The results of your search is showing courses in multiple departments.
Course # | Title | Hours | Notes | Enrollments |
---|---|---|---|---|
FAM:8408:0400 |
Course Title is
Family Medicine Clerkship Broadlawns
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Stacey Appenheimer
(Primary Instructor),
Morgan Kremer
(Course Supervisor)
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
FAM:8409:0400 |
Course Title is
Adv Inpatient Sub-I FM, Iowa Lutheran
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Stacey Appenheimer
(Primary Instructor),
Morgan Kremer
(Course Supervisor)
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
FAM:8410:0400 |
Course Title is
Family Medicine, Iowa Lutheran
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Stacey Appenheimer
(Primary Instructor),
Morgan Kremer
(Course Supervisor)
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
FAM:8411:0400 |
Course Title is
Family Medicine Clerkship, Davenport
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Stacey Appenheimer
(Primary Instructor),
Morgan Kremer
(Course Supervisor)
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
FAM:8412:0400 |
Course Title is
Adv Inpatient Sub-I FM, Davenport
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Stacey Appenheimer
(Primary Instructor),
Morgan Kremer
(Course Supervisor)
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
FAM:8415:0400 |
Course Title is
Adv Inpatient Sub-I FM, Sioux City
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Stacey Appenheimer
(Primary Instructor),
Morgan Kremer
(Course Supervisor)
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
FAM:8416:0400 |
Course Title is
Family Medicine Clerkship, Sioux City
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Stacey Appenheimer
(Primary Instructor),
Morgan Kremer
(Course Supervisor)
|
2, 4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
FAM:8417:0400 |
Course Title is
Adv Inpatient Sub-I FM, Waterloo
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Stacey Appenheimer
(Primary Instructor),
Morgan Kremer
(Course Supervisor)
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
FAM:8418:0400 |
Course Title is
Family Medicine Clerkship, Waterloo
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Stacey Appenheimer
(Primary Instructor),
Morgan Kremer
(Course Supervisor)
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
FAM:8419:0400 |
Course Title is
River Crossing Family Medicine Clerkship
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Stacey Appenheimer
(Primary Instructor),
Morgan Kremer
(Course Supervisor)
|
2, 4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
FAM:8420:0400 |
Course Title is
Family Medicine, Mason City
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Stacey Appenheimer
(Primary Instructor),
Morgan Kremer
(Course Supervisor)
|
2, 4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
FAM:8421:0400 |
Course Title is
Primary Care Sports Medicine
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Stacey Appenheimer
(Primary Instructor),
Morgan Kremer
(Course Supervisor)
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
FAM:8422:0400 |
Course Title is
Family Medicine/Psychiatry Elective
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Stacey Appenheimer
(Primary Instructor),
Morgan Kremer
(Course Supervisor)
|
2, 4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
FAM:8423:0400 |
Course Title is
Family Medicine, Ames Student Health
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
FAM:8424:0400 |
Course Title is
Family Caregiving Transitions
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Stacey Appenheimer
(Primary Instructor),
Morgan Kremer
(Course Supervisor)
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
FAM:8425:0400 |
Course Title is
Adv Inpatient Sub-I Rural FM, Algona
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Stacey Appenheimer
(Primary Instructor),
Morgan Kremer
(Course Supervisor)
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
FAM:8426:0400 |
Course Title is
Disease Registry Management
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
FAM:8427:0400 |
Course Title is
Maternity Care
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Stacey Appenheimer
(Primary Instructor),
Morgan Kremer
(Course Supervisor)
|
4 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
FAM:8497:0400 |
Course Title is
Research in Family Medicine
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Stacey Appenheimer
(Primary Instructor),
Morgan Kremer
(Course Supervisor)
|
ARR
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
FAM:8499:0400 |
Course Title is
Family Medicine Off Campus
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Stacey Appenheimer
(Primary Instructor),
Morgan Kremer
(Course Supervisor)
|
ARR
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
FAM:8499:0401 |
Course Title is
Family Medicine Off Campus
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Jul 08 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Stacey Appenheimer
(Primary Instructor),
Morgan Kremer
(Course Supervisor)
|
ARR
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of Unlimited enrolled
|
FAMD:8482:0801 |
Course Title is
Dental Auxiliary Utilization
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Aug 05 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Mon Oct 14 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Instructors:
Ion Syrbu
(Primary Instructor),
Valerie Waterhouse
(Team Teacher)
|
2 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
ARR line is for ICON quiz completion.
|
Open
0
of 25 enrolled
|
FAMD:8482:0802 |
Course Title is
Dental Auxiliary Utilization
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Oct 14 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Instructors:
Ion Syrbu
(Primary Instructor),
Valerie Waterhouse
(Team Teacher)
|
2 s.h.
|
|
Open
0
of 25 enrolled
|
FAMD:8484:0801 |
Course Title is
Dental Practice Management I
Subsession: Off-cycle
Thu Aug 15 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Ion Syrbu
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
participation in Dental Auxiliary Utilization
|
Open
0
of 85 enrolled
|
FAMD:8488:0801 |
Course Title is
Comprehensive Dental Patient Care
Subsession: Off-cycle
Thu Aug 01 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri May 30 00:00:00 CDT 2025
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Ion Syrbu
(Primary Instructor),
Robert Bowers
(Team Teacher),
David Gimer
(Team Teacher)
more...
|
27 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of 25 enrolled
|
FAMD:8488:0802 |
Course Title is
Comprehensive Dental Patient Care
Subsession: Off-cycle
Thu Aug 01 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri May 30 00:00:00 CDT 2025
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Michael Santucci
(Primary Instructor),
Robert Bowers
(Team Teacher),
David Gimer
(Team Teacher)
more...
|
27 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of 25 enrolled
|
FAMD:8488:0803 |
Course Title is
Comprehensive Dental Patient Care
Subsession: Off-cycle
Thu Aug 01 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri May 30 00:00:00 CDT 2025
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Steven Means
(Primary Instructor),
Robert Bowers
(Team Teacher),
David Gimer
(Team Teacher)
more...
|
27 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of 25 enrolled
|
FAMD:8488:0804 |
Course Title is
Comprehensive Dental Patient Care
Subsession: Off-cycle
Thu Aug 01 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri May 30 00:00:00 CDT 2025
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Hiromi Saisho Luya
(Primary Instructor),
Robert Bowers
(Team Teacher),
David Gimer
(Team Teacher)
more...
|
27 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of 25 enrolled
|
FAMD:8495:0801 |
Course Title is
Advanced Treatment Planning I
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Aug 05 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Anvita Maharishi
(Primary Instructor)
|
2 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
|
Open
0
of 90 enrolled
|
FIN:4030:0EXW |
Course Title is
Securities Industry Essentials Exam Prep
Prerequisites:
FIN:3000 or MBA:8180
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Aug 26 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Nov 15 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Asynchronous Online
Instructors:
Brent Pritchard
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Contact the Undergraduate Programs Office, C140 PBB or 335-1037 for additional information.
more
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Open
20
of 35 enrolled
|
FIN:4040:0EXW |
Course Title is
Bloomberg BMC and ESG Certificates
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Aug 26 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Nov 15 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Asynchronous Online
Instructors:
Mahmut Ilerisoy
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Open
22
of 35 enrolled
|
FIN:9140:0EX8 |
Course Title is
Enterprise Risk Management
Prerequisites:
MBA:8180
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Aug 26 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Oct 18 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Start and end times:
6:00P - 8:00P
M
Online
08/26/2024 - 10/14/2024
Arranged Time
Asynchronous Online
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to Finance Masters students.
Registration Information:
As no classes will be held on Labor Day, Monday 9/2/24, an optional make-up class will be offered on Tuesday 9/3/24 from 8:00 - 10:00 p.m. Course requires attendance via the web (generally Zoom) for the live sessions in addition to required online course content completed on your own time (denoted as Arranged Time Asynchronous Online).
more
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Open
2
of 3 enrolled
|
FIN:9140:0EXO |
Course Title is
Enterprise Risk Management
Prerequisites:
MBA:8180
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Aug 26 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Oct 18 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Start and end times:
6:00P - 8:00P
M
Online
08/26/2024 - 10/14/2024
Arranged Time
Asynchronous Online
Instructors:
Richard Peter
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to Iowa MBA or Prof Cert or Part-time MSBA.
Registration Information:
Optional make-up class on Tuesday, 9/3/24, from 8-10 pm due to no class on Monday, 9/2/24, Labor Day.
more
Prof MBA Progr (EX*)
|
Open
0
of 39 enrolled
|
FIN:9150:0EXV |
Course Title is
Financial Modeling and Firm Valuation
Prerequisites:
MBA:8180
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Oct 22 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Start and end times:
6:00P - 8:00P
T
Online
10/22/2024 - 12/17/2024
Arranged Time
Asynchronous Online
Instructors:
Dennis Hamilton
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to Iowa MBA or Prof Cert or Part-time MSBA.
Prof MBA Progr (EX*)
|
Open
0
of 42 enrolled
|
FIN:9200:0EXV |
Course Title is
Portfolio Management
Prerequisites:
MBA:8180
Subsession: Off-cycle
Thu Oct 24 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Start and end times:
6:00P - 8:00P
Th
Online
10/24/2024 - 12/19/2024
Arranged Time
Asynchronous Online
Instructors:
Tong Yao
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to Iowa MBA or Prof Cert or Part-time MSBA.
Prof MBA Progr (EX*)
|
Open
0
of 42 enrolled
|
FIN:9230:0EXO |
Course Title is
Real Estate Finance and Investments
Prerequisites:
MBA:8180
Subsession: Off-cycle
Thu Aug 29 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Oct 18 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Start and end times:
6:00P - 8:00P
Th
Online
08/29/2024 - 10/17/2024
Arranged Time
Asynchronous Online
Instructors:
Brent Pritchard
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to Iowa MBA or Prof Cert or Part-time MSBA.
Prof MBA Progr (EX*)
|
Open
0
of 42 enrolled
|
FIN:9300:0EXO |
Course Title is
Corporate Investment & Finance Decisions
Prerequisites:
MBA:8180
Subsession: Off-cycle
Wed Aug 28 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Oct 18 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Start and end times:
6:00P - 8:00P
W
Online
08/28/2024 - 10/16/2024
Arranged Time
Asynchronous Online
Instructors:
Mahmut Ilerisoy
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to Iowa MBA or Prof Cert or Part-time MSBA.
Prof MBA Progr (EX*)
|
Open
0
of 42 enrolled
|
FIN:9350:0EXV |
Course Title is
Wealth Management
Prerequisites:
MBA:8180
Subsession: Off-cycle
Wed Oct 23 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 20 00:00:00 CST 2024
Start and end times:
6:00P - 8:00P
W
Online
10/23/2024 - 12/18/2024
Arranged Time
Asynchronous Online
Instructors:
John Lewis Jr
(Primary Instructor)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to Iowa MBA or Prof Cert or Part-time MSBA.
Prof MBA Progr (EX*)
|
Open
0
of 42 enrolled
|
FIN:9400:0800 |
Course Title is
Professional Development Business Acumen
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Thu Aug 29 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Thu Nov 07 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Lawrence Cook
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to Finance Masters students.
|
Open
26
of 50 enrolled
|
FREN:1000:0001 |
Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
Backpacking Through Europe
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Aug 27 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Thu Sep 26 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Instructors:
Roxanna Curto
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
|
Open
0
of 20 enrolled
|
FREN:1000:0003 |
Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
Exploring the World's Languages
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Aug 27 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Tue Oct 29 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Instructors:
Emilie Destruel
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates who are Honors Program members
,
Restricted to Honors Program members.
|
Open
0
of 20 enrolled
|
FREN:1000:0005 |
Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
Iowa to the World: Studying, Living, and Working in a Global Environment
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Aug 26 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Wed Oct 16 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Instructors:
Downing Thomas
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
|
Open
0
of 20 enrolled
|
FREN:1040:0001 |
Course Title is
French for Travelers
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Oct 22 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Tue Dec 10 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Online Self-Instruction
Instructors:
David Hagan
(Primary Instructor)
|
2 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Students attend in-person class meetings once per week and complete additional assignments outside of class time, including online virtual reality sessions.
more
|
Open
4
of 25 enrolled
|
GHS:3011:0EXW |
Course Title is
Global Research: Strategies and Skills
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Oct 15 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Tue Dec 10 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Asynchronous Online
Instructors:
Brett Cloyd
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
DOE Distance Course (EX*)
|
Open
3
of 20 enrolled
|
GHS:3034:0001 |
Course Title is
Doing Harm by Doing Good
Subsession: Off-cycle
Thu Oct 31 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Nov 15 00:00:00 CST 2024
Instructors:
Christine Brunner Luse
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
ARR time is for student work on course papers after last class meeting.
|
Open
1
of 35 enrolled
|
GRMN:1000:0001 |
Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
Opera Is for You!
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Wed Aug 28 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Wed Nov 13 00:00:00 CST 2024
Instructors:
Waltraud Maierhofer
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
|
Open
0
of 15 enrolled
|
GSND:5740:CERT |
Course Title is
Advanced Topics in GSND I
Subsession: Off-cycle
Wed Aug 28 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Wed Dec 18 00:00:00 CST 2024
Instructors:
Rohit Nair
(Primary Instructor),
Howard Cowen
(Team Teacher)
|
2 s.h.
|
|
Open
0
of 20 enrolled
|
HHP:1000:0002 |
Course Title is
First-Year Seminar
No Guts, No Glory: What's Going On Inside Your Body "-ody -ody"
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Aug 27 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Tue Oct 29 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Instructors:
Kelli Taeger
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first-year undergraduates.
|
Open
0
of 20 enrolled
|
HHP:1050:0001 |
Course Title is
Exploring Health and Human Physiology
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Oct 22 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Tue Dec 10 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Asynchronous Online
Instructors:
Clayton Peterson
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
There is a 1 hour F2F meeting each week as well as asynchronous content for the students to watch a lecture or video and/or read material before the class meeting which will involve discussion of the asynchronous content. Other HHP faculty will meet with the students in the F2F meeting.
more
|
Open
49
of 50 enrolled
|
HHP:1050:0002 |
Course Title is
Exploring Health and Human Physiology
Subsession: Off-cycle
Thu Aug 29 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Thu Oct 17 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Arranged Time
Asynchronous Online
Instructors:
Aaron Schneider
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
There is a 1 hour F2F meeting each week as well as asynchronous content for the students to watch a lecture or video and/or read material before the class meeting which will involve discussion of the asynchronous content. Other HHP faculty will meet with the students in the F2F meeting.
more
|
Open
40
of 50 enrolled
1 unreserved seats available |
HHP:1050:0003 |
Course Title is
Exploring Health and Human Physiology
Subsession: Off-cycle
Thu Oct 24 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Thu Dec 12 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Asynchronous Online
Instructors:
Aaron Schneider
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
There is a 1 hour F2F meeting each week as well as asynchronous content for the students to watch a lecture or video and/or read material before the class meeting which will involve discussion of the asynchronous content. Other HHP faculty will meet with the students in the F2F meeting.
more
|
Open
38
of 50 enrolled
3 unreserved seats available |
HMP:5200:0002 |
Course Title is
Healthcare Management
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Aug 27 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Tue Sep 24 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Thomas Evans
(Primary Instructor),
Christopher Evans
(Team Teacher)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to majors.
Registration Information:
ARR: additional meetings and assignments outside of class meeting time are required and will be discussed during the first week of class.
more
|
Open
0
of 20 enrolled
|
HMP:5230:0002 |
Course Title is
Population Health
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Dec 02 00:00:00 CST 2024 -
Tue Dec 10 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Jennifer McDanel
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
Additional meetings and assignments outside of class meeting time are required and will be discussed during the first week of class.
more
|
Open
0
of 15 enrolled
|
HMP:5310:0002 |
Course Title is
Healthcare Quality and Operations Mgmt
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Nov 05 00:00:00 CST 2024 -
Tue Dec 03 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Ken Anderson
(Primary Instructor),
Priscilla Marlar
(Team Teacher)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to majors.
Registration Information:
ARR: additional meetings and assignments outside of class meeting time are required and will be discussed during the first week of class.
more
|
Open
0
of 16 enrolled
|
HMP:5315:0002 |
Course Title is
Health Information Systems
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Nov 11 00:00:00 CST 2024 -
Wed Dec 11 00:00:00 CST 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Karmen Dillon
(Primary Instructor)
|
2 s.h.
|
Restricted to majors.
Registration Information:
Additional meetings and assignments outside of class meeting time are required and will be discussed during the first week of class.
more
|
Open
1
of 13 enrolled
|
HMP:5610:0002 |
Course Title is
Health Policy
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Oct 01 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Tue Oct 29 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Jennifer Harbison
(Primary Instructor),
Jennifer Vermeer
(Team Teacher)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted for all students.
Registration Information:
ARR: additional meetings and assignments outside of class meeting time are required and will be discussed during the first week of class.
more
|
Open
0
of 20 enrolled
|
HMP:6355:0002 |
Course Title is
Healthcare Leadership and Ethics
Prerequisites:
HMP:5200
Subsession: Off-cycle
Wed Aug 28 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Wed Sep 25 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Kevin Kincaid
(Primary Instructor),
Michael Trachta
(Team Teacher)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to majors.
Registration Information:
ARR: additional meetings and assignments outside of class meeting time are required and will be discussed during the first week of class.
more
|
Open
0
of 17 enrolled
|
HMP:6410:0002 |
Course Title is
Healthcare Financial Management
Subsession: Off-cycle
Wed Oct 02 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Wed Oct 30 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Aaron Smith
(Primary Instructor),
Kyle Briese
(Team Teacher)
|
3 s.h.
|
Restricted to majors.
Registration Information:
ARR: additional meetings and assignments outside of class meeting time are required and will be discussed during the first week of class.
more
|
Open
0
of 17 enrolled
|
HONR:1100:0001 |
Course Title is
Honors Primetime
How Birds Work
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Aug 20 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Thu Aug 22 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Christopher Brochu
(Primary Instructor)
|
0 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first year and new transfer students in the Honors program.
Registration Information:
|
Open
0
of 22 enrolled
0 unreserved seats available |
HONR:1100:0002 |
Course Title is
Honors Primetime
Building Community Through Service
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Aug 20 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Thu Aug 22 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Erika Christiansen
(Primary Instructor)
|
0 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first year and new transfer students in the Honors program.
Registration Information:
|
Open
0
of 22 enrolled
0 unreserved seats available |
HONR:1100:0003 |
Course Title is
Honors Primetime
Paris and the Olympics
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Aug 20 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Thu Aug 22 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Roxanna Curto
(Primary Instructor)
|
0 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first year and new transfer students in the Honors program.
Registration Information:
|
Open
0
of 22 enrolled
0 unreserved seats available |
HONR:1100:0004 |
Course Title is
Honors Primetime
Psychology of Food
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Aug 20 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Thu Aug 22 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Kelly Danaher
(Primary Instructor)
|
0 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first year and new transfer students in the Honors program.
Registration Information:
|
Open
0
of 22 enrolled
0 unreserved seats available |
HONR:1100:0005 |
Course Title is
Honors Primetime
Beautiful Music from Oil Barrels? Learn to Play the National Instrument of Trinidad and Tobago
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Aug 20 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Thu Aug 22 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Daniel Moore
(Primary Instructor)
|
0 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first year and new transfer students in the Honors program.
Registration Information:
|
Open
0
of 16 enrolled
0 unreserved seats available |
HONR:1100:0006 |
Course Title is
Honors Primetime
Children and Families in Health Care
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Aug 20 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Thu Aug 22 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Emily Mozena
(Primary Instructor)
|
0 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first year and new transfer students in the Honors program.
Registration Information:
|
Open
0
of 22 enrolled
0 unreserved seats available |
HONR:1100:0007 |
Course Title is
Honors Primetime
Reproductive Justice in Iowa and Beyond
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Aug 20 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Thu Aug 22 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Lina-Maria Murillo
(Primary Instructor)
|
0 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first year and new transfer students in the Honors program.
Registration Information:
|
Open
0
of 22 enrolled
0 unreserved seats available |
HONR:1100:0008 |
Course Title is
Honors Primetime
Health, Inequality, and Society
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Aug 20 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Thu Aug 22 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Ted Powers
(Primary Instructor)
|
0 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first year and new transfer students in the Honors program.
Registration Information:
|
Open
0
of 22 enrolled
0 unreserved seats available |
HONR:1100:0009 |
Course Title is
Honors Primetime
Cities: Ancient and Modern
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Aug 20 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Thu Aug 22 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Glenn Storey
(Primary Instructor)
|
0 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first year and new transfer students in the Honors program.
Registration Information:
|
Open
0
of 22 enrolled
0 unreserved seats available |
HONR:1100:0010 |
Course Title is
Honors Primetime
Go Outside and Play: Nature, Cognition, and How to Survive in the Outdoors
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Aug 20 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Thu Aug 22 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Shaun Vecera
(Primary Instructor)
|
0 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first year and new transfer students in the Honors program.
Registration Information:
|
Open
0
of 22 enrolled
0 unreserved seats available |
HONR:1100:0011 |
Course Title is
Honors Primetime
Developing the Entrepreneurial Mindset
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Aug 20 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Thu Aug 22 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Bob Walker
(Primary Instructor)
|
0 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first year and new transfer students in the Honors program.
Registration Information:
|
Open
0
of 22 enrolled
0 unreserved seats available |
HONR:1100:0012 |
Course Title is
Honors Primetime
City of Literature: A Writer's Guide to Iowa
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Aug 20 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Thu Aug 22 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Candice Wuehle
(Primary Instructor)
|
0 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first year and new transfer students in the Honors program.
Registration Information:
|
Open
0
of 22 enrolled
0 unreserved seats available |
HONR:1100:0013 |
Course Title is
Honors Primetime
Once Upon a Time: Exploring Storytelling Through Children's Literature
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Aug 20 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Thu Aug 22 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Jacqueline Biger
(Primary Instructor)
|
0 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first year and new transfer students in the Honors program.
Registration Information:
|
Open
0
of 22 enrolled
0 unreserved seats available |
HONR:1100:0014 |
Course Title is
Honors Primetime
Exploring Sustainable Chemistry in Iowa
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Aug 20 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Thu Aug 22 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Adam Brummett
(Primary Instructor)
|
0 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first year and new transfer students in the Honors program.
Registration Information:
|
Open
0
of 22 enrolled
0 unreserved seats available |
HONR:1100:0015 |
Course Title is
Honors Primetime
Choose Your Own Adventure at Iowa!
This course has specific requirements
view
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Aug 20 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Thu Aug 22 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Arranged Time
Arranged Location
Instructors:
Bri Swope
(Primary Instructor)
|
0 s.h.
|
Restricted to new first year and new transfer students in the Honors program.
Registration Information:
|
Open
0
of 22 enrolled
0 unreserved seats available |
HPAS:1000:0200 |
Course Title is
Healthy Relationships, Sexuality & You
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Oct 22 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Thu Dec 12 00:00:00 CST 2024
Instructors:
Jennifer McGinn
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
|
Open
7
of 16 enrolled
|
HPAS:1001:0100 |
Course Title is
Alcohol and Your College Experience
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Aug 27 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Thu Oct 10 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Instructors:
Dakota Fix
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
|
Open
5
of 16 enrolled
|
HPAS:1001:0101 |
Course Title is
Alcohol and Your College Experience
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Aug 27 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Thu Oct 10 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Instructors:
Dakota Fix
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
|
Open
6
of 16 enrolled
|
HPAS:1005:0100 |
Course Title is
Indoor Group Cycling
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Aug 27 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Thu Oct 10 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Instructors:
Andrea Short
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
|
Open
15
of 20 enrolled
|
HPAS:1005:0200 |
Course Title is
Indoor Group Cycling
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Oct 22 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Thu Dec 12 00:00:00 CST 2024
Instructors:
Andrea Short
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
|
Open
6
of 20 enrolled
|
HPAS:1005:0201 |
Course Title is
Indoor Group Cycling
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Oct 21 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Wed Dec 11 00:00:00 CST 2024
Instructors:
Christina Nash
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
|
Open
13
of 20 enrolled
|
HPAS:1008:0100 |
Course Title is
Basic First Aid and CPR
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Aug 26 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Mon Oct 07 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Instructors:
Megan Jacobi
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
|
Open
11
of 16 enrolled
|
HPAS:1008:0101 |
Course Title is
Basic First Aid and CPR
Subsession: Off-cycle
Wed Aug 28 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Wed Oct 09 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Instructors:
Megan Jacobi
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
|
Open
8
of 16 enrolled
|
HPAS:1008:0200 |
Course Title is
Basic First Aid and CPR
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Oct 21 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Mon Dec 09 00:00:00 CST 2024
Instructors:
Megan Jacobi
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
|
Open
8
of 16 enrolled
|
HPAS:1008:0201 |
Course Title is
Basic First Aid and CPR
Subsession: Off-cycle
Wed Oct 23 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Wed Dec 11 00:00:00 CST 2024
Instructors:
Megan Jacobi
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
|
Open
3
of 16 enrolled
|
HPAS:1010:0200 |
Course Title is
Introduction to Workout Design
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Oct 21 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Wed Dec 11 00:00:00 CST 2024
Instructors:
Elizabeth Recker
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
|
Open
6
of 20 enrolled
|
HPAS:1010:0201 |
Course Title is
Introduction to Workout Design
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Oct 22 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Thu Dec 12 00:00:00 CST 2024
Instructors:
Elizabeth Recker
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
|
Open
7
of 20 enrolled
|
HPAS:1020:0100 |
Course Title is
Core Strengthening
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Aug 26 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Oct 11 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Instructors:
Andrea Short
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
|
Open
10
of 20 enrolled
|
HPAS:1020:0202 |
Course Title is
Core Strengthening
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Oct 21 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Dec 13 00:00:00 CST 2024
Instructors:
Andrea Short
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
|
Open
6
of 20 enrolled
|
HPAS:1060:0200 |
Course Title is
High Intensity Interval Training
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Oct 21 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Wed Dec 11 00:00:00 CST 2024
Instructors:
Dakota Fix
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
|
Open
6
of 20 enrolled
|
HPAS:1060:0201 |
Course Title is
High Intensity Interval Training
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Oct 21 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Wed Dec 11 00:00:00 CST 2024
Instructors:
Dakota Fix
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
|
Open
3
of 20 enrolled
|
HPAS:1070:0100 |
Course Title is
Introduction to Weight Training
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Aug 27 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Thu Oct 10 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Instructors:
Cody Schlitter
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
|
Open
5
of 16 enrolled
|
HPAS:1070:0101 |
Course Title is
Introduction to Weight Training
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Aug 27 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Thu Oct 10 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Instructors:
Cody Schlitter
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
|
Open
11
of 16 enrolled
|
HPAS:1070:0102 |
Course Title is
Introduction to Weight Training
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Aug 27 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Thu Oct 10 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Instructors:
Cody Schlitter
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
|
Open
2
of 16 enrolled
|
HPAS:1070:0200 |
Course Title is
Introduction to Weight Training
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Oct 22 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Thu Dec 12 00:00:00 CST 2024
Instructors:
Cody Schlitter
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
|
Open
2
of 16 enrolled
|
HPAS:1070:0202 |
Course Title is
Introduction to Weight Training
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Oct 22 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Thu Dec 12 00:00:00 CST 2024
Instructors:
Cody Schlitter
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
|
Open
5
of 16 enrolled
|
HPAS:1080:0200 |
Course Title is
Olympic Weightlifting
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Oct 22 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Thu Dec 12 00:00:00 CST 2024
Instructors:
Cody Schlitter
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
Registration Information:
Course meets in the Olympic Weightlifting room of the Field House.
|
Open
1
of 16 enrolled
|
HPAS:1090:0100 |
Course Title is
Sports Skills and Drills
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Aug 27 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Thu Oct 10 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Instructors:
Christina Nash
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
|
Open
7
of 20 enrolled
|
HPAS:1090:0200 |
Course Title is
Sports Skills and Drills
Subsession: Off-cycle
Tue Oct 22 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Thu Dec 12 00:00:00 CST 2024
Instructors:
Christina Nash
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
|
Open
13
of 20 enrolled
|
HPAS:1130:0101 |
Course Title is
5K Training
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Aug 26 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Wed Oct 09 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Instructors:
Elizabeth Recker
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
|
Open
11
of 20 enrolled
|
HPAS:1210:0100 |
Course Title is
Stress Management
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Aug 26 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Oct 11 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Instructors:
Cody Schlitter
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
|
Open
9
of 20 enrolled
|
HPAS:1210:0101 |
Course Title is
Stress Management
Subsession: Off-cycle
Mon Aug 26 00:00:00 CDT 2024 -
Fri Oct 11 00:00:00 CDT 2024
Instructors:
Cody Schlitter
(Primary Instructor)
|
1 s.h.
|
|
Open
4
of 20 enrolled
|