
of 25 enrolled
|
CLSA:2016:0A08
Discussion |
Course Title is
Classical Mythology
Instructors:
Rachel Renaud
(Primary Instructor),
Debra Trusty
(Course Supervisor)
CLSA:2016:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
This section is an in-person discussion meeting with a smaller segment of students who are also enrolled in the lecture course (CLSA:2016:0AAA). Students will be expected to meet on campus at the time and location specified.
more
|
Completed
20
of 25 enrolled
|
CLSA:2016:0A09
Discussion |
Course Title is
Classical Mythology
Instructors:
Muhua Yang
(Primary Instructor),
Debra Trusty
(Course Supervisor)
CLSA:2016:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
This section is an in-person discussion meeting with a smaller segment of students who are also enrolled in the lecture course (CLSA:2016:0AAA). Students will be expected to meet on campus at the time and location specified.
more
|
Completed
21
of 25 enrolled
|
CLSA:2016:0A10
Discussion |
Course Title is
Classical Mythology
Instructors:
Muhua Yang
(Primary Instructor),
Debra Trusty
(Course Supervisor)
CLSA:2016:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
This section is an in-person discussion meeting with a smaller segment of students who are also enrolled in the lecture course (CLSA:2016:0AAA). Students will be expected to meet on campus at the time and location specified.
more
|
Completed
19
of 25 enrolled
|
CLSA:2016:0A11
Discussion |
Course Title is
Classical Mythology
Instructors:
Echo Smith
(Primary Instructor),
Debra Trusty
(Course Supervisor)
CLSA:2016:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
This section is an in-person discussion meeting with a smaller segment of students who are also enrolled in the lecture course (CLSA:2016:0AAA). Students will be expected to meet on campus at the time and location specified.
more
|
Completed
18
of 25 enrolled
|
CLSA:2016:0A12
Discussion |
Course Title is
Classical Mythology
Instructors:
Jordan Jones
(Primary Instructor),
Debra Trusty
(Course Supervisor)
CLSA:2016:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
This section is an in-person discussion meeting with a smaller segment of students who are also enrolled in the lecture course (CLSA:2016:0AAA). Students will be expected to meet on campus at the time and location specified.
more
|
Completed
23
of 25 enrolled
|
CLSA:2016:0A13
Discussion |
Course Title is
Classical Mythology
Instructors:
Tyson Paskett
(Primary Instructor),
Debra Trusty
(Course Supervisor)
CLSA:2016:0AAA will be automatically added with this section
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
This section is an in-person discussion meeting with a smaller segment of students who are also enrolled in the lecture course (CLSA:2016:0AAA). Students will be expected to meet on campus at the time and location specified.
more
|
Completed
20
of 25 enrolled
|
CLSA:2016:0EXT |
Course Title is
Classical Mythology
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Jordan Jones
(Primary Instructor),
Debra Trusty
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
This section is a stand-alone, fully asynchronous, online course. There are no set meeting times or live lectures and students will not have regular meetings. Instead, the coursework and material is divided into modules with set deadlines. Lectures have been pre-recorded and guidance is largely provided through the help of the ICON site and a teaching assistant or grader. Students can generally work at their own pace, but will be expected to submit material and perform tasks weekly (or more frequently), depending on the material and assignment.
more
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
29
of 40 enrolled
|
CLSA:2016:0EXU |
Course Title is
Classical Mythology
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Hannah Isabelle Agatiello Kent
(Primary Instructor),
Debra Trusty
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
This section is a stand-alone, fully asynchronous, online course. There are no set meeting times or live lectures and students will not have regular meetings. Instead, the coursework and material is divided into modules with set deadlines. Lectures have been pre-recorded and guidance is largely provided through the help of the ICON site and a teaching assistant or grader. Students can generally work at their own pace, but will be expected to submit material and perform tasks weekly (or more frequently), depending on the material and assignment.
more
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
30
of 40 enrolled
|
CLSA:2016:0EXV |
Course Title is
Classical Mythology
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Rachel Renaud
(Primary Instructor),
Debra Trusty
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
This section is a stand-alone, fully asynchronous, online course. There are no set meeting times or live lectures and students will not have regular meetings. Instead, the coursework and material is divided into modules with set deadlines. Lectures have been pre-recorded and guidance is largely provided through the help of the ICON site and a teaching assistant or grader. Students can generally work at their own pace, but will be expected to submit material and perform tasks weekly (or more frequently), depending on the material and assignment.
more
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
34
of 40 enrolled
|
CLSA:2016:0EXW |
Course Title is
Classical Mythology
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Muhua Yang
(Primary Instructor),
Debra Trusty
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
This section is a stand-alone, fully asynchronous, online course. There are no set meeting times or live lectures and students will not have regular meetings. Instead, the coursework and material is divided into modules with set deadlines. Lectures have been pre-recorded and guidance is largely provided through the help of the ICON site and a teaching assistant or grader. Students can generally work at their own pace, but will be expected to submit material and perform tasks weekly (or more frequently), depending on the material and assignment.
more
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
32
of 40 enrolled
|
CLSA:2226:0EXT |
Course Title is
Ancient Art: Egypt to Rome
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Brenda Longfellow
(Primary Instructor),
Erin Daly
(Teaching Assistant)
|
3 s.h.
|
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
26
of 30 enrolled
|
CLSA:7114:0001 |
Course Title is
Slavery & Social Death 1200 BCE-1865 CE
Instructors:
Sarah Bond
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
5
of 15 enrolled
|
COMM:1168:0AAA
Lecture |
Course Title is
Music and Social Change
Start and end times:
4:30P - 5:20P
MW
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Kembrew McLeod
(Primary Instructor)
This section is automatically added.
Start and end times:
Fri Dec 17 07:30:00 CST 2021 - Fri Dec 17 09:30:00 CST 2021
Fri Dec 17 07:30:00 CST 2021
|
0 s.h.
|
|
Completed
268
of 300 enrolled
|
COMM:2800:0EXW |
Course Title is
Introduction to Latin American Studies
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Amber Brian
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
This course has online proctored exams, all of which will be administered via Proctorio, an online proctoring service. Generally, students will need: a computer with 2 GB of free RAM a reliable internet connection a webcam capable of scanning the testing environment a working microphone a quiet, private location the Google Chrome browser with the Proctorio extension installed.
more
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
39
of 40 enrolled
|
CSI:1200:0002 |
Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
Financial Freedom 101
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Aug 23 00:00:00 CDT 2021 -
Wed Oct 13 00:00:00 CDT 2021
Instructors:
Courtney McClellan
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
|
Completed
18
of 20 enrolled
|
CSI:1200:0009 |
Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
Cool Places and Hot Spots
Start and end times:
2:00P - 2:50P
Th
World Wide Web
11/04/2021 - 12/09/2021
Instructors:
Anna Barker
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
Registration Information:
This class is set up to a hybrid mix of in-person class and on-line.
Time: Thursday, 2:00-2:50 PM
Face-to-Face: August 26-October 28
Online via Zoom: November 4-December 9
more
|
Completed
19
of 20 enrolled
|
DANC:1412:0001 |
Course Title is
The Arts in Performance
Instructors:
Mark Bruckner
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Wed Dec 15 20:00:00 CST 2021 - Wed Dec 15 22:00:00 CST 2021
Wed Dec 15 20:00:00 CST 2021
215
NH
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
29
of 30 enrolled
|
DPA:1412:0001 |
Course Title is
The Arts in Performance
Instructors:
Mark Bruckner
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Wed Dec 15 20:00:00 CST 2021 - Wed Dec 15 22:00:00 CST 2021
Wed Dec 15 20:00:00 CST 2021
215
NH
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
29
of 30 enrolled
|
DPA:1800:0001 |
Course Title is
World of the Beatles
Instructors:
Sarah Suhadolnik
(Primary Instructor),
Sarah Arnone
(Teaching Assistant)
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
This course is open to all students. No prior musical knowledge is required.
more
|
Completed
97
of 100 enrolled
|
DST:1200:0001 |
Course Title is
Disabilities in Global Writing & Film
Instructors:
Waltraud Maierhofer
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
29
of 30 enrolled
|
EDTL:3382:0001 |
Course Title is
Language and Learning
Instructors:
Erika Johnson
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
25
of 25 enrolled
|
EDTL:3382:0002 |
Course Title is
Language and Learning
Instructors:
Tamar Bernfeld
(Primary Instructor),
Erika Johnson
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
25
of 25 enrolled
|
EES:1000:0001 |
Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
Tsunamis: Deadly Waves of Destruction
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Charles Foster
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
|
Completed
16
of 17 enrolled
|
ENGL:1200:0025 |
Course Title is
The Interpretation of Literature
Instructors:
John Rubio
(Primary Instructor),
Blaine Greteman
(Course Supervisor)
Start and end times:
Tue Dec 14 12:30:00 CST 2021 - Tue Dec 14 14:30:00 CST 2021
Tue Dec 14 12:30:00 CST 2021
218
EPB
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Potential English majors are encouraged to enroll in a second General Education course in Literary, Visual, and Performing Arts instead of enrolling in ENGL:1200. If potential majors are interested in studying literature during their first year, we encourage them to enroll in ENGL:2010, Foundations of the English Major. ENGL:1200 cannot be used for credit towards the English major or minor.
PLEASE NOTE THAT ANY ONLINE REQUEST TO ADD THIS COURSE OR CHANGE SECTIONS OF ENGL:1200 AFTER 12:00 AM ON THE SIXTH DAY OF CLASSES WILL BE DENIED.
Requirements: Students must complete all of their required ESL courses with a grade of C or higher before enrolling in ENGL:1200.
more
|
Completed
18
of 20 enrolled
|
ENGL:1200:0046 |
Course Title is
The Interpretation of Literature
Instructors:
John Rubio
(Primary Instructor),
Blaine Greteman
(Course Supervisor)
Start and end times:
Tue Dec 14 10:00:00 CST 2021 - Tue Dec 14 12:00:00 CST 2021
Tue Dec 14 10:00:00 CST 2021
206
EPB
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Potential English majors are encouraged to enroll in a second General Education course in Literary, Visual, and Performing Arts instead of enrolling in ENGL:1200. If potential majors are interested in studying literature during their first year, we encourage them to enroll in ENGL:2010, Foundations of the English Major. ENGL:1200 cannot be used for credit towards the English major or minor.
PLEASE NOTE THAT ANY ONLINE REQUEST TO ADD THIS COURSE OR CHANGE SECTIONS OF ENGL:1200 AFTER 12:00 AM ON THE SIXTH DAY OF CLASSES WILL BE DENIED.
Requirements: Students must complete all of their required ESL courses with a grade of C or higher before enrolling in ENGL:1200.
more
|
Completed
24
of 24 enrolled
|
ENGL:2012:0001 |
Course Title is
Reading and Writing About the Novel
Happily Ever After?
Instructors:
Doris Witt
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
17
of 18 enrolled
|
ENGL:2216:0001 |
Course Title is
Selected Works of the Middle Ages
Quests and Travel in Medieval Literature
Instructors:
William Rhodes
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Mon Dec 13 20:00:00 CST 2021 - Mon Dec 13 22:00:00 CST 2021
Mon Dec 13 20:00:00 CST 2021
202
EPB
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
27
of 26 enrolled
|
ENGL:3190:0001 |
Course Title is
Language and Learning
Instructors:
Erika Johnson
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
25
of 25 enrolled
|
ENGL:3190:0002 |
Course Title is
Language and Learning
Instructors:
Tamar Bernfeld
(Primary Instructor),
Erika Johnson
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
25
of 25 enrolled
|
ENGL:3226:0002 |
Course Title is
Literature & Culture of the Middle Ages
Visualizing the Middle Ages
Instructors:
Jonathan Wilcox
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Fri Dec 17 12:30:00 CST 2021 - Fri Dec 17 14:30:00 CST 2021
Fri Dec 17 12:30:00 CST 2021
202
EPB
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
28
of 26 enrolled
|
ENGL:3441:0001 |
Course Title is
Native American Literature
Instructors:
Phillip Round
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
26
of 26 enrolled
|
ENGL:3467:0001 |
Course Title is
Latina/o/x Literatures and Cultures
Latinx Childhoods
Instructors:
Elizabeth Rodriguez Fielder
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
28
of 26 enrolled
|
ENGL:7500:0001 |
Course Title is
Seminar: Victorian Literature
British Literature at the Margins: 1830-1930
Instructors:
Florence Boos
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Mon Dec 13 10:00:00 CST 2021 - Mon Dec 13 12:00:00 CST 2021
Mon Dec 13 10:00:00 CST 2021
210
EPB
|
3 s.h.
|
|
Completed
5
of 8 enrolled
|
ENGL:7700:0001 |
Course Title is
Seminar: Studies in 20th/21st Century
Media Histories of the Avant-Garde
Instructors:
Stephen Voyce
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Contact Cherie Hansen-Rieskamp at cherie-hansen-rieskamp@uiowa.edu to override restriction.
more
|
Completed
8
of 10 enrolled
|
ENVS:3095:0001 |
Course Title is
Field Ecology
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Neil Bernstein
(Primary Instructor),
Brittany Stolfus
(Teaching Assistant)
|
4 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
ARR time is for Saturday field trips
|
Completed
14
of 16 enrolled
|
EPLS:5250:0001 |
Course Title is
Intro to Higher Educ & Student Affairs
This course has specific requirements
view
Instructors:
Cassie Barnhardt
(Primary Instructor)
Start and end times:
Mon Dec 13 12:30:00 CST 2021 - Mon Dec 13 14:30:00 CST 2021
Mon Dec 13 12:30:00 CST 2021
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to majors.
TILE
|
Completed
12
of 20 enrolled
|
EPLS:6400:0EXW |
Course Title is
Early Childhood Leadership Clinical
This course has specific requirements
view
Start and end times:
7:00P - 8:30P
08/23/2021 Mon
WWW/Plus Meeting
Start and end times:
7:00P - 8:30P
09/27/2021 Mon
WWW/Plus Meeting
Start and end times:
7:00P - 8:30P
10/25/2021 Mon
WWW/Plus Meeting
Start and end times:
7:00P - 8:30P
11/29/2021 Mon
WWW/Plus Meeting
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Steven Triplett
(Primary Instructor),
Lisa Kieffer-Haverkamp
(Team Teacher)
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
The clinical component of this course will be offered via the World Wide Web using Zoom; students who wish to participate in this course are required to be logged on to their computer for online meetings on the following dates and times: August 23 - 7-8:30 p.m.; September 27 - 7-8:30 p.m.; October 25 - 7-8:30 p.m.; and November 29 - 7-8:30 p.m. A USB headset/microphone/webcam with internet access is required to participate in the virtual classroom meetings.
more
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
4
of 25 enrolled
|
EPLS:6401:0EXW |
Course Title is
Elementary Leadership Clinical
This course has specific requirements
view
Start and end times:
7:00P - 8:30P
08/23/2021 Mon
WWW/Plus Meeting
Start and end times:
7:00P - 8:30P
09/27/2021 Mon
WWW/Plus Meeting
Start and end times:
7:00P - 8:30P
10/25/2021 Mon
WWW/Plus Meeting
Start and end times:
7:00P - 8:30P
11/29/2021 Mon
WWW/Plus Meeting
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Steven Triplett
(Primary Instructor),
Lisa Kieffer-Haverkamp
(Team Teacher)
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Students who wish to participate in this course are required to be logged on to their computer for online meetings: August 23 - 7-8:30 p.m.; September 27 - 7-8:30 p.m.; October 25 - 7-8:30 p.m.; and November 29 - 7-8:30 p.m. A USB headset/microphone/webcam with internet access is required to participate in the virtual classroom meetings.
more
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
9
of 15 enrolled
|
EPLS:6402:0EXW |
Course Title is
Secondary Leadership Clinical
This course has specific requirements
view
Start and end times:
7:00P - 8:30P
08/23/2021 Mon
WWW/Plus Meeting
Start and end times:
7:00P - 8:30P
09/27/2021 Mon
WWW/Plus Meeting
Start and end times:
7:00P - 8:30P
10/25/2021 Mon
WWW/Plus Meeting
Start and end times:
7:00P - 8:30P
11/29/2021 Mon
WWW/Plus Meeting
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Steven Triplett
(Primary Instructor),
Lisa Kieffer-Haverkamp
(Team Teacher)
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Students who participate in this course are required to be logged on to their computer for online meetings: August 23 - 7-8:30 p.m.; September 27 - 7-8:30 p.m.; October 25 - 7-8:30 p.m.; and November 29 - 7-8:30 p.m. A USB headset/microphone/webcam with internet access is required to participate in the virtual classroom meetings.
more
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
9
of 15 enrolled
|
EPLS:6403:0EXW |
Course Title is
Special Education Leadership Clinical
This course has specific requirements
view
Start and end times:
7:00P - 8:30P
08/23/2021 Mon
WWW/Plus Meeting
Start and end times:
7:00P - 8:30P
09/27/2021 Mon
WWW/Plus Meeting
Start and end times:
7:00P - 8:30P
10/25/2021 Mon
WWW/Plus Meeting
Start and end times:
7:00P - 8:30P
11/29/2021 Mon
WWW/Plus Meeting
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Steven Triplett
(Primary Instructor),
Lisa Kieffer-Haverkamp
(Team Teacher)
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Students who wish to participate in this course are required to be logged on to their computer for online meetings: August 23 - 7-8:30 p.m.; September 27- 7-8:30 p.m.; October 25 - 7-8:30 p.m.; and November 29 - 7-8:30 p.m.
A USB headset/microphone/webcam with internet access is required to participate in the virtual classroom meetings.
more
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
13
of 15 enrolled
|
FREN:1000:0001 |
Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
Backpacking Through Europe
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Aug 24 00:00:00 CDT 2021 -
Thu Sep 23 00:00:00 CDT 2021
Instructors:
Roxanna Curto
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
|
Completed
16
of 20 enrolled
|
FREN:1006:0EXN |
Course Title is
Global Sports and National Cultures
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Oct 11 00:00:00 CDT 2021 -
Fri Dec 03 00:00:00 CST 2021
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Ike Okoro
(Primary Instructor),
Roxanna Curto
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Taught in English.
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
23
of 24 enrolled
|
FREN:1006:0EXO |
Course Title is
Global Sports and National Cultures
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Marie Culpepper
(Primary Instructor),
Roxanna Curto
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Taught in English.
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
23
of 25 enrolled
|
FREN:1006:0EXP |
Course Title is
Global Sports and National Cultures
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Marie Culpepper
(Primary Instructor),
Roxanna Curto
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Taught in English.
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
23
of 25 enrolled
|
FREN:1006:0EXQ |
Course Title is
Global Sports and National Cultures
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Emily Wieder
(Primary Instructor),
Roxanna Curto
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Taught in English.
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
24
of 26 enrolled
|
FREN:1006:0EXR |
Course Title is
Global Sports and National Cultures
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Emily Wieder
(Primary Instructor),
Roxanna Curto
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Taught in English.
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
24
of 25 enrolled
|
FREN:1006:0EXS |
Course Title is
Global Sports and National Cultures
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Ashley McMahon
(Primary Instructor),
Roxanna Curto
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Taught in English.
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
24
of 25 enrolled
|
FREN:1006:0EXT |
Course Title is
Global Sports and National Cultures
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Ashley McMahon
(Primary Instructor),
Roxanna Curto
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Taught in English.
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
21
of 25 enrolled
|
FREN:1006:0EXU |
Course Title is
Global Sports and National Cultures
Arranged Time
World Wide Web
Instructors:
Shene Mahmood
(Primary Instructor),
Roxanna Curto
(Course Supervisor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Taught in English.
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Completed
24
of 25 enrolled
|